| Literature DB >> 24325853 |
Giuseppe Perinetti1, Graziela H Westphalen, Matteo Biasotto, Stefano Salgarello, Luca Contardo.
Abstract
The present meta-analysis initially evaluates the reliability of dental maturation in the identification of the circumpubertal growth phases, essentially for determining treatment timing in orthodontics. A literature survey was performed using the Medline, LILACS and SciELO databases, and the Cochrane Library (2000 to 2011). Studies of the correlation between dental and cervical vertebral maturation methods were considered. The mandibular canine, the first and second premolars, and the second molar were investigated. After the selection, six articles qualified for the final analysis. The overall correlation coefficients were all significant, ranging from 0.57 to 0.73. Five of these studies suggested the use of dental maturation as an indicator of the growth phase. However, the diagnostic performance analysis uncovered limited reliability only for the identification of the pre-pubertal growth phase. The determination of dental maturity for the assessment of treatment timing in orthodontics is not recommended.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24325853 PMCID: PMC4384951 DOI: 10.1186/2196-1042-14-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prog Orthod ISSN: 1723-7785 Impact factor: 2.750
Figure 1Dental maturational stages and CVM stages. Dental maturational stages according to Demirjian et al. [15] (stages D to H, upper) and CVM stages according to Hassel and Farman [13] or Baccetti et al. [3] (stages 1 to 6, lower). For the dental maturational stages, only the canine is shown for clarity. The CS1 and CS2 are pre-pubertal stages, CS3 and CS4 are pubertal stages, and CS5 and CS6 are post-pubertal stages (see text for details of the maturational staging).
Summarised data of the six studies included in the meta-analysis
| Study | Ethnicity | Investigated teeth | Sample(s) size and mean age(s) in years (range or SD) | Correlations between dental and cervical maturational stages | Main diagnostic indications on specific dental maturational stages in the identification of the skeletal maturation phase | Diagnostic usefulness of dental maturity in identification of skeletal maturity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Başaran et al. [ | Turkish | Canine | 295 M, 12.93 ± 1.91 | Strict correlations along with differential behaviour of the teeth among the sexes | Not reported | Yes, for all of the skeletal maturation phases |
| First premolar | ||||||
| Second premolar | 295 F, 12.93 ± 1.91 | |||||
| Second molar | ||||||
| Chen et al. [ | Chinese | Canine | 134 M, 8-16 | Statistically significant correlations along with differential behaviour of the teeth among the sexes | Stage G of the canine for males and stage F of the second molar for females might signify the beginning of the pubertal growth spurt in Chinese subjects | Yes, for the onset of the pubertal growth spurt |
| First premolar | ||||||
| Second premolar | 168 F, 8-16 | |||||
| Second molar | ||||||
| Sukhia and Fida [ | Pakistan | Canine | 147 M, 7-17 | Statistically significant correlations along with differential behaviour of the teeth among the sexes | Stage H of the first premolar in males and second molar stage G for females are mainly at CS3 | Yes, for all of the skeletal maturation phases |
| First premolar | ||||||
| Second premolar | 233 F, 7-17 | |||||
| Second molar | ||||||
| Różyło-Kalinowska et al. [ | Polish | Canine | 287 M, 6-17 | Moderate but statistically significant correlations along with differential behaviour of the teeth among the sexes | Not reported | Yes, but only for an initial assessment |
| First premolar | ||||||
| Second premolar | 431 F, 6-17 | |||||
| Second molar | ||||||
| Kumar et al. [ | Indian | Second molar | 137 M, 9-18 | Large and highly significant correlations. Similarity between the sexes | Up to stage E is mainly at CS2. Stages F and G are mainly at CS3 and CS4, and stage H is mainly at CS5 and CS6 | Yes, for all of the skeletal maturation phases |
| 163 F, 9-18 | ||||||
| Perinetti et al. [ | Italian | Canine | 146 M, 7-17 | High correlation coefficients with little differences between sexes and teeth | Canine up to stage F and all the resting teeth up to stage E are mainly at CS1 and CS2. Second molar stage H is mainly CS5 or CS6 | Little. Mainly for the pre-pubertal growth phase |
| First premolar | ||||||
| Second premolar | 208 F, 7-17 | |||||
| Second molar |
Figure 2Flow diagram of the search strategy.
Figure 3Forest plots for the correlation coefficients between the dental maturation and the CVM stages. According to the four mandibular teeth and sexes. Blocks, point estimates; lines, 95% confidence intervals.
Quality evaluation of the six studies included in the meta-analysis
| Study | Sample description | Method error analysis | Adequacy of statistics | Previous estimate of sample size | Blinding in measurements | Quality score | Judged quality standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Başaran et al. [ | Full | No | Partial | No | No | 3 | Low |
| Chen et al. [ | Full | Full | Partial | No | No | 5 | Medium |
| Sukhia and Fida [ | Full | Full | Partial | No | No | 5 | Medium |
| Różyło-Kalinowska et al. [ | Full | No | Partial | No | No | 3 | Low |
| Perinetti et al. [ | Full | Full | Full | No | Yes | 7 | High |
| Kumar et al. [ | Full | Full | Partial | No | No | 5 | Medium |
Percentage distributions of the maturation stages of the mandibular canine among different growth phases
| Growth phase | Dental stage | Başaran et al.[ | Chen et al.[ | Sukhia and Fida[ | Różyło-Kalinowska et al.[ | Perinetti et al.[ | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-pubertal | D | 1.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1% | 0.6% (0.2-1.8) |
| E | 7.5% | 0.3% | 2.6% | 0.8% | 8.5% | 2.9% (1.2-6.5) | |
| F | 15.1% | 11.6% | 20.3% | 4.6% | 24.0% | 15.5% (14.0-17.2) | |
| G | 6.6% | 16.2% | 11.6% | 18.3% | 15.0% | 13.0% (9.2-18.0) | |
| H | 1.2% | 11.6% | 12.1% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 8.1% (5.2-12.4) | |
| Pubertal | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% (0.0-0.4) |
| E | 0 | 0 | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0 | 0.2% (0.1-0.5) | |
| F | 1.2% | 2.0% | 3.7% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.6% (0.9-2.9) | |
| G | 3.4% | 16.9% | 9.7% | 11.4% | 5.4% | 8.4% (5.1-13.5) | |
| H | 25.6% | 24.5% | 33.7% | 24.5%% | 14.4% | 24.2% (19.3-29.9) | |
| Post-pubertal | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% (0.0-0.4) |
| E | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% (0.0-0.4) | |
| F | 0 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% (0.0-0.5) | |
| G | 0.5% | 2.3% | 0.3% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.2% (0.7-2.2) | |
| H | 36.9% | 14.2% | 5.8% | 26.9% | 19.2% | 18.4% (11.1-29.1) |
Percentage distributions were computed for the whole sample within each study. Overall percentage distributions are shown as means (95% CI).
Percentage distributions of the maturation stages of the mandibular first premolar among different growth phases
| Growth phase | Dental stage | Başaran et al.[ | Chen et al.[ | Sukhia and Fida[ | Różyło-Kalinowska et al.[ | Perinetti et al.[ | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-pubertal | D | 4.2% | 0 | 0.3% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 0.8% (0.2-2.8) |
| E | 8.5% | 1.0% | 7.9% | 2.1% | 15.8% | 5.4% (2.6-10.8) | |
| F | 11.2% | 13.2% | 15.8% | 8.4% | 18.9% | 13.1% (9.7-17.3) | |
| G | 5.8% | 17.5% | 13.9% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 13.1% (9.7-17.3) | |
| H | 0.7% | 7.9% | 8.7% | 10.7% | 8.2% | 6.5% (4.1-10.3) | |
| Pubertal | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5% (4.1-10.3) |
| E | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 6.5% (4.1-10.3) | |
| F | 1.0% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 5.5% (2.6-11.2) | |
| G | 4.1% | 18.9% | 8.2% | 10.2% | 4.8% | 8.1% (4.7-13.7) | |
| H | 24.9% | 19.5% | 33.7% | 23.6% | 13.8% | 22.7% (17.5-28.8) | |
| Post-pubertal | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5% (4.1-10.3) |
| E | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5% (4.1-10.3) | |
| F | 0 | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% (0.1-0.6) | |
| G | 0.7% | 3.6% | 5.0% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 2.3% (1.2-4.2) | |
| H | 36.8% | 12.9% | 0.8% | 26.4% | 18.4% | 15.6% (9.1-25.4) |
Percentage distributions were computed for the whole sample within each study. Overall percentage distributions are shown as means (95% CI).
Percentage distributions of the maturation stages of the mandibular second premolar among different growth phases
| Growth phase | Dental stage | Başaran et al.[ | Chen et al.[ | Sukhia and Fida[ | Różyło-Kalinowska et al.[ | Perinetti et al.[ | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-pubertal | D | 8.8% | 0 | 3.4% | 1.8% | 9.0% | 4.0% (1.9-8.2) |
| E | 12.7% | 1.7% | 10.3% | 2.9% | 20.3% | 7.3% (3.6-14.3) | |
| F | 7.6% | 18.9% | 16.6% | 11.6% | 15.8% | 13.5% (10.0-18.1) | |
| G | 1.5% | 14.2% | 11.3% | 14.2% | 9.6% | 8.8% (5.5-14.0) | |
| H | 0.5% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 3.5% (2.2-5.5) | |
| Pubertal | D | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% (0.0-0.4) |
| E | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2.6% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.2% (0.6-2.2) | |
| F | 2.9% | 8.9% | 8.4% | 7.3% | 2.5% | 5.6% (3.5-8.6) | |
| G | 6.4% | 22.2% | 11.6% | 14.6% | 9.0% | 11.9% (7.9-17.6) | |
| H | 19.5% | 11.9% | 24.7% | 14.5% | 8.2% | 15.1% (10.8-20.8) | |
| Post-pubertal | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% (0.0-0.4) |
| E | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% (0.0-0.4) | |
| F | 0 | 1.7% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.9% (0.4-1.7) | |
| G | 0.8% | 4.0% | 0.5% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 2.9% (1.4-5.5) | |
| H | 36.6% | 11.3% | 5.3% | 21.9% | 13.3% | 15.3% (8.2-26.7) |
Percentage distributions were computed for the whole sample within each study. Overall percentage distributions are shown as means (95% CI).
Percentage distributions of the maturation stages of the mandibular second molar among different growth phases
| Growth phase | Dental Stage | Başaran et al.[ | Chen et al.[ | Sukhia and Fida[ | Różyło-Kalinowska et al.[ | Kumar et al.[ | Perinetti et al.[ | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-pubertal | D | 11.7% | 1.0% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 5.7% | 18.4% | 5.4% (2.6-10.8) |
| E | 9.8% | 6.3% | 11.1% | 4.6% | 19.7% | 21.8% | 10.8% (6.6-17.3) | |
| F | 5.8% | 19.5% | 14.5% | 8.8% | 5.7% | 10.5% | 10.0% (6.7-14.6) | |
| G | 0.5% | 11.9% | 15.3% | 19.0% | 0.7% | 7.9% | 6.7% (3.7-11.9) | |
| H | 0 | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0 | 0.3% | 0.5% (0.2-1.2) | |
| Pubertal | D | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6% | 0.4% (0.2-0.7) |
| E | 2.5% | 1.3% | 2.9% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.7% (1.1-2.6) | |
| F | 4.2% | 13.9% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 21.7% | 4.2% | 7.2% (3.6-13.8) | |
| G | 12.7% | 23.2% | 25.8% | 28.0% | 22.0% | 10.5% | 19.6% (14.3-26.2) | |
| H | 10.2% | 4.6% | 13.7% | 3.3% | 0.3% | 4.2% | 5.3% (2.9-9.4) | |
| Post-pubertal | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% (0.0-0.4) |
| E | 0 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% (0.1-0.4) | |
| F | 0 | 2.0% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0 | 1.7% | 0.7% (0.3-1.7) | |
| G | 9.0% | 7.9% | 1.8% | 17.0% | 2.3% | 8.2% | 6.5% (3.7-11.2) | |
| H | 28.5% | 6.6% | 3.9% | 11.0% | 21.3% | 10.5% | 11.6% (6.5-19.9) |
Percentage distributions were computed for the whole sample within each study. Overall percentage distributions are shown as means (95% CI).
Positive LHRs for the maturation stages of the mandibular canine for diagnosis of different growth phases
| Growth phase | Dental stage | Başaran et al.[ | Chen et al.[ | Sukhia and Fida[ | Różyło-Kalinowska et al.[ | Perinetti et al.[ | Overalla |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E | – | – |
|
| – |
| |
| F |
| 7.6 (3.5-16.5) | 6.3 (3.7-10.7) |
|
|
| |
| G | 3.5 (2.2-5.8) | 1.3 (0.9-1.7) | 1.3 (0.9-1.9) | 2.7 (2.1-3.3) | 1.6 (1.0-2.5) | 1.9 (1.3-2.8) | |
| H | 0.0 (0.0-0.1) | 0.5 (0.3-0.6) | 0.4 (0.3-0.5) | 0.4 (0.3-0.5) | 0.2 (0.2-0.3) | 0.4 (0.3-0.4) | |
| Pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E | – | – | 0.1 (0.0-0.9) | 0.3 (0.0-2.3) | – | 0.2 (0.2-0.3) | |
| F | 0.2 (0.1-0.4) | 0.2 (0.1-0.5) | 0.2 (0.1-0.3) | 0.3 (0.1-0.7) | 0.2 (0.1-0.5) | 0.2 (0.2-0.3) | |
| G | 1.1 (0.7-1.8) | 1.2 (0.9-1.6) | 0.9 (0.6-1.3) | 1.0 (0.8-1.2) | 1.3 (0.8-2.0) | 1.1 (0.9-1.2) | |
| H | 1.6 (1.4-1.7) | 1.2 (1.0-1.5) | 2.1 (1.7-2.6) | 1.1 (1.0-1.3) | 1.9 (1.5-2.3) | 0.9 (0.5-1.5) | |
| Post-pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E | – | 0.2 (0.0-1.5) | – | – | – | – | |
| F | – | 0.1 (0.0-0.9) | – | – | – | – | |
| G | 0.1 (0.0-0.3) | 0.3 (0.2-0.7) | 0.2 (0.0-1.3) | 0.1 (0.1-0.2) | 0.2 (0.1-0.6) | 0.2 (0.1-0.3) | |
| H | 2.3 (2.0-2.6) | 1.9 (1.6-2.3) | 2.0 (1.7-2.3) | 1.9 (1.7-2.1) | 3.1 (2.5-3.7) | 2.2 (1.9-2.5) |
Data are presented as means (95% confidence interval). aNull values and values equal to zero not included. The symbol ‘--’ represents null value indicating that no cases for the given maturational stage coincided with the corresponding growth phase. Values in italics denote an overall positive LHR of 10 or more.
Positive LHRs for maturation stages of the mandibular first premolar for diagnosis of different growth phases
| Growth phase | Dental stage | Başaran et al.[ | Chen et al.[ | Sukhia and Fida[ | Różyło-Kalinowska et al.[ | Perinetti et al.[ | Overalla |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E |
| 4.6 (0.5-43.2) |
|
|
|
| |
| F |
| 4.0 (2.3-7.0) | 3.6 (2.3-5.8) | 4.8 (3.0-7.4) | 5.9 (2.9-11.9) | 5.8 (3.5-9.7) | |
| G | 2.5 (1.6-4.1) | 1.2 (0.9-1.6) | 1.2 (0.1-1.7) | 2.0 (1.6-2.6) | 1.5 (1.0-2.4) | 1.6 (1.2- 2.2) | |
| H | 0.0 (0.0-0.1) | 0.4 (0.3-0.5) | 0.3 (0.2-0.4) | 0.4 (0.3-0.5) | 0.2 (0.13-0.3) | 0.2 (0.1-0.4) | |
| Pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E | 0.0 (0.0-0.3) | 0.4 (0.0-4.1) | 0.1 (0.0-0.4) | 0.1 (0.0-0.9) | 0.1 (0.0-0.5) | 0.1 (0.0-0.2) | |
| F | 0.2 (0.1-0.5) | 0.4 (0.3-0.8) | 0.3 (0.2-0.5) | 0.6 (0.4-1.0) | 0.4 (0.2-0.8) | 0.4 (0.3-0.6) | |
| G | 1.5 (0.9-2.4) | 1.2 (0.9-1.5) | 0.5 (0.3-0.7) | 1.2 (0.9-1.5) | 1.1 (0.7-1.9) | 1.0 (0.9-1.2) | |
| H | 1.5 (1.4-1.7) | 1.2 (0.9-1.6) | 4.0 (2.9-5.4) | 1.1 (1.0-1.2) | 2.0 (1.6-2.5) | 0.9 (0.5-1.8) | |
| Post-pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E | – | 0.2 (0.0-1.5) | – | – | – | 0.2 (0.0-1.5) | |
| F | – | 0.1 (0.0-0.6) | 0.2 (0.0-1.4) | 0.1 (0.0-0.2) | 0.1 (0.0-0.4) | 0.1 (0.0-0.2) | |
| G | 0.1 (0.0-0.3) | 0.5 (0.3-0.8) | 3.5 (2.7-4.6) | 0.2 (0.1-0.4) | 0.4 (0.2-0.8) | 0.4 (0.1-1.9) | |
| H | 2.4 (2.1-2.7) | 2.3 (1.8-2.9) | 0.3 (0.1-0.8) | 1.9 (1.7-2.1) | 3.3 (2.7-4.0) | 2.2 (1.7-2.8) |
Data are presented as means (95% CI). aNull values and values equal to zero not included. The symbol ‘--’ represents null value indicating that no cases for the given maturational stage coincided with the corresponding growth phase. Values in italics denote an overall positive LHR of 10 or more.
Positive LHRs for maturation stages of the mandibular second premolar for diagnosis of different growth phases
| Growth phase | Dental stage | Başaran et al.[ | Chen et al.[ | Sukhia and Fida[ | Różyło-Kalinowska et al.[ | Perinetti et al.[ | Overalla |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E |
| 7.6 (0.9-64.1) | 4.5 (2.3-8.7) |
|
| 9.8 (5.1-19.0) | |
| F | 5.5 (3.3-9.4) | 2.7 (1.9-3.9) | 2.2 (1.5-3.2) | 2.7 (2.0-3.6) | 3.3 (1.8-5.9) | 2.9 (2.3-3.8) | |
| G | 0.4 (0.2-0.9) | 0.8 (0.6-1.1) | 1.1 (0.7-1.5) | 1.3 (1.1-1.6) | 0.4 (0.3-0.6) | 0.8 (0.5-1.2) | |
| H | 0.0 (0.0-0.1) | 0.3 (0.2-0.5) | 0.2 (0.1-0.3) | 0.2 (0.2-0.3) | 0.1 (0.1-0.2) | 0.1 (0.1-0.3) | |
| Pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E | 0.2 (0.1-0.5) | 0.3 (0.0-2.2) | 0.3 (0.1-0.6) | 0.3 (0.1-0.9) | 0.2 (0.1-0.6) | 0.3 (0.2-0.4) | |
| F | 0.9 (0.5-1.5) | 0.6 (0.4-0.8) | 0.6 (0.4-0.8) | 1.0 (0.7-1.3) | 0.6 (0.3-1.1) | 0.7 (0.5-0.9) | |
| G | 6.3 (3.5-11.3) | 1.6 (1.2-2.1) | 1.1 (0.8-1.6) | 1.3 (1.0-1.5) | 2.1 (1.5-3.0) | 1.8 (1.2-2.8) | |
| H | 1.2 (1.1-1.4) | 1.0 (0.7-1.4) | 2.7 (2.0-3.7) | 0.9 (0.8-1.1) | 1.8 (1.3-2.7) | 0.8 (0.4-1.6) | |
| Post-pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E | – | 0.2 (0.0-1.5) | – | – | – | 0.2 (0.0-1.5) | |
| F | – | 0.3 (0.1-0.7) | 0.2 (0.0-1.1) | 0.1 (0.1-0.3) | 0.2 (0.1-0.6) | 0.2 (0.1-0.3) | |
| G | 0.2 (0.1-0.4) | 0.5 (0.3-0.9) | 0.4 (0.1-1.4) | 0.5 (0.4-0.7) | 1.3 (0.9-1.9) | 0.5 (0.3-0.9) | |
| H | 3.1 (2.6-3.6) | 3.3 (2.4-4.5) | 2.7 (2.2-3.4) | 2.9 (2.5-3.4) | 4.5 (3.2-6.2) | 3.1 (2.7-3.5) |
Data are presented as means (95% CI). aNull values and values equal to zero not included. The symbol ‘--’ represent null value indicating that no cases for the given maturational stage coincided with the corresponding growth phase. Values in italics denote an overall positive LHR of 10 or more.
Positive LHRs for maturation stages of the mandibular second molar for diagnosis of different growth phases
| Growth phase | Dental stage | Başaran et al.[ | Chen et al.[ | Sukhia and Fida[ | Różyło-Kalinowska et al.[ | Kumar et al.[ | Perinetti et al.[ | Overalla |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-pubertal | D |
| 4.6 (0.5-43.2) | – |
| – |
|
|
| E | 8.1 (4.7-13.9) | 5.8 (2.2-15.0) | 4.4 (2.3-8.2) | 7.8 (3.7-16.7) |
|
| 8.6 (5.1-14.5) | |
| F | 2.8 (1.7-4.6) | 1.9 (1.4-2.5) | 3.2 (2.0-5.0) | 3.4 (2.3-5.0) | 0.6 (0.6-0.9) | 1.2 (0.8-2.0) | 1.9 (1.1-3.1) | |
| G | 0.0 (0.0-0.2) | 0.6 (0.4-0.8) | 0.6 (0.5-0.8) | 0.8 (0.7-0.9) | 0.1 (0.0-0.2) | 0.3 (0.2-0.4) | 0.4 (0.2-0.6) | |
| H | – | 0.1 (0.0-0.4) | 0.1 (0.0-0.2) | 0.0 (0.0-0.2) | – | 0.0 (0.0-0.1) | 0.1 (0.0-0.1) | |
| Pubertal | D | 0.1 (0.0-0.3) | 0.4 (0.0-4.1) | – | 0.1 (0.0-1.1) | – | 0.1 (0.0-0.5) | 0.1 (0.1-0.3) |
| E | 0.6 (0.3-1.0) | 0.3 (0.1-0.7) | 0.3 (0.2-0.5) | 0.4 (0.2-0.9) | 0.0 (0.0-0.2) | 0.2 (0.1-0.6) | 0.3 (0.2-0.5) | |
| F | 1.7 (1.0-2.8) | 0.8 (0.6-1.2) | 0.4 (0.2-0.6) | 0.8 (0.5-1.2) | 4.7 (2.9-7.7) | 1.3 (0.8-2.2) | 1.2 (0.6-2.2) | |
| G | 3.1 (2.3-4.2) | 1.5 (1.2-2.0) | 1.7 (1.3-2.1) | 1.3 (1.2-1.5) | 9.1 (4.7-17.5) | 2.5 (1.8-3.4) | 2.3 (1.6-3.3) | |
| H | 0.8 (0.7-1.0) | 0.8 (0.4-1.5) | 2.9 (1.8-4.6) | 0.5 (0.3-0.8) | 0.0 (0.0-0.1) | 1.5 (0.9-2.6) | 0.9 (0.4-2.0) | |
| Post-pubertal | D | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| E | – | 0.2 (0.0-1.5) | – | – | – | – | 0.2 (0.0-1.5) | |
| F | – | 0.3 (0.1-0.6) | 0.2 (0.0-1.4) | 0.1 (0.0-0.3) | – | 0.5 (0.2-1.0) | 0.3 (0.1-0.5) | |
| G | 1.1 (0.8-1.5) | 1.1 (0.8-1.5) | 0.7 (0.4-1.3) | 0.9 (0.8-1.0) | 0.3 (0.2-0.7) | 1.7 (1.2-2.5) | 1.0 (0.7-1.1) | |
| H | 4.7 (3.7-6.0) | 5.8 (3.3-10.3) | 4.1 (2.8-6.0) | 7.6 (5.0-11.5) |
| 9.1 (5.4-15.3) | 6.7 (4.4-10.1) |
Data are presented as means (95% CI). aNull values and values equal to zero not included. The symbol ‘--’ represents null value indicating that no cases for the given maturational stage coincided with the corresponding growth phase. Values in italics denote an overall positive LHR of 10 or more.