| Literature DB >> 24289100 |
Meihua Jin, Zhongrong Yang1, Zhengquan Dong, Jiankang Han.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There is growing evidence that men who have sex with men (MSM) are currently a group at high risk of HIV infection in China. Our study aims to know the factors affecting consistent condom use among MSM recruited through the internet in Huzhou city.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24289100 PMCID: PMC3912932 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-13-1101
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Consistent condom use by socio-demographic characteristics of the respondents
| Socio-demographics | | | | |
| | | | | |
| 15-25 | 227 (55.4) | 35 (15.4) | 192 (84.6) | 1.00 |
| ≥26 | 183 (44.6) | 33 (18.0) | 150 (82.0) | 1.21 (0.72-2.03) |
| | | | | |
| ≤ High school | 147 (35.9) | 16 (10.9) | 131 (89.1) | 1.00 |
| ≥College/university | 263 (64.1) | 52 (19.8) | 211 (80.2) | 2.02 (1.11-3.68)* |
| | | | | |
| Employed full-time | 316 (77.1) | 50 (15.8) | 266 (84.2) | 1.00 |
| Not employed full-time | 94 (22.9) | 18 (19.1) | 76 (80.9) | 1.26 (0.69-2.29) |
| | | | | |
| Unmarried or divorced | 305 (74.4) | 53 (17.4) | 252 (82.6) | 1.00 |
| Married or cohabitating | 105 (25.6) | 15 (14.3) | 90 (85.7) | 0.79 (0.43-1.48) |
| | | | | |
| No | 275 (67.1) | 48 (17.5) | 227 (82.5) | 1.00 |
| Yes | 135 (32.9) | 20 (14.8) | 115 (85.2) | 0.82 (0.47-1.45) |
| | | | | |
| Yes | 163 (39.8) | 29 (17.8) | 134 (82.2) | 1.00 |
| No (bisexual/not certain) | 247 (60.2) | 39 (15.8) | 208 (84.2) | 0.87 (0.51-1.47) |
| HIV-related prevention services (last 12 months) | | | | |
| | | | | |
| No | 364 (88.8) | 57 (15.7) | 307 (84.3) | 1.00 |
| Yes | 46 (11.2) | 11 (23.9) | 35 (76.1) | 1.69 (0.81-3.53) |
| | | | | |
| No | 221 (53.9) | 31 (14.0) | 190 (86.0) | 1.00 |
| Yes | 189 (46.1) | 37 (19.6) | 152 (80.4) | 1.49 (0.89-2.52) |
| | | | | |
| No | 135 (32.9) | 9 (6.7) | 126 (93.3) | 1.00 |
| Yes | 275 (67.1) | 59 (21.5) | 216 (78.5) | 3.82 (1.83-7.98)** |
| | | | | |
| Low/unknown | 59 (14.4) | 13 (22.0) | 46 (78.0) | 1.00 |
| High | 351 (85.6) | 55 (15.7) | 296 (84.3) | 0.66 (0.33-1.30) |
| | | | | |
| Yes | 262 (63.9) | 46 (17.6) | 216 (82.4) | 1.00 |
| A little/no | 148 (36.1) | 22 (14.9) | 126 (85.1) | 0.82 (0.47-1.43) |
*p < 0.05; **p < 0.01.
Consistent condom use by HIV-related risk behaviors and self-reported STD in the last 6 months
| | | | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number & type of MSM partner | | | | |
| | | | | |
| 380 (92.7) | 58 (15.3) | 322 (84.7) | 1.00 | |
| 30 (7.3) | 10 (33.3) | 20 (66.7) | 2.78 (1.24-6.23)* | |
| | | | | |
| No | 384 (93.7) | 51 (13.3) | 333 (86.7) | 1.00 |
| Yes | 26 (6.3) | 17 (65.4) | 9 (34.6) | 12.33 (5.22-29.15)** |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| Yes | 111 (27.1) | 9 (8.1) | 102 (91.9) | 1.00 |
| No | 299 (72.9) | 59 (19.7) | 240 (80.3) | 2.79 (1.33~5.83)** |
| | | | | |
| No | 316 (77.1) | 59 (18.7) | 257 (81.3) | 1.00 |
| Yes | 94 (22.9) | 9 (9.6) | 85 (90.4) | 0.46 (0.22~0.97)* |
| | | | | |
| No | 209 (51.0) | 28 (13.4) | 181 (86.6) | 1.00 |
| Yes | 201 (49.0) | 40 (20.0) | 161 (80.0) | 1.61 (0.95~2.72) |
*p < 0.05; **p < 0.01.