| Literature DB >> 25129395 |
Cheyney Meadows1, Frank Guerino, Fangshi Sun.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The novel isoxazoline molecule fluralaner provides 12 weeks activity against fleas and 8 to 12 weeks against tick infestations according to label claims.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25129395 PMCID: PMC4150936 DOI: 10.1186/1756-3305-7-375
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Parasit Vectors ISSN: 1756-3305 Impact factor: 3.876
Demographics of enrolled dogs and distribution of numbers of dogs in each household
| Fluralaner | Spinosad + Amitraz | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| n = 224 | n = 70 | ||
| Age (years) | Mean (SD) | 5.1 (3.7) | 5.3 (3.7) |
| Range | 0.2 - 15.0 | 0.3 - 13.6 | |
| Weight (lb) | Mean (SD) | 37.3 (29.16) | 38.7 (26.25) |
| Range | 4.4 - 152.0 | 4.6 - 83.6 | |
| Gender | Female, Intact | 33 (14.7%) | 14 (20.0%) |
| Female Spayed | 82 (36.6%) | 24 (34.3%) | |
| Male, Intact | 53 (23.7%) | 9 (12.9%) | |
| Male Neutered | 56 (25.0%) | 23 (32.9%) | |
| Distribution of Household Sizes (number of dogs) | |||
| 1 | 56/118 (47.5%) | 19/39 (48.7%) | |
| 2 | 32/118 (27.1%) | 12/39 (30.8%) | |
| 3 | 21/118 (17.8%) | 6/39 (15.4%) | |
| 4 | 4/118 (3.4%) | 1/39 (2.6%) | |
| 5 | 5/118 (4.2%) | 1/39 (2.6%) | |
Primary dog geometric mean flea counts, percentage reduction from baseline, and flea-free dogs for treated dogs at each visit
| V1 | V2 | V3 | V4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (enrollment) | (Day 28) | (Day 56) | (Day 84) | |
|
| ||||
| Fluralaner | 117 | 113 | 108 | 106 |
| Spinosad + Amitraz | 39 | 38 | 34 | 32 |
|
| ||||
| Fluralaner | 32.2 (27.1 – 38.2) | 0.1 (0.0 – 0.2) | 0.1 (0.0 – 0.1) | 0.1 (0.0 – 0.1) |
| Spinosad + Amitraz | 32.6 (23.6 – 44.9) | 1.3 (0.7 – 2.0) | 0.2 (0.0 – 0.4) | 0.1 (0.0 – 0.2) |
| P-value for comparison* | 0.9469 | <0.0001 | 0.1766 | 0.2189 |
|
| ||||
| Fluralaner | NA | 99.7% | 99.8% | 99.8% |
| Spinosad + Amitraz | NA | 96.1% | 99.5% | 99.6% |
|
| ||||
| Fluralaner | NA | 91.1% | 95.4% | 95.3% |
| Spinosad + Amitraz | NA | 44.7% | 88.2% | 84.4% |
| P-value for comparison** | NA | <0.0001 | 0.1364 | 0.0370 |
“NA” indicates that the value or calculation is “not applicable”. No effectiveness comparison was performed at V1 and no primary dogs were flea-free at V1.
*- P-value for comparison of model least squares means parameter estimates.
**- P-value for comparison of percentages using non-parametric asymptotic approach.
Frequency of adverse events reported in dogs randomized to receive either fluralaner flavored chewable tablets or spinosad together with amitraz
| Adverse Event | Fluralaner, dogs observed over 26 weeks | Spinosad + Amitraz, dogs observed over 12 weeks |
|---|---|---|
| (N = 224) | (N = 70) | |
| Emesis | 16 (7.1%) | 10 (14.3%) |
| Decreased appetite | 15 (6.7%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Diarrhea | 11 (4.9%) | 2 (2.9%) |
| Lethargy | 12 (5.4%) | 5 (7.1%) |
| Polydipsia | 4 (1.8%) | 3 (4.3%) |
| Flatulence | 3 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) |
Palatability of three sequential treatments with fluralaner flavored chewable tablets administered at 12 week intervals
| Step when dose accepted by dog | Percentage of doses taken | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 stDose | 2 ndDose | 3 rdDose | Total | |
| ~D0 | ~D84 | ~D168 | ||
| (N = 207) | (N = 188) | (N = 164) | (N = 559) | |
|
| 158 (76.3%) | 142 (75.5%) | 116 (70.7%) |
|
|
| 11 (5.3%) | 15 (8.0%) | 9 (5.5%) |
|
|
| 27 (13.0%) | 17 (9.0%) | 26 (15.9%) |
|
|
| 10 (4.8%) | 10 (5.3%) | 13 (7.9%) |
|
|
| 1 (0.5%) | 4 (2.1%) | 0 (0.0%) |
|
Percentage of dogs with baseline flea allergy dermatitis signs that resolved without interfering medications at the final visit
| Flea allergy dermatitis sign | Fluralaner | Spinosad + Amitraz |
|---|---|---|
| Erythema | 89.3% (50/56 dogs) | 70.6% (12/17 dogs) |
| Alopecia | 88.2% (30/34) | 80.0% (8/10) |
| Papules | 92.3% (12/13) | 100.0% (7/7) |
| Scales | 80.0% (16/20) | 88.9% (8/9) |
| Crusts | 95.5% (21/22) | 100.0% (7/7) |
| Excoriation | 91.7% (11/12) | 100.0% (6/6) |