| Literature DB >> 25224069 |
Hui Liu, Heng-lin Yang1, Lin-hua Tang, Xing-liang Li, Fang Huang, Jia-zhi Wang, Chun-fu Li, Heng-ye Wang, Ren-hua Nie, Xiang-rui Guo, Ying-xue Lin, Mei Li, Jian-Wei Xu.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Plasmodium vivax is the most widespread of the malaria parasites infecting human hosts. In malaria-eliminating settings, both imported and local malaria predominantly occurs in border areas, and most of them are P. vivax. Chloroquine (CQ) is the first-line drug for P. vivax treatment in China. To understand CQ sensitivity in P. vivax, in vivo monitoring of CQ resistance was conducted along the China-Myanmar border from 2008 to 2013.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25224069 PMCID: PMC4180583 DOI: 10.1186/1475-2875-13-364
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Figure 1The location of Tengchong and Yingjiang counties relative to neighbouring countries.
Number of chloroquine tablets (155 mg base per tablet) for each category of body weight range
| Body weight range (kg) | Number of tablets | Number of tablets | Number of tablets | Total tablets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | ||
| ≤ 12 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2 |
| 13-24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 24.1- 36 | 3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 6 |
| 36.1- 48 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| >48 | 5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 10 |
Baseline characteristics of vivax malaria patients in Tengchong and Yingjiang counties, Yunnan, China
| 2008 (n = 22) | 2009 (n = 9) | 2010 (n = 84) | 2011 (n = 43) | 2012 (n = 123) | 2013 (n = 322) | Total (n = 603) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||
| Male | 20 (89.9%) | 8 (88.9%) | 63 (75.0%) | 28 (65.1%) | 69 (56.1%) | 165 (51.2%) | 353 (58.5%) |
| Female | 2 (9.1%) | 1 (11.1%) | 21 (25.0%) | 15 (34.9%) | 54 (43.9%) | 157 (48.8%) | 250 (41.5%) |
|
| |||||||
| Chinese | 22 (100%) | 9 (100%) | 18 (21.4%) | 10 (23.3%) | 8 (6.5%) | 5 (1.6%) | 72 (11.9%) |
| Burmese | 0 | 0 | 66 (78.6%) | 33 (76.7%) | 115 (93.5%) | 317 (98.4%) | 531 (88.1%) |
|
| |||||||
| Mean ± SD | 20.2 ± 1.4 | 22.4 ± 4.8 | 28.4 ± 8.2 | 33.5 ± 6.4 | 26.2 ± 10.2 | 18.3 ± 9.6 | 25.2 ± 6.8 |
| Range | 23-50 | 31-53 | 2-59 | 2-60 | 2-59 | 1-60 | 1-60 |
|
| |||||||
| Mean ± SD | 38.1 ± 0.4 | 38.1 ± 0.8 | 38.5 ± 0.5 | 39.3 ± 0.5 | 38.8 ± 0.6 | 38.2 ± 0.8 | 38.5 ± 0.7 |
| Rang | 36.3-39.5 | 37.0-39.4 | 36.8-40 | 37.1-41.0 | 36.6-40.0 | 36.5-40.8 | |
|
| |||||||
| Geometric mean | 7,621 | 6,327 | 8,675 | 6,732 | 8,976 | 8,156 | 7,881 |
| Range (per μl) | 556-25,606 | 1,582-18,334 | 521-102,500 | 663-99,130 | 546-111,960 | 586-97,846 | 521-111,960 |
Treatment responses of vivax malaria patients in Tengchong and Yingjiang counties, Yunnan, China
| 2008 (n = 22) | 2009 (n = 9) | 2010 (n = 84) | 2011 (n = 43) | 2012 (n = 123) | 2013 (n = 322) | Total (n = 603) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LCF | 0 | 0 | 2 (2.4%) | 0 | 1 (0.8%) | 6 (1.9%) | 9 (1.5%) |
| LPF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ACPR | 22 (100%) | 9 (100%) | 82 (97.6%) | 43 (100%) | 122 (99.2%) | 316 (98.1%) | 594 (98.5%) |
Note: ETF = early treatment failure, LCF = late clinical failure, LPF = late parasitological failure, and ACPR = adequate clinical and parasitological response.
Clinical resistance of in Tengchong and Yingjiang counties, Yunnan, China
| 2008 (n = 22) | 2009 (n = 9) | 2010 (n = 84) | 2011 (n = 43) | 2012 (n = 123) | 2013 (n = 322) | Total (n = 603) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | 22 (100%) | 9 (100%) | 82 (97.6%) | 43 (100%) | 122 (99.2%) | 316 (96.1%) | 594 (98.5%) |
| R I | 0 | 0 | 2 (2.4%) | 0 | 1 (0.8%) | 6 (3.9%) | 9 (1.5%) |
| R II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Note: S = susceptible, RI = resistant level I, RII = resistant level II, RIII = resistant level III.