| Literature DB >> 24466361 |
Epco Hasker1, Paritosh Malaviya2, Kamlesh Gidwani3, Albert Picado4, Bart Ostyn1, Sangeeta Kansal2, Rudra Pratap Singh2, Om Prakash Singh2, Ankita Chourasia2, Abhishek Kumar Singh2, Ravi Shankar2, Mary E Wilson5, Basudha Khanal6, Suman Rijal6, Marleen Boelaert1, Shyam Sundar2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Asymptomatic persons infected with the parasites causing visceral leishmaniasis (VL) usually outnumber clinically apparent cases by a ratio of 4-10 to 1. We assessed the risk of progression from infection to disease as a function of DAT and rK39 serological titers.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24466361 PMCID: PMC3900391 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pntd.0002657
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS Negl Trop Dis ISSN: 1935-2727
Baseline sero-status and seroconversion rates in the 4 study cohorts.
| Cohort | Number of subjects | Sero-positive at Baseline | Sero-conversion follow-up | ||
| DAT | rK39 | DAT | rK39 | ||
| 1: KALANET India | 7,345 | 942 (12.8%) | 851 (11.6%) | 347 (6.2%) | NA |
| 2: KALANET Nepal | 5,063 | 225 (4.4%) | 323 (6.4%) | 124 (2.9%) | NA |
| 3: TMRC Old area | 12,664 | 800 (6.3%) | 678(5.4%) | 261 (2.5%) | 136 (1.3%) |
| 4: TMRC New area | 7,457 | 735 (9.9%) | 556 (7.5%) | 254 (4.6%) | 453 (7.9%) |
| All | 32,529 | 2,702(8.3%) | 2,408(7.4%) | 986 (3.8%) | 588 (3.7%) |
percentages expressed as a proportion of initial sero-negatives enrolled in second round survey.
Figure 1Risk of progression to clinical VL in groups with different levels of (A) DAT and (B) rK39 serologic titers in the baseline surveys.
Data from all four cohorts were combined in generating these plots.
Risk of progression to clinical VL in groups of individuals classified as seronegative, moderately seropositive and strongly seropositive according to their baseline DAT titers.
| Cohort | DAT titre at baseline | Total evaluated | Number (%) of progressors | Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| 1:KALANET India | <1∶1,600 | 6,403 | 52 (0.8) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 488 | 4 (0.8) | 1.0 (0.4–2.8) | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 454 | 29 (6.4) | 8.2 (5.2–12.8) | |
| 2: KALANET Nepal | <1∶1,600 | 4,838 | 14 (0.3) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 82 | 0 (0) | NA | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 143 | 14 (9.8) | 35.6(17.0–74.7) | |
| 3: TMRC Old area | <1∶1,600 | 11,864 | 20(0.2) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 571 | 1(0.2) | 1.1 (0.1–7.9) | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 229 | 3(1.3) | 7.9 (2.3–26.6) | |
| 4: TMRC New area | <1∶1,600 | 6,722 | 45(0.7) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 458 | 11(2.4) | 3.8 (1.9–7.3) | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 277 | 42(15.2) | 26.6 (17.4–40.6) |
Risk of progression to clinical VL by baseline rK39 status.
| Cohort | Baseline rK39 status | Total evaluated | Number (%) of progressors | Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| 1:KALANET India | Negative | 6,462 | 56 (0.9) | ref. |
| Moderately positive | 565 | 8 (1.4) | 1.6 (0.8–3.4) | |
| Strongly positive | 286 | 21 (7.3) | 9.0 (5.5–14.9) | |
| 2: KALANEL Nepal | Negative | 4,673 | 14 (0.3) | ref. |
| Moderately positive | 155 | 0 (0) | NA | |
| Strongly positive | 168 | 13 (7.7) | 26.9 (12.6–57.1) | |
| 3: TMRC Old area | Negative | 11,981 | 18 (0.2) | ref. |
| Moderately positive | 410 | 3 (0.7) | 4.9 (1.5–16.8) | |
| Strongly positive | 226 | 3 (1.1) | 7.7 (2.3–26.0) | |
| 4: TMRC New area | Negative | 6,901 | 44 (0.6) | ref. |
| Moderately positive | 376 | 12 (3.2) | 3.6 (1.7–7.6) | |
| Strongly positive | 180 | 42 (23.3) | 39.6 (25.2–62.3) |
Figure 2Risk of progression to clinically symptomatic VL according to the class of (A) DAT or (B) rK39 titer at time of seroconversion.
Risk of progression to symptomatic VL among individuals who seroconverted according to their DAT titer, compared to individuals who did not seroconvert.
| Study Population Cohort | DAT Titre at time of 2nd sero survey | Total evaluated | Number (%) of progressors | Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| 1:KALANET India | <1∶1,600 | 5,273 | 8 (0.2) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 301 | 3 (1.0) | 6.6 (1.8–24.9) | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 46 | 7 (15.2) | 111.0 (40.2–306.2) | |
| 2: KALANET Nepal | <1∶1,600 | 4,114 | 4 (0.1) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 102 | 1 (1.0) | 10.1 (1.1–90.4) | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 22 | 2 (9.1) | 99.2 (18.2–541.5) | |
| 3: TMRC Old area | <1∶1,600 | 10,031 | 14 (0.1) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 243 | 0 (0) | NA | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 18 | 1 (5.6) | 44.5 (5.8–340.3) | |
| 4: TMRC New area | <1∶1,600 | 5,326 | 14 (0.3) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 217 | 5 (2.3) | 9.0 (3.3–25.1) | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 37 | 5 (13.5) | 65.8 (23.6–183.2) | |
| All | <1∶1,600 | 24,744 | 40 (0.2) | ref. |
| ≥1∶1,600 & <1∶25,600 | 863 | 9 (1.0) | 6.9 (3.4–14.3) | |
| ≥1∶25,600 | 123 | 15 (12.2) | 97.4 (53.5–177.4) |
Hazard ratios are indicated separately for individuals in different classes of DAT titer at the time of seroconversion.
Risk of progression to symptomatic VL in individuals who seroconverted compared to individuals who did not seroconvert, calculated by groups with low, moderate or high rK39 titers at the time of seroconversion.
| Cohort | rK 39 titre at time of 2nd sero survey | Total evaluated | Number of progressors (%) | Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| 3: TMRC Old area | Negative | 10,264 | 14 (0.1) | ref. |
| Moderately positive | 85 | 0 (0) | NA | |
| Strongly positive | 50 | 1 (2.0) | 15.9 (2.1–121.4) | |
| 4: TMRC New area | Negative | 5,284 | 13 (0.3) | ref. |
| Moderately positive | 416 | 1 (0.2) | 0.9 (0.1–7.1) | |
| Strongly positive | 37 | 9 (24.3) | 123.9 (52.7–291.2) |
Please note: Individuals in the KALANET study (cohorts 1 and 2) are not included in this analysis of seroconversion because their serologic status was measured only once.