| Literature DB >> 24987296 |
Naoya Yamaguchi1, Hiroyuki Yamazaki2, Shizen Ohnishi3, Chika Suzuki4, Seiji Hagihara3, Tomoaki Miyoshi1, Mineo Senda5.
Abstract
In Hokkaido, northern Japan, soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.] crops are damaged by cold weather. Chilling temperatures result in the appearance of cracking seeds (CS) in soybean crops, especially those grown in eastern and northern Hokkaido. Seed coats of CS are severely split on the dorsal side, and the cotyledons are exposed and frequently separated. CS occurrence causes unstable production because these seeds have no commodity value. However, little is known about the CS phenomenon. The aims of this study were to identify the cold-sensitive stage associated with CS occurrence and to develop a method to select CS-tolerant lines. First, we examined the relationship between chilling temperatures after flowering and CS occurrence in field tests. The average temperature 14 to 21 days after flowering was negatively correlated with the rate of CS. Second, we evaluated differences in CS tolerance among soybean cultivars and breeding lines in field tests. 'Toyohomare' and 'Toiku-238' were more CS-tolerant than 'Yukihomare' and 'Toyomusume'. Third, we developed a selection method in which plants were subjected to 21-day chilling-temperature treatment from 10 days after flowering in a phytotron. This enabled comparisons of CS tolerance among cultivars. This selection method will be useful for breeding CS-tolerant soybeans.Entities:
Keywords: cold damage; cracking seed; selection method; soybean
Year: 2014 PMID: 24987296 PMCID: PMC4031105 DOI: 10.1270/jsbbs.64.103
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breed Sci ISSN: 1344-7610 Impact factor: 2.086
Fig. 1Representative examples of cracking seeds (CS).
Fig. 2Average temperatures before and after flowering in the years of cracking seed occurrence. Field tests were conducted at Tokachi Agricultural Experiment Station from 2001 to 2012. ‘Occurrence’ (defined as a CS weight ratio of Yukihomare (YH) > 1.0%) was recorded in 2001, 2002, and 2012. ‘Non-occurrence’ (defined as a CS weight ratio of YH <1.0%) was recorded in 2003–2011.
Fig. 3Correlation between average temperature after flowering and CS weight ratio of Yukihomare in field tests in three areas (Tokachi, Okhotsk (eastern part of Hokkaido) and Kamikawa (northern part of Hokkaido)) from 2001 to 2012. □: Tokachi (n = 12), ▲: Okhotsk (n = 9), ●: Kamikawa (n = 6). ***Significant at p = 0.001.
Correlation between average temperature after flowering and CS weight ratio of Yukihomare in field tests in three areas from 2001 to 2012
| Period (days) | Correlation coefficient ( |
|---|---|
| 0–7 | −0.29 ns |
| 7–14 | −0.48 |
| 14–21 | −0.73 |
| 21–28 | −0.44 |
The flowering date was defined as 0.
ns: not significant (p > 0.05).
Significant at p = 0.05.
Significant at p = 0.001.
Differences in CS weight ratio among soybean cultivars in the TAES field in 2001
| Cultivar or line | CS weight ratio (%) | Estimated tolerance level | Selection for field tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| YH | 10.3 | Weak | Selected |
| TM | 2.4 | Weak | Selected |
| T239 | 2.1 | Weak | |
| YP | 2.3 | Weak | |
|
| |||
| T238 | 0.0 | Strong | Selected |
| TH | 0.0 | Strong | Selected |
| KM | 0.1 | Strong | |
| HH | 0.0 | Strong | |
| TK | 0.0 | Strong | |
| T240 | 0.0 | Strong | |
Tolerance level was rated as ‘Weak’ if the CS weight ratio was greater than 1.0%, and ‘Strong’ other wise.
Differences in CS tolerance among soybean cultivars in field tests
| Cultivar or line | CS weight ratio (%) | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||
| Field | |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| 01-Me | 02-Me | 03-Ka | 08-Ka | 03-Pi | 02-Ts | 02-Ab | 02-Ku | 08-Ku | |||
| YH | 10.3 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 11.8 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 8.0 | 3.2 | 2.5 | ||
| TM | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 2.4 | – | 2.7 | – | ||
| T238 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | – | 0.1 | 0.3 | – | 0.1 | – | ||
| TH | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | – | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||
Among the field tests from 2001 to 2012, there were ten in which the CS weight ratio of YH was greater than 1.0%. We excluded one set of results (from Memuro in 2012) because neither TH nor T238, both CS-tolerant, were assayed. Fields are denoted by year and location. Years are abbreviated as follows: 01, 2001; 02, 2002; 03, 2003; and 08, 2008. Locations are abbreviated as follows: Me, Memuro; Ka, Kamishihoro; Pi, Pippu; Ts, Tsubetsu; Ab, Abashiri; and Ku, Kun-neppu. Me and Ka are located at Tokachi; Pi at Kamikawa, and Ts, Ab, and Ku at Okhotsk.
Means followed by the same superscript letters are not significantly different at the 5% level (Tukey–Kramer multiple comparison test).
ANOVA for the effects of cultivar on CS weight ratio in field tests
| Factor | df | Sum of Squares | Mean Square | F | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cultivar | 3 | 564.45 | 188.15 | 18.93 | <0.001 |
| Field | 8 | 146.94 | 18.37 | 1.85 | 0.13 |
| Error | 18 | 178.95 | 9.94 | ||
| Total | 29 | 945.90 |
Differences in CS occurrence in Yukihomare among chilling periods determined in the controlled phytotron experiment
| Treatment Period (days) | Start–end (days from flowering date) | CS number ratio (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | No treatment | 0.0 d |
|
| ||
| 14 | 0–14 | 4.1 cd |
| 7–21 | 13.1 bc | |
| 14–28 | 18.4 abc | |
| 21–35 | 4.2 cd | |
| 28–42 | 0.0 d | |
|
| ||
| 21 | 7–28 | 22.7 ab |
| 10–31 | 40.8 a | |
| 14–35 | 30.5 ab | |
The flowering date was defined as 0.
Means followed by the same superscript letters are not significantly different at the 5% level (Tukey–Kramer multiple comparison test).
ANOVA for effects of cultivar and year on CS number ratio
| Factor | df | Sum of Squares | Mean Square | F | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cultivar | 3 | 8222.01 | 2740.67 | 30.67 | <0.001 |
| Year | 2 | 130.73 | 65.36 | 0.73 | 0.49 |
| Error | 30 | 2680.37 | 89.35 | ||
| Total | 35 | 11033.11 |
Differences in CS tolerance and seed yield among soybean cultivars as determined in the controlled phytotron experiment
| Cultivar or line | CS tolerance | Seed yield (g plant−1) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||||
| CS number ratio (%) | Year | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Year | ||||||||
|
|
| |||||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | ||||
| YH | 21.9 b | 45.9 a | 29.3 a | 17.2 a | 17.2 ab | |||
| TM | 66.1 a | 23.4 ab | 53.3 a | 16.9 a | 13.4 b | |||
| T238 | 2.2 c | 5.4 bc | 6.0 b | 16.6 a | 20.5 ab | |||
| TH | 1.4 c | 0.6 c | 4.2 b | 17.2 a | 22.9 a | |||
Means followed by the same superscript letters are not significantly different at the 5% level (Tukey–Kramer multiple comparison test).
Fig. 4Correlation between seed yield and CS number ratio of the 10 cultivars and 48 breeding lines evaluated by the selection method from 2011 to 2012. □: 2011 (n = 26), ▲: 2012 (n = 32). ns: Not significant (p > 0.05).