| Literature DB >> 24885973 |
Anteneh Assefa Desalegn1, Asres Berhan.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cheating on examinations in academic institutions is a worldwide issue. When cheating occurs in medical schools, it has serious consequences for human life, social values, and the economy. This study was conducted to determine the prevalence of cheating and identify factors that influence cheating among students of Hawassa University College of medicine and health science.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24885973 PMCID: PMC4023498 DOI: 10.1186/1472-6920-14-89
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Med Educ ISSN: 1472-6920 Impact factor: 2.463
Socio-demographic characteristics of the students by sex, June 2013
| 15-19 | 91(7.5%) | 45(11.2%) | 136(11.2%) |
| 20-24 | 735(60.3%) | 170(13.9%) | 905(74.2%) |
| 25 or more | 134(11%) | 44(3.6%) | 178(14.6%) |
| Urban | 491(41.5%) | 191(16.1%) | 682(57.7%) |
| Rural | 447(37.8%) | 54(4.6%) | 501(42.3%) |
| Christian (protestant) | 256(21.1%) | 64(5.3%) | 320(26.4%) |
| Christian (Orthodox) | 557(46%) | 151(12.5%) | 708(58.4%) |
| Muslim | 103(8.5%) | 33(2.7%) | 136(11.2%) |
| Other | 38(3.1%) | 10(0.8%) | 48(4%) |
| Public school | 814(67.6%) | 139(11.5%) | 953(79.1%) |
| Private school | 119(9.9%) | 107(8.9%) | 226(18.8%) |
| Missionary school | 15(1.2%) | 11(0.9%) | 26(2.2%) |
| Illiterate | 374(31.3%) | 37(3.1%) | 411(34.4%) |
| Primary education | 280(23.4%) | 51(4.3%) | 331(27.7%) |
| Secondary education | 147(12.3%) | 53(4.4%) | 200(16.7%) |
| College diploma | 82(6.9%) | 69(5.8%) | 151(12.6%) |
| First degree or above | 60(5%) | 42(3.5%) | 102(8.5%) |
| Illiterate | 274(22.9%) | 27(2.3%) | 301(25.2%) |
| Primary education | 256(21.4%) | 37(3.1%) | 293(24.5%) |
| Secondary education | 151(12.6%) | 40(3.3%) | 191(16%) |
| College diploma | 132(11%) | 39(3.3%) | 171(14.3%) |
| First degree or above | 129(10.8%) | 110(9.2%) | 239(20%) |
| In the university dormitory | 900(74.4%) | 220(18.2%) | 1120(92.6%) |
| Outside the university campus | 42(3.5%) | 14(1.2%) | 56(4.6%) |
| With family | 13(1.1%) | 20(1.7%) | 33(2.7%) |
| At the university’s café | 876(72.7%) | 93(7.7%) | 969(80.4%) |
| Outside the university café | 76(6.3%) | 160(13.3%) | 236(19.6%) |
| Less than 100 birr | 105(8.8%) | 9(0.8%) | 114(9.6%) |
| 100-299 birr | 434(36.4%) | 52(4.4%) | 486(40.8%) |
| 300-500 birr | 291(24.4%) | 121(10.2%) | 412(34.6%) |
| More than 500 birr | 112(9.4%) | 68(5.7%) | 180(15.1%) |
| Nursing | 133(11%) | 56(4.6%) | 189(15.7%) |
| Midwifery | 94(7.8%) | 27(2.2%) | 121(10%) |
| Medical laboratory technology | 77(6.4%) | 19(1.6%) | 96(8%) |
| Public health officer | 234(19.4%) | 46(3.8%) | 280(23.2%) |
| Medicine | 340(28.2%) | 84(7%) | 424(35.1%) |
| Optometry | 43(3.6%) | 191.6%) | 62(5.1%) |
| Environmental health officers | 33(2.7%) | 2(0.2%) | 35(2.9%) |
| 1st year | 100(8.2%) | 37(3%) | 137(11.3%) |
| 2nd year | 293(24.1%) | 64(5.3%) | 357(29.4%) |
| 3rd year | 216(17.8%) | 68(5.6%) | 284(23.4%) |
| 4th year | 276(22.7%) | 75(6.2%) | 351(28.9%) |
| 5th year | 74(6.1%) | 13(1.1%) | 87(7.2%) |
| 960(78.8%) | 259(21.2%) | 1219(100%) | |
Perception and reported cheating account by students at high school, on entrance examination and in the university by sex, June 2013
| During high school | | | | |
| Yes | 177(19.2%) | 68(28.7%) | 245(21.2%) | |
| No | 743(80.8%) | 169(71.3%) | 912(78.8%) | |
| At entrance examination | ||||
| Yes | 102(11%) | 39(16.2%) | 141(12.1%) | |
| No | 827(89%) | 202(83.8%) | 1029(87.9%) | |
| Currently at the university | ||||
| Yes | 166(18.1%) | 63(26.2%) | 229(19.8%) | |
| No | 751(81.9%) | 177(73.8%) | 928(80.2%) | |
| Allowed others to cheat | 0.627 | |||
| Yes | 285(30.2%) | 80(31.7%) | 365(30.5%) | |
| NO | 660(69.8%) | 172(68.3%) | 832(69.5%) | |
| Considered as normal among classmates | ||||
| Yes | 193(20.5%) | 68(27.4%) | 261(22%) | |
| No | 747(79.5%) | 180(72.6%) | 927(78%) | |
| Report to invigilators if witnessed | 0.277 | |||
| Yes | 191(20.5%) | 43(17.4%) | 234(19.9%) | |
| NO | 740(79.5%) | 204(8%) | 944(80.1%) | |
| Is cheating a common practice | ||||
| Yes | 199(22.9%) | 64(31.1%) | 263(24.4%) | |
| NO | 671(77.1%) | 142(68.9%) | 813(75.6%) | |
Note: P-values in bold are statistically significant (p < 0.05).
Reported ever cheating by students currently at the university by different characteristics, June 2013
| | ||||
| Male | 751(81.9%) | 166(18.1%) | 917(79.3%) | |
| Female | 177(73.8%) | 63(26.2%) | 240(20.7%) | |
| | ||||
| Urban | 491(76.2%) | 153(23.8%) | 644(57.2%) | |
| Rural | 413(85.7%) | 69(14.3%) | 482(42.8%) | |
| Yes | 685(82.9%) | 141(17.1%) | 826(71.3%) | |
| No | 244(73.5%) | 88(26.5%) | 332(28.7%) | |
| Yes | 712(82.3%) | 153(17.7%) | 865(75%) | |
| No | 214(74%) | 75(26%) | 289(25%) | |
| No | 820(83.7%) | 160(16.3%) | 980(86.5%) | |
| Yes | 90(58.8%) | 63(41.2%) | 153(13.5%) | |
| Yes | 240(83.9%) | 46(16.1%) | 286(25.1%) | 0.06 |
| No | 673(78.8%) | 181(21.2%) | 854(74.9%) | |
Note: P-values in bold are statistically significant (p < 0.05).
Figure 1Reasons for cheating report by students.
Figure 2Reasons for not cheating on exams as reported by students.
Socio-demographic and behavioral correlates of current cheating among Hawassa University College of medicine and health science students, June 2013
| | | | | |
| Female | 177(73.8%) | 63(26.2%) | 0.73(0.38,1.39) | 0.344 |
| Male | 751(81.9%) | 166(18.1%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| | ||||
| Urban | 491(76.2%) | 153(23.8%) | 1.00(Reference) | 0.858 |
| Rural | 413(85.7%) | 69(14.3%) | 0.95(0.58,1.55) | |
| | ||||
| Excellent | 199(84.3%) | 37(15.7%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Very good | 398(79.8%) | 101(20.2%) | 0.91(0.51,1.63) | 0.768 |
| Good | 233(76.9%) | 70(23.1%) | 0.85(0.44,1.61) | 0.625 |
| Fair | 17(81%) | 4(19%) | 0.33(0.50,2.32) | 0.270 |
| Poor | 7(63.9%) | 4(36%) | 1.05(0.19,5.83) | 0.950 |
| | ||||
| Public school | 764(84.1%) | 144(15.9%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Private school | 139(65.3%) | 74(34.7%) | 1.80(1.01, 3.19) | |
| Missionary school | 18(72%) | 7(28%) | 2.4(0.61,9.94) | 0.204 |
| | ||||
| Illiterate | 339(87.1%) | 50(12.9%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Literate | 578(76.7%) | 176(23.3%) | 0.85(0.46,1.58) | 0.622 |
| | ||||
| Illiterate | 246(86.3%) | 39(13.7%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Literate | 670(78.1%) | 188(21 > 9%) | 0.92(0.48,1.76) | 0.823 |
| | ||||
| In the university | 874(81.7%) | 196(18.3%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Rental house | 39(72.2%) | 15(27.8%) | 1.05(0.406,2.72) | 0.916 |
| With family | 15(46.9%) | 17(53.1%) | 1.19(0.40,3.48) | 0.748 |
| | ||||
| At the university’s café | 775(83.6%) | 152(16.4%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Outside the university café | 149(66.2%) | 76(33.8%) | 3.08(1.54,6.16) | |
| | ||||
| Less than birr 300 | 489(85.3%) | 84(14.7%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| More than birr 300 | 426(75%) | 142(25%) | 1.69(1.05,2.72) | |
| | | | ||
| Nursing | 122(66.3%) | 62(33.7%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Midwifery | 99(86.8%) | 15(13.2%) | 0.29(0.13,0.67) | |
| Medical laboratory technology | 74(80.4%) | 18(19.6%) | 0.51(0.22,1.19) | 0.122 |
| Public health officer | 192(72.2%) | 74(27.8%) | 0.86(0.47,1.55) | 0.620 |
| Medicine | 368(91.3%) | 35(8.7%) | 0.16(0.07,0.34) | |
| Optometry | 48(78.7%) | 13(21.3%) | 0.28(0.09,0.83) | |
| Environmental health officers | 23(65.7%) | 12(34.3%) | 1.24(0.46,3.37) | 0.664 |
| | | | ||
| 1st year | 82(62.1%) | 50(37.9%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| 2nd year | 283(81.3%) | 65(18.7%) | 0.51(0.26,1.01) | 0.056 |
| 3rd year | 218(80.1%) | 54(19.9%) | 0.52(0.26,1.02) | 0.058 |
| 4th year | 270(83.1%) | 55(16.9%) | 0.25(0.12,0.53) | |
| 5th year | 76(93.8%) | 5(6.2%) | 0.45(0.11,1.78) | 0.256 |
| | | | ||
| Yes | 685(82.9%) | 141(17.1%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| No | 244(73.5%) | 88(26.5%) | 1.04(0.62,1.74) | 0.879 |
| | | | ||
| Yes | 712(82.3%) | 153(17.7%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| No | 214(74%) | 75(26%) | 1.31(0.78,2.20) | 0.295 |
| Yes | 179(70.8%) | 74(29.2%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| No | 736(82.8%) | 153(17.2%) | 1.01(0.61,1.64) | 0.969 |
| | ||||
| Yes | 225(64.5%) | 124(35.5%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| No | 697(87%) | 104(13%) | 0.45(0.29,0.70) | |
| | ||||
| Yes | 58(42.6%) | 78(57.4%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| No | 867(85.8%) | 144(14.2%) | 0.25(0.14,0.45) | |
| | ||||
| Yes | 240(83.9%) | 46(16.1%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| No | 673(78.8%) | 181(21.2%) | 1.74(1.04,2.91) | |
| | ||||
| NO | 820(83.7%) | 160(16.3%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Yes | 90(58.8%) | 63(41.2%) | 2.16(1.23,3.81) | |
| | ||||
| No | 786(87.1%) | 116(12.9%) | 1.00(Reference) | |
| Yes | 133(55.9%) | 105(44.1%) | 2.96(1.83,4.78) | |
Note: P-values in bold are statistically significant (p < 0.05).