| Literature DB >> 24592979 |
Ching Jou Lim, Allen C Cheng, David C M Kong, Anton Y Peleg1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Multidrug-resistant (MDR) organisms have been increasingly reported at hospital admission. Recognising the magnitude, trend and predictors for MDR organisms in community-onset bloodstream infections (COBSI) is crucial for guiding empiric antibiotic prescribing.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24592979 PMCID: PMC3975842 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2334-14-126
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Yearly incidence of positive blood culture isolates, comparing gram-positive with gram-negative isolates
| 2002 | - | 156 | - | 67 | - | 89 | - |
| 2003 | - | 199 | - | 107 | - | 92 | - |
| 2004 | 37765 | 152 | 40.3 | 81 | 21.5 | 71 | 18.8 |
| 2005 | 41912 | 153 | 36.5 | 84 | 20.0 | 69 | 16.5 |
| 2006 | 44417 | 189 | 42.6 | 109 | 24.5 | 80 | 18.0 |
| 2007 | 46979 | 192 | 40.9 | 100 | 21.3 | 92 | 19.6 |
| 2008 | 47356 | 183 | 38.6 | 103 | 21.8 | 80 | 16.9 |
| 2009 | 50155 | 156 | 31.1 | 90 | 17.9 | 66 | 13.2 |
| 2010 | 52985 | 161 | 30.4 | 97 | 18.3 | 64 | 12.1 |
| 2011 | 56120 | 180 | 32.1 | 103 | 18.4 | 77 | 13.7 |
| 1721 | 941 | 780 | |||||
NOTE. Data on the number of ED presentations was available from 2004.
Figure 1The proportion of MDR organisms versus non-MDR organisms in positive blood culture isolates, according to genus. ‘Others’ in the figure refers to other Enterobacteriaceae with ≥ 10 blood isolates during study period (ie. Proteus, Enterobacter, Citrobacter and Serratia spp.). MDR organisms in S. aureus refers to MRSA whilst in Enterococcus refers to VRE.
Patient characteristics and risk factor analysis for community-onset bloodstream infection caused by a MDR organism
| Age, mean (SD), years | 64.1 (19.4) | 65.0 (20.4) | 1.00 (0.99-1.01) | 0.7 | | |
| Female, no (%) | 69 (38.3) | 74 (41.1) | 0.94 (0.75-1.18) | 0.59 | | |
| Source of BSI, low riskb, no (%) | 94 (52.2) | 83 (46.1) | 1.32 (0.85-2.03) | 0.22 | | |
| Invasive device in-situ, no (%) | 55 (30.6) | 21 (11.7) | 3.62 (1.96-6.68) | <0.001a | | |
| Indwelling catheter | 25 (13.9) | 8 (4.4) | 3.43 (1.48-7.96) | <0.01 | | |
| Vascular catheter | 27 (15.0) | 12 (6.7) | 2.67 (1.24-5.74) | 0.01 | | |
| Percutaneous feeding tube | 7 (3.9) | 1 (0.6) | 7.00 (0.86-56.89) | 0.07 | | |
| Friedman et al. HCA risk factors, no (%) | 148 (82.2) | 72 (40.0) | 6.81 (3.81-12.19) | <0.001 | | |
| Prior hospitalisation (≥2d) last 90d | 113 (62.8) | 44 (24.4) | 4.62 (2.81-7.58) | <0.001a | | |
| Residence in long-term care facilities | 51 (28.3) | 23 (12.8) | 2.79 (1.57-4.94) | <0.001a | 4.94 (2.11-11.59) | <0.001 |
| Home intravenous therapy last 30d | 27 (15.0) | 9 (5.0) | 2.89 (1.35-6.17) | 0.006a | | |
| Home wound care last 30d | 35 (19.4) | 5 (2.8) | 6.96 (2.72-17.80) | <0.001a | 5.48 (1.61-18.69) | <0.01 |
| Haemodialysis last 30d | 5 (2.8) | 12 (6.7) | 0.42 (0.15-1.18) | 0.100 | | |
| Intravenous chemotherapy last 30d | 32 (17.8) | 15 (8.3) | 2.31 (1.20-4.42) | 0.012a | | |
| Underlying immunosuppression, no (%) | 77 (42.8) | 35 (19.4) | 3.73 (2.11-6.60) | <0.001a | 3.49 (1.58-7.71) | <0.01 |
| Neutropenia | 23 (12.8) | 11 (6.1) | 2.20 (1.04-4.65) | 0.04 | | |
| Active or metastatic cancer | 45 (25.0) | 25 (13.9) | 2.11 (1.21-3.70) | 0.01 | | |
| Concurrent immunosuppressant agents | 31 (17.2) | 8 (4.4) | 4.14 (1.82-9.46) | <0.01 | | |
| Surgery last 30d, no (%) | 38 (21.1) | 9 (5.0) | 6.60 (2.58-16.91) | <0.001a | 3.52 (1.06-11.64) | 0.04 |
| Bacterial infection last 3mo, no (%) | 99 (55.0) | 34 (18.9) | 5.32 (3.06-9.23) | <0.001c | | |
| Presence of BSI last 3mo, no (%) | 36 (20.0) | 7 (3.9) | 6.80 (2.66-17.39) | <0.001a | | |
| Prior antibiotic exposure last 3mo, no (%) | 127 (70.6) | 39 (21.7) | 7.73 (4.34-13.78) | <0.001a | 5.49 (2.84-10.61) | <0.001 |
| Prolonged exposure >14d | 78 (43.3) | 27 (15.0) | 4.38 (2.50-7.68) | <0.001 | | |
| Fluoroquinolone | 43 (23.9) | 9 (5.0) | 5.86 (2.63-13.06) | <0.001 | | |
| Extended-spectrum cephalosporin | 32 (17.8) | 5 (2.8) | 7.95 (2.80-22.55) | <0.001 | | |
| Penicillin + beta lactamase inhibitor | 44 (24.4) | 15 (8.3) | 3.64 (1.87-7.09) | <0.001 | | |
| Vancomycin | 27 (15.0) | 10 (5.6) | 2.78 (1.30-5.95) | 0.01 | | |
| Diabetic mellitus, no (%) | 45 (25.0) | 28 (15.6) | 1.95 (1.12-3.39) | 0.018a | | |
| Cardiovascular disease, no (%) | 50 (27.8) | 40 (22.2) | 1.36 (0.85-2.16) | 0.200 | | |
| Cerebrovascular disease, no (%) | 30 (16.7) | 27 (15.0) | 1.10 (0.63-1.94) | 0.74 | | |
| Lung disease, no (%) | 47 (26.1) | 32 (17.8) | 1.66 (0.97-2.82) | 0.062a | | |
| Renal disease, no (%) | 25 (13.9) | 28 (15.6) | 0.89 (0.51-1.54) | 0.68 | | |
| Liver disease, no (%) | 21 (11.7) | 18 (10.0) | 1.20 (0.61-2.38) | 0.6 | | |
| Malignancy, no (%) | 71 (39.4) | 48 (26.7) | 1.71 (1.10-2.66) | 0.018a | | |
| Charlson co-morbidity index, mean (SD) | 3.4 (2.6) | 2.0 (2.0) | 1.24 (1.13-1.36) | <0.001a | ||
NOTE. OR, odds ratio; AOR, adjusted odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; SD, standard deviation; BSI, bloodstream infections; HCA, healthcare-associated.
aVariables eligible for inclusion in the multivariate analysis.
bLow risk sites are BSI secondary to urinary, skin & soft tissue and catheter-related sites.
cPairwise correlation >0.7 with prior antibiotic exposure last 3mo.
Subgroup analyses of risk factors for community-onset bloodstream infection caused by MDR GNB and MRSA
| Age, years | 0.99 (0.97-1.00) | 0.045a | 0.98 (0.96-1.00) | 0.03 | 1.02 (1.00-1.04) | 0.061a | | |
| Female | 1.05 (0.58-1.91) | 0.88 | | | 0.66 (0.31-1.41) | 0.29 | | |
| Low risk BSI sourcesb | 1.29 (0.73-2.27) | 0.39 | | | 1.71 (0.83-3.49) | 0.15 | | |
| Invasive device in-situ | 3.43 (1.48-7.96) | 0.004a | | | 5.50 (1.90-15.96) | 0.002a | | |
| Indwelling catheter | 2.60 (0.93-7.29) | 0.07 | | | 11.00 (1.42-85.20) | 0.02 | | |
| Vascular catheter | 3.25 (1.06-9.97) | 0.04 | | | 2.50 (0.78-7.97) | 0.12 | | |
| Friedman et al. HCA risk factors | 4.90 (2.48-9.67) | <0.001 | | | 13.17 (4.07-42.59) | <0.001 | | |
| Prior hospitalisation (≥2d) last 90d | 4.50 (2.27-8.93) | <0.001a | | | 4.75 (2.31-9.75) | <0.001a | 5.87 (1.37-25.21) | 0.02 |
| Residence in long-term care facilities | 2.44 (1.13-5.31) | 0.024a | 5.56 (1.60-19.34) | <0.01 | 3.78 (1.53-9.33) | 0.004a | 12.38 (2.45-62.63) | <0.01 |
| Home intravenous last 30d | 8.00 (1.84-34.79) | 0.006a | 8.33 (1.52-45.75) | 0.02 | 1.67 (0.61-4.59) | 0.32 | | |
| Home wound care last 30d | 1.67 (0.40-6.97) | 0.48 | | | 13.94 (3.31-58.68) | <0.001a | 6.74 (1.06-42.70) | 0.04 |
| Haemodialysis last 30d | 1.50 (0.25-8.98) | 0.66 | | | 0.22 (0.05-1.03) | 0.054a | | |
| Intravenous chemotherapy last 30d | 2.86 (1.29-6.43) | 0.010a | | | 1.75 (0.51-5.98) | 0.37 | | |
| Underlying immunosuppression | 3.09 (1.57-6.10) | 0.001a | | | 6.67 (1.98-22.44) | 0.002a | 7.21 (1.20-43.43) | 0.03 |
| Neutropenia | 2.57 (1.07-6.16) | 0.03 | | | 2.00 (0.37-10.92) | 0.42 | | |
| Active or metastatic cancer | 2.25 (1.14-4.44) | 0.02 | | | 1.80 (0.60-5.37) | 0.29 | | |
| Surgery last 30d | 6.50 (1.47-28.80) | 0.014a | | | 9.50 (2.21-40.79) | 0.002a | | |
| Presence of BSI last 3mo | 6.00 (1.77-20.37) | 0.004a | | | 6.50 (1.47-28.80) | 0.014a | | |
| Prior antibiotic exposure last 3mo | 8.29 (3.78-18.15) | <0.001a | 7.94 (3.36-18.80) | <0.001 | 6.76 (2.87-15.92) | <0.001a | | |
| Diabetic | 1.91 (0.92-3.96) | 0.082a | | | 1.75 (0.73-4.17) | 0.21 | | |
| Malignancy | 1.81 (1.06-3.08) | 0.029a | | | 1.30 (0.57-2.97) | 0.53 | | |
| Charlson co-morbidity index | 1.16 (1.04-1.30) | 0.007a | | | 1.38 (1.15-1.67) | 0.001a | | |
| Intravenous drug user, IVDU | NA | NA | 0.07 (0.01-0.51) | 0.009a | ||||
NOTE. OR, odds ratio; AOR, adjusted odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; BSI, bloodstream infections; HCA, healthcare-associated; NA, not applicable.
aVariables eligible for inclusion in the multivariate analysis.
bLow risk sites are BSI secondary to urinary, skin & soft tissue and catheter-related sites.
Predictors of 30-day all-cause mortality among patients with community-onset bloodstream infection
| Age, mean (SD), years | 74.8 (16.3) | 63.1 (19.9) | 1.04 (1.02-1.06) | <0.001a | 1.04 (1.02-1.06) | <0.001 |
| Male, no (%) | 31 (67.4) | 186 (59.2) | 1.42 (0.74-2.74) | 0.29 | | |
| Residence in LTCF, no (%) | 18 (39.1) | 56 (17.8) | 2.96 (1.53-5.72) | 0.001a | | |
| Charlson co-morbidity index, mean (SD) | 3.5 (2.2) | 2.6 (2.4) | 1.15 (1.02-1.30) | 0.018a | | |
| Acquisition-healthcare associated, no (%) | 35 (76.1) | 185 (58.9) | 2.22 (1.09-4.53) | 0.029a | | |
| Underlying immunosuppression, no (%) | 14 (30.4) | 98 (31.2) | 0.96 (0.49-1.89) | 0.92 | | |
| High risk BSI sourcesb, no (%) | 30 (65.2) | 153 (48.7) | 1.97 (1.03-3.76) | 0.039a | 2.30 (1.16-4.57) | 0.02 |
| Pitt bacteraemia score, median (IQR) | 2 (1-4) | 1 (0-2) | 1.39 (1.18-1.64) | <0.001a | 1.36 (1.15-1.61) | <0.001 |
| Severe sepsis or septic shock, no (%) | 13 (28.3) | 38(12.1) | 2.86 (1.39-5.91) | 0.005c | | |
| ICU admission, no (%) | 12 (26.1) | 51 (16.2) | 1.82 (0.88-3.75) | 0.11 | | |
| Bacteraemia due to MDR organisms, no (%) | 28 (60.9) | 152 (48.4) | 1.66 (0.88-3.12) | 0.12 | | |
| Inactive empiric antibiotic, no (%) | 16 (34.8) | 61 (19.4) | 2.21 (1.13-4.31) | 0.02a | ||
NOTE. OR, odds ratio; AOR, adjusted odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; SD, standard deviation; IQR, interquartile range; LTCF, long-term care facility; BSI, bloodstream infections; ICU, intensive care unit; MDR, multidrug-resistant.
aVariables eligible for inclusion in the multivariate analysis.
bHigh risk sources refer to BSI secondary to respiratory, gastrointestinal, hepatobiliary, bone and joint, cardiovascular or unidentified sources.
cPairwise correlation >0.7 with Pitt bacteraemia score.