| Literature DB >> 24732297 |
Eloiza H Campana1, Cecilia G Carvalhaes1, Bruna Nonato1, Antonia M de O Machado2, Ana C Gales1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The main objective of this study was to comparatively evaluate the performance of M.I.C.E. and Etest methodologies to that of agar dilution for determining the antimicrobial susceptibility profile of oxacillin-resistant Staphylococcus spp.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24732297 PMCID: PMC3986405 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0094627
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Essential and categorical agreement rates between gradient diffusion tests (M.I.C.E. and Etest) against Staphylococcus spp.
| Diffusion Test | M.I.C.E. | Etest | ||
| Essential | Categorical | Essential | Categorical | |
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 83% | 100,0% | 100% | 83% |
|
| 90% | 97,0% | 97% | 97% |
|
| 87% | 100,0% | 100% | 93% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 100% | 100% | 100% | 83% |
|
| 76% | 66% | 72% | 72% |
|
| 80% | 80% | 67% | 80% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Linezolid | ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 100% | 100% | 83% | 100% |
|
| 90% | 100% | 72% | 100% |
|
| 80% | 100% | 47% | 100% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
a. S. aureus and CoNS species.
Essential agreement rates between gradient diffusion tests (M.I.C.E. and Etest) and reference techniques (agar and broth microdilution) against Staphylococcus spp.
| Method | Agar dilution | Broth microdilution | ||||||
| Guideline | CLSIa | BSACb | CLSIa | CLSIa | ||||
| Antimicrobial | This study | Mushtaq | Carvalhaes | Rennie | ||||
| M.I.C.E. | Etest | M.I.C.E. | Etest | M.I.C.E. | Etest | M.I.C.E. | Etest | |
|
| 77.0% | 95.0% | 95.6% | 96.2% | 72.5% | 90.0% | 61.0% | 84.0% |
|
| 84.0% | 78.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|
| 93.0% | 66.0% | 99.3% | 99.3% | 97.5% | 100% | 74.0% | 52.0% |
|
| 100 | 154 | 40 | 157 | ||||
a. CLSI, Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute;
b. BSAC, British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy.
Essential and categorical agreement rates by applying CLSI and EUCAST breakpoints against S. aureus and CoNS.
| Specie |
| CoNS | |||||||||||||||||||
| Guideline | CLSIa | EUCASTb | CLSIa | EUCASTb | |||||||||||||||||
| Antimicrobial | Categorical Agreement | Minor Errors | Major Errors | Very Major Errors | Categorical Agreement | Minor Errors | Major Errors | Very Major Errors | Categorical Agreement | Minor Errors | Major Errors | Very Major Errors | Categorical Agreement | Minor Errors | Major Errors | Very Major Errors | |||||
|
|
| 68.0% | 30.0% | 2.0% | 0% | 68.0% | - | 32.0% | 0% | 98.0% | 2.0% | 0% | 0% | 98.0% | - | 2.0% | 0% | ||||
|
| 100% | 0% | 0% | 0,0% | 68.0% | - | 28.0% | 4.0% | 74.0% | 24.0% | 0% | 2% | 80.0% | - | 14.0% | 6.0% | |||||
|
| 96.0% | 0% | 0% | 4.0% | 96.0% | - | 0% | 4.0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% | - | 0% | 0% | |||||
|
|
| 98.0% | 2.0% | 0% | 0% | 98.0% | - | 2.0% | 0% | 94.0% | 6.0% | 0% | 0% | 98.0% | - | 2.0% | 0% | ||||
|
| 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 62.0% | - | 34.0% | 4.0% | 76.0% | 22.0% | 2% | 0% | 72.0% | - | 22.0% | 6.0% | |||||
|
| 96.0% | 0% | 0% | 4.0% | 96.0% | - | 0% | 4.0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% | - | 0% | 0% | |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||
|
| 100% | 0% | 0% | 100% | - | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 100% | - | 0% | |||||||||
|
| 100% | 0% | 0% | 96% | - | 4% | 72% | 12% | 16% | 58% | - | 42% | |||||||||
|
| 96% | 0% | 4% | 96% | - | 4% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 100% | - | 0% | |||||||||
CLSI, Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute. Breakpoints: Vancomicyn: S. aureus S≤2, I 4-8, R≥16, CoNS S≤4, I 8-16, R≥32; Teicoplanin: S≤8, I 16, R≥32; Linezolid: S≤4, R≥8.
EUCAST, European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing. Breakpoints: Vancomicyn: S. aureus S≤2, R>2, CoNS S≤4, R>4; Teicoplanin: S. aureus S≤2, R>2, CoNS S≤4, R>4; Linezolid: S≤4, R>4.