| Literature DB >> 24504018 |
Rajiv Prasad Keshari1, Wei Wang1, Yu Zhang2, Dan-dan Wang3, Yuan-fang Li1, Shu-qiang Yuan1, Hai-bo Qiu1, Chun-yu Huang1, Yong-ming Chen1, Jian-chuan Xia3, Zhi-wei Zhou1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: GATA binding protein 3 (GATA3) was recently proposed to function as a tumor suppressor gene in some types of human cancer. This study aims to investigate GATA3 expression and its prognostic significance in primary gastric adenocarcinoma. METHODOLOGY/PRINCIPALEntities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24504018 PMCID: PMC3913598 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0087195
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Decreased mRNA expression of GATA3 in gastric cancer tissues as assessed by real time quantitative PCR (n = 38, P = 0.0014).
T = Tumor, N = Normal.
Figure 2GATA3 protein expression in gastric cancer surgical specimens shown by immunohistochemistry.
(A) Strong GATA3 staining (+++) was observed in noncancerous gastric mucosa. (B) GATA3 staining (++) in well differentiated gastric cancer. (C) GATA3 staining (+) in poorly differentiated gastric cancer. (D). Negative GATA3 staining (−) in mucinous carcinoma.
Relationship between the GATA3 expression and clinicopathologic features of patients with gastric cancer (n = 402).
| GATA3 expression | ||||
| Variables | Number (%) | Low (n = 225)(56.0%) | High (n = 177)(44.0%) |
|
|
| 0.130 | |||
| <60 | 226 (56.2%) | 119 (52.7%) | 107 (47.3%) | |
| ≥60 | 176 (43.8%) | 106 (60.2%) | 70 (39.8%) | |
|
| 0.181 | |||
| Male | 272 (67.7%) | 146 (53.7%) | 126 (46.3%) | |
| Female | 130 (32.3%) | 79 (60.8%) | 51 (39.2%) | |
|
| 0.017 | |||
| ≤5.0 | 251 (62.4%) | 129 (51.4%) | 122 (48.6%) | |
| >5.0 | 151 (37.6%) | 96 (63.6%) | 55 (36.4%) | |
|
| 0.005 | |||
| Well/Moderately differentiated (G1/2) | 128 (31.8%) | 55 (43.0%) | 73 (57.0%) | |
| Poorly differentiated (G3) | 227 (56.5%) | 143 (63.0%) | 84 (37.0%) | |
| signet ring cell carcinoma/Mucinous Carcinoma(G4) | 47 (11.7%) | 27 (57.4%) | 20 (42.6%) | |
|
| 0.096 | |||
| Proximal | 224 (55.7%) | 138 (61.6%) | 86 (38.4%) | |
| Distant | 156 (38.8%) | 72 (46.2%) | 84 (53.8%) | |
| Total | 22 (5.5%) | 15 (68.2%) | 7 (31.8%) | |
|
| 0.040 | |||
| No | 366 (91.0%) | 199 (54.4%) | 167 (45.6%) | |
| Yes | 36 (9.0%) | 26 (72.2%) | 10 (27.8%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| T1 | 32 (8.0%) | 9 (28.1%) | 23 (71.9%) | |
| T2 | 38 (9.5%) | 18 (47.4%) | 20 (52.6%) | |
| T3 | 74 (18.4%) | 41 (55.4%) | 33 (44.6%) | |
| T4a | 213 (53.0%) | 127 (59.6%) | 86 (40.4%) | |
| T4b | 45 (11.1%) | 30 (66.7%) | 15 (33.3%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| N0 | 127 (31.6%) | 55 (43.3%) | 72 (56.7%) | |
| N1 | 78 (19.4%) | 43 (55.1%) | 35 (44.9%) | |
| N2 | 85 (21.1%) | 49 (57.6%) | 36 (42.4%) | |
| N3 | 112 (27.9%) | 78 (69.6%) | 34 (30.4%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| M0 | 356 (88.6%) | 186 (52.2%) | 170 (47.8%) | |
| M1 | 46 (11.4%) | 39 (84.8%) | 7 (15.2%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| Stage I | 51 (12.7%) | 17 (33.3%) | 34 (66.7%) | |
| Stage II | 100 (24.9%) | 43 (43.0%) | 57 (57.0%) | |
| Stage III | 205 (51.0%) | 126 (61.5%) | 79 (38.5%) | |
| Stage IV | 46 (11.4%) | 39 (84.8%) | 7 (15.2%) | |
Statistically significant (P<0.05).
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves of gastric cancer patients (n = 402) after gastrectomy.
The survival rate of the patients in the GATA3-low group (n = 225) was significantly lower than that of the patients in the GATA3-high group (n = 177) (log-rank test, P<0.001).
Univariate and multivariate survival analysis of clinic-pathologic variables in 402 cases of gastric carcinoma patients.
| Model A: Model without containing the GATA3 expression | ||||||
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| Variables | HR | 95%CI | P value | HR | 95%CI | P value |
| Gender (male vs. female) | 1.163 | 0.869–1.558 | 0.310 | |||
| Age (year), (>60 vs. ≤60) | 1.335 | 1.011–1.764 | 0.041 | 1.534 | 1.155–2.039 | 0.003 |
| Location (distal/proximal/total) | 0.783 | 0.608–1.009 | 0.059 | |||
| Size (cm) (>5 vs. ≤5) | 1.723 | 1.303–2.277 | <0.001 | 1.157 | 0.865–1.548 | 0.325 |
| Differentiation (G4/G3/G2&1) | 1.202 | 0.972–1.487 | 0.090 | |||
| Lymphatic/Venous invasion (Yes vs. No) | 2.374 | 1.568–3.593 | <0.001 | 1.526 | 0.995–2.339 | 0.053 |
| T (T4b/T4a/T3/T2/T1) | 1.906 | 1.602–2.267 | <0.001 | 1.572 | 1.311–1.886 | <0.001 |
| N (N3/N2/N1/N0) | 1.618 | 1.430–1.831 | <0.001 | 1.357 | 1.189–1.549 | <0.001 |
| M (M1 vs. M0) | 6.294 | 4.454–8.894 | <0.001 | 3.865 | 2.701–5.532 | <0.001 |
Statistically significant (P<0.05).