| Literature DB >> 24710051 |
Patricia Ndumbi1, Julian Falutz1, Nitika Pant Pai2, Christos M Tsoukas1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Successful combination antiretroviral therapy (cART) increases levels of CD4+ T-cells, however this increase may not accurately reflect long-term immune recovery since T-cell dysregulation and loss of T-cell homeostasis often persist. We therefore assessed the impact of a decade of effective cART on immune regulation, T-cell homeostasis, and overall T-cell phenotype.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24710051 PMCID: PMC3977984 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0094018
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Demographics and clinical characteristics for 44 HIV-positive patients on combination antiretroviral therapy.
| Characteristics | All Patients (n = 44) | Group I (n = 19) | Group II (n = 14) | Group III (n = 11) | P-value |
|
| 42 (39–50) | 44 (35–58) | 44(38–54) | 42(35–44) | 0.46 |
|
| |||||
| Hemophiliac/blood | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | |
| MSM | 25 | 10 | 8 | 7 | |
| Heterosexual | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
|
| 42 (95%) | 17 (89%) | 14 (100%) | 11 (100%) | 0.14 |
|
| 4.5 (3.8–4.9) | 4.8 (4.6–5.1) | 3.8 (3.2–4.9) | 4.1 (3.3–4.4) | 0.14 |
|
| 130 (30–268) | 30 (20–70) | 178 (77–293) | 308 (231–350) | 0.0001 |
|
| 9 (20%) | 6 (32%) | 2 (14%) | 1 (9%) | 0.12 |
|
| 13 (30%) | 6 (32%) | 4 (29%) | 3 (27%) | 0.79 |
|
| 33 (75%) | 16 (84%) | 11 (79%) | 6 (55%) | 0.08 |
|
| 11 (25%) | 6 (32%) | 5 (36%) | 0 (0%) | 0.08 |
|
| 42 (95%) | 17 (89%) | 14 (100%) | 11 (100%) | 0.14 |
Values are number and percentage, or median and interquartile range. Group I: CD4+ T-cell count <200 cells/mm3; Group II: CD4+ T-cell count = 200–350 cells/mm3; Group III: CD4+ T-cell count >350 cells/mm3. MSM, men who have sex with men; VL, viral load; ARV, antiretroviral; ADI, AIDS defining illness; HCV, hepatitis C virus; CMV, cytomegalovirus.
Proportion of patients with normal T-cell parameters at baseline and year 10.
| Baseline | |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| CD3+ T-cell percent | 33 (75) | 13 (68) | 10 (71) | 10 (91) | 0.37 |
| CD4+ T-cell count | 2 (5) | 0 | 0 | 2 (18) | 0.06 |
| CD4:CD8 T-cell ratio | 2 (5) | 0 | 0 | 2 (18) | 0.06 |
| TCP | 1 (2) | 0 | 0 | 1 (10) | 0.25 |
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| CD3+ T-cell percent | 35 (80) | 14 (73) | 11 (78) | 10 (91) | 0.57 |
| CD4+ T-cell count | 33 (75) | 10 (52) | 12 (86) | 11 (100) | 0.007 |
| CD4:CD8 T-cell ratio | 16 (36) | 2 (11) | 6 (43) | 8 (73) | 0.002 |
| TCP | 7 (16) | 1 (5) | 1 (7) | 5 (45) | 0.02 |
Data are presented as n (%).
Estimated differences in slope of T-cell parameters between groups based on multivariate linear mixed effect models.
| Years 0–5 | Parameters | Groups | Slope Difference | P-value |
| CD4 | Group 1–3 | 1.12 | 0.003 | |
| Group 2–3 | 0.32 | 0.41 | ||
| Group 2–1 | −0.8 | 0.02 | ||
| CD4:CD8 | Group 1–3 | 0.16 | 0.002 | |
| Group 2–3 | 0.02 | 0.74 | ||
| Group 2–1 | −0.14 | 0.004 | ||
| CD3 | Group 1–3 | 0.92 | 0.37 | |
| Group 2–3 | −0.48 | 0.66 | ||
| Group 2–1 | −1.4 | 0.14 | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| CD4 | Group 1–3 | −0.13 | 0.75 | |
| Group 2–3 | −0.2 | 0.65 | ||
| Group 2–1 | −0.07 | 0.85 | ||
| CD4:CD8 | Group 1–3 | 0.05 | 0.19 | |
| Group 2–3 | 0.04 | 0.32 | ||
| Group 2–1 | −0.01 | 0.79 | ||
| CD3 | Group 1–3 | −0.22 | 0.77 | |
| Group 2–3 | −0.09 | 0.91 | ||
| Group 2–1 | 0.13 | 0.85 |
Data represented are square root CD4 counts, geometric mean CD4:CD8 ratio, and mean CD3+ T-cell percent.
Figure 1Longitudinal evaluation of the CD4:CD8 T-cell ratio from the time of cART initiation.
Mean values of circulating CD4+ and CD8+ T-cell percentages as a function of years since cART initiation in Groups I, II, and III. Vertical bars indicate the 95% confidence intervals. The horizontal dashed lines represent upper and lower limits of the normal reference range for CD4+ T-cell percentages, and the horizontal dotted lines represent upper and lower limits of the normal reference range for CD8+ T-cell percentages.