| Literature DB >> 24438473 |
Stacia R Wegst-Uhrich, Divina Ag Navarro, Lisa Zimmerman, Diana S Aga1.
Abstract
The increased use of veterinary antibiotics in modern agriculture for therapeutic uses and growth promotion has raised concern regarding the environmental impacts of antibiotic residues in soil and water. The mobility and transport of antibiotics in the environment depends on their sorption behavior, which is typically predicted by extrapolating from an experimentally determined soil-water distribution coefficient (Kd). Accurate determination of Kd values is important in order to better predict the environmental fate of antibiotics. In this paper, we examine different analytical approaches in assessing Kd of two major classes of veterinary antibiotics (sulfonamides and macrolides) and compare the existing literature data with experimental data obtained in our laboratory. While environmental parameters such as soil pH and organic matter content are the most significant factors that affect the sorption of antibiotics in soil, it is important to consider the concentrations used, the analytical method employed, and the transformations that can occur when determining Kd values. Application of solid phase extraction and liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry can facilitate accurate determination of Kd at environmentally relevant concentrations. Because the bioavailability of antibiotics in soil depends on their sorption behavior, it is important to examine current practices in assessing their mobility in soil.Entities:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24438473 PMCID: PMC3905979 DOI: 10.1186/1752-153X-8-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Chem Cent J ISSN: 1752-153X Impact factor: 4.215
Sorption coefficients of sulfamethazine
| Sandy loam | 0.27-0.77 | 1.5, 3.5, 7.5, 10, 15 ppm | HPLC-UV (λ = 275 nm) | [ |
| 0.23-1.22 | 0.3 - 20 ppm | HPLC-UV (λ = 254 nm) | [ | |
| 9.8-22 | 0, 0.25, 0.50, 1.0, 2.5, 4.0 ppm | HPLC-UV (λ = 275 nm) | [ | |
| 0.95-19.53 | 17.7, 35.4, 53.1, 70.8, 88.5 ppb | Liquid scintillation counting | ED | |
| | (LSC) with 14C-SMZ | Method 1 | ||
| 1.0-7.52 | 1, 3, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, 300 ppb | LSC with 14C-SMZ | ED | |
| | Method 1 | |||
| Clay loam | 2.88 | 1.5, 3.5, 7.5, 10, 15 ppm | HPLC-UV (λ = 275 nm) | [ |
| 16.55 ± 1.41 | 0.012, 0.122, 1.219 ppm | LSC with 14C-SMZ | [ | |
| Loam | 1.05-3.91 | 0.3 - 20 ppm | HPLC-UV (λ = 254 nm) | [ |
| 3.1-17 | 0, 0.25, 0.50, 1.0, 2.5, 4.0 ppm | HPLC-UV (λ = 275 nm) | [ | |
| 2.83-22.28 | 17.7, 35.4, 53.1, 70.8, 88.5 ppb | Liquid scintillation counting | ED | |
| | (LSC) with 14C-SMZ | Method 1 | ||
| 0.9-18.2 | 1, 3, 10, 20, 30, | LSC with 14C-SMZ | ED | |
| 50, 100, 300 ppb | Method 1 | |||
| 17.10 ± 1.66 | 0.012, 0.122, 1.219 ppm | LSC with 14C-SMZ | [ | |
| Silty clay loam | 18.58 ± 2.29 | 0.012, 0.122, 1.219 ppm | LSC with 14C-SMZ | [ |
| Silt loam | 0.82-2.12 | 1.5, 3.5, 7.5, 10, 15 ppm | HPLC-UV (λ = 275 nm) | [ |
| 0.66 - 6.73 | 2.5 – 50 μM | HPLC-UV (λ = 254 nm) | [ | |
| LSC with 14C-SMZ | | |||
| 206.18 ± 12.09 | 0.012, 0.122, 1.219 ppm | LSC with 14C-SMZ | [ | |
| Loamy sand | 2.3-30 | 0, 0.25, 0.50, 1.0, 2.5, 4.0 ppm | HPLC-UV (λ = 275 nm) | [ |
| Sand | 7.52 ± 0.09 | 0.012, 0.122, 1.219 ppm | LSC with 14C-SMZ | [ |
Note: Results are soil dependent. ED: experimentally determined. Methodology can be found in the additional files. Kow of sulfamethazine ranges from 1.042-3.750. Kow values calculated using Advanced Chemistry Development (ACD/Labs) Software V11.02 (© 1994-2012 ACD/Labs).
Sorption coefficients of tylosin
| Sandy Loam | 58.1 – 148.0 | 500 ppb | LC-MS | [ |
| | | | LC-fluorescence | |
| | 92 | 1000 ppm | ELISA | [ |
| | 101.02-13961.00 | 10, 100, 200, 1000 ppb | HPLC-MS | ED |
| | | | (ion trap) | Method 2 |
| | 6737-33871 | 1, 5, 10, 100, 200, 500, 1000 ppb | HPLC-MS/MS | ED |
| | | | | Method 3 |
| | 42 | 5 ppm | HPLC-UV | [ |
| | | | (λ = 290 nm) | |
| Clay Loam | 66 | 1000 ppm | ELISA | [ |
| | 156 ± 8 | 3 ppm | HPLC-MS (SIM) | [ |
| | 1.76 – 6.19 | 0.5, 5, 50 ppm | HPLC-UV | [ |
| | | | (λ = 290 nm) | |
| | 65 | 5 ppm | HPLC-UV | [ |
| | | | (λ = 290 nm) | |
| Loam | 59.35-1176.00 | 10, 100, 200, 1000 ppb | HPLC-MS (ion trap) | ED |
| | | | | Method 2 |
| | 1684-172480 | 1, 5, 10, 100, 200, 500, 1000 ppb | HPLC-MS/MS | ED |
| | | | | Method 3 |
| | 5.77 - 12.4 | 0.5, 5, 50 ppm | HPLC-UV | [ |
| | | | (λ = 290 nm) | |
| Loamy Sand | 8.3 ± 1.2 | 500 ppb | LC-MS | [ |
| | | | LC-fluorescence | |
| | 8.9 ± 0.4 | 3 ppm | HPLC-MS (SIM) | [ |
| Sand Soil | 10.8 ± 0.7 | 500 ppb | LC-MS | [ |
| | | | LC-fluorescence | |
| | 24 | 5 ppm | HPLC-UV | [ |
| | | | (λ = 290 nm) | |
| Clay%: 0.2 - 51.6% | 10.4-387.0 | 3 - 7.5 ppm | HPLC-MS (SIM) | [ |
| | (Average = 129.5) | | | |
| Clay%: < 3 - 69% (Kd increases with clay %) | 2.23-5520 | 5 - 43 μmol/L | HPLC-UV, | [ |
| | (Tylosin A) | | (λ = 280 nm) | |
| | 547-4745 | 5 - 43 μmol/L | HPLC-UV, | [ |
| | (Tylosin D) | | (λ = 280 nm) | |
| | 597-6520 | 5 - 43 μmol/L | HPLC-UV, | [ |
| (Tylosin A-Aldol) | (λ = 280 nm) |
Note: Results are soil dependent. ED: experimentally determined. Methodology can be found in the additional files. Kow ranges for tylosin A and it’s metabolites: tylosin A: 0.552-32.6587; tylosin B: 1.535-78.343; tylosin C: 0.676-41.495;tylosin D: 0.309-17.947. Kow values calculated using Advanced Chemistry Development (ACD/Labs) Software V11.02 (© 1994-2012 ACD/Labs).
Figure 1Box plots of Kvalues for sulfonamides and macrolides reported in literature. The sulfonamides (left) include sulfamethazine and sulfachloropyridazine, and the macrolides (right) includes tylosin and erythromycin. pH values range from 5.2-7.5 when reported. Soil types include loamy and sandy loam, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, and silt loam. The high variation of Kd values found in literature is illustrated here. The upper and lower boundaries of the box represent the 75th and 25th percentile respectively. The middle line indicates the median value, and the whiskers indicate the maximum and minimum values.
Figure 2Sulfamethazine sorption isotherms. Top: Sulfamethazine sorption isotherms in sediment at low, neutral, and high aqueous pH. Left: sandy-loam and Right: loam Bottom: Tylosin sorption isotherms in sediment at low, neutral, and high aqueous pH. Left: sandy-loam and Right: loam
Figure 3Distribution of sulfamethazine species by pH. Sulfamethazine is predominantly cationic below pH 1.62, neutral between pH 1.62 – 7.91, and anionic above pH 7.91. The chemical structures that represent the highest fraction of species is shown above the curve.
Sulfamethazine and tylosin partitioning with changes in pH
| | | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sulfamethazine | 5 | 6.9 ± 0.5 | 0.996 | 8.49 | 0.997 | 18 ± 1 | 0.998 | 24.3 | 0.999 |
| | 7 | 5.1 ± 0.3 | 0.997 | 7.54 | 0.996 | 5.3 ± 0.7 | 0.985 | 10.3 | 0.998 |
| | 9 | 0.9 ±0.3 | 0.954 | 0.994 | 0.980 | 0.9 ± 0.1 | 0.990 | 1.98 | 0.995 |
| Tylosin | 5 | 3x104 ± 1x104 | 0.933 | 6.28x104 | 0.967 | 1.7x105 ± 4x104 | 0.952 | 2.02x105 | 0.933 |
| | 7 | 1.5x104 ± 6x103 | 0.899 | 1.43x104 | 0.950 | 2.2x104 ± 7x103 | 0.933 | 1.66x104 | 0.867 |
| 9 | 7x103 ± 3x103 | 0.872 | 2.21x103 | 0.962 | 1.7x103 ± 9x102 | 0.808 | 1.26x103 | 0.938 | |
Note: Values were experimentally determined. Errors represent standard deviation. Methodology can be found in the additional files. Sulfamethazine data was performed using method 1 and tylosin data with method 2. Sulfamethazine batch experiments were performed with concentrations of 1, 3, 5, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, and 300 ng/mL, and tylosin batch experiments were performed with concentrations of 1, 5, 10, 100, 200, 500, and ng/mL.
Sulfamethazine and tylosin partitioning with changes in ionic strength
| | | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sulfamethazine | 30 | 10.3 ± 0.5 | 0.999 | 26 | 0.992 | 5.5 ± 0.8 | 0.991 | 46 | 0.978 |
| | 50 | 10 ± 1 | 0.994 | 47 | 0.991 | 7.5 ± 0.5 | 0.997 | 59 | 0.960 |
| | 250 | 7 ± 3 | 0.913 | 54 | 0.974 | 2.8 ± 0.3 | 0.995 | 84 | 0.917 |
| Tylosin | 30 | 500 ± 45 | 0.969 | 1640 | 0.969 | 190 ± 30 | 0.984 | 2689 | 0.919 |
| | 50 | 2.9x103 ± 1x102 | 0.999 | 4411 | 0.980 | 600 ± 300 | 0.886 | 3109 | 0.972 |
| 250 | 1.4x104 ± 7x103 | 0.927 | 17200 | 0.935 | 9.6x103 ± 7x102 | 0.998 | 5555 | 0.937 | |
Note: Values were experimentally determined. Errors represent standard deviation. Methodology can be found in the additional files. Sulfamethazine data was performed using method 1 and tylosin data with method 2. Sulfamethazine batch experiments were performed with concentrations of 17.7, 35.4, 53.1, 70.8, 88.5 ng/mL, and tylosin batch experiments were performed with concentrations of 10, 100, 500, and 1000 ng/mL.
Sulfamethazine and tylosin partitioning with changes in organic strength
| | | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sulfamethazine | 1 | 9 ± 2 | 0.974 | 31 | 0.910 | 5 ± 2 | 0.918 | 70 | 0.913 |
| | 10 | 3 ± 2 | 0.727 | 67 | 0.947 | 4 ± 2 | 0.878 | 84 | 0.827 |
| | 50 | 12 ± 3 | 0.960 | 50 | 0.910 | 6 ± 2 | 0.961 | 86 | 0.958 |
| Tylosin | 1 | 60 ± 30 | 0.869 | 1.43x105 | 0.873 | 50 ± 10 | 0.960 | 1.66x105 | 0.983 |
| | 10 | 90 ± 20 | 0.976 | 4.41x103 | 0.940 | 50 ± 50 | 0.715 | 1.77x104 | 0.829 |
| 50 | 140 ± 70 | 0.936 | 8.18x104 | 0.996 | 40 ± 30 | 0.714 | 1.19x105 | 0.975 | |
Note: Values were experimentally determined. Errors represent standard deviation. Methodology can be found in the additional files. Sulfamethazine data was performed using method 1 and tylosin data with method 2. Sulfamethazine batch experiments were performed with concentrations of 17.7, 35.4, 53.1, 70.8, 88.5 ng/mL, and tylosin batch experiments were performed with concentrations of 10, 15, 30, and 50 mg/L.
Scheme 1The macrolide, tylosin. Chemical structure and pKa values are shown.
Figure 4Degradation products of tylosin. Under environmental conditions, tylosin A can degrade to desmycosin, relomycin, dihydrodesmycosin, and tylosin A-Aldol. Tylosin A, relomycin, dihydrodesmycosin,desmycosin, and additional unknown degradates are present in swine excreta [62,63].