| Literature DB >> 24503739 |
Yundeok Kim1, June-Won Cheong1, Yeo-Kyeoung Kim2, Ju-In Eom3, Hoi-Kyung Jeung3, Soo Jeong Kim1, Dohyu Hwang1, Jin Seok Kim1, Hyeuong Joon Kim3, Yoo Hong Min1.
Abstract
Identification of biomarkers that predict responses to hypomethylating agents (HMAs) will allow optimal strategies for epigenetic therapy in myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) to be established. Serum miR-21 was quantitatively measured in 58 MDS patients treated with HMAs and 14 healthy controls. Serum miR-192 was an internal control, and diagnostic performance was evaluated according to receiver operating characteristics (ROCs). ROC analysis indicated that serum miR-21 levels differentiated responders from non-responders with an area under the curve of 0.648 (95% confidence, 0.49 to 0.72). The baseline level of serum miR-21 was significantly lower in the responder group than in the non-responder group (P = 0.041). The overall response rate (ORR) of the high miR-21 group was significantly lower than that of the low miR-21 group (41.2 vs. 73.2%, P = 0.021). Progression-free survival (PFS) was significantly inferior in the high group versus the low group (14.0 vs. 44.5 months, P = 0.001). Multivariate analyses revealed that the initial serum miR-21 level (P = 0.001) and circulating blasts (P = 0.007) were prognostic factors for PFS. Serum miR-21 level was significantly associated with ORR and PFS in MDS patients treated with HMAs. Although validation with a large prospective study is required, serum miR-21 is a potential biomarker of epigenetic therapy in MDS patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24503739 PMCID: PMC3913572 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0086933
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Overall characteristics of patients and stratification according to serum miR-21 level.
| Serum miR-21 | |||||
| Variable | Overall (n = 58) | Low (n = 41) | High (n = 17) | P-value | |
| Age (y), median(range) | 67 (35–83) | 67 (36–83) | 65 (35–78) | 0.950 | |
| Male, n(%) | 38 (65.5) | 29 (70.7) | 9 (52.9) | 0.194 | |
| WHO subtype, n(%) | RA/RARS | 4 (6.9)/1(1.7) | 3 (7.3)/0 | 1 (5.9)/1(5.9) | 0.109 |
| RCMD | 16 (27.6) | 10 (24.4) | 6 (35.3) | ||
| RAEB-1 | 11 (19.0) | 5 (12.2) | 6 (35.3) | ||
| RAEB-2 | 20 (34.5) | 18 (43.9) | 2 (11.8) | ||
| MDS-U | 6 (10.3) | 5 (12.2) | 1 (5.9) | ||
| Karyotype risk, n(%) | Good | 34 (58.6) | 26 (63.4) | 8 (47.1) | 0.207 |
| INT | 8 (13.8) | 6 (14.6) | 2 (11.8) | ||
| Poor | 8 (13.8) | 4 (9.8) | 4 (23.5) | ||
| N/A | 8 (13.8) | 5 (12.2) | 3 (17.6) | ||
| Hemoglobin (g/dL), median(range) | 8.4 (4.8–12.4) | 8.5(4.8–12.4) | 8.0 (5.5–10.5) | 0.225 | |
| Neutrophil (x109/L), median(range) | 0.93 (0.05–41.15) | 0.91 (0.05–41.15) | 1.04 (0.16–4.76) | 0.701 | |
| Platelets (x109/L), median(range) | 72 (5–543) | 75 (6–548) | 69 (5–177) | 0.898 | |
| PB blast (%), median(range) | 0, (0–12) | 0, (0–5) | 0 (0–12) | 0.424 | |
| BM blast (%), median(range) | 5.1 (0–18.8) | 2.0 (0–18.8) | 0.2 (0–18.4) | 0.173 | |
| Interval from diagnosis to HMA therapy, months, median(range) | 0.7 (0–5.8) | 0.9 (0–5.8) | 0.4 (0–5.2) | 0.457 | |
| IPSS, n(%) | Low | 2 (3.4) | 1 (2.4) | 1 (5.9) | 0.715 |
| INT-1 | 23 (39.7) | 18 (43.9) | 5 (29.4) | ||
| INT-2 | 19 (32.8) | 13 (31.7) | 6 (35.3) | ||
| High | 6 (10.3) | 4 (9.8) | 2 (11.8) | ||
| N/A | 8 (13.8) | 5 (12.2) | 3 (17.6) | ||
| WPSS,n(%) | Low | 4 (6.9) | 3 (7.3) | 1 (5.9) | 0.870 |
| INT | 15 (25.9) | 12 (29.3) | 3 (17.6) | ||
| High | 26 (44.8) | 18 (43.9) | 8 (47.1) | ||
| Very high | 5 (8.6) | 3 (7.3) | 2 (11.8) | ||
| N/A | 8 (13.8) | 5 (12.2) | 3 (17.6) | ||
| Transfusion dependence, n(%) | 33 (56.9) | 22 (53.7) | 11 (64.7) | 0.439 | |
| HMA treatment, n(%) | Azacitidine | 46 (79.3) | 33 (80.5) | 13 (76.5) | 0.733 |
| Decitabine | 12 (20.7) | 8 (19.5) | 4 (23.5) | ||
| Serum miR-21 value, median(range) | 1.0010(0.2287–2.1946) | 0.8290(0.2287–1.2613) | 1.7389(1.4319–2.1946) | <0.001 | |
| AlloHCT after HMA therapy, n(%) | 11 (19.0) | 9 (22.0) | 2 (11.8) | 0.372 | |
| Follow-up months,median(range) | 15.4 (0.7–66.4) | 14.9 (3.7–66.4) | 17.1 (0.7–46.0) | 0.871 | |
| Alive, n(%) | 34 (58.6) | 25 (61.0) | 9 (52.9) | 0.484 | |
| Leukemic transformation, n(%) | 1 (1.7) | 1 (2.4) | 0 | 0.184 | |
Abbreviations: miR-21, microRNA-21; WHO, World Health Organization; RA, refractory anemia;
RARS, RA with ring sideroblasts; RCMD, refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia; RCMD-RS, RCMD with ring sideroblasts; RAEB, refractory anemia with excess blasts; MDS-U, myelodysplastic syndromes unclassifiable; PB, peripheral blood; BM, bone marrow; HMA, hypomethylating agent; IPSS, International Prognostic Scoring System; NA, not available; WPSS, WHO classification-based Prognostic Scoring System; alloHCT, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant, INT, intermediate.
Cytogenetic: Good = normal, -Y alone, del(5q) alone, del(20q) alone; Poor = complex (≥3 abnormalities) or chromosome 7 anomalies; Intermediate = other abnormalities.
At least 2 units of red blood cell transfusion during 8 weeks prior to HMA initiation.
Figure 1Expression and stability of reference gene candidates in the sera of healthy donors and patients with MDS.
(A) Quantification (Ct) of candidate reference miRNAs (miR-192, miR-16, and miR-93) in serum samples of healthy donors and MDS patients corrected for efficiency and two interpolate controls are shown. Box plots represent lower and upper quartiles with the median depicted with a horizontal line. Whiskers depict the 10th and 90th percentiles. Differences in serum levels of candidate miRNAs were not found between healthy donors (white box), MDS patients prior to HMA therapy (gray box), and MDS patients treated with four courses of HMA therapy (black box). (B) Average expression stability values for candidate reference miRs in MDS patients, which were calculated by the geNorm algorithm, are shown as a bar graph and with actual values. High expression stability is indicated by a low stability value. MDS, myelodysplastic syndromes; miRNAs, microRNAs; HMA, hypomethylating agents.
Figure 2Differences in baseline serum miR-21 expression levels.
(A) Difference in serum miR-21 levels between healthy donors and patients with MDS prior to HMA therapy. Expression levels of serum miR-21 were normalized to the reference gene, miR-192, which was selected as described in Design and Methods. (B) Difference in baseline serum miR-21 levels between responders to HMA therapy and non-responders. Bar graph and whisker indicate the median value and standard deviation of serum miR-21 levels, respectively. Significance is indicated by the P value.
Response to HMA therapy according to serum miR-21 level.
| Serum miR-21 | |||||
| Overall (n = 58) | Low (n = 41) | High (n = 17) | P-value | ||
| HMA cycles administrated (range) | 6 (1–16) | 7 (1–12) | 6 (3–16) | 0.474 | |
| HMA cycles for best response (range) | 4 (2–14) | 4 (2–12) | 4 (2–14) | 0.632 | |
| Time to response, months (range) | 4.5 (1.0–50.5) | 4.3 (1.0–50.5) | 5.1 (1.0–23.8) | 0.956 | |
| Response by IWG 2006 criteria, n (%) | CR/PR | 4 (6.8) | 3 (7.3) | 1 (5.9) | 0.542 |
| HMA cycles administrated (range) | mCR | 3 (5.2) | 3 (7.3) | 0 | |
| SD with HI | 30 (51.7) | 24 (58.5) | 6 (35.3) | ||
| SD without HI | 14 (24.1) | 6 (14.6) | 8 (47.1) | ||
| PD/Failure | 7 (12.0) | 5 (12.1) | 2 (11.8) | ||
| CR/PR | 4 (6.8) | 3 (7.3) | 1 (5.9) | ||
| mCR | 3 (5.2) | 3 (7.3) | 0 | ||
| ORR (CR+PR+mCR+SD with HI) | 37 (63.8) | 30 (73.2) | 7 (41.2) | 0.012 | |
| Response duration, months (range) | 39.1 (28.5–49.8) | 47.2 (36.6–58.0) | 18.1 (7.6–28.6) | 0.067 | |
Abbreviations: miR-21, microRNA-21; HMA, hypomethylating agent; IWG, International Working Group; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; mCR, marrow CR; SD, stable disease; HI, hematologic improvement; PD, progressive disease; ORR, overall response rate.
Results are shown as n (%) or median value.
Figure 3Receiver operating characteristics (ROCs) curve analysis for the diagnostic value of miR-21.
The area under the ROC curve (AUC) was 0.648 (95% CI: 0.49 to 0.72).
Univariate analysis for overall response rate, overall survival, and progression-free survival.
| ORR, n (%) |
| OS, median (mo) |
| PFS, median (mo) |
| ||
| Age, years | <65 | 17 (63.0) | 0.772 | 22.1 | 0.942 | 24.7 | 0.727 |
| ≥65 | 20 (66.7) | 26.7 | 44.1 | ||||
| Neutrophils (×109/L) | <1.0 | 21 (70.0) | 0.263 | 32.6 | 0.596 | 44.1 | 0.118 |
| ≥1.0 | 15 (55.6) | 30.6 | 18.4 | ||||
| Hemoglobin (g/dL) | <9 | 22 (64.7) | 0.863 | 19.1 | 0.058 | 45.0 | 0.980 |
| ≥9 | 15 (62.5) | 44.7 | 28.7 | ||||
| WHO subtype | RCMD/RCMD-RS | 11 (61.1) | 0.334 | 44.1 | 0.278 | 31.0 | 0.329 |
| RAEB-1 | 6 (54.5) | 12.6 | 28.7 | ||||
| RAEB-2 | 11 (61.1) | 22.0 | 12.7 | ||||
| RA/RARS/MDS-U | 9 (81.8) | 26.6 | 38.6 | ||||
| Cytopenia | 0–1 lineage | 11 (64.7) | 0.876 | 39.7 | 0.257 | 24.7 | 0.929 |
| 2–3 lineage | 25 (62.5) | 28.6 | 29.7 | ||||
| Marrow blasts (%) | <15 | 33 (63.5) | 0.878 | 16.0 | 0.129 | 12.3 | 0.947 |
| ≥15 | 4 (66.7) | 5.0 | 5.3 | ||||
| Presence of circulating blasts | Yes | 2 (28.6) | 0.040 | 16.7 | 0.200 | 8.2 | <0.001 |
| No | 35 (68.6) | 26.7 | 29.7 | ||||
| IPSS Cytogenetic | Good | 27 (79.4) | 0.029 | 26.0 | 0.110 | 13.6 | 0.429 |
| Intermediate | 3 (37.5) | 22.1 | 9.2 | ||||
| Poor | 4 (50.0) | 12.7 | 8.2 | ||||
| N/A | 3 (37.5) | 45.6 | 16.1 | ||||
| IPSS | Low/Int-1 | 17 (68.0) | 1.000 | 26.6 | 0.125 | 31.0 | 0.995 |
| Int-2/High | 17 (68.0) | 19.1 | 28.7 | ||||
| WPSS | Low/Int | 14 (73.6) | 0.500 | 44.1 | 0.057 | 31.0 | 0.508 |
| High/Very high | 20 (64.5) | 19.1 | 28.7 | ||||
| RBC transfusion dependency | Yes | 21 (63.6) | 0.977 | 44.1 | 0.408 | 24.7 | 0.989 |
| No | 16 (64.0) | 22.1 | 45.5 | ||||
| AlloHCT after HMA therapy | Yes | 31 (83.7) | 0.478 | 33.6 | 0.537 | 35.3 | 0.330 |
| No | 6 (16.3) | 31.7 | 29.3 | ||||
| Serum miR-21 level | Low | 30 (73.2) | 0.021 | 26.7 | 0.644 | 45.5 | 0.001 |
| High | 7 (41.2) | 44.1 | 14.0 |
Abbreviations: ORR, overall response rate; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; RA, refractory anemia; RARS, RA with ring sideroblasts; RCMD, refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia; RCMD-RS, RCMD with ring sideroblasts; RAEB, refractory anemia with excess blasts; MDS-U, myelodysplastic syndromes unclassifiable; IPSS, International Prognostic Scoring System; NA, not available; WPSS, WHO classification-based Prognostic Scoring System; RBC, red blood cell; alloHCT, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant; miR-21, microRNA-21.
Multivariate analysis for overall response to HMA and progression-free survival.
| Variable | ORR | PFS | ||||
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| IPSS cytogenetic | 0.575 | 0.340–0.974 | 0.040 | |||
| Circulating blasts | 0.238 | 0.038–1.509 | 0.128 | 5.028 | 1.569–16.118 | 0.007 |
| Neutrophil counts | 1.957 | 0.790–4.847 | 0.147 | |||
| Serum miR-21 level | 0.302 | 0.084–1.086 | 0.067 | 4.189 | 1.757–9.989 | 0.001 |
Abbreviations: ORR, overall response rate; PFS, progression-free survival; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; IPSS, International Prognostic Scoring System; miR-21, microRNA-21.
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier curves for overall survival and progression-free survival comparisons.
(A) Overall survival and (B) progression-free survival according to baseline serum miR-21 levels in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes treated with hypomethylating agents.