| Literature DB >> 24691133 |
Jiaoyuan Li1, Li Zou1, Wei Chen1, Beibei Zhu1, Na Shen1, Juntao Ke1, Jiao Lou1, Ranran Song1, Rong Zhong1, Xiaoping Miao1.
Abstract
Epidemiological studies have investigated the potential anticancer effects of mushroom intake. This review aims to clarify the evidence on the association of dietary mushroom intake with breast cancer risk and to quantify its dose-response relationship. Relevant studies were identified by a search of PubMed, Web of Science and Google Scholar up to December 31, 2013. Observational studies with relative risks (RRs) or hazard ratios (HRs) or odd ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) of breast cancer for three or more categories of mushroom intake were eligible. The quality of included studies was assessed by using Newcastle-Ottawa Scale. A dose-response meta-analysis was performed by utilizing generalized least squares trend estimation. Eight case-control studies and two cohort studies with a total of 6890 cases were ultimately included. For dose-response analysis, there was no evidence of non-linear association between mushroom consumption and breast cancer risk (P = 0.337) and a 1 g/d increment in mushroom intake conferred an RR of 0.97 (95% CI: 0.96-0.98) for breast cancer risk, with moderate heterogeneity (I(2) = 56.3%, P = 0.015). Besides, available menopause data extracted from included studies were used to evaluate the influence of menopausal statues. The summary RRs of mushroom consumption on breast cancer were 0.96 (95% CI: 0.91-1.00) for premenopausal women and 0.94 (95% CI: 0.91-0.97) for postmenopausal women, respectively. Our findings demonstrated that mushroom intake may be inversely associated with risk of breast cancer, which need to be confirmed with large-scale prospective studies further.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24691133 PMCID: PMC3972098 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0093437
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Flow chart of articles' selection.
Characteristics of studies included in the meta-analyses.
| First author | Year | Study population | Study design | Age | No. of cases | Menopausal status | NOS score | Mushroom consumption | Risk estimates | Adjusted confounders |
| Hong | 2008 | Korea | CC | 30–65 y | 235 | Premenopause | 7 | 0 g/d | reference | Education, family history of breast cancer, regular exercise, BMI, current smoker, current drinker, current multivitamin supplement, number of children, energy, carbohydrate, soy protein, vitamin E and folate |
| 2.8 g/d | 0.38 (0.18–0.80) | |||||||||
| 4.9 g/d | 0.51 (0.24–1.10) | |||||||||
| 15.1 g/d | 0.60 (0.30–1.23) | |||||||||
| 30 g/d | 0.44 (0.19–1.00) | |||||||||
| Hong | 2008 | Korea | CC | 30–65 y | 127 | Postmenopause | 7 | 0 g/d | reference | Education, family history of breast cancer, regular exercise, BMI, current smoker, current drinker, current multivitamin supplement, number of children, energy, carbohydrate, soy protein, vitamin E and folate |
| 1.9 g/d | 0.88 (0.24–3.21) | |||||||||
| 3.2 g/d | 0.20 (0.05–0.71) | |||||||||
| 8.0 g/d | 0.44 (0.14–1.38) | |||||||||
| 15.1 g/d | 0.16 (0.04–0.54) | |||||||||
| Zhang | 2009 | China | CC | 20–87 y | 479 | Premenopause | 7 | 0 g/d | reference | Age, residential area, education, BMI, age at menarche, OC, HRT, family history, total energy intake, alcohol consumption, active smoking, passive smoking, tea drinking and physical activity |
| 0∼2 g/d | 0.86 (0.59–1.23) | |||||||||
| 2∼10 g/d | 0.71 (0.48–1.01) | |||||||||
| >10 g/d | 0.34 (0.22–0.52) | |||||||||
| Zhang | 2009 | China | CC | 20–87 y | 212 | Postmenopause | 7 | 0 g/d | reference | Age, residential area, education, BMI, age at menarche, OC, HRT, family history, total energy intake, alcohol consumption, active smoking, passive smoking, tea drinking and physical activity |
| 0∼2 g/d | 0.97 (0.57–1.65) | |||||||||
| 2∼10 g/d | 0.99 (0.56–1.75) | |||||||||
| >10 g/d | 0.35 (0.17–0.70) | |||||||||
| Zhang | 2009 | China | CC | 25–70 y | 438 | Not specified | 6 | <0.8 g/d | reference | Age at menarche, BMI, history of benign breast disease, family history, physical activity, passive smoking and total energy intake |
| 0.8∼2.5 g/d | 0.95 (0.66–1.38) | |||||||||
| 2.5∼7.1 g/d | 0.69 (0.45–1.04) | |||||||||
| >7.1 g/d | 0.65 (0.43–0.98) | |||||||||
| Shin | 2010 | Korea | CC | 25–77 y | 210 | Premenopause | 7 | <2.6 g/d | reference | Age, BMI, family history, dietary supplements, education, job, smoking, alcohol intake, physical activity, age at menarche, parity, total energy intake, and vegetable intake |
| 2.6∼5.4 g/d | 0.76 (0.36–1.60) | |||||||||
| 5.4∼11.4 g/d | 0.76 (0.34–1.70) | |||||||||
| >11.4 g/d | 0.35 (0.13–0.91) | |||||||||
| Shin | 2010 | Korea | CC | 25–77 y | 148 | Postmenopause | 7 | <2.6 g/d | reference | Age, BMI, family history, dietary supplements, education, job, smoking, alcohol intake, physical activity, age at menarche, parity, energy intake, vegetable intake and postmenopausal hormone use |
| 2.6∼5.4 g/d | 1.20 (0.54–2.63) | |||||||||
| 5.5∼11.4 g/d | 0.77 (0.32–1.81) | |||||||||
| >11.4 g/d | 0.74 (0.23–2.33) | |||||||||
| van Gils | 2005 | 10 European countries | Cohort | 25–70 y | 3505 | Not specified | 6 | 2.2 g/d | reference | Energy intake, alcohol intake, saturated fat intake, height, weight, age at menarche, parity, OC, HRT, menopausal status, smoking status, physical activity, and education |
| 2.8 g/d | 0.91 (0.80–1.05) | |||||||||
| 3.5 g/d | 0.87 (0.76–1.01) | |||||||||
| 4.2 g/d | 1.01 (0.88–1.17) | |||||||||
| 5.0 g/d | 0.98 (0.85–1.14) | |||||||||
| Masala | 2012 | Italy | Cohort | 36–64 y | 1072 | Not specified | 7 | <0.4 g/d | reference | Weight, height, education, number of children, age at menarche, menopausal status, energy intake except alcohol, alcohol intake, current use of hormone therapy, smoking status, physical activity |
| 0.4∼0.9 g/d | 0.93 (0.77–1.12) | |||||||||
| 1.0∼1.9 g/d | 0.82 (0.67–1.01) | |||||||||
| 2.0∼4.0 g/d | 0.94 (0.79–1.12) | |||||||||
| >4.0 g/d | 0.85 (0.69–1.05) | |||||||||
| Mizoo | 2013 | Japan | CC | >20 y | 464 | Not specified | 6 | 2.6 g/d | reference | Age |
| 15.4 g/d | 0.73 (0.54–0.98) | |||||||||
| 33.3 g/d | 0.60 (0.40–0.91) |
*: The dose of mushroom consumption in each category was calculated based on the average intake of mushroom per day in Japan.
Abbreviations: CC: case-control; NOS: Newsastle-Ottawa Scale; BMI: body mass index; OC: oral contraceptive; HRT: hormone replacement therapy.
Figure 2The dose-response analysis for the association of mushroom consumption and breast cancer risk, with restricted cubic splines in random-effects dose-response model.
The solid line and the short dash line represent the estimated relative risks and corresponding 95% CIs, respectively.
Figure 3Study-specific dose-response analyses for the relationship between mushroom consumption and risk of breast cancer.
Figure 4Dose-response meta-analyses for premenopausal and postmenopausal women.
Sensitivity analyses of included studies.
| Study omitted | Population group |
|
| RR |
| Hong 2008-1 | Premenopause | 54.8 | 0.024 | 0.96 (0.94–0.98) |
| Hong 2008-2 | Postmenopause | 51.3 | 0.037 | 0.97 (0.95–0.98) |
| Zhang 2009-1 | Premenopause | 31.3 | 0.168 | 0.97 (0.96–0.99) |
| Zhang 2009-2 | Postmenopause | 55.1 | 0.023 | 0.97 (0.95–0.99) |
| Zhang 2009 | Not specified | 56.9 | 0.017 | 0.97 (0.95–0.98) |
| Shin 2010-1 | Premenopause | 57.2 | 0.016 | 0.97 (0.95–0.98) |
| Shin 2010-2 | Postmenopause | 59.7 | 0.011 | 0.97 (0.95–0.98) |
| van Gils 2005 | Not specified | 54.6 | 0.024 | 0.96 (0.94–0.98) |
| Masala 2012 | Not specified | 59.4 | 0.012 | 0.96 (0.95–0.98) |
| Mizoo 2013 | Not specified | 56.3 | 0.019 | 0.96 (0.94–0.98) |
*: The relative risk per 1 g/d increment in mushroom consumption for breast cancer.
Figure 5Publication bias in the studies.