| Literature DB >> 24731511 |
Anteneh Assefa Desalegn1, Asres Berhan, Yifru Berhan.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Student absenteeism is a major concern for university education worldwide. This study was conducted to determine the prevalence and causes of absenteeism among undergraduate medical and health sciences students at Hawassa University.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24731511 PMCID: PMC3991889 DOI: 10.1186/1472-6920-14-81
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Med Educ ISSN: 1472-6920 Impact factor: 2.463
Baseline characteristics of students
| Sex | Male | 248 (25.8) | 376 (39.2) | 336 (35.0) | 960 (78.8%) |
| Female | 51 (19.7) | 107 (41.3) | 101 (39.0) | 259 (21.2%) | |
| Where they grew up | Urban area | 137 (20.1) | 247 (36.2) | 299 (43.8) | 683 (57.7%) |
| Rural area | 150 (29.9) | 220 (43.9) | 131 (26.1) | 501 (42.3%) | |
| Religion | Orthodox | 174 (24.6) | 280 (39.5) | 254 (35.9) | 708 (58.4%) |
| Protestant | 88 (27.4) | 127 (39.6) | 106 (33.0) | 321 (26.4%) | |
| Muslim | 23 (16.9) | 60 (44.1) | 53 (39.0) | 136 (11.2%) | |
| Other | 9 (18.8) | 16 (33.3) | 23 (47.9) | 48 (4%) | |
| High school | Public school | 263 (27.6) | 389 (40.8) | 301 (31.6) | 953 (79.1%) |
| Private school | 24 (10.6) | 87 (38.3) | 116 (51.1) | 227 (18.8%) | |
| Missionary school | 6 (23.1) | 3 (11.5) | 17 (65.4) | 26 (2.2%) | |
| University entrance examination score range | Excellent | 42 (17.4) | 89 (36.8) | 111 (45.9) | 242 (21.5%) |
| Very good | 140 (26.6) | 215 (40.8) | 172 (32.6) | 527 (47%) | |
| Good | 83 (25.9) | 141 (43.9) | 97 (30.2) | 321 (28.5%) | |
| Fair | 6 (27.3) | 8 (36.4) | 8 (36.4) | 22 (2%) | |
| Poor | 3 (25.0) | 2 (16.7) | 7 (58.3) | 12 (1%) | |
| Students mother education level | No education | 112 (27.3) | 181 (44.0) | 118 (28.7) | 411 (34.4%) |
| Primary | 90 (27.2) | 130 (39.3) | 111 (33.5) | 331 (27.7%) | |
| Secondary | 44 (22.0) | 75 (37.5) | 81 (40.5) | 200 (16.7%) | |
| Diploma | 24 (15.8) | 50 (32.9) | 78 (51.3) | 152 (12.6%) | |
| Degree | 21 (20.6) | 40 (39.2) | 41 (40.2) | 102 (8.5%) | |
| Student’s father education level | No education | 82 (27.2) | 132 (43.9) | 87 (28.9) | 301 (25.2%) |
| Primary | 84 (28.7) | 121 (41.3) | 88 (30.0) | 293 (24.5%) | |
| Secondary | 44 (23.0) | 83 (43.5) | 64 (33.5) | 191 (16%) | |
| Diploma | 35 (20.3) | 59 (34.3) | 78 (45.3) | 172 (14.3%) | |
| Degree | 45 (18.8) | 86 (36.0) | 108 (45.2) | 239 (20%) | |
| Current residence | In the university’s dormitory | 271 (24.2) | 452 (40.3) | 398 (35.5) | 1121 (92.6%) |
| Outside the campus at rental house | 19 (33.9) | 21 (37.5) | 16 (28.6) | 56 (4.6%) | |
| Outside the campus with family | 7 (21.2) | 9 (27.3) | 17 (51.5) | 33 (2.7%) | |
| Money they get monthly from family or relatives | Less than 100 birr | 36 (31.6) | 49 (43.0) | 29 (25.4) | 114 (9.6%) |
| 100-200 birr | 56 (25.9) | 104 (48.1) | 56 (25.9) | 216 (18.1%) | |
| 200-300 birr | 80 (29.6) | 105 (38.9) | 85 (31.5) | 270 (22.6%) | |
| 300-500 birr | 96 (23.2) | 164 (39.7) | 153 (37.1) | 413 (34.6%) | |
| More than 500 birr | 26 (14.4) | 56 (31.1) | 98 (54.4) | 180 (15.1%) | |
| Place to have meal | At the university’s cafeteria (cafe) | 258 (26.6) | 391 (40.3) | 321 (33.1) | 970 (80.4%) |
| Non-café | 38 (16.1) | 89 (37.7) | 109 (46.2) | 236 (19.6%) | |
| Field of study | Medicine | 41 (9.6) | 131 (30.8) | 253 (59.5) | 425 (35.1%) |
| Nursing | 58 (30.7) | 90 (47.6) | 41 (21.7) | 189 (15.7%) | |
| Midwifery | 38 (31.4) | 55 (45.5) | 28 (23.1) | 121 (10%) | |
| Medical laboratory technology | 36 (37.5) | 39 (40.6) | 21 (21.9) | 96 (8%) | |
| Health officer | 97 (34.6) | 117 (41.8) | 66 (23.6) | 280 (23.2%) | |
| Optometry | 15 (24.2) | 30 (48.4) | 17 (27.4) | 62 (5.1%) | |
| Environmental | 11 (31.4) | 20 (57.1) | 4 (11.4) | 35 (2.9%) | |
| Joined the field of study as per choice | Yes | 202 (23.5) | 334 (38.8) | 325 (37.7) | 861 (70.5%) |
| No | 96 (27.4) | 149 (42.5) | 106 (30.2) | 351 (29.5%) | |
| Like their field of study | Yes | 229 (25.3) | 363 (40.1) | 313 (34.6) | 905 (75%) |
| No | 67 (22.1) | 118 (38.9) | 118 (38.9) | 303 (25%) | |
| Year of study | 1st year | 51 (37.2) | 70 (51.1) | 16 (11.7) | 137 (11.3%) |
| 2nd year | 86 (24.1) | 167 (46.8) | 104 (29.1) | 357 (29.4%) | |
| 3rd year | 66 (23.2) | 111 (38.9) | 108 (37.9) | 285 (23.4%) | |
| 4th year | 83 (23.6) | 109 (31.1) | 159 (45.3) | 351 (28.9%) | |
| 5th year | 13 (14.9) | 26 (29.9) | 48 (55.2) | 87 (7.2%) | |
| Social drug use | Khat | 13 (19.4) | 25 (37.3) | 29 (43.3) | 67 (5.7%) |
| Cigarette | 5 (26.3) | 3 (15.8) | 11 (57.9) | 19 (1.6%) | |
| Shisha | 2 (15.4) | 0 (0.0) | 11 (84.6) | 13 (1.1%) | |
| Alcohol | 11 (23.9) | 19 (41.3) | 16 (34.8) | 46 (3.9%) | |
| Marijuana/hashish | 1 (8.3) | 2 (16.7) | 9 (75.0) | 12 (1%) | |
| Never used | 256 (25.4) | 420 (41.6) | 333 (33.0) | 1009 (86.5%) | |
Odds ratio of variables (never missed class vs. missed at least once per semester)
| Sex | Male (ref) | | | | |
| Female | 0.042 | 1.42 (1.013, 1.993) | 0.846 | 1.06 (0.594, 1.889) | |
| Grown up | Urban (ref) | | | | |
| Rural | <0.0001 | 0.59 (.449, 0.767) | 0.20 | 0.750 (0.483, 1.164) | |
| Religion | Orthodox (ref) | | | | |
| Protestant | 0.333 | 0.86 (0.640, 1.163) | 0.439 | 0.84 (0.544, 1.303) | |
| Muslim | 0.055 | 1.60 (0.991, 2.587) | 0.225 | 1.51 (0.775, 2.951) | |
| Other religion | 0.364 | 1.41 (0.671, 2.973) | 0.834 | 0.89 (0.304, 2.612) | |
| High school | Governmental or public (ref) | | | | |
| Private | <0.0001 | 3.22 (2.063, 5.037) | 2.49 (1.246, 4.959) | ||
| Missionary | 0.611 | 1.27 (0.505, 3.199) | 0.995 | 1.00 (0.219, 4.517) | |
| University entrance examination score range | Excellent (ref) | | | | |
| Very good | 0.006 | 0.58 (0.395, 0.853) | 0.872 | 0.96 (0.562, 1.629) | |
| Good | 0.017 | 0.60 (0.397, 0.913) | 0.491 | 1.23 (0.687, 2.189) | |
| Fair | 0.254 | 0.56 (0.207, 1.515) | 0.522 | 1.71 (0.331, 8.848) | |
| Poor | 0.502 | 0.630 (0.164, 2.426) | 0.781 | 1.29 (0.211, 7.900) | |
| Students mother or next of kin education level | No education (ref) | | | | |
| Primary | 0.985 | 1.00 (0.725, 1.389) | 0.297 | 0.75 (0.433, 1.292) | |
| Secondary | 0.163 | 1.33 (0.891, 1.979) | 0.051 | 0.46 (0.210, 1.004) | |
| Diploma | 0.005 | 2.00 (1.228, 3.251) | 0.063 | 0.42 (0.171, 1.049) | |
| Degree | 0.171 | 1.45 (0.853, 2.447) | 0.26 (0.089, 0.752) | ||
| Students father or next of kin education level | No education (ref) | | | | |
| Primary | 0.699 | 0.93 (0.651, 1.333) | 0.564 | 1.18 (0.671, 2.077) | |
| Secondary | 0.298 | 1.25 (0.821, 1.907) | 0.158 | 1.71 (0.812, 3.603) | |
| Diploma | 0.096 | 1.47 (0.935, 2.298) | 0.266 | 1.57 (0.709, 3.479) | |
| Degree | 0.023 | 1.614 (1.069, 2.437) | 0.103 | 2.06 (0.864, 4.925) | |
| Place to have meal | In the university cafeteria (ref) | | | | |
| Non-café | 0.001 | 1.89 (1.297, 2.748) | 0.180 | 1.56 (0.814, 3.002) | |
| Money they get monthly from family or relatives | Less than 100 birr (ref) | | | | |
| 100-200 birr | 0.277 | 1.32 (0.801, 2.171) | 0.958 | 1.02 (0.502, 2.070) | |
| 200-300 birr | 0.704 | 1.10 (0.683, 1.760) | 0.600 | 0.83 (0.419, 1.653) | |
| 300-500 birr | 0.070 | 1.52 (0.966, 2.405) | 0.819 | 0.92 (0.459, 1.852) | |
| More than 500 birr | 0.001 | 2.73 (1.541, 4.850) | 0.399 | 1.48 (0.596, 3.669) | |
| Field of study | Medicine (ref) | | | | |
| Nursing | <0.0001 | 0.24 (0.154, 0.377) | 0.20 (0.088, 0.428) | ||
| Midwifery | <0.0001 | 0.23 (0.141, 0.385) | 0.24 (0.098, 0.567) | ||
| Medical laboratory technology | <0.0001 | 0.18 (0.105, 0.300) | 0.14 (0.051, 0.388) | ||
| Health officer | <0.0001 | 0.20 (0.134, 0.302) | 0.19 (0.099, 0.369) | ||
| Optometry | 0.001 | 0.34 (0.172, 0.650) | 0.16 (0.047, 0.536) | ||
| Environmental | <0.0001 | 0.23 (0.106, 0.510) | 0.17 (0.046, 0.626) | ||
| Year of study | 1st year (ref) | | | | |
| 2nd year | 0.004 | 1.87 (1.224, 2.852) | 0.398 | 1.32 (0.690, 2.541) | |
| 3rd year | 0.003 | 1.97 (1.264, 3.063) | 0.583 | 1.20 (0.627, 2.297) | |
| 4th year | 0.003 | 1.92 (1.252, 2.929) | 0.080 | 1.84 (0.929, 3.657) | |
| 5th year | <0.0001 | 3.38 (1.704, 6.688) | 0.549 | 0.71 (0.233, 2.171) | |
| Total number of students in a class (per one additional student) | <0.0001 | 1.01 (1.005, 1.011) | 0.257 | 1.00 (0.989, 1.003) | |
| Reason for missing classes | Class schedule inconvenience | <0.0001 | 7.78 (5.320, 11.369) | 13.72 (8.456, 22.244) | |
| The subject does not need teachers guidance (simplicity) | <0.0001 | 3.33 (1.849, 5.989) | 8.10 (3.942, 16.640) | ||
| Lack of interest to the subject | <0.0001 | 5.14 (2.057, 12.830) | 9.15 (3.359, 24.926) | ||
| Do not like teachers teaching style | <0.0001 | 5.24 (3.285, 8.344) | 3.37 (1.877, 6.032) | ||
Note: P-values in bold are statistically significant (p < 0.05).
Odds ratio of variables (missed class <3 times vs missed class ≥3 per semester)
| Age | <0.0001 | 1.18 (1.102, 1.257) | 1.19 (1.028, 1.374) | ||
| Grown up | Urban (ref) | | | | |
| Rural | <0.0001 | 0.46 (0.360, 0.579) | 0.41 (0.251, 0.663) | ||
| High school | Governmental or public (ref) | | | | |
| Private | <0.0001 | 2.56 (1.897, 3.453) | 2.10 (1.077, 4.103) | ||
| Missionary | 0.005 | 3.32 (1.429, 7.711) | 0.126 | 3.84 (0.686, 21.496) | |
| University entrance examination score range | Excellent (ref) | | | | |
| Very good | <0.0001 | 0.41 (0.303, 0.565) | 0.107 | 0.645 (0.378, 1.100) | |
| Good | <0.0001 | 0.40 (0.283, 0.561) | 0.130 | 0.628 (0.344, 1.147) | |
| Fair | 0.291 | 0.62 (0.260, 1.497) | 0.860 | 0.843 (0.127, 5.595) | |
| Poor | 0.822 | 0.87 (0.269, 2.834) | 0.613 | 0.600 (0.083, 4.348) | |
| Students mother or next of kin education level | No education (ref) | | | | |
| Primary | 0.045 | 1.35 (1.007, 1.821) | 0.337 | 1.37 (0.723, 2.579) | |
| Secondary | <0.0001 | 1.87 (1.326, 2.630) | 0.969 | 0.98 (0.421, 2.297) | |
| Diploma | <0.0001 | 2.62 (1.791, 3.842) | 0.238 | 0.530 (0.185, 1.520) | |
| Degree | 0.002 | 1.98 (1.277, 3.065) | 0.419 | 0.62 (0.197, 1.964) | |
| Students father or next of kin education level | No education (ref) | | | | |
| Primary | 0.739 | 0.95 (0.679, 1.316) | 0.476 | 0.78 (0.400, 1.534) | |
| Secondary | 0.313 | 1.21 (0.836, 1.747) | 0.984 | 0.99 (0.431, 2.283) | |
| Diploma | 0.001 | 1.90 (1.297, 2.769) | 0.553 | 0.76 (0.313, 1.863) | |
| Degree | <0.0001 | 1.97 (1.398, 2.785) | 0.587 | 0.76 (0.287, 2.027) | |
| Place to have meal | In the university cafeteria (ref) | | | | |
| Non-café | 0.001 | 1.65 (1.242, 2.202) | 0.498 | 1.27 (0.638, 2.522) | |
| Money they get monthly from family or relatives | Less than 100 birr (ref) | | | | |
| 100-200 birr | 0.326 | 1.28 (0.783, 2.083 | 2.50 (1.058, 5.900) | ||
| 200-300 birr | 0.044 | 1.62 (1.012, 2.586) | 2.92 (1.221, 6.969) | ||
| 300-500 birr | <0001 | 2.28 (1.457, 3.550) | 3.00 (1.251, 7.209) | ||
| More than 500 birr | <0001 | 3.70 (2.241, 6.101) | 0.060 | 2.71 (0.961, 7.618) | |
| Field of study | Medicine (ref) | | | | |
| Nursing | <0001 | 0.17 (0.113, 0.241) | 0.11 (0.044, 0.253) | ||
| Midwifery | <0001 | 0.19 (0.122, 0.292) | 0.20 (0.075, 0.514) | ||
| Medical laboratory technology | <0001 | 0.20 (0.122, 0.316) | 0.21 (0.073, 0.624) | ||
| Health officer | <0001 | 0.19 (0.136, 0.262) | 0.12 (0.061, 0.239) | ||
| Optometry | <0001 | 0.23 (0.129, 0.397) | 0.13 (0.033, 0.487) | ||
| Environmental | <0001 | 0.17 (0.077, 0.353) | 0.11 (0.026, 0.427) | ||
| Year of study | 1st year (ref) | | | | |
| 2nd year | <0001 | 2.66 (1.660, 4.261) | 0.335 | 1.80 (0.545, 5.925) | |
| 3rd year | <0001 | 3.67 (2.267, 5.931) | 0.379 | 1.73 (0.511, 5.856) | |
| 4th year | <0001 | 4.65 (2.903, 7.435) | 0.352 | 1.81 (0.518, 6.354) | |
| 5th year | <0001 | 8.56 (4.636, 15.895) | 0.745 | 1.30 (0.267, 6.326) | |
| Joined field of study as per choice | Yes (ref) | | | | |
| No | 0.017 | 0.74 (0.571, 0.946) | 0.211 | 1.40 (0.828, 2.357) | |
| Total number of students in a class (per one additional student) | <0001 | 1.01 (1.009, 1.014) | 0.619 | 1.00 (0.995, 1.009) | |
| Reason for missing classes | Class schedule inconvenience | <0001 | 1.93 (1.526, 2.426) | 3.40 (2.137, 5.405) | |
| The subject does not need teachers guidance (simplicity) | <0001 | 3.10 (2.105, 4.561) | 4.80 (2.403, 9.575) | ||
| Lack of interest to the subject | 0.002 | 2.07 (1.296, 3.312) | 0.087 | 2.19 (0.893, 5.352) | |
| Do not like teachers teaching style | <0001 | 2.74 (2.077, 3.611) | 1.83 (1.133, 2.954) | ||
| First year GPA | 0.065 | 1.33 (0.982, 1.810) | 0.52 (0.298, 0.903) | ||
| Social drug use | Never used (ref) | | | | |
| Khat | 0.195 | 1.39 (0.846, 2.276) | 0.847 | 1.09 (0.465, 2.539) | |
| Cigarette | 0.031 | 2.92 (1.100, 7.737) | 0.392 | 2.47 (0.311, 19.619) | |
| Alcohol | 0.324 | 1.35 (0.745, 2.432) | 0.159 | 2.09 (0.750, 5.832) | |
Note: P-values in bold are statistically significant (p < 0.05).
Socio-demographic and behavioural correlates of absenteeism (missing more than 8 lecture days) among Hawassa University College of medicine and health science students, June 2013
| | ||||
| 15-19 | 125 (92.6%) | 10 (7.4%) | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| 20 or more | 210 (86.1%) | 34 (13.9%) | 4.20 (1.48-11.92) | |
| | ||||
| Urban | 542 (81.7%) | 121 (18.3%) | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.461 |
| Rural | 448 (91.4%) | 42 (8.6%) | 0.65 (0.21-2.01) | |
| | ||||
| Public high school | 825 (88.9%) | 103 (11.1%) | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.869 |
| Private high school | 167 (75.9%) | 53 (24.1%) | 1.09 (0.36-3.26) | |
| Missionary high school | 16 (61.5%) | 10 (38.5%) | 0.00 | 0.999 |
| | ||||
| Excellent | 184 (78%) | 52 (22%) | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| Very good | 455 (87.8%) | 63 (12.2%) | 0.54 (0.16-1.75) | 0.309 |
| Good | 288 (93.2%) | 21 (6.8%) | 0.68 (0.19-2.47) | 0.568 |
| Fair | 17 (77.3%) | 5 (22.7%) | 0.64 (0.05-7.89) | 0.729 |
| Poor | 7 (58.3%) | 5 (41.7%) | 0.72 (0.04-11.23) | 0.819 |
| | ||||
| Illiterate | 363 (91.4%) | 34 (8.6%) | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.115 |
| Literate | 639 (82.8%) | 133 (17.2%) | 4.14 (0.70-24.25) | |
| | ||||
| Illiterate | 265 (90.4%) | 28 (9.6%) | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.950 |
| Literate | 742 (84.5%) | 136 (15.5%) | 0.94 (0.16-5.41) | |
| | ||||
| At the university’s café | 830 (87.6%) | 118 (12.4%) | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.793 |
| Outside the university café | 183 (78.9%) | 49 (21.1%) | 0.84 (0.24-2.97) | |
| | ||||
| Less than birr 300 | | | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.085 |
| More than birr 300 | | | 2.62 (0.87-7.90) | |
| | | | ||
| Other health sciences | 727 (94.3%) | 44 (5.7%) | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| Medicine | 289 (70.3%) | 122 (29.7%) | 5.02 (1.27-19.73) | |
| 0.330 | ||||
| 1st year | 132 (96.4%) | 5 (3.6%) | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| 2nd year and above | 888 (84.6%) | 162 (15.4%) | 0.45 (0.09-2.22) | |
| | ||||
| Yes | 776 (87.5%) | 111 (12.5%) | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.608 |
| No | 239 (81%) | 56 (19%) | 1.32 (0.45-3.82) | |
| Small | 505 (79.9%) | 127 (20.1%) | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.647 |
| Large | 515 (92.8%) | 40 (7.2%) | 0.71 (0.16-3.011) | |
| | ||||
| Low | 193 (81.8%) | 43 (18.2%) | 1.00 (Reference) | 0.428 |
| High | 827 (87%) | 124 (13%) | 0.55 (0.12-2.38) | |
| | ||||
| No | 871 (87.6%) | 123 (12.4%) | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| Yes | 111 (74%) | 39 (26%) | 18.70 (4.59-76.18) | |
Note: P-values in bold are statistically significant (p < 0.05).