| Literature DB >> 24213095 |
Nithershini Periyasamy1, Catherine A Lynch, Samath D Dharmaratne, Db Nugegoda, Truls Ostbye.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To conduct a community survey to estimate the degree to which road traffic injuries (RTIs) are under reported and to compare the characteristics of RTI reported to the police to those not reported.Entities:
Keywords: ACCIDENT & EMERGENCY MEDICINE; Trauma
Year: 2013 PMID: 24213095 PMCID: PMC3822300 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2013-003640
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Figure 1Description of the derivation of the numerator ‘Under reported’.
Demographic comparison of the Kandy district data with the community survey
| District data (2001) n=1 279 028% | Community survey (2008) n=11 724% | RTI victims n=149% | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age in years | |||
| <1–24 | 45.9 | 45.4 | 16.8 |
| 25–49 | 35.0 | 41.6 | 58.4 |
| ≥50 | 19.1 | 12.8 | 24.8 |
| Sex | |||
| Male | 48.9 | 49.9 | 77.9 |
| Female | 51.1 | 50.1 | 22.1 |
| Ethnicity | |||
| Sinhala | 74.0 | 65.0 | 67.1 |
| Tamil | 12.3 | 12.3 | 12.1 |
| Muslim | 13.3 | 22.4 | 19.5 |
| Malay | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.3 |
| Burger | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Others | 0.1 | 0.02 | 0.0 |
| Total | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Source: National data are from the census of population and housing, 2001, Sri Lanka: District report. Kandy: Department of census and statistics 2001.
RTI, road traffic injuries.
Comparing selected demographic variables for the road traffic injury victims ‘Events Found’, ‘Under reported’ and those with inadequate information
| ‘Events found’ %(n) | ‘Under reported’ %(n) | Inadequate information %(n) | Total %(n) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age in years | ||||
| <1–24 | 60.0 (15) | 28.0 (7) | 12.0 (3) | 100.0 (25) |
| 25–49 | 34.5 (30) | 40.2 (35) | 25.3 (22) | 100.0 (87) |
| ≥50 | 54.1 (20) | 18.9 (7) | 27.0 (10) | 100.0 (37) |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 43.1 (50) | 33.6 (39) | 23.3 (27) | 100.0 (116) |
| Female | 45.5 (15) | 30.3 (10) | 24.2 (8) | 100.0 (33) |
| Sector | ||||
| Urban | 42.9 (6) | 42.9 (6) | 14.3 (2) | 100.0 (14) |
| Rural | 40.8 (51) | 32.8 (41) | 26.4 (33) | 100.0 (125) |
| Estate | 80.0 (8) | 20.0 (2) | 0.0 (0) | 100.0 (10) |
| Ethnicity | ||||
| Sinhala | 37.0 (37) | 36.0 (36) | 27.0 (27) | 100.0 (100) |
| Tamil | 72.2 (13) | 22.2 (4) | 5.6 (1) | 100.0 (18) |
| Muslim | 48.3 (14) | 27.6 (8) | 24.1 (7) | 100.0 (29) |
| Malay | 50.0 (1) | 50.0 (1) | 0.0 (0) | 100.0 (2) |
| Family income | ||||
| 1st quintile | 100.0 (47) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 100.0 (47) |
| 2nd quintile | 37.0 (10) | 63.0 (17) | 0.0 (0) | 100.0 (27) |
| 3rd quintile | 13.3 (8) | 40.0 (24) | 46.7 (28) | 100.0 (60) |
| 4th quintile | 0.0 (0) | 53.3 (8) | 46.7 (7) | 100.0 (15) |
| Total | 43.6 (65) | 32.9 (49) | 23.5 (35) | 100.0 (149) |
Comparing ‘Events found’ and ‘Under reported’
| ‘Events found’ %(n) | ‘Under reported’ %(n) | Inadequate information %(n) | Total %(n) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type of road users | ||||
| Driver | 56.0 (14) | 24.0 (6) | 20.0 (5) | 100.0 (25) |
| Passengers | 50.0 (20) | 25.0 (10) | 25.0 (10) | 100.0 (40) |
| Pedestrians | 51.0 (26) | 29.4 (15) | 19.6 (10) | 100.0 (51) |
| Motorcyclists | 12.0 (3) | 56.0 (14) | 32.0 (8) | 100.0 (25) |
| Bicyclists | 25.0 (2) | 50.0 (4) | 25.0 (2) | 100.0 (8) |
| Type of crash | ||||
| Vehicle-vehicle | 41.7 (20) | 37.5 (18) | 20.8 (10) | 100.0 (48) |
| Vehicle-passenger | 50.0 (10) | 30.0 (6) | 20.0 (4) | 100.0 (20) |
| Vehicle-pedestrian | 50.9 (28) | 27.3 (15) | 21.8 (12) | 100.0 (55) |
| Vehicles-road structure | 30.0 (4) | 30.0 (6) | 40.0 (8) | 100.0 (20) |
| Other | 16.7 (1) | 66.7 (4) | 16.7 (1) | 100.0 (20) |
| Injury severity | ||||
| Fatal | 81.2 (13) | 12.5 (2) | 6.3 (1) | 100.0 (16) |
| Grievous | 61.3 (30) | 22.4 (11) | 16.3 (8) | 100.0 (49) |
| Non-grievous | 26.2 (22) | 42.9 (36) | 30.9 (26) | 100.0 (84) |
| Total | 43.6 (65) | 32.9 (49) | 23.5 (35) | 100.0 (149) |
Differences between ‘Events found’ and ‘Under reported’
| ‘Events found’ % (n) | ‘Under reported’ % (n) | Total % (n) | p Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age in years | ||||
| <1–24 | 68.2 (15) | 31.8 (7) | 19.3 (22) | p=0.02 |
| 25–49 | 34.5 (30) | 40.2 (35) | 57.0 (65) | |
| ≤50 | 54.1 (20) | 18.9 (7) | 23.7 (27) | |
| Family income | ||||
| 1st quintile | 100.0 (47) | 0.0 (0) | 41.2 (47) | p<0.001 |
| 2nd quintile | 37.0 (10) | 63.0 (17) | 23.6 (27) | |
| 3rd quintile | 25.0 (08) | 75.0 (24) | 28.1 (32) | |
| 4th quintile | 0.0 (0) | 100.0 (8) | 7.0 (8) | |
| Road users | ||||
| Driver | 56.0 (14) | 24.0 (6) | 20 (17.5) | p=0.01 |
| Passenger | 50.0 (20) | 25.0 (10) | 30 (26.3) | |
| Pedestrians | 51.0 (26) | 29.4 (15) | 41 (36.0) | |
| Two–wheeler users | 15.1 (5) | 54.5 (18) | 23 (20.2) | |
| Injury severity | ||||
| Grievous/fatal | 37.7 (43) | 11.4 (13) | 49.1 (56) | p<0.001 |
| Non-grievous | 19.3 (22) | 31.6 (36) | 50.9 (58) | |
| Injury category | ||||
| Fatal | 11.4 (13) | 1.8 (2) | 13.1 (15) | p=0.01 |
| Non-fatal | 45.6 (52) | 41.2 (47) | 86.8 (99) | |
| Road user category | ||||
| Vulnerable road users* | 27.2 (31) | 29.0 (33) | 56.1 (64) | p=0.03 |
| Motor vehicle occupants† | 30.0 (34) | 14.0 (16) | 43.9 (50) | |
| Total | 57.0 (65) | 43.0 (49) | 100.0 (114) | |
*Pedestrians and two-wheeler users.
†Drivers and passengers of motor vehicle.
Reasons events were ‘Not reported’ to the police
| Reasons for ‘Not reported’ | percentage (n) |
|---|---|
| Considered due to their own mistake | 26.2 (11) |
| Mildly injured | 9.5 (4) |
| Negotiated with both parties | 11.9 (5) |
| Not considered as a crash | 7.1 (3) |
| Others* | 16. (7) |
| No answer | 28.6 (12) |
| Total | (100.0) 42 |
*Others include consequences for the opposite party, not locating the vehicle, intimidation and difficult in accessing the police station.