| Literature DB >> 24885426 |
Sol Richardson, Ann McNeill, Tessa E Langley, Michelle Sims, Anna Gilmore, Lisa Szatkowski, Robert Heath, Geoffrey T Fong, Sarah Lewis1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although there is some evidence to support an association between exposure to televised tobacco control campaigns and recall among youth, little research has been conducted among adults. In addition, no previous work has directly compared the impact of different types of emotive campaign content. The present study examined the impact of increased exposure to tobacco control advertising with different types of emotive content on rates and durations of self-reported recall.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24885426 PMCID: PMC4024099 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-14-432
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Figure 1Monthly GRPs, positive and negative emotive campaigns. Legend: Monthly exposure to tobacco control campaigns measured in GRPs and data collection periods, positive (above) and negative (below) campaigns – Waves 4 to 9 (April 2005 to March 2009).
Final sample characteristics by wave of follow-up
| Total | 1077 (100) | 960 (100) | 981 (100) | 914 (100) | 3932 (100) |
| | | | | | |
| Yes | 957 (88.9) | 788 (82.0) | 791 (80.6) | 733 (80.2) | 3269 (83.1) |
| No | 120 (11.1) | 172 (17.9) | 190 (19.4) | 181 (19.8) | 663 (16.9) |
| | |||||
| 18–24 | 46 (4.3) | 40 (4.2) | 48 (4.9) | 43 (4.7) | 177 (4.5) |
| 25–39 | 290 (26.9) | 262 (27.3) | 258 (26.3) | 220 (24.1) | 1030 (26.2) |
| 40–54 | 437 (40.6) | 385 (40.1) | 385 (39.2) | 369 (40.4) | 1576 (40.1) |
| 55 + | 304 (28.2) | 273 (28.4) | 290 (29.6) | 282 (30.9) | 1149 (29.2) |
| | |||||
| Female | 601 (55.8) | 552 (57.5) | 553 (56.4) | 521 (57.0) | 2227 (56.6) |
| Male | 476 (44.2) | 408 (42.5) | 428 (43.6) | 393 (43.0) | 1705 (43.4) |
| | |||||
| Low | 376 (34.9) | 325 (33.9) | 287 (29.3) | 252 (27.6) | 1240 (31.5) |
| Middle | 507 (47.1) | 454 (47.3) | 502 (51.2) | 479 (52.4) | 1942 (49.4) |
| High | 194 (18.0) | 181 (18.9) | 192 (19.6) | 183 (20.0) | 750 (19.1) |
| | |||||
| North East | 63 (5.8) | 49 (5.1) | 56 (5.7) | 49 (5.4) | 217 (5.5) |
| Yorkshire | 118 (11.0) | 98 (10.2) | 92 (9.4) | 73 (8.0) | 381 (9.7) |
| East Midlands | 101 (9.4) | 82 (8.5) | 90 (9.2) | 94 (10.3) | 367 (9.3) |
| Eastern | 104 (9.7) | 102 (10.6) | 102 (10.4) | 96 (10.5) | 404 (10.3) |
| London | 153 (14.2) | 147 (15.3) | 165 (16.8) | 142 (15.5) | 607 (15.4) |
| South East | 189 (17.5) | 161 (16.8) | 158 (16.1) | 155 (17.0) | 663 (16.9) |
| South West | 95 (8.8) | 102 (10.6) | 107 (10.9) | 99 (10.8) | 403 (10.2) |
| West Midlands | 109 (10.1) | 95 (9.9) | 96 (9.8) | 103 (11.3) | 403 (12.2) |
| North West | 145 (13.5) | 124 (12.9) | 115 (11.7) | 103 (11.3) | 487 (12.4) |
| | |||||
| Wave 1 (2002–03) | 653 (60.6) | 437 (45.5) | 316 (32.2) | 221 (24.2) | 1627 (41.4) |
| Wave 2 (2003–04) | 86 (8.0) | 52 (5.4) | 38 (3.9) | 28 (3.1) | 204 (5.2) |
| Wave 3 (2004–05) | 338 (31.4) | 210 (20.9) | 150 (15.3) | 108 (11.8) | 806 (20.5) |
| Wave 4 (2005–06) | N/A | 261 (27.2) | 168 (17.1) | 108 (11.8) | 537 (13.7) |
| Wave 5 (2006–07) | N/A | N/A | 309 (31.5) | 196 (21.4) | 505 (12.8) |
| Wave 6 (2007–08) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 253 (27.7) | 253 (6.4) |
Odds ratios for recall according to campaign type and period of exposure
| All Campaigns | 1–6 months ago | 1.26 (1.12–1.41) | < 0.001 | |
| Elicits Negative Emotions | 1–6 months ago | 1.41 (1.24–1.61) | < 0.001 | |
| Elicits Positive Emotions | 1–6 months ago | 0.88 (0.71–1.09) | 0.237 | |
| All Campaigns | 1–3 months ago | 1.51 (1.14–2.01) | 0.004 | |
| All Campaigns | 4–6 months ago | 1.08 (0.84–1.38) | 0.566 | |
| Elicits Negative Emotions | 1–3 months ago | 1.63 (1.16–2.28) | 0.005 | |
| Elicits Negative Emotions | 4–6 months ago | 1.36 (1.04–1.77) | 0.024 | |
| Elicits Positive Emotions | 1–3 months ago | 0.71 (0.40–1.25) | 0.237 | |
| Elicits Positive Emotions | 4–6 months ago | 1.44 (0.56–3.71) | 0.449 |
1adjusted for gender, age group, level of education, region of residence and cohort of recruitment, *in units of 1,000 GRPs.