| Literature DB >> 24205194 |
Ulrike Rensch1, Guenter Klein, Corinna Kehrenberg.
Abstract
The biocide triclosan (TRC) is used in a wide range of household, personal care, veterinary, industrial and medical products to control microbial growth. This extended use raises concerns about a possible association between the application of triclosan and the development of antibiotic resistance. In the present study we determined triclosan mutant prevention concentrations (MPC) for Salmonella enterica isolates of eight serovars and investigated selected mutants for their mechanisms mediating decreased susceptibility to triclosan. MPCTRC values were 8-64-fold higher than MIC values and ranged between 1-16 µg/ml. The frequencies at which mutants were selected varied between 1.3 x 10(-10)-9.9 x 10(-11). Even if MIC values of mutants decreased by 3-7 dilution steps in the presence of the efflux pump inhibitor Phe-Arg-β-naphtylamide, only minor changes were observed in the expression of genes encoding efflux components or regulators, indicating that neither the major multidrug efflux pump AcrAB-TolC nor AcrEF are up-regulated in triclosan-selected mutants. Nucleotide sequence comparisons confirmed the absence of alterations in the regulatory regions acrRA, soxRS, marORAB, acrSE and ramRA of selected mutants. Single bp and deduced Gly93→Val amino acid exchanges were present in fabI, the target gene of triclosan, starting from a concentration of 1 µg/ml TRC used for MPC determinations. The fabI genes were up to 12.4-fold up-regulated. Complementation experiments confirmed the contribution of Gly93→Val exchanges and fabI overexpression to decreased triclosan susceptibility. MIC values of mutants compared to parent strains were even equal or resulted in a more susceptible phenotype (1-2 dilution steps) for the aminoglycoside antibiotics kanamycin and gentamicin as well as for the biocide chlorhexidine. Growth rates of selected mutants were significantly lower and hence, might partly explain the rare occurrence of Salmonella field isolates exhibiting decreased susceptibility to triclosan.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24205194 PMCID: PMC3799642 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0078310
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Mutant prevention concentrations (MPCs) and MICs of triclosan for Salmonella parent strains and generated mutants.
|
|
| ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| 2006 | 0.25 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 5.4 x 10-11 | 32 | 1 |
|
| 2002 | 0.125 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 4.4 x 10-11 | 16 | 2 |
|
| 2002 | 0.125 | 8 | 8 | 64 | 64 | 2.4 x 10-11 | 64 | 1 |
|
| 2002 | 0.25 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 9.9 x 10-11 | >64 | 1 |
|
| 2004 | 0.125 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 1.7 x 10-11 | 32 | 1 |
|
| 2008 | 0.5 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 32 | 1.3 x 10-10 | >64 | 0.5 |
|
| 2008 | 0.25 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 1.4 x 10-10 | 64 | 1 |
|
| 2002 | 0.25 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 6.3 x 10-11 | 16 | 1 |
a TRC = triclosan
b for determining MPC values, agar plates supplemented with 1 - 128 x the MIC of TRC were used
Comparison of MIC values and gene expression between Salmonella field isolates and their triclosan-selected mutants.
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 0.25 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0.032 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
|
| Gly93 – Val | 32 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 0.032 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1.2 ± 0.04 | 0.8 ± 0.1 | 1.1 ± 0.03 | 2.1 ± 0.5 | 1.8 ± 0.4 | 0.5 ± 0.2 | 1.2 ± 0.3 | |
|
| 0.125 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 32 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
|
| Gly93 – Val | 16 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0.25 | 32 | 4 | 4 | 1.1 ± 0.04 | 1.1 ± 0.2 | 0.9 ± 0.3 | 1.7 ± 0.2 | 2.8 ± 0.9 | 0.4 ± 0.1 | 1.4 ± 0.4 | |
|
| 0.125 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0.25 | 128 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
|
| Gly93 – Val | 64 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 0.25 | 128 | 4 | 4 | 1.2 ± 0.2 | 1.1 ± 0.1 | 1.2 ± 0.8 | 1.1 ± 0.2 | 0.9 ± 0.04 | 0.5 ± 0.1 | 1.9 ± 0.3 | |
|
| 0.25 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0.032 | 128 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
|
| Gly93 – Val | >64 | 1 | 4 | 0.5 | 0.032 | 128 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 ± 0.7 | 0.9 ± 0.02 | 0.9 ± 0.2 | 1.4 ± 0.2 | 1.2 ± 0.1 | 0.4 ± 0.1 | 1.3 ± 0.1 | |
|
| 0.125 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0.125 | 64 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
|
| Gly93 – Val | 32 | 0.5 | 2 | 2 | 0.125 | 64 | 4 | 4 | 0.9 ± 0.1 | 0.9 ± 0.2 | 0.9 ± 0.1 | 2.5 ± 1.1 | 1.2 ± 0.4 | 0.6 ± 0.2 | 12.4 ± 2.1 | |
|
| 0.5 | 32 | 128 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | |||||||||
|
| Gly93 – Val | >64 | 16 | 64 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 1.5 ± 0.7 | 1.01 ± 0.1 | 0.9 ± 0.3 | 2.4 ± 0.7 | 1.1 ± 0.1 | 0.3 ± 0.1 | 1.5 ± 0.2 | |
|
| 0.25 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0.125 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
|
| Gly93 – Val | 64 | 0.5 | 4 | 2 | 0.125 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.9 ± 0.3 | 1.1 ± 0.1 | 0.8 ± 0.1 | 1.2 ± 0.3 | 1.1 ± 0.4 | 1.1 ± 0.2 | 1.2 ± 0.1 | |
|
| 0.25 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 0.25 | 64 | 4 | 256 | |||||||||
|
| Gly93 – Val | 16 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.25 | 64 | 4 | 256 | 1.9 ± 0.4 | 1.1 ± 0.1 | 1.2 ± 0.2 | 2.1 ± 1.1 | 3.4 ± 0.4 | 0.4 ± 0.2 | 1.5 ± 0.2 | |
a Antimicrobial agents and biocides are abbreviated as follows: CHL = chloramphenicol; CIP = ciprofloxacin; CHX = chlorhexidine; GEN = gentamicin; KAN = kanamycin; TET = tetracycline; TRC = triclosan
MIC values of triclosan for E. coli and Salmonella strains harboring fabI with and without mutation on a plasmid.
|
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| 0.125 |
| 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | |
|
| 0.125 |
| 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | |
|
|
| 2 | 0.125 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
|
|
| 64 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| S. Livingstone 4 | 0.125 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | |
| S. Livingstone 4::pCR2.1 |
| 2 | 0.5 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| S. Livingstone 4::pCR2.1 |
| 64 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| S. Typhimurium LT2 | 0.25 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| S. Typhimurium LT 2::pCR2.1 |
| 4 | 0.25 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| S. Typhimurium LT 2::pCR2.1 |
| 64 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 |
a CHL = chloramphenicol; TET = tetracycline; TRC = triclosan; PAβN = Phe-Arg-β-naphthylamide
Figure 1Growth curves of Salmonella parent strains and their triclosan-selected mutants.
The culture-based enumeration was performed every hour. Each point in the graph represents the average CFU/ml of three independent experiments.