| Literature DB >> 25252614 |
Xiao Jun Wang, Mabel Wong, Li Yang Hsu, Alexandre Chan1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The primary objective was to describe the total direct inpatient costs among solid tumor and lymphoma patients with chemotherapy-induced febrile neutropenia (FN) and the factors that were associated with higher direct cost. The secondary objective was to describe the out-of-pocket patient payments and the factors that were associated with higher out-of-pocket patient payments.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25252614 PMCID: PMC4263105 DOI: 10.1186/1472-6963-14-434
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Health Serv Res ISSN: 1472-6963 Impact factor: 2.655
Clinical and demographic characteristics of the subjects
| Baseline characteristics | Number of patients (n = 367) |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Mean (SD) | 54.8 (12.2) |
| 18-40 (%) | 41 (11.2%) |
| 41-60 (%) | 202 (55.0%) |
| 61-80 (%) | 124 (33.8%) |
|
| |
| Male (%) | 139 (37.9%) |
| Female (%) | 228 (62.1%) |
|
| |
| Chinese (%) | 283 (77.1%) |
| Malay (%) | 38 (10.4%) |
| Indian (%) | 20 (5.4%) |
| Other (%) | 26 (7.1%) |
|
| |
| Breast CA (%) | 135 (36.8%) |
| Lymphoma (%) | 79 (21.5%) |
| Gastrointestinal CA (%) | 39 (10.6%) |
| Head and Neck CA (%) | 34 (9.3%) |
| Lung CA (%) | 31 (8.5%) |
| Sarcoma (%) | 16 (4.4%) |
| Genitourinary CA (%) | 15 (4.1%) |
| Gynecologic CA (%) | 13 (3.5%) |
| Other/Unknown CA (%) | 5 (1.4%) |
|
| |
| Low (%) | 300 (81.7%) |
| High (%) | 67 (18.3%) |
|
| |
| Death (%) | 14 (3.8%) |
| Recover (%) | 353 (96.2%) |
SD = standard deviation; CA = cancer; MASCC = Multinational Association of Supportive Care in Cancer.
Descriptive analysis of the total hospital cost and the out-of-pocket patient payments (n = 367)
| Total hospital cost | Out-of-pocket patient payments | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | No. (%) | per episode, 2012 US$ | per episode, 2012 US$ | ||||
| Mean (±95% CI) | p value | Median | Mean (±95% CI) | p value | Median | ||
|
| 367 (100%) | 4,193 (±414) | 2,837 | 2,230 (±254) | 1,405 | ||
|
| |||||||
| 18-40 | 41 (11.2%) | 5,160 (±1,791) | 0.182 @ | 3,456 | 3,031 (±730) | 0.001 @ | 2,468 |
| 41-60 | 202 (55.0%) | 4,089 (±544) | 2,723 | 2,105 (±303) | 1,337 | ||
| 61-80 | 124 (33.8%) | 4,044 (±624) | 3,022 | 2,167 (±514) | 1,369 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Male | 139 (37.9%) | 5,286 (±864) | < 0.001 # | 3,432 | 2,795 (±558) | 0.006 # | 1,510 |
| Female | 228 (62.1%) | 3,527 (±389) | 2,651 | 1,885 (±218) | 1,334 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Breast CA | 135 (36.8%) | 2,898 (±369) | < 0.001 @ | 2,208 | 1,567 (±249) | < 0.001 @ | 1,167 |
| Lymphoma | 79 (21.5%) | 6,560 (±1,362) | 4,159 | 3,389 (±827) | 1,972 | ||
| Gastrointestinal CA | 39 (10.6%) | 4,145 (±859) | 3,432 | 1,927 (±541) | 1,349 | ||
| Head and Neck CA | 34 (9.3%) | 4,565 (±1,665) | 3,150 | 2,502 (±867) | 1,486 | ||
| Lung CA | 31 (8.4%) | 3,353 (±912) | 2,314 | 1,861 (±947) | 1,097 | ||
| Sarcoma | 16 (4.4%) | 3,857 (±1,119) | 3,479 | 2,331 (±701) | 2,194 | ||
| Genitourinary CA | 15 (4.1%) | 4,898 (±2,803) | 2,654 | 2,629 (±1,498) | 1,340 | ||
| Gynecologic CA | 13 (3.5%) | 4,615 (±1,482) | 3,858 | 2,877 (±1,317) | 2,251 | ||
| Other/Unknown CA | 5 (1.4%) | 2,707 (±1,199) | 2,359 | 1,403 (±677) | 1,364 | ||
|
| |||||||
| No | 48 (13.1%) | 3,752 (±1,088) | 0.064 # | 2,392 | 1,544 (±384) | 0.007 # | 1,181 |
| Yes | 319 (86.9%) | 4,267 (±450) | 2,950 | 2,338 (±286) | 1,487 | ||
|
| |||||||
| ED | 195 (53.1%) | 3,721 (±503) | < 0.001 @ | 2,577 | 1,979 (±259) | 0.001 @ | 1,302 |
| NCCS clinic | 121 (33.0%) | 3,671 (±594) | 2,451 | 2,069 (±409) | 1,377 | ||
| Inpatient referral | 51 (13.9%) | 7,238 (±1,601) | 4,436 | 3,570 (±1,163) | 2,112 | ||
|
| |||||||
| No | 315 (85.8%) | 3,590 (±350) | < 0.001 # | 2,571 | 2,044 (±264) | < 0.001 # | 1,283 |
| Yes | 52 (14.2%) | 7,879 (±1,744) | 6,105 | 3,358 (±772) | 2,073 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Low | 300 (81.7%) | 3,790 (±412) | < 0.001 # | 2,571 | 2,162 (±283) | 0.034 # | 1,316 |
| High | 67 (18.3%) | 5,998 (±1,249) | 4,436 | 2,533 (±574) | 1,711 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Class A1 | 30 (8.2%) | 5,879 (±1,875) | 0.039 @ | 4,086 | 5,245 (±1,889) | < 0.001 @ | 3,828 |
| Class B1 | 48 (13.1%) | 3,699 (±784) | 2,479 | 3,749 (±835) | 2,512 | ||
| Class B2 | 194 (52.9%) | 3,855 (±540) | 2,727 | 1,696 (±205) | 1,256 | ||
| Class C | 95 (25.8%) | 4,602 (±923) | 3,185 | 1,600 (±313) | 1,100 | ||
ED = emergency department; NCCS = National Cancer Centre Singapore; CI = confidence interval; MASCC = Multinational Association of Supportive Care in Cancer; CA = cancer; p value from ANOVA test; p value from two sample t-test, assumed equal variance
Cost breakdown of the total out-of-pocket patient payments (n=367)
| All of the febrile neutropenia episodes | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Median cost (interquartile range), 2012 US$ | Mean cost (95% CI), 2012 US$ | Percentage breakdown | |
| Ward | 230 (145–504) | 432 (375–488) | 18.4% |
| Laboratory | 171 (120–260) | 314 (266–362) | 13.3% |
| Radiology | 17 (8–64) | 88 (66–110) | 3.7% |
| Prescription | 507 (319–891) | 829 (720–937) | 35.2% |
| Other/Unknown | 383 (226–661) | 692 (585–800) | 29.4% |
| Total | 1,405 (901–2,442) | 2,230 (1,976-2,483) | 100% |
Comparisons of costs among subsets of variables identified in univariate analysis (n=367)
| Variables | Reference (r) | Comparator (c) | Out-of-pocket patient payments, 2012 US$ | Total hospital cost, 2012 US$ | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean difference (r-c) | p value @ | Mean difference (r-c) | p value @ | |||
| Cancer type | Lymphoma | Breast CA | 1,822 | < 0.001* | 3,662 | < 0.001* |
| Gastrointestinal CA | 1,462 | 0.411 | 2,415 | 0.634 | ||
| Head & Neck CA | 887 | 0.999 | 1,995 | 0.94 | ||
| Lung CA | 1,528 | 0.098 | 3,207 | 0.072 | ||
| Sarcoma | 1,058 | 1 | 2,703 | 0.988 | ||
| Genitourinary CA | 760 | 0.952 | 1,662 | 0.804 | ||
| Gynecologic CA | 512 | 1 | 1,945 | 1 | ||
| Other/Unknown CA | 1,986 | 0.969 | 3,853 | 0.87 | ||
| Admission source | Inpatient referral | NCCS clinic | 1,501 | 0.002* | 3,567 | < 0.001* |
| ED admission | 1,591 | 0.003* | 3,517 | < 0.001* | ||
| Age in years | 18-40 yrs | 41-60 yrs | 926 | 0.002* | ||
| 61-80 yrs | 864 | 0.005* | ||||
| Ward class | A1 | B1 | 1,496 | 0.763 | ||
| B2 | 3,549 | < 0.001* | ||||
| C | 3,645 | < 0.001* | ||||
| B1 | A1 | -1,496 | 0.763 | |||
| B2 | 2,053 | < 0.001* | ||||
| C | 2,149 | < 0.001* | ||||
ED = emergency department; NCCS = National Cancer Centre Singapore; CA = cancer; * significant at α = 0.05 after Bonferroni correction; @ Conducted by using Scheffe’s Test with Bonferroni correction.
Factors associated with the total hospital cost in a regression model (n=367)
| Variables b | Unstandardized coefficient (B) | 95% CI for B | Standard error | Standardized coefficient (B) | p value c | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower bound | Upper bound | |||||
| Length of stay | 0.061 | 0.056 | 0.065 | 0.002 | 0.763 |
|
| Time to ANC recovery | 0.003 | -0.003 | 0.009 | 0.003 | 0.024 | 0.363 |
| ANC at presentation | 0.008 | -0.054 | 0.070 | 0.031 | 0.007 | 0.797 |
| MASCC score < 21 | -0.013 | -0.052 | 0.026 | 0.020 | -0.017 | 0.513 |
| Lymphoma | 0.105 | 0.064 | 0.146 | 0.021 | 0.141 |
|
| Male gender | 0.026 | -0.006 | 0.059 | 0.016 | 0.042 | 0.110 |
| Severe sepsis | 0.131 | 0.086 | 0.176 | 0.023 | 0.154 |
|
| Inpatient referral | 0.038 | -0.008 | 0.083 | 0.023 | 0.043 | 0.107 |
a. Adjusted R2 = 0.782, p < 0.001; b. Only clinically relevant variables that were statistically significant at p value of 0.05 in the univariate analysis were included in the regression model; c. Bolded p values are statistically significant; ANC = absolute neutrophil count; MASCC = Multinational Association of Supportive Care in Cancer.
Factors associated with higher out-of-pocket patient payments in a regression model (n=367)
| Variables b | Unstandardized coefficient (B) | 95% CI for B | Standard error | Standardized coefficient (B) | p value c | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower bound | Upper bound | |||||
| Length of stay | 0.054 | 0.049 | 0.060 | 0.003 | 0.614 |
|
| Time to ANC recovery | 0.004 | -0.004 | 0.013 | 0.004 | 0.031 | 0.320 |
| ANC at presentation | -0.003 | -0.085 | 0.080 | 0.042 | -0.002 | 0.948 |
| MASCC score < 21 | 0.019 | -0.033 | 0.072 | 0.027 | 0.022 | 0.473 |
| Lymphoma | 0.067 | 0.012 | 0.121 | 0.028 | 0.080 |
|
| Male gender | 0.017 | -0.027 | 0.060 | 0.022 | 0.024 | 0.452 |
| Severe sepsis | 0.081 | 0.020 | 0.142 | 0.031 | 0.085 |
|
| Inpatient referral | 0.013 | -0.048 | 0.074 | 0.031 | 0.013 | 0.683 |
| 18-40 year age group | 0.082 | 0.019 | 0.144 | 0.032 | 0.078 |
|
| Therapeutic GCSF treatment | 0.101 | 0.041 | 0.161 | 0.030 | 0.100 |
|
| Private Ward (Class A or B1) | 0.408 | 0.359 | 0.457 | 0.025 | 0.499 |
|
a. Adjusted R2 = 0.691, p < 0.001; b. Only clinically relevant variables that were statistically significant at p value of 0.05 in the univariate analysis were included in the regression model; c. Bolded p values are statistically significant; ANC = absolute neutrophil count; GCSF = granulocyte colony-stimulating factor; MASCC = Multinational Association of Supportive Care in Cancer.