| Literature DB >> 24526855 |
Mohammed Gogandy1, Osama Al-Sheikh1, Imtiaz Chaudhry1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To study the clinical features and bacteriology of canaliculitis in patients presenting to King Khaled Eye Specialist Hospital (KKESH), a major tertiary eye care center in the Middle East and compare the results to previous studies from other countries.Entities:
Keywords: Actinomyces; Canaliculitis; Canaliculotomy; Canaliculus; Concretions
Year: 2014 PMID: 24526855 PMCID: PMC3923207 DOI: 10.1016/j.sjopt.2013.09.006
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Saudi J Ophthalmol ISSN: 1319-4534
Clinical characteristics, modalities of treatment and outcome for 131 patients with canaliculitis.
| Male | 47 (35.9%) |
| Female | 84 (64.1%) |
| Age (Mean, range) | 64.48 (10–103y) |
| Duration & Symptoms (Mean, range) | 81.38 w (1 w - 30 years) |
| DM | 59 (45%) |
| Hypertension | 35 (26.7%) |
| Blephritis | 21 (16%) |
| Punctal Plugs | 3 (3.2%) |
| Honey use | 3 (3.2%) |
| Discharge | 90 (68.7%) |
| Tearing | 53 (40.5%) |
| Concretions | 45 (34.4%) |
| Swelling | 35 (26.7%) |
| Erythema | 32 (24.4%) |
| Pain | 28 (21.4%) |
| Pouting Punctum | 26 (19.8%) |
| Itching | 22 (16.8%) |
| Irritation | 9 (6.9%) |
| Burning sensation | 8 (6.1%) |
| Foreign body sensation | 8 (6.1%) |
| Bloody tearing | 2 (1.5%) |
| Decrease VA | 1 (0.8%) |
| Upper Canaliculus only | 39 (29.8%) |
| Lower Canaliculus only | 65 (49.6%) |
| Both | 27 (20.6%) |
| Right | 56 (42.7%) |
| Left | 71 (54.2%) |
| Bilateral | 4 (3.1%) |
| Patent | 67 (51.1%) |
| Obstructed | 41 (31.1%) |
| Not done | 23 (17.6%) |
| Topical Antibiotics | 131 (100%) |
| Antibiotic Irrigation | 101 (77.1%) |
| Canaliculotomy | 33 (25.2%) |
| DCR | 14 (10.7%) |
| Recurrence | 17 (13%) |
| Resolution | 114 (87%) |
Microbiologic culture of 101 patients with canaliculitis.
| Organism | No. (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| 63 (48.2%) | ||
| Strept viridans | 32 (24.4%) | |
| Sterpt constellatus | 8 (6.1%) | |
| Strept pneumoniae | 5 (3.8%) | |
| Strept Gamma Heamolytic | 5 (3.8%) | |
| Strept anginosus | 3 (2.3%) | |
| Strept group F | 2 (1.5%) | |
| Strept oralis | 2 (1.5%) | |
| Strept gordonii | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Strept intermedius | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Strept Dysaglactiea | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Strept Melliri | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Strept mitis | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Other Streptococcus | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Staphylococcus species | 55 (42%) | |
| Coagulase negative staph | 34 (26%) | |
| Staph Aureus | 13 (9.9%) | |
| Staph Epidermidis | 5 (3.8%) | |
| Staph Hominis | 2 (1.5%) | |
| Staph Heamolyticus | 1 (0.8%) | |
| 33 (25.2%) | ||
| 20 (15.3%) | ||
| Corynebacterium Amycolatum | 3 (2.3%) | |
| Corynebacterium Prepinqum | 2 (1.5%) | |
| Corynebacterium Striatum | 2 (1.5%) | |
| Corynebacterium Macginleyi | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Corynebacterium Accolels | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Other Corynebacterium | 11 (8.4%) | |
| 20 (15.3%) | ||
| 16 (12.2%) | ||
| 15 (11.5%) | ||
| 6 (4.6%) | ||
| 5 (3.8%) | ||
| 4 (3.1%) | ||
| 3 (2.3%) | ||
| 3 (2.3%) | ||
| 2 (1.5%) | ||
| 2 (1.5%) | ||
| 2 (1.5%) | ||
| 2 (1.5%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) | ||
| 1 (0.8%) |
Microbiological profile of 45 canaliculitis patients (34.4%) with concretions.
| Organism | No. (%) |
|---|---|
| 24 (53.3%) | |
| 23 (51.1%) | |
| 20 (44.4%) | |
| 8 (17.8%) | |
| 6 (13.3%) | |
| 5 (11.1%) | |
| 2 (4.4%) | |
| 2 (4.4%) | |
| 2 (4.4%) | |
| 2 (4.4%) | |
| 1 (2.2%) | |
| 1 (2.2%) | |
| 1 (2.2%) | |
| 1 (2.2%) | |
| 1 (2.2%) | |
| 1 (2.2%) |
Comparison of the current study with previously published reports.
| Study group | No. of patients | Concretions (%) | Most common organism | Management | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vecsei et al. (1994) | 40 | - | Fungi (27.4%), | Conservative treatment (20); Canaliculotomy (20) | 20% Resolved/80% resolved |
| Anand et al. (2004) | 15 | 5(33) | Staphylococcus (26.6%), | Canaliculotomy | 100% Resolved |
| Mohan et al. (2008) | 12 | - | Nocardia (42%), | Topical antibiotic& cefazolin irrigaion | 100% Resolved |
| Lee et al. (2009) | 30 | - | Strept. Viridans (36%) | 1-snip punctoplasty & curettage | 83.3% Resolved with 1 curettage, 6.6% resolved with repeat curettage |
| Zaldivar et al. (2009) | 23 | - | Streptococcus (21%) | Conservative or surgical intervention | 100% Resolved |
| Lin et al. (2011) | 34 | 9 (26) | Streptococcus (28%), | Conservative (9) & canaliculotomy (25) | 66% Resolved/84% resolved |
| Kaliki et al. (2012) | 74 | - | Staphylococcus (39%) | Punctal dilation + canalicular expression (51)punctoplasty + canalicular curettage (41) | 59% Resolved with single expression, 10% resolved with repeat expression 98% resolved with single curettage, 2% resolved with repeat curettage |
| Current study | 131 | 45 (34.4%) | Streptococcus (48.2%), | Conservative or surgical intervention | 87% Resolved/13% recurrent resolved with repeat intervention |