| Literature DB >> 25175674 |
Diana Mendez1, Petra Buttner2, Rick Speare3.
Abstract
Following the emergence of Hendra virus (HeV), private veterinarians have had to adopt additional infection control strategies to manage this zoonosis. Between 1994 and 2010, seven people became infected with HeV, four fatally. All infected people were at a higher risk of exposure from contact with horses as they were either veterinary personnel, assisting veterinarians, or working in the horse industry. The management of emerging zoonoses is best approached from a One Health perspective as it benefits biosecurity as well as a public health, including the health of those most at risk, in this case private veterinarians. In 2011 we conducted a cross-sectional study of private veterinarians registered in Queensland and providing veterinary services to horses. The aim of this study was to gauge if participants had adopted recommendations for improved infection control, including the use of personal protective equipment (PPE), and the development of HeV specific management strategies during the winter of 2011. A majority of participants worked in practices that had a formal HeV management plan, mostly based on the perusal of official guidelines and an HeV field kit. The use of PPE increased as the health status of an equine patient decreased, demonstrating that many participants evaluated the risk of exposure to HeV appropriately; while others remained at risk of HeV infection by not using the appropriate PPE even when attending a sick horse. This study took place after Biosecurity Queensland had sent a comprehensive package about HeV management to all private veterinarians working in Queensland. However, those who had previous HeV experience through the management of suspected cases or had attended a HeV specific professional education programme in the previous 12 months were more likely to use PPE than those who had not. This may indicate that for private veterinarians in Queensland personal experience and face-to-face professional education sessions may be more effective in the improvement of HeV management than passive education via information packages. The role of different education pathways in the sustainable adoption of veterinary infection control measures should be further investigated.Entities:
Keywords: Continuing professional education; Hendra virus; Infection control; Management; One health; Personal protective equipment; Veterinarians
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25175674 PMCID: PMC7132398 DOI: 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.08.002
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prev Vet Med ISSN: 0167-5877 Impact factor: 2.670
Personal protective equipment usage characteristics of 200a participants according to equine patient's status during the winter of 2011.
| Characteristics | Descriptive statistics: frequencies (relative frequencies) unless otherwise stated |
|---|---|
| Usage of PPE | |
| Always | 13 (6.6%) |
| Sometimes | 51 (25.8%) |
| Rarely or never | 134 (67.7%) |
| Always | 66 (33.3%) |
| Sometimes | 102 (51.5%) |
| Rarely or never | 30 (15.1%) |
| Always | 146 (79.3%) |
| Sometimes | 30 (16.3%) |
| Rarely or never | 8 (4.4%) |
| Type of PPE | |
| | |
| Body PPE ( | 90 (45.2%) |
| Head PPE ( | 86 (43.2%) |
| Feet PPE ( | 31 (15.6%) |
| Oro-nasal PPE only ( | 24 (12.1%) |
| Oro-nasal and eye PPE ( | 6 (3%) |
| PAR | 0 |
| Ocular PPE only ( | 14 (7%) |
| Hand PPE ( | 72 (36.2%) |
| Open skin wound/abrasion PPE ( | 46 (23.1%) |
| Median for PPE usage score if HH ( | 2 (IQR |
| Body PPE ( | 133 (67.9%) |
| Head PPE ( | 92 (46.9%) |
| Feet PPE ( | 75 (38.3%) |
| Oro-nasal PPE only ( | 117 (59.7%) |
| Oro-nasal and eye PPE ( | 36 (18.4%) |
| PAR | 1 (0.5%) |
| Ocular PPE only ( | 70 (35.7%) |
| Hand PPE ( | 158 (80.6%) |
| Open skin wound/abrasion PPE ( | 63 (32.1%) |
| Median for PPE usage score if SH ( | 4 (IQR |
| Body PPE ( | 167 (91.8%) |
| Head PPE ( | 103 (56.6%) |
| Feet PPE ( | 145 (79.7%) |
| Oro-nasal PPE only ( | 147 (80.8%) |
| Oro-nasal and eye PPE ( | 61 (33.5%) |
| PAR | 5 (2.7%) |
| Ocular PPE only ( | 98 (53.8%) |
| Hand PPE ( | 175 (96.2%) |
| Open skin wound/abrasion PPE ( | 81 (44.5%) |
| Median for PPE usage score if NH ( | 6 (IQR |
| Body PPE ( | 173 (96.6%) |
| Head PPE ( | 109 (60.9%) |
| Feet PPE ( | 153 (85.5%) |
| Oro-nasal PPE only ( | 174 (97.2%) |
| Oro-nasal and eye PPE ( | 80 (44.7%) |
| PAR | 7 (3.9%) |
| Ocular PPE only ( | 126 (70.4%) |
| Hand PPE ( | 177 (98.9%) |
| Open skin wound/abrasion PPE ( | 88 (49.2%) |
| Median for PPE usage score if HeVH ( | 6 (IQR |
n = 200 unless otherwise stated.
PPE: personal protective equipment.
PAR: powered air respirator.
IQR: interquartile range.
Demographic and education characteristics of 200a participants.
| Characteristics | Descriptive statistics: frequencies (relative frequencies) unless otherwise stated |
|---|---|
| Demographics | |
| Female | 104 (52%) |
| Male | 96 (48%) |
| ≤40 years | 116 (58%) |
| >40 years | 84 (42%) |
| % Residing in Brisbane and Moreton region | 65 (33.3%) |
| % Residing in all other regions | 130 (66.7%) |
| Highly accessible–accessible | 87 (43.5%) |
| Moderately accessible | 39 (19.5%) |
| Remote-very remote | 74 (37%) |
| Veterinary education | |
| | 12 yrs (IQR |
| Queensland university | 156 (78%) |
| Australian university (not Queensland) | 24 (12%) |
| Overseas | 20(10%) |
n = 200 unless otherwise stated.
ARIA: accessibility/Remoteness Index of Australia (Australian Institute of Health and Welfare, 2004).
IQR: interquartile range.
Professional, practice and Hendra virus experience characteristics of 200a participants.
| Characteristics | Descriptive statistics: frequencies (relative frequencies) unless otherwise stated |
|---|---|
| Professional profile | |
| Full-time practicing | 179 (89.5%) |
| Part-time practicing | 16 (8%) |
| Other (locum, semi-retired) | 5 (2%) |
| | 47.33 h (SD = 12.86) (range 10–90 h) |
| Principal | 75 (38.1%) |
| Partner/associate | 20 (10.2%) |
| Employee | 102 (51.8%) |
| Daily | 83 (41.7%) |
| Weekly | 71 (35.7%) |
| Monthly | 27 (13.6%) |
| Less often (yearly/occasionally or on call/after hours) | 18 (9%) |
| Hobby farm ( | 164 (82.4%) |
| Farm ( | 155 (77.9%) |
| Pony club ( | 103 (51.8%) |
| Performances stables ( | 97 (48.7%) |
| Artificial insemination centre ( | 45 (22.6%) |
| Stud ( | 72 (36.2%) |
| Procedures in oro-nasal area ( | 139 (71.6%) |
| Procedures in uro-genital area ( | 112 (57.7%) |
| Necropsy ( | 34 (17.5%) |
| Wound management ( | 190 (97.9%) |
| Practice profile | |
| Large animals only | 34 (17.2%) |
| Mixed | 157 (79.3%) |
| Other (specialised clinics) | 7 (3.5%) |
| Hand washing station ( | 73 (58.9%) |
| Equipment washing station ( | 54 (43.5%) |
| Food/beverage exclusion zone ( | 34 (27.4%) |
| Fridges for food and drugs kept separately ( | 88 (71%) |
| Quarantine isolation stable ( | 43 (34.75%) |
| Biological waste disposal units ( | 63 (50.8%) |
| Sharp disposal units ( | 118 (95.2%) |
| Sterilisation station ( | 84 (67.7%) |
| Experience with Hendra virus management | |
| Had dealt with a potential case of Hendra virus | 130 (66%) |
| Had not dealt with potential case of Hendra virus | 67 (34%) |
| Had gone to an IC-HeV | 77 (38.5%) |
| Had not gone to an IC-HeV | 123 (61.5%) |
n = 200 unless otherwise stated.
HeV: Hendra virus.
IC-HeV: infection control-Hendra virus.
HeV management strategies implemented by 200a participants during the winter of 2011.
| Characteristics | Frequencies (relative frequencies) |
|---|---|
| HeV | |
| Yes | 162 (83.1%) |
| No | 27 (13.8%) |
| Do not know | 6 (3.1%) |
| Content of HeV | |
| Set of official guidelines ( | 136 (71.2%) |
| Source of official guidelines ( | |
| – QLD government | 71 (80.7%) |
| – AVA/EVA | 17 (19.4%) |
| In house HeV specific policies/standard procedures ( | 111 (58.1%) |
| HeV | 89 (46.6%) |
| Phone triage system for horse patients ( | 86 (45%) |
| Information sheet about HeV | 112 (58.6%) |
| Information sheet about flying foxes for horse owners ( | 61 (31.9%) |
| HeV | 151 (79.1%) |
| Field kit maintenance record keeping system ( | 33 (17.3%) |
| Staff HeV | 54 (28.37%) |
| HeV | 43 (22.5%) |
| HeV | 44 (23%) |
| Type of field kit ( | |
| Kit put together in house | 123 (63.7%) |
| Commercial kit | 59 (30.6%) |
| Do not have one | 11 (5.7%) |
| Content of field kit ( | |
| Oro-nasal PPE | 68 (38%) |
| Oro-nasal and ocular PPE | 119 (66.5%) |
| PAR | 6 (3.4%) |
| Ocular PPE | 143 (79.9%) |
| Head PPE | 55 (30.7%) |
| Feet PPE | 134 (74.9%) |
| Body PPE | 176 (98.3%) |
| Hand PPE | 168 (93.9%) |
| Sampling kit ( | 139 (77.7%) |
| Waste disposal equipment ( | 137 (76.5%) |
| Disinfecting agents ( | 144 (80.4%) |
| PPE | 26 (14.5%) |
| Frequency of field kit maintenance ( | |
| Monthly or less | 47 (25.9%) |
| Every 6–12 months | 42 (23.2%) |
| Never if not used | 92 (50.8%) |
n = 200 unless otherwise stated.
HeV: Hendra virus.
AVA/EVA: Australian Veterinary Association/Equine Veterinarians Australia.
OHS: occupational health and safety.
PPE: personal protective equipment.
PAR: powered air respirator.
Accessibility/Remoteness Index of Australia (ARIA) categories, infection control (IC) and Hendra virus (HeV) management training, HeV management experience, and HeV management plan characteristics of 200a participants stratified by usage of personal protective equipment (PPE) according to the health status of the horse.
| Usage of PPE when examining a healthy horse | Usage of PPE when examining a sick horse | Usage of PPE when carrying out a necropsy on a horse | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Always or sometimes | Less often | Always or sometimes ( | Less often | Always or sometimes ( | Less often ( | ||||
| % Highly accessible – accessible | 36 (56.2%) | 51 (38.1%) | 0.003 | 74 (44%) | 13 (43.3%) | 0.344 | 76 (43.2%) | 2 (25%) | 0.414 |
| % Moderately accessible | 14 (21.9%) | 24 (17.9%) | 37 (22%) | 2 (6.7%) | 38 (21.6%) | 1 (12.5%) | |||
| % Remote – very remote | 14 (21.9%) | 59 (44%) | 57 (33.9%) | 15 (50%) | 62 (35.2%) | 5 (62.5%) | |||
| % Attended training in previous 12 months | 34 (53.1%) | 43 (32.1%) | 0.005 | 72 (42.9%) | 5 (16.7%) | 0.007 | 69 (39.2%) | 0 | 0.026 |
| % Did not attend training in previous 12 months | 30 (46.9%) | 91 (67.9%) | 96 (57.1%) | 25 (83.3%) | 107 (60.8%) | 8 (100%) | |||
| % Had dealt with potential HeV case | 49 (76.6%) | 79 (60.3%) | 0.025 | 119 (71.7%) | 10 (34.5%) | <0.001 | 116 (67.1%) | 4 (50%) | 0.445 |
| % Had not dealt with potential HeV case | 15 (23.4%) | 52 (39.7%) | 47 (28.3%) | 19 (65.5%) | 57 (32.9%) | 4 (50%) | |||
| % Yes | 55 (88.7%) | 105 (80.2%) | 0.007 | 144 (87.8%) | 17 (58.6%) | 0.001 | 146 (85.4%) | 3 (37.5%) | 0.003 |
| % No | 3 (4.8%) | 24 (18.3%) | 15 (9.1%) | 11 (37.9%) | 19 (11.1%) | 5 (62.5%) | |||
| % Did not know | 4 (6.5%) | 2 (1.5%) | 5 (3%) | 1 (3.4%) | 6 (3.5%) | 0 | |||
Results are from bivariate analysis.
Not all participants answered all questions.
p: values relate to Chi square for trend.
p: values relate to Pearson's Chi square.
p: values relate to Fisher's exact test.
Gender, education, infection control (IC) and Hendra virus (HeV) management training, and HeV management experience characteristics of 200a participants stratified by score personal protective equipment (PPE) usage according to the health status of the horse.
| PPE usage score when examining a healthy horse | PPE usage score when examining a sick horse | PPE usage score when carrying out a necropsy | PPE usage score when examining a horse suspected of Hendra virus | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤Median | >Median ( | ≤Median ( | >Median ( | ≤Median ( | >Median | ≤Median ( | >Median | |||||
| % Female | 78 (56.5%) | 25 (41%) | 0.043 | 62 (53%) | 40 (50.6%) | 0.746 | 63 (48.5%) | 30 (57.7%) | 0.260 | 53 (48.2%) | 41 (59.4%) | 0.143 |
| % Male | 60 (43.5%) | 36 (59%) | 55 (47%) | 39 (49.4%) | 67 (51.5%) | 22 (42.3%) | 57 (51.8%) | 28 (40.6%) | ||||
| % Graduated from Uni in QLD | 108 (78.3%) | 48 (78.7%) | 0.946 | 87 (74.4%) | 68 (86.1%) | 0.048 | 103 (79.2%) | 39 (75%) | 0.534 | 87 (79.1%) | 51 (73.9%) | 0.422 |
| % Graduated from Uni not in QLD | 30 (21.7%) | 13 (21.3%) | 30 (25.6%) | 11 (13.9%) | 27 (20.8%) | 13 (25%) | 23 (20.9%) | 18 (26.1%) | ||||
| % Yes | 50 (36.2%) | 27 (44.3%) | 0.284 | 36 (30.8%) | 40 (50.6%) | 0.005 | 41 (31.5%) | 30 (57.7%) | 0.001 | 40 (36.4%) | 32 (46.4%) | 0.184 |
| % No | 88 (63.8%) | 34 (55.7%) | 81 (69.2%) | 39 (49.4%) | 89 (68.5%) | 22 (42.3%) | 70 (63.6%) | 37 (53.6%) | ||||
| % Had dealt with potential HeV case | 86 (63.2%) | 43 (71.7%) | 0.251 | 69 (60%) | 59 (75.6%) | 0.024 | 86 (67.2%) | 35 (67.3%) | 0.988 | 82 (75.9%) | 42 (61.8%) | 0.045 |
| % Had not dealt with potential HeV case | 50 (36.8%) | 17 (28.3%) | 46 (40%) | 19 (24.4%) | 42 (32.8%) | 17 (32.7%) | 26 (24.1%) | 26 (38.2%) | ||||
Not all participants answered all questions. Results are from bivariate analysis.
All p values relate to Pearson's Chi-square.