| Literature DB >> 24808623 |
Jason A Aimone1, Laurence R Iannaccone2, Michael D Makowsky3, Jared Rubin2.
Abstract
Sacrifice is widely believed to enhance cooperation in churches, communes, gangs, clans, military units, and many other groups. We find that sacrifice can also work in the lab, apart from special ideologies, identities, or interactions. Our subjects play a modified VCM game-one in which they can voluntarily join groups that provide reduced rates of return on private investment. This leads to both endogenous sorting (because free-riders tend to reject the reduced-rate option) and substitution (because reduced private productivity favours increased club involvement). Seemingly unproductive costs thus serve to screen out free-riders, attract conditional cooperators, boost club production, and increase member welfare. The sacrifice mechanism is simple and particularly useful where monitoring difficulties impede punishment, exclusion, fees, and other more standard solutions.Entities:
Keywords: C92; Club goods; D71; Endogenous group formation; Free riding; H41; Laboratory experiment; Religion; Sacrifice; Self-selection; Voluntary contribution mechanism; Z12
Year: 2013 PMID: 24808623 PMCID: PMC3814943 DOI: 10.1093/restud/rdt017
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Rev Econ Stud ISSN: 0034-6527
Summary of treatments
| Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Num. of sessions | Num. of subjects | Average earnings | Show-up payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordering, VCM type, and sorting method | ||||||
| “Experienced” Normal (random) | Sacrifice (endogenous) | Sacrifice (endogenous) | 8 | 116 | $18.36 | $5.00 |
| “Inexperienced” Sacrifice (endogenous) | Normal (random) | Sacrifice (endogenous) | 8 | 116 | $18.42 | $5.00 |
| “Control” Sacrifice (random) | Normal (random) | Sacrifice (random) | 3 | 40 | $17.50 | $5.00 |
| Total | 19 | 272 | $18.26 | $5.00 | ||
Figure 1Average unconditional contribution to group accounts in Sacrifice VCM rounds
Figure 2Average unconditional contribution to group account
Figure 3Subject “Types” and conditional contributions
Figure 4Percentage of each type choosing a sacrifice group
Figure 5Composition of groups in first sacrifice round. (A) Sacrifice groups; (B) Non-sacrifice groups
Actual and predicted infiltrators and free-riders
| Sacrifice groups | Non-sacrifice group | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private return= | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.90 | Total | Private return= 0.95 | ||
| First sacrifice round | Number of infiltrators | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 25 | Free riders | 56 |
| Expected infiltrators | 3.4 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 7 | −0.5 | 3.1 | 11.3 | 38.0 | |||
| − | − | |||||||||||
| Total | 8 | 16 | 8 | 16 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 28 | 116 | Total | 116 | |
| Percentage infiltrators (%) | 0.0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 18.8 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 39.3 | 21.6 | Percentage free-riders | 48.3 | |
| Private return= | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.90 | Total | Private return= 0.95 | ||
| Second sacrifice round | Number of infiltrators | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 24 | Free riders | 75 |
| Expected infiltrators | 8.1 | 7.2 | 9.3 | −1.2 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 2.1 | 40.6 | |||
| − | − | − | | | ||||||||
| Total | 16 | 16 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 12 | 108 | Total | 124 | |
| Percentage infiltrators (%) | 6.3 | 18.8 | 20.0 | 25.0 | 12.5 | 41.7 | 15.0 | 50.0 | 22.2 | Percentage free-riders | 60.5 | |
Note: This table counts as “infiltrators” and “free riders” all subjects who contributed nothing to their group.
Recall that an imperfect screening equilibrium includes sufficient infiltration to make free-riders indifferent between sacrifice and non-sacrifice groups. As it turns out, actual infiltrators are about one-third fewer than predicted: 49 versus 79.
Fewer infiltrators means greater welfare for other members. Prediction 4 implies that imperfect screening leads to reduced overall earnings in high-sacrifice groups relative to low sacrifice groups. But in the experiment, infiltrators are so few that high-sacrifice groups earn slightly more., Figure 6 displays the average overall payouts to members of different groups across the spectrum of sacrifice. The negative trend is small but statistically significant in both first and second sacrifice rounds.
Figure 6Average individual payout
Figure 7Endogenous versus random comparison, average unconditional contribution, multiple groups