| Literature DB >> 24249284 |
A Jogenfors1, L Stark, J Svefors, S Löfgren, B-E Malmvall, A Matussek.
Abstract
In 2004, the Surviving Sepsis Campaign was launched to increase awareness and improve the outcome of severe sepsis. Accordingly, in Jönköping County, Sweden, a strong recommendation to perform a blood culture before the start of intravenous antibiotic treatment was introduced in 2007. Moreover, a reminder was included in the laboratory report to consult an infectious disease specialist when Staphylococcus aureus was isolated from a blood culture. Retrospectively, patients with at least one blood culture growing S. aureus during 2002 through 2003 (pre intervention n = 58) or during 2008 through 2009 (post intervention n = 100) were included. Medical records were evaluated regarding clinical data and outcome. Blood culture isolates were characterized by antibiotic susceptibility testing (AST) and S. aureus protein A (spa) gene typing. The annual incidence of S. aureus bacteremia (SAB) increased from 28 per 100,000 inhabitants at the pre intervention period to 45 per 100,000 at the post intervention period (p = 0.046). During post intervention, the SAB incidence was significantly higher in men (p = 0.009). The mortality rate during hospital stay was 14 % during pre intervention and 18 % during post intervention (p = 0.47). The most common spa types were t012 and t084. The Surviving Sepsis Campaign resulted in an increased number of detected cases of SAB. The mortality rate was the same before and after the intervention, and no spa type correlated to certain clinical manifestations or mortality.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24249284 PMCID: PMC3996273 DOI: 10.1007/s10096-013-2013-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Clin Microbiol Infect Dis ISSN: 0934-9723 Impact factor: 3.267
Annual incidence of Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia (SAB)
| 2002–2003 |
| 2008–2009 |
| %b | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blood cultures | 8,616 | 14,842 | <0.0001c | +72 | |
| Men | 4,538 | 8,224 | +81 | ||
| Women | 4,078 | <0.0001d | 6,618 | <0.0001d | +62 |
| Number of positive blood cultures with | 161 | 218 | 0.019c | +35 | |
| SAB | 58 | 100 | 0.0037c | +72 | |
| Men | 35 | 62 | +77 | ||
| Women | 23 | 0.071d | 38 | 0.009d | +65 |
| Annual incidence per 100,000 | 28 | 45 | 0.046c | +61 |
aSignificant if p-value ≤ 0.05
bDifference between pre and post intervention
cCompares the years 2002–2003 with 2008–2009
dCompares men and women for each period of time
Fig. 1Age-specific rates of cases with Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia (SAB) during the years 2002–2003 and 2008–2009
All-cause mortality after Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia (SAB) and clinical manifestations at pre and post intervention
| Years 2002–2003 (%) |
| Years 2008–2009 (%) |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | Women | Men | Women | |||
| Mortality | ||||||
| During hospital stay | 6 (17.1) | 2 (8.7) | 0.36 | 11 (17.7) | 7 (18.4) | 0.93 |
| Within 3 months after discharge | 5 (14.3) | 4 (17.4) | 0.75 | 8 (12.9) | 4 (10.5) | 0.72 |
| During 3–12 months after discharge | 9 (25.7) | 3 (13.0) | 0.24 | 11 (17.7) | 3 (7.9) | 0.17 |
| Total | 20 (57.1) | 9 (39.1) | 0.18 | 30 (48.3) | 14 (36.8) | 0.25 |
| Clinical manifestationsb | Total | Total | ||||
| Skin or soft tissue injury | 8 (14) | 29 (29) | 0.03 | |||
| Endocarditis | 7 (12) | 9 (9) | 0.54 | |||
| Spondylitis | 4 (7) | 11 (11) | 0.4 | |||
| Osteitis | 4 (7) | 6 (6) | 0.82 | |||
| Arthritis | 3 (5) | 7 (6) | 0.65 | |||
| Prosthetic infection | 1 (2) | 2 (2) | 0.90 | |||
| Pneumonia | 1 (2) | 16 (16) | 0.0052 | |||
| Unclear focus | 23 (40) | 25 (25) | 0.054 | |||
aSignificant if p-value ≤ 0.05
bManifestations may occur more than once in an individual
Fig. 2Based upon repeat pattern (BURP) clustering of 60 isolates from years 2002–2003 and 103 isolates from years 2008–2009 based on spa types. The spa type with the highest founder score is defined as the founder of the cluster and is given the cluster its name. Subfounders are the spa types with the second highest founder score. Founders and subfounders are marked in gray. Each dot in a cluster represents a unique spa type and the diameter of the dot represents the quantity of the spa type
The most common isolates from other studies in comparison with the 14 most common spa types in this study
|
| This study, | Aamot et al. [ | Sangvik et al. [ | Matussek et al. [ | Mernelius et al. [ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No.(%) of isolates | No. (%) of isolates | No. (%) of isolates | No.(%) of isolates | No. (%) of isolates | |
| t012 | 13 (8.0 %) | 14 (4.0 %) | 94 (8.4 %) | 20 (12.5 %) | 65 (4.0 %) |
| t084 | 11 (6.7 %) | 46 (13.0 %) | 84 (7.6 %) | 104 (6.4 %) | |
| t246 | 8 (4.9 %) | ||||
| t021 | 7 (4.3 %) | 42 (3.8 %) | 10 (6.25 %) | 42 (2.6 %) | |
| t050 | 7 (4.3 %) | ||||
| t015 | 7 (4.3 %) | 38 (3.4 %) | 10 (6.25 %) | 50 (3.1 %) | |
| t230 | 6 (3.7 %) | ||||
| t091 | 4 (2.5 %) | ||||
| t505 | 4 (2.5 %) | ||||
| t065 | 3 (1.8 %) | 15 (4.2 %) | 55 (4.9 %) | ||
| t026 | 3 (1.8 %) | ||||
| t1711 | 3 (1.8 %) | ||||
| t002 | 3 (1.8 %) | 18 (5.1 %) | 30 (2.7 %) | 41 (2.5 %) | |
| t005 | 3 (1.8 %) |