| Literature DB >> 24559281 |
Lise Grout1, Nolwenn Conan, Aitana Juan Giner, Northan Hurtado, Florence Fermon, Alexandra N'Goran, Emmanuel Grellety, Andrea Minetti, Klaudia Porten, Rebecca F Grais.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The World Health Organization recommends African children receive two doses of measles containing vaccine (MCV) through routine programs or supplemental immunization activities (SIA). Moreover, children have an additional opportunity to receive MCV through outbreak response immunization (ORI) mass campaigns in certain contexts. Here, we present the results of MCV coverage by dose estimated through surveys conducted after outbreak response in diverse settings in Sub-Saharan Africa.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24559281 PMCID: PMC3938072 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-14-193
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Outbreak response immunization coverage estimates (%) with 95% confidence interval by age group and study site, 2006-2011
| Chad | N’Djamena | 2005 | 6-59 m | 71.4 | [68.9;73.8] | 78.6 | [63.8;88.4] | 69.8 | [54.6;81.6] | 70.5 | [65.2;75.3] | 71.4 | [68.3;74.4] | - | | - | |
| DRC | Matadi | 2006 | 6 m-15 y | 97.1 | [94.0;98.6] | 93.1 | [82.7;97.5] | 93.7 | [81.0;98.1] | 95.8 | [91.1;98.0] | 96.9 | [93.3;98.6] | 97.5 | [93.5;99.1] | 98.6 | [96.1;99.5] |
| Mbuji Mayi | 2006 | 6-59 m | 94.3 | [93.2;95.3] | 94.4 | [89.4;97.1] | 94.3 | [91.1;96.4] | 93.8 | [91.6;95.4] | 94.5 | [93.4;95.5] | | | | | |
| Cameroon | Maroua | 2009 | 9 m-15 y | 80.3 | [76.7;83.5] | - | | 61.3 | [51.2;70.5] | 77.0 | [69.6;83.0] | 79.4 | [74.5;83.6] | 84.7 | [80.9;87.8] | 79.1 | [74.7;82.9] |
| Chad | N’Djamena | 2005 | 6 m-15 y | 84.9 | [83.2;86.5] | 70.1 | [60.3;78.4] | | | 78.5 | [72.1;83.8] | 84.9 | [81.7;87.5] | 87.8 | [85.6;89.7] | - | |
| Malawi | Blantyre | 2010 | 6 m-15 y | 93.1 | [90.6;95.0] | 90.7 | [75.9;96.8] | 84.3 | [69.8;92.5] | 87.9 | [81.3;92.4] | 92.1 | [89.1;94.3] | 95.2 | [92.3;97.0] | 94.0 | [89.9;96.5] |
| Chiradzulu | 2010 | 6 m-15 y | 98.0 | [97.3;98.5] | 91.0 | [79.9.96.2] | 92.2 | [80.8;97.0] | 98.2 | [95.1;99.4] | 97.9 | [96.5;98.8] | 98.5 | [97.6;99.1] | 98.0 | [96.1;99.0] | |
| Thyolo | 2010 | 6 m-15 y | 96.7 | [95.6;97.5] | 75.3 | [61.0;85.6] | 84.8 | [71.2;92.6] | 96.9 | [94.3;98.3] | 96.6 | [94.1;98.1] | 98.2 | [96.8;99.0] | 97.4 | [95.8;98.4] | |
| Mangochi | 2010 | 6 m-15 y | 96.5 | [94.7;97.7] | 93.0 | [84.6;97.0] | 95.2 | [88.0;98.2] | 95.3 | [92.2;97.2] | 97.3 | [95.4;98.4] | 96.7 | [94.2;98.1] | 96.2 | [93.9;97.7] | |
| Lilongwe | 2010 | 6 m-15 y | 95.8 | [94.2;96.9] | 91.5 | [80.1;96.7] | 88.9 | [80.1;94.0] | 91.4 | [86.5;94.6] | 95.2 | [92.6;96.9] | 97.3 | [95.2;98.4] | 97.0 | [94.8;98.2] | |
| Mzimba | 2010 | 6 m-15 y | 92.3 | [89.6;94.4] | 82.1 | [71.9;89.2] | 92.5 | [84.7;96.5] | 95.5 | [91.8;97.5] | 90.7 | [87.9;93.0] | 93.9 | [90.6;96.0] | 92.2 | [88.1;94.9] | |
| Balaka – Machinga | 2010 | 6 m-15 y | 96.0 | [94.1;97.4] | 93.7 | [85.3;97.5] | 96.7 | [90.0;99.0] | 95.3 | [90.5;97.7] | 95.8 | [92.9;97.6] | 97.1 | [95.0;98.3] | 95.2 | [92.2;97.0] | |
| DRC | Likasi city | 2011 | 6 m-15 y | 99.3 | [98.9;99.6] | 95.7 | [88.5;98.5] | 99.4 | [95.9;99.9] | 98.3 | [96.3;99.2] | 99.3 | [98.4;99.7] | 99.6 | [99.0;99.9] | 99.8 | [99.2;99.9] |
| Lubumbashi | 2011 | 6 m-15 y | 98.1 | [97.3;98.6] | 97.6 | [92.4;99.3] | 96.3 | [88.8;98.9] | 97.9 | [95.9;98.9] | 97.9 | [96.5;98.7] | 98.1 | [96.8;98.8] | 98.6 | [97.6;99.2] | |
| Kapolowe | 2011 | 6 m-15 y | 97.0 | [88.0;99.3] | 100.0 | - | 93.3 | [61.6;99.2] | 96.9 | [86.6;99.4] | 96.9 | [85.9;99.4] | 96.9 | [89.4;99.2] | 97.2 | [86.9;99.5] | |
| Kambove | 2011 | 6 m-15 y | 94.7 | [81.8;98.6] | 93.7 | [63.0;99.2] | 97.8 | [84.3;99.7] | 89.8 | [71.3;96.9] | 95.1 | [76.8;99.1] | 96.0 | [83.6;99.1] | 93.9 | [77.2;98.6] | |
| Kasenga | 2011 | 6 m-15 y | 93.8 | [91.0;95.7] | 91.9 | [82.8;96.4] | 90.3 | [74.4;96.8] | 91.0 | [83.5;95.2] | 91.8 | [87.2;94.8] | 94.7 | [91.9;96.5] | 96.8 | [93.1;98.6] | |
| Malemba-Nkulu | 2011 | 6 m-10y | 81.1 | [76.5;84.9] | 75.1 | [61.2;85.2] | 78.0 | [64.1;87.6] | 83.5 | [77.0;88.5] | 79.9 | [74.6;84.2] | 82.2 | [76.8;86.6] | - | | |
| Kipushi | 2011 | 6 m-15 y | 97.2 | [95.7;98.2] | 89.6 | [70.4;96.9] | 93.3 | [74.2;98.6] | 97.0 | [92.9;98.8] | 96.7 | [94.3;98.1] | 98.4 | [96.8;99.2] | 97.5 | [94.7;98.9] | |
| Burundi | Kirundo | 2011 | 6 m-15 y | 96.7 | [94.4;98.1] | 93.9 | [63.7;99;3] | 84.7 | [55.7;96.1] | 93.4 | [85.4;97.2] | 97.5 | [94.1;99.0] | 97.3 | [94.9;98.6] | 97.2 | [93.3;98.9] |
| Chad | Moissala (1) | 2011 | 9-59 m | 84.3 | [75.8;90.2] | - | | 73.5 | [59.2;84.1] | 84.3 | [75.3.90.4] | 85.4 | [76.5;91.3] | - | | - | |
| Moissala (2) | 2011 | 6 m-15 y | 94.0 | [83.8;98.0] | - | | 79.7 | [62.6;90.2] | 94.9 | [77.2;99.0] | 95.2 | [86.8;98.3] | - | | - | | |
| | | | |||||||||||||||
| CAR | Kabo | 2011 | 9 m-15 y | 92.0 | [85.5;95.7] | 80.0 | [60.5;91.3] | 95.4 | [85.3;98.7] | 92.9 | [83.8;97.0] | 92.6 | [85.4;96.4] | 90.3 | [82.5;94.9] | 93.4 | [84.4;97.3] |
| Batangafo | 2011 | 9 m-15 y | 90.0 | [88.5;91.3] | - | 88.7 | [78.0;94.6] | 89.0 | [84.8;92.2] | 89.6 | [87.3;91.6] | 91.4 | [89.1;93.3] | 88.1 | [84.2;91.2] | ||
VC: Vaccine coverage; 95% CI: 95% confidence interval; DRC: Democratic Republic of Congo; CAR: Central African Republic.
Expanded Program for Immunization (EPI) coverage estimates (%) with 95% confidence interval, children 9 to 11 and 12 to 23 months old, by study site, 2006-2011
| Chad | N’Djamena | 2005 | 21.3 | [13.5;32.0] | 31.3 | [27.2;35.7] | 48% | National | 2005 |
| DRC | Matadi | 2006 | 79.4 | [66.4;88.2] | 87.7 | [81.0;92.2] | 71% | National | 2005 |
| | Mbuji Mayi | 2006 | 50.7 | [44.7;56.8] | 71.4 | [67.1;75.3] | 67.2% | Mbuji-Mayi | 2005 |
| Cameroon | Maroua | 2009 | 65.9 | [50.7;78.3] | 66.1 | [58.5;73.0] | 89% | City | 2008 |
| Chad | N’Djamena | 2010 | 30.9 | [22.6;40.8] | 68.6 | [61.7;74.7 | 72% | National | 2009 |
| Malawi | Blantyre | 2010 | 37.3 | [25.2;51.3] | 97.9 | [95.1;99.1] | 92% | National | 2009 |
| Chiradzulu | 2010 | 59.6 | [44.9;72.8] | 98.2 | [95.1;99.4] | ||||
| Thyolo | 2010 | 51.8 | [37.8;65.6] | 95.5 | [92.0;97.6] | ||||
| Mangochi | 2010 | 54.3 | [43.7;64.5] | 91.3 | [87.4;94.0] | ||||
| Lilongwe | 2010 | 74.4 | [63.4;83.0] | 93.6 | [87.2;96.9] | ||||
| Mzimba | 2010 | 53.6 | [43.7;63.3] | 90.9 | [86.9;93.7] | ||||
| Balaka - Machinga | 2010 | 78.3 | [64.5;87.7] | 97.6 | [95.1;98.8] | ||||
| DRC | Likasi city | 2011 | 58.4 | [47.6;68.5] | 85.9 | [80.9;89.7] | 96% to 129% | City | 2010 |
| Lubumbashi city | 2011 | 51.4 | [37.8;64.8] | 76.6 | [69.6;82.5] | 57% to 153% | City | 2010 | |
| Kapolowe | 2011 | 76.5 | [50.1;91.3] | 69.0 | [55.2;80.1] | 73% | Health zone | 2010 | |
| Kambove | 2011 | 74.6 | [46.9;90.7] | 61.9 | [46.9;74.9] | 90% | Health zone | 2010 | |
| Kasenga | 2011 | 75.5 | [55.3;88.5] | 77.6 | [69.5;84.0] | 103% | Health zone | 2010 | |
| Malemba-Nkulu | 2011 | 61.7 | [42.7;77.7] | 76.1 | [68.2;82.4] | 90% | Health zone | 2010 | |
| Kipushi | 2011 | 91.6 | [69.5;98.1] | 83.8 | [74.0;90.3] | 78% | Health zone | 2010 | |
| | | ||||||||
| Burundi | Kirundo | 2011 | 83.4 | [58.4;94.7] | 99.1 | [93.1;99.9] | 88% | National | 2010 |
| Chad | Moissala (1) | 2011 | 54.9 | [38.8;70.0] | 73.5 | [64.2;81.0] | 87% | National | 2009 |
| Moissala (2) | 2011 | 32.8 | [23.2;44.3] | 71.6 | [61.0;80.2] | ||||
| CAR | Kabo | 2011 | 17.0 | [5.6;41.3] | 63.7 | [48.1;76.9] | 62.5% | Batangafo | 2010 |
| Batangafo | 2011 | 46.2 | [33.2;59.7] | 72.7 | [66.4;78.3] | 62% | National | 2009 | |
VC: Vaccine coverage; 95% CI: 95% confidence interval; DRC: Democratic Republic of Congo; CAR: Central African Republic.
Supplemental Immunization Activities (SIA) coverage estimates (%) with 95% confidence interval, for the most recent SIA before the outbreak response immunization, by study site, 2006-2011
| Chad | N’Djamena | 2005 | - | - | - | | - |
| DRC | Matadi | 2006 | - | - | - | | - |
| Mbuji Mayi | 2006 | 2002 | 6 m - 15 y | 49.5 | [42.5;56.5] | 96.4 | |
| Cameroon | Maroua | 2009 | 2006 | 9 - 59 m | | 94 | |
| Chad | N’Djamena | 2010 | - | - | - | | - |
| Malawi | Blantyre | 2010 | 2008 | 9 - 59 m | 46.8 | [39.6;54.1] | 99 |
| Chiradzulu | 2010 | 57.4 | [51.6;63.0] | ||||
| Thyolo | 2010 | 69.1 | [63.7;74.1] | ||||
| Mangochi | 2010 | 62.8 | [57.3;67.9] | ||||
| Lilongwe | 2010 | 59.9 | [54.8;64.8] | ||||
| Mzimba | 2010 | 47.0 | [41.2;53.0] | ||||
| Balaka - Machinga | 2010 | 68.6 | [63.1;73.6] | ||||
| DRC | Likasi city | 2011 | 2007 | 6-59 m | 82.6 | [77.6;86.6] | 101-112 |
| Lubumbashi city | 2011 | 89.1 | [85.2;92.0] | 85-142 | |||
| Kapolowe | 2011 | 81.8 | [70.4;89.4] | 119 | |||
| Kambove | 2011 | 68.2 | [49.4;82.5] | 95 | |||
| Kasenga | 2011 | 85.5 | [80.4;89.5] | 96 | |||
| Malemba-Nkulu | 2011 | 77.3 | [70.6;82.9] | 95 | |||
| Kipushi | 2011 | 84.5 | [78.0;89.4] | 94 | |||
| Burundi | Kirundo | 2011 | 2009 | 9-59 m | | 95 | |
| Chad | Moissala (1) | 2011 | 2006 | | | - | |
| Moissala (2) | 2011 | 2006 | | | - | ||
| CAR | Kabo | 2011 | 2008 | | | - | |
| Batangafo | 2011 | 2008 | - | ||||
NA: Not assessed; VC: Vaccine coverage; 95% CI: 95% confidence interval; DRC: Democratic Republic of Congo; CAR: Central African Republic.
Previous outbreak response immunization coverage estimates (%) with 95% confidence interval, by study site, 2006-2011
| Cameroon | Maroua | 2009 | 2008 | 9 - 59 m | 26.7 | [21.4;32.8] |
| Chad | N’Djamena | 2010 | 2009 | | 53.2 | [51.0;55.3] |
| Malawi | Blantyre | 2010 | 2010 | 9 - 59 m | 42.5 | [34.4;51.2] |
| Chiradzulu | 2010 | - | | - | | |
| Thyolo | 2010 | - | | - | | |
| Mangochi | 2010 | - | | - | | |
| Lilongwe | 2010 | 2010 | 9 - 59 m | 34.0 | [22.4;47.8] | |
| Mzimba | 2010 | 2010 | 9 - 59 m | 29.4 | [22.5;37.4] | |
| Balaka - Machinga | 2010 | - | | - | | |
| CAR | Kabo | 2011 | 2011 | 9-47 m | 71.0 | [59.4;80.4] |
| Batangafo | 2011 | 2011 | 9-47 m | 79.0 | [75.7;82.0] | |
VC: Vaccine coverage; 95% CI: 95% confidence interval; CAR: Central African Republic.