Hae Min Kang1, Sung Chul Lee. 1. Institute of Vision Research, Department of Ophthalmology, Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine, 134 Sinchon-dong, Seodaemun-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To evaluate the long-time progression of retinal vasculitis in Behçet patients using the fluorescein angiography (FA) scoring system. METHODS: Retrospective study was conducted for 71 eyes of 43 patients who met the study criteria. All patients completed at least 2 years of follow-up. FA was taken during the periods of active retinal vasculitis and the quiescent phase, and analyzed using a FA scoring system. Among nine categories, the four most prevalent FA signs were evaluated: optic disc hyperfluorescence (score 0-3), macular edema (score 0-4), retinal vascular staining and/or leakage (score 0-7), and capillary leakage (score 0-10). RESULTS: Mean number of total active inflammations was 2.6 ± 1.5 times during mean 55.0 ± 20.0 months. Mean scores at the first active inflammation were 1.8 ± 1.0 for optic disc hyperfluorescence, 2.4 ± 1.0 for macular edema, 5.3 ± 2.1 for retinal vascular staining and/or leakage, and 5.8 ± 3.2 for capillary leakage. Mean total FA score was 17.4 ± 6.8. Mean scores at the first quiescent phase were 0.6 ± 0.4 for optic disc hyperfluorescence, 1.1 ± 1.2 for macular edema, 3.8 ± 1.9 for retinal vascular staining and/or leakage, and 3.5 ± 3.5 for capillary leakage. Mean total FA score was 9.1 ± 5.0. Mean scores for each active inflammation and quiescent phase were not significantly changed, and mean FA scores were significantly reduced in quiescent phase (P = 0.003 for optic disc hyperfluorescence, P = 0.005 for macular leakage, P = 0.010 for retinal vascular staining and/or leakage, P = 0.008 for capillary leakage, and P = 0.018 for total FA score; paired t-test). CONCLUSIONS: Retinal vasculitis of Behçet patients did not significantly progress during long-term follow-up.
BACKGROUND: To evaluate the long-time progression of retinal vasculitis in Behçet patients using the fluorescein angiography (FA) scoring system. METHODS: Retrospective study was conducted for 71 eyes of 43 patients who met the study criteria. All patients completed at least 2 years of follow-up. FA was taken during the periods of active retinal vasculitis and the quiescent phase, and analyzed using a FA scoring system. Among nine categories, the four most prevalent FA signs were evaluated: optic disc hyperfluorescence (score 0-3), macular edema (score 0-4), retinal vascular staining and/or leakage (score 0-7), and capillary leakage (score 0-10). RESULTS: Mean number of total active inflammations was 2.6 ± 1.5 times during mean 55.0 ± 20.0 months. Mean scores at the first active inflammation were 1.8 ± 1.0 for optic disc hyperfluorescence, 2.4 ± 1.0 for macular edema, 5.3 ± 2.1 for retinal vascular staining and/or leakage, and 5.8 ± 3.2 for capillary leakage. Mean total FA score was 17.4 ± 6.8. Mean scores at the first quiescent phase were 0.6 ± 0.4 for optic disc hyperfluorescence, 1.1 ± 1.2 for macular edema, 3.8 ± 1.9 for retinal vascular staining and/or leakage, and 3.5 ± 3.5 for capillary leakage. Mean total FA score was 9.1 ± 5.0. Mean scores for each active inflammation and quiescent phase were not significantly changed, and mean FA scores were significantly reduced in quiescent phase (P = 0.003 for optic disc hyperfluorescence, P = 0.005 for macular leakage, P = 0.010 for retinal vascular staining and/or leakage, P = 0.008 for capillary leakage, and P = 0.018 for total FA score; paired t-test). CONCLUSIONS:Retinal vasculitis of Behçet patients did not significantly progress during long-term follow-up.
Authors: H Yazici; Y Tüzün; H Pazarli; S Yurdakul; Y Ozyazgan; H Ozdoğan; S Serdaroğlu; M Ersanli; B Y Ulkü; A U Müftüoğlu Journal: Ann Rheum Dis Date: 1984-12 Impact factor: 19.103
Authors: Mohammad Ali Sadiq; Muhammad Hassan; Rubbia Afridi; Muhammad Sohail Halim; Diana V Do; Yasir J Sepah; Quan Dong Nguyen Journal: Int J Retina Vitreous Date: 2020-10-06