| Literature DB >> 24570274 |
Muayad Kadhim1, Mihir Thacker, Amjed Kadhim, Laurens Holmes.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Different treatment modalities have been utilized to treat unicameral bone cyst (UBC), but evidence has not been fully described to support one treatment over another and the optimal treatment is controversial. The aim of this quantitative systematic review was to assess the effectiveness of different UBC treatment modalities.Entities:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24570274 PMCID: PMC3965764 DOI: 10.1007/s11832-014-0566-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Child Orthop ISSN: 1863-2521 Impact factor: 1.548
Fig. 1Schema illustrating the details of the articles for the systematic review and the meta-analysis
Number of UBC cases stratified by the anatomic location
| Anatomic location | Number of UBC |
|---|---|
| Humerusa | 1,629 |
| Proximal humerus | 691 |
| Mid humerus | 123 |
| Distal humerus | 13 |
| Radius | 29 |
| Ulna | 7 |
| Scapula | 1 |
| Clavicle | 3 |
| Pelvisa | 26 |
| Ilium | 14 |
| Ischium | 3 |
| Pubis | 5 |
| Femura | 712 |
| Proximal femur | 303 |
| Mid femur | 22 |
| Distal femur | 27 |
| Tibiaa | 111 |
| Proximal tibia | 19 |
| Distal tibia | 24 |
| Fibulaa | 40 |
| Proximal fibula | 9 |
| Mid fibula | 3 |
| Distal fibula | 3 |
| Calcaneus | 166 |
| Talus | 3 |
| Metatarsus | 6 |
| Other locations | 20 |
aThe exact location of the cyst was not determined in all the papers; therefore, the count did not add up to 100 %
Outcome of UBC stratified by the treatment modalities
| Treatment modality | Treatment outcome | Reference articles | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success | Failure | |||
| Injection (MPA) | 1,128 | 806 | 322 | [ |
| Injection (bone marrow) | 114 | 88 | 26 | [ |
| Injection (bone marrow + DBM) | 85 | 73 | 12 | [ |
| Injection (MPA + bone marrow) | 9 | 3 | 6 | [ |
| Injection (bone marrow + MPA + DBM) | 34 | 17 | 17 | [ |
| Only curettage | 31 | 16 | 15 | [ |
| Curettage with allograft | 353 | 271 | 82 | [ |
| Curettage with allograft + bone marrow | 23 | 21 | 2 | [ |
| Curettage with autograft | 128 | 96 | 32 | [ |
| Curettage with allograft + autograft | 3 | 3 | 0 | [ |
| Curettage with pellets | 115 | 104 | 11 | [ |
| Curettage with hydroxyapetite | 25 | 22 | 3 | [ |
| Curettage with ceramic | 12 | 12 | 0 | [ |
| Curettage + Zinc cauterization of the cyst | 9 | 8 | 1 | [ |
| Curettage with osteoset pellets + autograft | 1 | 1 | 0 | [ |
| Curettage with myoplasty | 35 | 32 | 3 | [ |
| Curettage with bone graft + Kuntcher stabilization (rinsing the cyst cavity with peroxide) | 12 | 9 | 3 | [ |
| Curettage with bone graft + plate stabilization | 10 | 9 | 1 | [ |
| Curettage with pellets + plate stabilization | 7 | 6 | 1 | [ |
| Minimal invasive curettage + ethanol cauterization + calcium sulfate pellet + cannulated screw | 12 | 11 | 1 | [ |
| Curettage + autograft + allograft with IM nail stabilization | 19 | 11 | 8 | [ |
| Papers with different surgical techniquesa | 528 | 426 | 102 | [ |
| Cyst excision | 83 | 76 | 7 | [ |
| Cyst wall trepanation | 26 | 26 | 0 | [ |
| IM nail without curettage | 205 | 196 | 9 | [ |
| Continuous decompression with cannulated screws | 61 | 47 | 14 | [ |
| Conservative treatment | 149 | 58 | 91 | [ |
| Overall number of cysts | 3,217 | 2,448 | 769 | |
aThese papers were not included in the subcategories for treatment modalities, because healing classification was not stratified based on the treatment
Fig. 2Bar chart illustrating the studies that compared the difference in healing outcome between bone marrow injection and methylprednisolone (MPA) injection
Fig. 3Bar chart illustrating the studies that compared the difference in healing outcome of surgical curettage between allograft and autograft
Fig. 4Bar chart illustrating the studies that compared the difference in healing outcome between methylprednisolone (MPA) injection and surgical curettage with autgraft
Fig. 5Bar chart illustrating the studies that compared the difference in healing outcome between methylprednisolone (MPA) injection and surgical curettage with allograft
The characteristics and healing outcome of UBCs located in the humerus (n = 497)
| Treatment outcome | ||
|---|---|---|
| Success | Failure | |
| Sexa | ||
| Male | 132 (79.0) | 35 (21.0) |
| Female | 51 (82.3) | 11 (17.7) |
| Locationa | ||
| Metaphysis | 145 (73.6) | 52 (26.4) |
| Diaphysis | 31 (93.9) | 2 (6.1) |
| Activitya | ||
| Active | 31 (72.1) | 12 (27.9) |
| Latent | 31 (81.6) | 7 (18.4) |
| Treatment | ||
| Surgical curettage | 107 (77.0) | 32 (23.0) |
| No graft | 12 (63.2) | 7 (36.8) |
| Allograft | 23 (95.8) | 1 (4.2) |
| Autograft | 35 (74.5) | 12 (25.5) |
| Mix allograft + autograft | 11 (57.9) | 8 (42.1) |
| Allograft + bone marrow | 7 (78.5) | 1 (12.5) |
| Ceramic | 6 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Osteoset pellets | 13 (81.2) | 3 (18.8) |
| Injection | ||
| MPA | 86 (81.1) | 20 (18.9) |
| Bone marrow | 16 (72.7) | 6 (27.3) |
| Bone marrow + DBM | 28 (100) | 0 (0) |
| MPA + bone marrow | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
| IM nail | 88 (96.7) | 3 (3.3) |
| Screws | 12 (85.7) | 2 (7.1) |
| Cyst excision | 39 (92.9) | 3 (14.7) |
| Conservative | 12 (22.6) | 41 (77.3) |
| Proximal metaphysis | 6 (12.8) | 41 (78.2) |
| Diaphysis | 4 (100) | 0 (0) |
Data were retrieved from these references: [6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 21, 24, 25, 27, 30, 31, 38, 42, 43, 45, 46, 51, 54, 61, 65, 67]
MPA methylprednisolone, DBM demineralized bone matrix, IM nail Intramedulary nail, Screws continuous decompression with cannulated screws
aThe exact location of the cyst was not determined in all the papers; therefore, the percentages did not add up to 100 %
The characteristics and healing outcome of UBCs located in the femur (n = 211)
| Treatment Outcome | ||
|---|---|---|
| Success | Failure | |
| Sexa | ||
| Male | 37 (75.5) | 12 (24.5) |
| Female | 30 (88.2) | 4 (11.8) |
| Locationa | ||
| Metaphysis | 99 (84.6) | 18 (15.4) |
| Diaphysis | 6 (100.0) | 0 (0) |
| Activitya | ||
| Active | 30 (75.0) | 10 (25.0) |
| Latent | 16 (84.2) | 3 (15.8) |
| Treatment | ||
| Surgical curettage | 63 (81,1) | 14 (18.2) |
| No graft | 13 (76.5) | 4 (23.5) |
| Allograft | 15 (88.2) | 2 (11.8) |
| Autograft | 18 (78.3) | 5 (21.7) |
| Ceramic | 7 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Osteoset pellets | 6 (85.7) | 1 (14.3) |
| Injection | ||
| MPA | 46 (76.7) | 14 (23.3) |
| Bone marrow | 10 (76.9) | 3 (23.1) |
| Bone marrow + DBM | 10 (100) | 0 (0) |
| IM nail | 32 (97.0) | 1 (3.0) |
| Screws | 2 (40.0) | 3 (60.0) |
| Cyst excision | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Conservative | 7 (63.3) | 4 (36.4) |
| Metaphysis | 4 (50.0) | 4 (50.0) |
Data were retrieved from these references: [6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 20, 21, 24, 25, 27, 30, 31, 38, 42–46, 54, 61]
MPA methylprednisolone, DBM demineralized bone matrix, IM nail Intramedulary nail, Screws continuous decompression with cannulated screws
aThe exact location of the cyst was not determined in all the papers; therefore, the percentages did not add up to 100 %
The characteristics and healing outcome of UBCs located in the calcaneus (n = 116)
| Treatment outcome | ||
|---|---|---|
| Success | Failure | |
| Sexa | ||
| Male | 24 (77.4) | 7 (22.6) |
| Female | 19 (95.0) | 1 (5.0) |
| Treatment | ||
| Surgical curettage | 76 (96.2) | 3 (3.8) |
| No graft | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Allograft | 33 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Autograft | 17 (94.4) | 1 (5.6) |
| Mix allograft + autograft | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Allograft + bone marrow | 21 (91.3) | 2 (8.7) |
| Osteoset pellets | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Injection (bone marrow + DBM) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Screws | 10 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Cyst excision | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Conservative | 1 (4.0) | 24 (96.0) |
Data were retrieved from these references: [21, 24, 42, 54, 56–59, 61]
DBM demineralized bone matrix, Screws Continuous decompression with cannulated screws
aThe exact location of the cyst was not determined in all the papers, therefore the percentages did not add up to 100 %
The characteristics and healing outcome of UBCs in other locations
| Radius ( | ||
| Surgical curettage | 6 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Injection | ||
| Bone marrow + DBM | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Cyst excision | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Fibula ( | ||
| Injection | ||
| MPA injection | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Bone marrow + DBM | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Cyst excision | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Tibia ( | ||
| Surgical curettage injection | 9 (90) | 1 (10) |
| MPA | 3 (60) | 2 (40) |
| Bone marrow | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
| IM nail | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Screws | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Ischium ( | ||
| Surgical curettage | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Cyst excision | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Screws | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Ilium ( | ||
| Curettage | 1 (50) | 1 (50) |
| Screws | 0 (0) | 1 (100) |
| Pubis ( | ||
| Screw | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Talus ( | ||
| Injection (bone marrow + DBM) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Clavicle ( | ||
| Cyst excision | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
MPA methylprednisolone, DBM demineralized bone matrix, IM nail intramedulary nail, Screws continuous decompression with cannulated screws
aThe exact location of UBCs in the radius was not specified, reference: [12, 21, 24, 38, 46, 54]
bAmong the UBCs in the fibula, three cysts were in the metaphysic, two were not specified, reference: [6, 9, 21, 27]
cAmong the UBCs in the tibia, 14 cysts were in the metaphysis, two were in the diaphysis and the rest were not specified, reference: [6, 8, 9, 20, 25, 27, 43, 45, 46, 61]
dRef. [9, 54, 61]
eRef. [9, 43, 61]
fRef. [61]
gRef. [21]
hRef. [9]
Pool estimate of treatment outcome for different treatment modalities
| Treatment category | Pool estimate (%) | 95 % Confidence interval |
|---|---|---|
| Overall injectiona | 81.3 | 77.9–84.8 |
| MPA injectiona | 77.4 | 72.7–82.2 |
| With no inner wall disruptiona | 77.5 | 72.7–82.3 |
| With inner wall disruptiona | 86.6 | 59.6–113.7 |
| Bone marrow injectiona | 77.9 | 65.9–89.9 |
| With no inner wall disruptiona | 77.4 | 63.2–91.5 |
| Bone marrow + DBM injectiona | 98.7 | 95.7–101.7 |
| With no inner wall disruptionb | 99.9 | 98.7–101.1 |
| With inner wall disruptiona | 86.1 | 57.6–114.7 |
| Curettage with allografta | 90.8 | 86.7–94.9 |
| Curettage with autografta | 90.9 | 85.8–96.1 |
| Curettage with pelletsa | 96.5 | 91.7–101.3 |
| Sulfate pelletsa | 89.9 | 75.3–104.4 |
| Phosphate pelletsb | 99.2 | 95.7–102.7 |
| Curettage with hydroxyapetiteb | 98.7 | 94.5–102.9 |
| Cyst excisiona | 96.7 | 91.3–102.1 |
| IM nail with no curettageb | 99.7 | 99.0–100.4 |
| Continuous decompression with cannulated screwsa | 83.9 | 63.1–104.7 |
| With no curettagea | 88.8 | 64.5–113.0 |
| Cyst wall trepanationb | 99.9 | 98.7–101.1 |
| Conservative treatmenta | 64.2 | 26.7–101.8 |
aPool estimate was reported utilizing random effect meta-analysis
bPool estimate was reported utilizing fixed effect meta-analysis
Fig. 6Forest plot illustrating the point estimate of each article and the pool estimate of healing outcome of methylprednisolone (MPA) injection
Fig. 7Forest plot illustrating the point estimate of each article and the pool estimate of healing outcome of bone marrow injection
Fig. 8Forest plot illustrating the point estimate of each article and the pool estimate of healing outcome of conservative treatment