| Literature DB >> 24204677 |
Francesca Totaro1, Flora Cimmino, Piero Pignataro, Giovanni Acierno, Marilena De Mariano, Luca Longo, Gian Paolo Tonini, Achille Iolascon, Mario Capasso.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Common variants in DNA may predispose to onset and progression of neuroblastoma (NB). The genotype GG of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs1800795 (-174 G>C) in interleukin (IL)-6 promoter has been associated with lower survival of high-risk NB. RESULT: To evaluate the impact of IL-6 SNP rs1800795 on disease risk and phenotype, we analyzed 326 Italian NB patients and 511 controls. Moreover, we performed in silico and quantitative Real Time (qRT)-PCR analyses to evaluate the influence of the SNP on gene expression in 198 lymphoblastoid cell lines (LCLs) and in 31 NB tumors, respectively. Kaplan-Meier analysis was used to verify the association between IL-6 gene expression and patient survival. We found that IL-6 SNP is not involved in susceptibility to NB development. However, our results show that a low frequency of genotype CC is significantly associated with a low overall survival, advanced stage, and high-risk phenotype. The in silico (p = 2.61 × 10(-5)) and qRT-PCR (p = 0.03) analyses showed similar trend indicating that the CC genotype is correlated with increased level of IL-6 expression. In report gene assay, we showed that the -174 C variant had a significantly increased transcriptional activity compared with G allele (p = 0.0006). Moreover, Kaplan-Meier analysis demonstrated that high levels of IL-6 are associated with poor outcome in children with NB in two independent gene expression array datasets.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24204677 PMCID: PMC3804531 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0076810
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Case-Control study of IL-6–176 (G>C) SNP.
| Cases n = 326 | Controls n = 511 | P | OR (CI = 95%) | |
|
| ||||
| GG | 176 (0.54) | 295 (0.58) |
|
|
| GC | 125 (0.38) | 184 (0.36) | ||
| CC | 25 (0.08) | 32 (0.06) | ||
| GG/GC | 301 (0.92) | 479 (0.94) | 0.34 | 1.31 |
| CC | 25 (0.08) | 32 (0.06) | (0.75–2.28) | |
|
| ||||
| G | 477 (0.73) | 774 (0.76) | 0.24 | 1.14 |
| C | 175 (0.27) | 248 (0.24) | (0.92–1.43) |
P-value and OR obtained by Armitage's trend test.
Characteristics of NB patients stratified per IL-6 -176 (G>C) SNP genotype.
| Genotypic frequencies | ||||||||
| Variables | n | GG | GC | CC |
| OR (CI = 95%) |
| OR (CI = 95%) |
|
| ||||||||
| ≥18 months | 152 | 77 (0.50) | 63 (0.41) | 12 (0.08) | 0.39 | 1.17 (0.82–1.65) | 0.65 | 1.22 (0.52–2.87) |
| <18 months | 168 | 94 (0.56) | 62 (0.37) | 12 (0.07) | ||||
| N. A. | 6 | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Male | 178 | 92 (0.52) | 72 (0.40) | 14 (0.08) | 0.41 | 1.16 (0.81–1.65) | 0.52 | 1.34 (0.55–2.35) |
| Female | 141 | 79 (0.56) | 53 (0.38) | 9 (0.06) | ||||
| N. A. | 7 | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Stage 1+2 | 103 | 57 (0.55) | 44 (0.43) | 2 (0.02) |
| 1.29 (0.87–1.91) |
| 5.03 (1.13–22.46) |
| Stage 3+4 | 192 | 102 (0.53) | 72 (0.37) | 18 (0.09) | ||||
| Stage 4S | 23 | 12 (0.52) | 8 (0.35) | 3 (0.13) | ||||
| N. A. | 8 | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| High-risk | 144 | 73 (0.51) | 55 (0.38) | 16 (0.11) | 0.08 | 1.36 (0.96–1.92) | 0.03 | 2.51 (1.05–5.99) |
| Not high-risk | 182 | 103 (0.57) | 70 (0.38) | 9 (0.05) | ||||
|
| ||||||||
| Amplified | 73 | 35 (0.48) | 32 (0.44) | 6 (0.08) | 0.17 | 1.33 (0.88–2.02) | 0.33 | 1.66 (0.59–4.69) |
| Not Amplified | 221 | 126 (0.57) | 82 (0.37) | 13 (0.06) | ||||
| N. A. | 32 | |||||||
N.A. = not available.
p-values and ORs from comparison of allelic frequencies.
p-values and ORs from comparison of genotype frequencies (GG/GC vs CC).
p-values and ORs from comparison of stage 1+2 patients vs stage 3+4 patients.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier curves for OS rates.
OS rates were compared between CC and any G (GC or GG) for the SNP IL-6–174 in (A) all patients, (B) in not MYCN amplified patients, (C) in high-risk patients and (D) not MYCN amplified high-risk patients.
Test for independent statistical significance of −174 IL-6 SNP after adjustment for NB risk factors.
| Model | HR (95% CI) | P |
|
|
| A. | ||||
| Age (≥18 months vs <18 months) | 4.18 (2.55–6.84) | <0.0001 | 0.64 | 0.65 |
| −174 IL6 SNP (CC vs GC/GG) | 1.90 (1.05–3.43) | 0.03 | ||
| B. | ||||
| MYCN (amplified vs not amplified) | 3.85 (2.48–5.98) | <0.0001 | 0.72 | 0.73 |
| −174 IL6 SNP (CC vs GC/GG) | 1.95 (1.03–3.68) | 0.04 | ||
| C. | ||||
| INSS Stage (4 vs 1–2–3–4s) | 9.06 (5.11–16.08) | <0.0001 | 0.64 | 0.66 |
| −174 IL6 SNP (CC vs GC/GG) | 1.90 (1.05–3.42) | 0.03 | ||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; C-index, concordance index.
C-index calculated including in the model only the NB risk factor (Age or MYCN or INSS stage 4).
C-index calculated including in the model the NB risk factor and IL-6 SNP.
Figure 2SNP genotype correlation to IL-6 gene expression and NB outcome.
In silico and qRT-PCR analysis of IL-6 mRNA expression in (A) 198 LCLs and (B) 31 NB tumors, respectively, stratified according to the SNP IL-6–174. (C) Luciferase report gene assay carried out in HEK293 cells. Data shown in percentage are the mean ± SD from three independent transfection experiments, each done in triplicate and compared with promoter less control. Kaplan-Meier analysis is shown, with individuals grouped by median of expression of IL-6 for OS and Progression Free Survival (PFS) rates in (D and E) 88 NB patients and (F) only PFS for 102 INSS stage 4 patients with MYCN not amplified. OS data of Seeger dataset were not available.