| Literature DB >> 24349366 |
Yi-Zhou Jiang1, Yi-Rong Liu1, Ke-Da Yu1, Wen-Jia Zuo1, Zhi-Ming Shao1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Postmastectomy breast reconstruction is widely used in breast cancer patients for its aesthetic effect. Although several studies have casted suspicion upon the oncological safety of immediate breast reconstruction after mastectomy, the potential impact of different reconstruction methods on patient survival remains unclear. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We identified 35,126 female patients diagnosed with breast cancer from January 1, 1998 to December 31, 2002 in the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results database. Breast cancer-specific survival (BCSS) and overall survival (OS) were compared among patients who underwent mastectomy with or without immediate breast reconstruction (autologous reconstruction or implant reconstruction) using Cox proportional hazard regression models.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24349366 PMCID: PMC3861449 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0082807
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Demographic and tumor characteristics of the study sample.
| Mastectomy only | Reconstruction Type | |||||
| All | Autologous Only | Implant Only |
|
| ||
| Variable | NO. (%) | NO. (%) | NO. (%) | NO. (%) | ||
| 29003 | 6123 | 2649 | 1412 | |||
| Age, y | <0.001 | 0.106 | ||||
| <45 | 4460 (15.4) | 2059 (33.6) | 908 (34.3) | 493 (34.9) | ||
| 45–64 | 12900 (44.5) | 3559 (58.1) | 1545 (58.3) | 790 (55.9) | ||
| >64 | 11643 (40.1) | 505 (8.2) | 196 (7.4) | 129 (9.1) | ||
| Race | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| White | 22988 (79.6) | 5273 (86.3) | 2208 (83.5) | 1248 (88.6) | ||
| Black | 2758 (9.5) | 523 (8.6) | 303 (11.5) | 82 (5.8) | ||
| Other | 3147 (10.9) | 314 (5.1) | 134 (5.1) | 78 (5.5) | ||
| Marital status | <0.001 | 0.904 | ||||
| Married | 16121 (55.6) | 4183 (68.3) | 1815 (68.5) | 961 (68.1) | ||
| Not married | 11660 (40.2) | 1763 (28.8) | 761 (28.7) | 409 (29.0) | ||
| Unknown | 1222 (4.2) | 177 (2.9) | 73 (2.8) | 42 (3.0) | ||
| Family income | <0.001 | 0.012 | ||||
| <$4645 | 6168 (21.3) | 795 (13.0) | 366 (13.8) | 177 (12.5) | ||
| $4645–$5116 | 9002 (31.0) | 1394 (22.8) | 592 (22.3) | 362 (25.6) | ||
| $5117–$6281 | 6808 (23.5) | 1697 (27.7) | 787 (29.7) | 366 (25.9) | ||
| >$6281 | 7024 (24.2) | 2237 (36.5) | 904 (34.1) | 507 (35.9) | ||
| Year of diagnosis | 0.035 | 0.130 | ||||
| 1998–2000 | 14996 (51.7) | 3079 (50.3) | 1353 (51.1) | 686 (48.6) | ||
| 2001–2002 | 14007 (48.3) | 3044 (49.7) | 1296 (48.9) | 726 (51.4) | ||
| County type | <0.001 | 0.429 | ||||
| Metropolitan | 24042 (82.9) | 5610 (91.6) | 2430 (91.7) | 1285 (91.0) | ||
| Nonmetropolitan | 4961 (17.1) | 513 (8.4) | 219 (8.3) | 127 (9.0) | ||
| County education | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| High | 14203 (49.0) | 3364 (54.9) | 1338 (50.5) | 805 (57.0) | ||
| Low | 14799 (51.0) | 2759 (45.1) | 1311 (49.5) | 607 (43.0) | ||
| Laterality | 0.485 | 0.141 | ||||
| Right | 14292 (49.3) | 2995 (48.9) | 1323 (49.9) | 671 (47.5) | ||
| Left | 14708 (50.7) | 3127 (51.1) | 1326 (50.1) | 741 (52.5) | ||
| Tumor size | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| <2 cm | 12742 (44.6) | 3193 (52.5) | 1304 (49.7) | 802 (57.0) | ||
| 2–5 cm | 13337 (46.7) | 2502 (41.2) | 1119 (42.7) | 534 (38.0) | ||
| >5 cm | 2487 (8.7) | 382 (6.3) | 200 (7.6) | 71 (5.0) | ||
| Grade | 0.016 | 0.001 | ||||
| I | 3611 (12.5) | 732 (12.0) | 283 (10.7) | 196 (13.9) | ||
| II | 11274 (38.9) | 2405 (39.3) | 1015 (38.3) | 565 (40.0) | ||
| III | 13033 (44.9) | 2735 (44.7) | 1248 (47.1) | 596 (42.2) | ||
| Unknown | 1085 (3.7) | 251 (4.1) | 103 (3.9) | 55 (3.9) | ||
| Node status | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Negative | 14842 (51.2) | 3323 (54.3) | 1375 (51.9) | 809 (57.3) | ||
| 1–3 positive | 7735 (26.7) | 1778 (29.0) | 766 (28.9) | 405 (28.7) | ||
| >3 positive | 5443 (18.8) | 862 (14.1) | 429 (16.2) | 165 (11.7) | ||
| Unknown | 983 (3.4) | 160 (2.6) | 79 (3.0) | 33 (2.3) | ||
| ER | 0.122 | 0.029 | ||||
| Positive | 17574 (60.7) | 3815 (62.5) | 1594 (60.4) | 910 (64.6) | ||
| Negative | 6801 (23.5) | 1410 (23.1) | 654 (24.8) | 319 (22.6) | ||
| Unknown | 4580 (15.8) | 883 (14.5) | 391 (14.8) | 180 (12.8) | ||
| PR | 0.063 | 0.026 | ||||
| Positive | 14525 (50.4) | 3213 (52.8) | 1344 (51.0) | 769 (54.9) | ||
| Negative | 9242 (32.1) | 1908 (31.4) | 859 (32.6) | 440 (31.4) | ||
| Unknown | 5065 (17.6) | 963 (15.8) | 430 (16.3) | 191 (13.6) | ||
| Radiotherapy | <0.001 | 0.032 | ||||
| Yes | 6393 (22.0) | 1115 (18.2) | 528 (19.9) | 238 (16.9) | ||
| No | 21477 (74.1) | 4798 (78.4) | 2015 (76.1) | 1125 (79.7) | ||
| Unknown | 1133 (3.9) | 210 (3.4) | 106 (4.0) | 49 (3.5) | ||
a P value of Chi-square test comparing the mastectomy only and the pooled reconstruction groups.
b P value of Chi-square test comparing the autologous only and implant only groups.
c Including American Indian/AK Native, Asian/Pacific Islander.
d Including divorced, widowed, single (never married),separated.
% of individuals having over a 12th grade education level; Low indicates a county with less than 78.0% (including 78.0%) of individuals having over a 12th grade education level. (78.0% is the median of all county education data studied).e High indicates a county with greater than 78.0
f Grade are coded as followings: Well differentiated; Grade I; Moderately differentiated; Grade II; Poorly differentiated; Grade III; Unknown.
g ER: Estrogen Receptor; PR: Progesterone Receptor.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier estimates of breast cancer-specific survival and overall survival according to different treatments.
A: Breast cancer specific survival, B: Overall survival. The table below lists the results of pairwise comparisons of breast cancer-specific survival and overall survival between different treatment groups.
Cox proportional hazard regression model of Breast Cancer-Specific Survival.
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||
| Variable | HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
|
| Reconstruction type | ||||
| Mastectomy only | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Pooled reconstruction | 0.74 (0.68–0.80) | <0.001 | 0.87 (0.80–0.95) | 0.001 |
| Autologous only | 0.83 (0.74–0.93) | 0.001 | 0.90 (0.80–1.01) | 0.065 |
| Implant only | 0.61 (0.51–0.72) | <0.001 | 0.80 (0.68–0.96) | 0.014 |
| Age, y | ||||
| <45 | 1.39 (1.30–1.49) | <0.001 | 1.16 (1.08–1.25) | <0.001 |
| 45–64 | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| >64 | 1.16 (1.08–1.24) | <0.001 | 1.41 (1.32–1.52) | <0.001 |
| Race | ||||
| White | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Black | 1.95 (1.80–2.12) | <0.001 | 1.39 (1.28–1.51) | <0.001 |
| Other | 0.85 (0.77–0.95) | 0.003 | 0.88 (0.79–0.97) | 0.014 |
| Marital status | ||||
| Married | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Not married | 1.31 (1.24–1.39) | <0.001 | 1.17 (1.10–1.24) | <0.001 |
| Year of diagnosis | ||||
| 1998–2000 | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| 2001–2002 | 0.95 (0.90–1.01) | 0.106 | 0.92 (0.87–0.97) | 0.003 |
| County type | ||||
| Metropolitan | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Nonmetropolitan | 0.98 (0.90–1.06) | 0.630 | 1.07 (0.98–1.16) | 0.132 |
| County education | ||||
| High | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Low | 1.18 (1.12–1.25) | <0.001 | 1.02 (0.96–1.08) | 0.579 |
| Laterality | ||||
| Right | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Left | 1.02 (0.97–1.08) | 0.454 | 1.02 (0.96–1.08) | 0.507 |
| Tumor size | ||||
| <2 cm | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| 2–5 cm | 3.25 (3.03–3.49) | <0.001 | 1.93 (1.79–2.08) | <0.001 |
| >5 cm | 6.49 (5.94–7.11) | <0.001 | 2.72 (2.47–3.00) | <0.001 |
| Grade | ||||
| I | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| II | 3.40 (2.86–4.04) | <0.001 | 2.28 (1.91–2.71) | <0.001 |
| III | 7.42 (6.27–8.77) | <0.001 | 3.25 (2.73–3.86) | <0.001 |
| Node status | ||||
| Negative | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| 1–3 positive nodes | 2.45 (2.28–2.64) | <0.001 | 2.08 (1.93–2.25) | <0.001 |
| >3 positive nodes | 5.86 (5.46–6.29) | <0.001 | 4.10 (3.78–4.44) | <0.001 |
| ER | ||||
| Positive | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Negative | 2.29 (2.16–2.42) | <0.001 | 1.41 (1.30–1.53) | <0.001 |
| PR | ||||
| Positive | 1.000 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Negative | 2.12 (2.00–2.24) | <0.001 | 1.38 (1.28–1.49) | <0.001 |
| Radiotherapy | ||||
| Yes | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| No | 0.45 (0.43–0.48) | <0.001 | 1.06 (0.99–1.13) | 0.073 |
Table 2.a Adjusted by Cox proportional hazards models including all factors, as categorized in
b Including American Indian/AK Native, Asian/Pacific Islander.
c Including divorced, widowed, single (never married),separated.
% of individuals having over a 12th grade education level; Low indicates a county with less than 78.0% (including 78.0%) of individuals having over a 12th grade education level. (78.0% is the median of all county education data studied).d High indicates a county with greater than 78.0
e Grade are coded as followings: Well differentiated; Grade I; Moderately differentiated; Grade II; Poorly differentiated; Grade III; Unknown.
f ER: Estrogen Receptor; PR: Progesterone Receptor.
Cox proportional hazard regression model of Overall Survival.
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||
| Variable | HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
|
| Reconstruction type | ||||
| Mastectomy only | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Pooled reconstruction | 0.49 (0.45–0.52) | <0.001 | 0.70 (0.65–0.75) | <0.001 |
| Autologous only | 0.54 (0.49–0.60) | <0.001 | 0.73 (0.66–0.81) | <0.001 |
| Implant only | 0.44 (0.38–0.50) | <0.001 | 0.67 (0.58–0.78) | <0.001 |
| Age, y | ||||
| <45 | 1.17 (1.10–1.25) | <0.001 | 1.07 (1.00–1.14) | 0.040 |
| 45–64 | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| >64 | 2.52 (2.40–2.64) | <0.001 | 2.57 (2.44–2.70) | <0.001 |
| Race | ||||
| White | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Black | 1.64 (1.54–1.75) | <0.001 | 1.33 (1.24–1.43) | <0.001 |
| Other | 0.74 (0.69–0.81) | <0.001 | 0.80 (0.74–0.87) | <0.001 |
| Marital status | ||||
| Married | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Not married | 1.72 (1.65–1.80) | <0.001 | 1.34 (1.29–1.40) | <0.001 |
| Year of diagnosis | ||||
| 1998–2000 | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| 2001–2002 | 0.95 (0.90–0.99) | 0.012 | 0.94 (0.90–0.98) | 0.003 |
| County type | ||||
| Metropolitan | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Nonmetropolitan | 1.10 (1.04–1.17) | 0.002 | 1.04 (0.98–1.11) | 0.205 |
| County education | ||||
| High | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Low | 1.21 (1.16–1.26) | <0.001 | 1.04 (0.98–1.11) | 0.096 |
| Laterality | ||||
| Right | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Left | 0.99 (0.95–1.03) | 0.659 | 0.99 (0.95–1.03) | 0.650 |
| Tumor size | ||||
| <2 cm | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| 2–5 cm | 1.98 (1.89–2.07) | <0.001 | 1.51 (1.44–1.60) | <0.001 |
| >5 cm | 3.15 (2.94–3.38) | <0.001 | 2.07 (1.91–2.23) | <0.001 |
| Grade | ||||
| I | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| II | 1.51 (1.39–1.65) | <0.001 | 1.27 (1.17–1.39) | <0.001 |
| III | 2.24 (2.07–2.43) | <0.001 | 1.54 (1.42–1.68) | <0.001 |
| Node status | ||||
| Negative | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| 1–3 positive nodes | 1.53 (1.45–1.61) | <0.001 | 1.53 (1.45–1.61) | <0.001 |
| >3 positive nodes | 2.91 (2.77–3.07) | <0.001 | 2.69 (2.53–2.86) | <0.001 |
| ER | ||||
| Positive | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Negative | 1.57 (1.50–1.64) | <0.001 | 1.24 (1.16–1.32) | <0.001 |
| PR | ||||
| Positive | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Negative | 1.57 (1.51–1.64) | <0.001 | 1.25 (1.18–1.33) | <0.001 |
| Radiotherapy | ||||
| Yes | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| No | 0.72 (0.69–0.76) | <0.001 | 1.18 (1.11–1.24) | <0.001 |
Table 3.a Adjusted by Cox proportional hazards models including all factors, as categorized in
b Including American Indian/AK Native, Asian/Pacific Islander.
c Including divorced, widowed, single (never married),separated.
% of individuals having over a 12th grade education level; Low indicates a county with less than 78.0% (including 78.0%) of individuals having over a 12th grade education level. (78.0% is the median of all county education data studied).d High indicates a county with greater than 78.0
e Grade are coded as followings: Well differentiated; Grade I; Moderately differentiated; Grade II; Poorly differentiated; Grade III; Unknown.
f ER: Estrogen Receptor; PR: Progesterone Receptor.
Cox proportional hazard regression model of Breast Cancer-Specific Survival comparing reconstruction method to mastectomy alone stratified by family income.
| Pooled Reconstruction | Autologous Only | Implant Only | ||||
| Variable | HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
|
| Family income | ||||||
| <$4645 | 0.85 (0.67–1.08) | 0.178 | 0.72 (0.50–1.03) | 0.070 | 0.91 (0.56–1.46) | 0.684 |
| $4645–$5116 | 0.83 (0.70–0.99) | 0.040 | 0.79 (0.61–1.02) | 0.067 | 0.85 (0.62–1.17) | 0.326 |
| $5117–$6281 | 0.91 (0.78–1.07) | 0.243 | 0.95 (0.78–1.16) | 0.636 | 0.89 (0.64–1.24) | 0.497 |
| >$6281 | 0.85 (0.73–0.99) | 0.034 | 0.94 (0.77–1.15) | 0.553 | 0.66 (0.47–0.91) | 0.010 |
Table 2.a Adjusted by Cox proportional hazards models including all factors, as categorized in
Cox proportional hazard regression model comparing reconstruction method to implant only.
| Breast Cancer-Specific Survival | Overall Survival | |||||||
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
| Variable | HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
|
| Reconstruction type | ||||||||
| Pooled reconstruction | 1.21 (1.01–1.46) | 0.041 | 1.08 (0.89–1.30) | 0.438 | 1.12 (0.95–1.31) | 0.173 | 1.03 (0.88–1.21) | 0.689 |
| Autologous only | 1.36 (1.11–1.67) | 0.003 | 1.11 (0.90–1.35) | 0.330 | 1.24 (1.04–1.47) | 0.018 | 1.07 (0.90–1.28) | 0.424 |
| Implant only | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | |
Table 2, and family income.a Adjusted by Cox proportional hazards models including all factors, categorized in