| Literature DB >> 24526744 |
Dominique Bremond-Gignac1, Hachemi Nezzar2, Paolo Emilio Bianchi3, Riadh Messaoud4, Sihem Lazreg5, Liliana Voinea6, Claude Speeg-Schatz7, Dahbia Hartani8, Thomas Kaercher9, Beata Kocyla-Karczmarewicz10, Joaquim Murta11, Laurent Delval12, Didier Renault12, Frédéric Chiambaretta13.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To determine the efficacy and safety of azithromycin 1.5% eye drops in a paediatric population with purulent bacterial conjunctivitis. PATIENTS AND METHODS: This was a multicentre, international, randomised, investigator-masked study in 286 children with purulent discharge and bulbar conjunctival injection. Patients received either azithromycin 1.5% eye drops (twice daily for 3 days) or tobramycin 0.3% eye drops (every 2 h for 2 days, then four times daily for 5 days). Clinical signs were evaluated on day (D) 0, 3 and 7, and cultures on D0 and D7. The primary variable was the clinical cure (absence of bulbar conjunctival injection and discharge) on D3 in the worse eye for patients with positive cultures on D0.Entities:
Keywords: Child Health (paediatrics); Conjunctiva; Infection
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24526744 PMCID: PMC4033170 DOI: 10.1136/bjophthalmol-2013-303888
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Ophthalmol ISSN: 0007-1161 Impact factor: 4.638
Figure 1Study flow chart.
Patients’ characteristics at baseline (MFAS)
| Azithromycin | Tobramycin | |
|---|---|---|
| Gender, n (%) | ||
| Male | 51 (50.0) | 51 (50.5) |
| Age (years), mean±SD | 2.7±3.0 | 3.2±3.9 |
| Age category, n (%) | ||
| <24 months | 57 (55.9) | 55 (54.5) |
| 24 months to <4 years | 15 (14.7) | 16 (15.8) |
| 4 years to <12 years | 29 (28.4) | 24 (23.8) |
| 12 years to ≤18 years | 1 (1.0) | 6 (5.9) |
| Bulbar conjunctival injection*, n (%) | ||
| Absent | 4 (3.9) | 4 (4.0) |
| Mild | 33 (32.4) | 28 (27.7) |
| Moderate | 55 (53.9) | 58 (57.4) |
| Severe | 10 (9.8) | 11 (10.9) |
| Conjunctival purulent discharge*, n (%) (worse eye) | ||
| Absent | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| Mild | 16 (15.7) | 10 (9.9) |
| Moderate | 54 (52.9) | 62 (61.4) |
| Severe | 32 (31.4) | 29 (28.7) |
*Between-group difference not significantly different (p=0.559 for bulbal conjunctival injection and p=0.729 for conjunctival purulent discharge; CMH test, stratified by age group).
CMH, Cochran–Mantel–Haenszel; MFAS, microbiologically positive full analysis set.
Clinical cure rate in the worse eye (MFAS)
| Azithromycin | Tobramycin | Between-group* | Superiority testing | Non-inferiority testing‡ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 3 | 48 (47.1%) | 29 (28.7%) | 18.3% | 0.013 | – |
| Day 7 | 91 (89.2%) | 79 (78.2%) | 11.0% | 0.077 | Non-inferiority accepted |
*Azithromycin–tobramycin.
†Exact CMH test stratified by age group. Superiority was shown if p<0.05.
‡A non-inferiority margin of 10% was used (lower bound of the 95% CI ≥−10%). Non-inferiority testing was not performed on day 3.
CMH, Cochran–Mantel–Haenszel; MFAS, microbiologically positive full analysis set.
Bacteriological resolution (for Cagle-regrouped microbes and global) in the worse eye on day 7 (MFAS)
| Azithromycin | Tobramycin | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cagle's category | Day 0 | Day 7 | Day 0 | Day 7 | |
| Gram-positive | |||||
| | II | 18 (17.6) | 15/16 (93.8) | 18 (17.8) | 12/16 (75.0) |
| | III | 9 (8.8) | 8/8 (100.0) | 14 (13.9) | 12/12 (100.0) |
| Coagulase-negative | III | 14 (13.7) | 12/13 (92.3) | 12 (11.9) | 12/12 (100.0) |
| | I | 19 (18.6) | 13/17 (76.5) | 11 (10.9) | 7/11 (63.6) |
| | I | 1 (1.0) | 1/1 (100.0) | 2 (2.0) | 2/2 (100.0) |
| | III | 7 (6.9) | 5/5 (100) | 6 (5.9) | 4/5 (80.0) |
| | II | 2 (2.0) | 1/1 (100.0) | 2 (2.0) | 1/2 (50.0) |
| | III | 1 (1.0) | 1/1 (100.0) | – | – |
| | IV | 1 (1.0) | 1/1 (100.0) | 1 (1.0) | 1/1 (100.0) |
| Gram-negative | |||||
| | I | 1 (1.0) | 1/1 (100.0) | 2 (2.0) | 2/2 (100.0) |
| | II | 3 (2.9) | 1/1 (100.0) | – | – |
| | I | 28 (27.5) | 23/25 (92.0) | 36 (35.6) | 33/35 (94.3) |
| | I | 2 (2.0) | 2/2 (100.0) | 5 (5.0) | 4/5 (80.0) |
| | I | 2 (2.0) | 1/1 (100.0) | – | – |
| | I | 8 (7.8) | 6/7 (85.7) | 5 (5.0) | 5/5 (100.0) |
| Gram-negative rods (other) | I | 1 (1.0) | 1/1 (100.0) | – | – |
| Global* | 79/88 (89.8) | 82/94 (87.2) | |||
Data are frequency (%): patient(s) with bacterial resolution/patient(s) with positive pathogenic status on day 0 (%).
*Between-group difference not significantly different (p=0.679; CMH test).
CMH, Cochran–Mantel–Haenszel; MFAS, microbiologically positive full analysis set.
Figure 2Clinical cure and bacteriological resolution in the worse eye in patients aged <24 months (microbiologically positive full analysis set, N=112).