| Literature DB >> 24778884 |
Sara Sheikhbahaei1, Alireza Abdollahi2, Nima Hafezi-Nejad1, Elham Zare2.
Abstract
Background/Aims. Spontaneous bacterial peritonitis (SBP) is one of the leading causes of morbidity and mortality in patients with cirrhosis. This study aims to determine the microbial agents of SBP and the pattern of antibiotic resistance, in a large number of ascitic samples. Methodology. In a cross-sectional, single center, hospital based study, 1981 consecutive ascitic fluid samples were recruited from 2005 to 2011. Samples were dichotomized into three-year periods, in order to assess the trend of resistance to the first-line empirical antibiotics. Results. SBP was found in 482 (24.33%) of samples, of which 314 (65.15%) were culture positive. The most prevalent isolated pathogen was E. coli (33.8%), followed by staphylococcus aureus (8.9%) and Enterococcus (8.6%). No significant changes in the proportion of gram-negative/gram-positive infections occurred during this period. A percentage of resistant strains to cefotaxime (62.5%, 85.7%), ceftazidim (73%, 82.1%), ciprofloxacin (30, 59.8%), ofloxacin (36.8%, 50%), and oxacilin (35%, 51.6%) were significantly increased. E. coli was most sensitive to imipenem, piperacillin-tazobactam, amikacin, ceftizoxime, and gentamicin. Conclusions. The microbial aetiology of SBP remains relatively constant. However, the resistance rate especially to the first-line recommended antibiotics was significantly increased. This pattern must be watched closely and taken into account in empirical antibiotic treatment.Entities:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24778884 PMCID: PMC3980918 DOI: 10.1155/2014/917856
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Hepatol
Profiles of the isolated microorganisms in spontaneous bacterial peritonitis in different wards.
| All | Different wards of the hospital | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency ward | Internal ward | Surgery ward | ICU ward | Paediatric ward | ||
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Positive growth | 314 (15.85%) | 121 (6.10%) | 79 (4.00%) | 58 (2.90%) | 55 (2.80%) | 1 (0.05%) |
| Organism | ||||||
|
| 106 (33.8%) | 50 (5.1%) | 20 (3.2%) | 20 (9.3%) | 15 (9.4%) | 1 (16.7%) |
|
| 28 (8.9%) | 14 (1.4%) | 7 (1.1%) | 7 (3.3%) | — | — |
|
| 27 (8.6%) | 6 (0.6%) | 12 (1.9%) | 4 (1.9%) | — | — |
|
| 25 (8%) | 5 (0.5%) | 7 (1.1%) | 3 (1.4%) | 10 (6.2%) | — |
|
| 23 (7.3%) | 8 (0.8%) | 6 (1%) | 5 (2.3%) | 4 (2.5%) | — |
|
| 21 (6.7%) | 8 (0.8%) | 8 (1.3%) | 3 (1.4%) | 2 (1%) | — |
|
| 17 (5.4%) | 7 (0.7%) | 3 (0.5%) | 6 (2.8%) | 1 (0.6%) | — |
|
| 16 (5.1%) | 6 (0.6%) | 2 (0.3%) | 1 (0.5%) | 7 (4.4%) | — |
|
| 15 (4.8%) | 2 (0.2%) | 5 (0.8%) | 4 (1.9%) | 4 (2.5%) | — |
|
| 11 (3.3%) | 1 (0.1%) | 3 (0.5%) | 3 (1.4%) | 4 (2.5%) | — |
| Nonhemolytic | 5 (1.6%) | 2 (0.2%) | 2 (0.3%) | — | 1 (0.6%) | — |
|
| 4 (1.3%) | 4 (0.4%) | — | — | — | — |
| Hemolytic Streptococcus | 4 (1.3%) | 2 (0.2%) | 1 (0.2%) | — | 1 (0.6%) | — |
|
| 4 (1.3%) | 4 (0.4%) | — | — | — | — |
|
| 3 (1%) | — | 2 (0.3%) | 1 (0.5%) | — | — |
|
| 3 (1%) | 1 (0.1%) | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | — | — |
|
| 2 (0.6%) | 1 (0.1%) | — | — | 1 (0.6%) | — |
Patterns of antibiotic resistance among isolated microorganisms.
| All positive culture |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resistance rate % | ||||||||||
| Amikacin | 17.9% | 7.2% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 52.6% | 0% | 12.5% | 22.2% | 14.3% | — |
| Amoxicillin | 64.7% | — | — | 25% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ampicillin | 45.4% | 37.5% | 25% | 46.7% | — | 50% | — | — | — | — |
| Ampicillin sulbactam | 66.6% | 50% | — | 50% | 25% | — | 44.4% | 27.3% | 62.5% | 100% |
| Cefazolin | 61.9% | — | 33.3% | — | — | 16.7% | — | 0% | — | — |
| Cefepime | 63.6% | 70% | — | — | 100% | — | 60% | 0% | 60% | |
| Cefixime | 71.3% | 67.4% | 100% | — | 91.7% | — | 40% | 33.3% | 40% | 100% |
| Cefoxitin | — | — | — | 100% | 20% | — | — | — | — | |
| Cefotaxim | 77.3% | 72.7% | 100% | — | 100% | 33.3% | 66.7% | — | — | 100% |
| Cefoxitin | 71.3% | — | 45.5% | — | — | 100% | — | — | — | — |
| Ceftazidime | 77.3% | 75.8% | — | 100% | 84.6% | — | 77.8% | 50% | 0% | 87.5% |
| Ceftizoxime | 70% | 8.3% | — | — | 4% | — | 50% | 0% | — | 100% |
| Ceftriaxon | 58.2% | 56.6% | — | 100% | 77.8% | — | 45.5% | 41.7% | 66.7% | 80% |
| Chloramphenicol | 6.2% | — | 33.3% | 0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ciprofloxacin | 45.4% | 54.2% | 26.3% | 42.9% | 95% | — | 28.6% | 44.4% | 0% | 0% |
| Clindamycin | 50% | 0% | 44% | 100% | 100% | — | — | 50% | — | — |
| Cloxacillin | 77.8% | — | 33.3% | — | 100% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Coamoxiclav | 71.3% | — | — | — | 100% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cotrimoxazol | 61.9% | 65.9% | 28% | 61.1% | 91.3% | 42.9% | 77.8% | 50% | 12.5% | 92.3% |
| Erythromycin | 72.7% | — | 39.1% | 28.6% | — | 31.6% | — | 0% | — | — |
| Gentamycin | 4.1% | 15.6% | 54.5% | 25% | 50% | 16.7% | 0% | — | 33.3% | 25% |
| Imipenem | 5.2% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 17.4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13.3% |
| Ofloxacin | 42.9% | — | — | 50% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oxacillin | 44% | — | 40% | 83.3% | — | 26.7% | — | 50% | — | — |
| Piperacillin | 23.2% | 74.4% | 0% | — | 77.8% | 55.6% | — | — | 0% | 66.7% |
| Piperacillin-tazobactam | 4% | 3.7% | 0% | — | 0% | — | 12.5% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Rifampicin | 32.4% | — | — | 50% | — | 14.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Teicoplanin | 63.3% | — | — | 50% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ticarcillin | 55.7% | 67.5% | — | — | 88.9% | — | 28.6% | 40% | 14.3% | 20% |
| Vancomycin | 6.7% | — | — | 25% | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | — | |
Changes in the pattern of causative microorganism and the resistance rate to the first-line recommended antibiotics (2005–2011).
| 2005 to 2008 | 2008 to 2011 | |
|---|---|---|
| Culture positive | 15.4% | 16.3% |
| Gram negative | 60.2% | 64.9% |
| Gram positive | 39.8% | 35.1% |
|
| ||
| Antibiotic resistance rate % | ||
| Cefotaxime | 62.5% | 85.7%* |
| Ceftazidime | 73.0% | 82.1%* |
| Ceftriaxone | 57.8% | 59.0% |
| Ciprofloxacin | 30.0% | 59.8%* |
| Ofloxacin | 36.8% | 50.0%* |
| Oxacillin | 35% | 51.6%* |
*P < 0.01.