| Literature DB >> 25118182 |
Marlies van Lent1, John Overbeke2, Henk Jan Out3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Publication bias is generally ascribed to authors and sponsors failing to submit studies with negative results, but may also occur after submission. We evaluated whether submitted manuscripts on randomized controlled trials (RCTs) with drugs are more likely to be accepted if they report positive results.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25118182 PMCID: PMC4130599 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0104846
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Publication status of manuscripts submitted to eight medical journals during the study time frame.
Publication status of submitted manuscripts reporting positive vs negative results by journal.
| Submitted | Submitted - Positive results | Submitted - Negative results | ||||||||
| Positive (%) | Negative (%) | N | Outright rejected (%) | Rejected after review (%) | Published (%) | N | Outright rejected (%) | Rejected after review (%) | Published (%) | |
|
| 287 (60.8) | 185 (39.2) | 287 | 135 (47.0) | 91 (31.7) | 60 (20.9) | 185 | 86 (46.5) | 61 (33.0) | 38 (20.5) |
|
| ||||||||||
| BMJ (N = 94) | 50 (53.2) | 44 (46.8) | 50 | 30 (60.0) | 13 (26.0) | 6 (12.0) | 44 | 24 (54.5) | 12 (27.3) | 8 (18.2) |
| Ann Rheum Dis (N = 56) | 37 (66.1) | 19 (33.9) | 37 | 4 (10.8) | 8 (21.6) | 25 (67.6) | 19 | 6 (31.6) | 5 (26.3) | 8 (42.1) |
| Brit J Ophthalmol (N = 22) | 15 (68.2) | 7 (31.8) | 15 | 8 (53.3) | 5 (33.3) | 2 (13.3) | 7 | 1 (14.3) | 4 (57.1) | 2 (28.6) |
| Diabetologia (N = 135) | 88 (65.2) | 47 (34.8) | 88 | 58 (65.9) | 20 (22.7) | 10 (11.4) | 47 | 26 (55.3) | 15 (31.9) | 6 (12.8) |
| Gut (N = 61) | 39 (63.9) | 22 (36.1) | 39 | 18 (46.2) | 15 (38.5) | 6 (15.4) | 22 | 12 (54.5) | 5 (22.7) | 5 (22.7) |
| Heart (N = 24) | 14 (58.3) | 10 (41.7) | 14 | 7 (50.0) | 6 (42.9) | 1 (7.1) | 10 | 8 (80.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (20.0) |
| J Hepatol (N = 44) | 28 (63.6) | 16 (36.4) | 28 | 5 (17.9) | 16 (57.1) | 7 (25.0) | 16 | 1 (6.2) | 9 (56.2) | 6 (37.5) |
| Thorax (N = 36) | 16 (44.4) | 20 (55.6) | 16 | 5 (31.2) | 8 (50.0) | 3 (18.8) | 20 | 8 (40.0) | 11 (55.0) | 1 (5.0) |
*1 manuscript with positive results submitted to the BMJ was withdrawn by authors before editorial decisions were made. N = number of submitted manuscripts.
Publication status of submitted manuscripts reporting positive versus negative results by sponsor type.
| Submitted | Submitted - Positive results | Submitted - Negative results | ||||||||
| Positive (%) | Negative (%) | N | Outright rejected (%) | Rejected after review (%) | Published (%) | N | Outright rejected (%) | Rejected after review (%) | Published (%) | |
|
| 287 (60.8) | 185 (39.2) | 287 | 135 (47.0) | 91 (31.7) | 60 (20.9) | 185 | 86 (46.5) | 61 (33.0) | 38 (20.5) |
|
| ||||||||||
| Non-industry (N = 213) | 138 (64.8) | 75 (35.2) | 138 | 81 (58.7) | 43 (31.2) | 14 (10.1) | 75 | 42 (56.0) | 20 (26.7) | 13 (17.3) |
| Industry-supported (N = 149) | 71 (47.7) | 78 (52.3) | 71 | 33 (46.5) | 23 (32.4) | 14 (19.7) | 78 | 36 (46.2) | 29 (37.2) | 13 (16.7) |
| Industry-sponsored (N = 110) | 78 (70.9) | 32 (29.1) | 78 | 21 (26.9) | 25 (32.1) | 32 (41.0) | 32 | 8 (25.0) | 12 (37.5) | 12 (37.5) |
*1 manuscript with positive results of an industry-supported trial was withdrawn by authors before editorial decisions were made. N = number of submitted manuscripts.
Characteristics of submitted manuscripts and their association with publication: univariate analysis (accepted vs all rejected).
| Total number (% | Published number (%§) | Odds ratio (95% CI) | P-value | |
|
| 472 (100) | 98 (20.8) | ||
|
| .909 | |||
| Positive results | 287 (60.8) | 60 (20.9) | 1.03 (0.65–1.62) | |
| Negative results | 185 (39.2) | 38 (20.5) | 1.00 | |
|
| .000 | |||
| BMJ (14.093) | 94 (19.9) | 14 (14.9) | 1.00 | |
| Ann Rheum Dis (8.727) | 56 (11.9) | 33 (58.9) | 8.10 (3.72–17.64) | |
| Brit J Ophthalmol (2.902) | 22 (4.7) | 4 (18.2) | 1.25 (0.37–4.26) | |
| Diabetologia (6.814) | 135 (28.6) | 16 (11.9) | 0.76 (0.35–1.64) | |
| Gut (10.111) | 61 (12.9) | 11 (18.0) | 1.24 (0.52–2.95) | |
| Heart (4.223) | 24 (5.1) | 3 (12.5) | 0.81 (0.21–3.07) | |
| J Hepatol (9.264) | 44 (9.3) | 13 (29.5) | 2.37 (1.00–5.60) | |
| Thorax (6.840) | 36 (7.6) | 4 (11.1) | 0.71 (0.22–2.31) | |
|
| .130 | |||
| General medical journal | 94 (19.9) | 14 (14.9) | 0.62 (0.33–1.15) | |
| Specialty journal | 378 (80.1) | 84 (22.2) | 1.00 | |
|
| .000 | |||
| Industry-sponsored | 110 (23.3) | 44 (40.0) | 4.59 (2.64–8.00) | |
| Industry-supported | 149 (31.6) | 27 (18.1) | 1.54 (0.86–2.75) | |
| Non-industry | 213 (45.1) | 27 (12.7) | 1.00 | |
|
| .000 | |||
| Industry-supported or sponsored | 259 (54.9) | 71 (27.4) | 2.62 (1.61–4.26) | |
| Non-industry | 213 (45.1) | 27 (12.7) | 1.00 | |
|
| .010 | |||
| Yes | 374 (79.2) | 87 (23.3) | 2.41 (1.23–4.71) | |
| No | 98 (20.8) | 11 (11.2) | 1.00 | |
|
| .000 | |||
| >100 participants | 211 (44.7) | 60 (28.4) | 2.35 (1.49–3.70) | |
| ≤100 participants | 261 (55.3) | 38 (14.6) | 1.00 | |
|
| .000 | |||
| Multicentre | 224 (47.5) | 70 (31.2) | 3.60 (2.22–5.84) | |
| Single centre | 248 (52.5) | 28 (11.3) | 1.00 | |
|
| .022 | |||
| Posthoc/subgroup analysis RCT | 72 (15.3) | 15 (20.8) | 1.11 (0.60–2.07) | |
| Follow-up study of RCT | 19 (4.0) | 9 (47.4) | 3.73 (1.47–9.52) | |
| RCT | 381 (80.7) | 74 (19.4) | 1.00 | |
|
| .003 | |||
| Europe | 224 (47.5) | 57 (25.4) | 2.42 (1.41–4.15) | |
| US | 71 (15.0) | 19 (26.8) | 2.57 (1.29–5.13) | |
| Rest of the world | 177 (37.5) | 22 (12.4) | 1.00 | |
|
| 1.02 (0.95–1.09) | .637 |
*Percentage of grand total of submitted manuscripts. § Percentage of row category that were accepted for publication. IF = journal impact factor, 2011.
Characteristics of submitted manuscripts associated with publication: multivariable analysis.
| Accepted (n = 98) vs all rejected (n = 373) | Accepted (n = 98) vs outright rejected (n = 221) | Accepted (n = 98) vs rejected after review (n = 152) | ||||
| Characteristic | Odds ratio (95% CI) | P-value | Odds ratio (95% CI) | P-value | Odds ratio (95% CI) | P-value |
| Positive results vs negative | 1.00 (0.61–1.66) | .994 | 0.94 (0.53–1.66) | .832 | 1.04 (0.59–1.84) | .881 |
| BMJ vs specialty journals | 0.16 (0.05–0.53) | .003 | 0.07 (0.02–0.28) | .000 | 0.40 (0.11–1.52) | .177 |
| Industry-sponsored vs non-industry | 1.79 (0.90–3.58) | .097 | 2.35 (1.06–5.23) | .036 | 1.41 (0.64–3.06) | .393 |
| Industry-supported vs non-industry | 1.13 (0.60–2.13) | .698 | 1.27 (0.64–2.51) | .489 | 0.94 (0.47–1.89) | .858 |
| Trial registration vs not registered | 1.55 (0.75–3.20) | .237 | 1.21 (0.55–2.68) | .640 | 1.86 (0.84–4.12) | .127 |
| Number of participants >100 vs ≤100 | 1.91 (1.11–3.31) | .020 | 2.34 (1.25–4.37) | .008 | 1.47 (0.78–2.74) | .231 |
| Multicentre vs single centre | 1.87 (1.02–3.40) | .042 | 2.12 (1.07–4.18) | .030 | 1.65 (0.84–3.21) | .145 |
| Journal impact factor | 1.19 (1.02–1.39) | .030 | 1.29 (1.08–1.53) | .006 | 1.09 (0.93–1.29) | .300 |
| Corresponding authors' country of residence EU or US vs rest of the world | 2.02 (1.14–3.57) | .015 | 1.77 (0.94–3.34) | .078 | 2.07 (1.12–3.84) | .020 |
*Collapsed categories: Europe and US vs rest of the world.