| Literature DB >> 24167733 |
J Larsson1, P H Pilborg, M Johansen, M T Christophersen, A Holte, L Roepstorff, L H Olsen, A P Harrison.
Abstract
Few studies have investigated the physiological parameters of endurance horses in Scandinavia. Hence, this two race study has focused on the effects of endurance racing in terms of equine clinicopathological blood parameters, heart score, and fluid use. Race A involved 15 horses (120 km). Two pre- and one post-race blood samples were taken, body condition score was assessed in triplicate pre-race, and an ECG was used to determine heart score. Race B involved 16 horses (65-120 km). One pre- and two post-race blood samples were taken. For both races, horse data as well as fluid intake estimates and cooling water were noted. Race A showed that blood haematocrit, albumin, sodium, and triglycerides increased significantly with endurance racing, whilst chloride, glucose, iron, and potassium decreased significantly. In race B, blood creatinine, cholesterol, and inorganic phosphate continued to increase significantly during the first post-race sampling period compared to pre-race levels, whilst iron, which decreased significantly during the race, increased significantly over the two post-race sampling periods. It is concluded that whilst no correlation between heart score and speed was observed, a significant correlation exists between experience and changes in blood parameters with endurance racing and between fluid intake and average speed.Entities:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24167733 PMCID: PMC3791564 DOI: 10.1155/2013/684353
Source DB: PubMed Journal: ISRN Vet Sci ISSN: 2090-4452
Haematological values for horses in race B, taken before (8–12 hrs) and after the race (average of 3 hrs and 48 mins and 24 hrs, respectively). Values are presented as mean ± s.d.
| Pre-race | Post-race I | Post-race II | Changes pre-race to post-race I | Changes post-race I to post-race II | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WBC | 8.98 ± 1.46 | 12.22 ± 2.26 | 9.42 ± 1.67 | 36% ↑ | 23% ↓ |
| RBC | 8.28 ± 0.99 | 8.55 ± 0.72 | 7.97 ± 0.85 | 3% ↑ | 7% ↓ |
| HGB | 8.58 ± 0.95 | 8.86 ± 0.78 | 8.23 ± 0.78 | 3% ↑ | 7% ↓ |
| HCT | 0.38 ± 0.04 | 0.4 ± 0.04 | 0.36 ± 0.03 | 5% ↑ | NS |
| MCV | 45.71 ± 2.65 | 45.33 ± 2.5 | 42.8 ± 7.35 | 1% ↓ | NS |
| MCH | 1.04 ± 0.05 | 1.04 ± 0.06 | 1.04 ± 0.05 | 0% ↓ | 0% ↓ |
| MCHC | 22.72 ± 0.49 | 22.89 ± 0.39 | 23.2 ± 0.33 | 1% ↑ | 1% ↑ |
| PLT | 174.44 ± 46.61 | 169 ± 48.18 | 161.25 ± 29.41 | NS | 5% ↓ |
| MPV | 6.04 ± 0.63 | 6.41 ± 1.76 | 6.14 ± 0.73 | NS | NS |
| % NEUT | 66.61 ± 6.15 | 80.95 ± 3.91 | 73.86 ± 5.23 | NS | 9% ↓ |
| % LYMPH | 24.78 ± 5.9 | 14.27 ± 4.18 | 20.28 ± 4.74 | NS | 42% ↑ |
| % MONO | 4.11 ± 1.16 | 3.44 ± 0.98 | 3.12 ± 0.69 | 16% ↓ | NS |
| % EOS | 3.19 ± 2.48 | 0.47 ± 0.3 | 1.7 ± 1.43 | NS | NS |
| % BASO | 0.61 ± 0.58 | 0.48 ± 0.29 | 0.48 ± 0.5 | 21% ↓ | NS |
| % LUC | 0.69 ± 0.11 | 0.37 ± 0.12 | 0.54 ± 0.14 | NS | NS |
| Relative NEUT | 6.01 ± 1.26 | 9.93 ± 2.09 | 6.97 ± 1.39 | 65% ↑ | 30% ↓ |
| Relative LYMPH | 2.19 ± 0.51 | 1.71 ± 0.48 | 1.9 ± 0.49 | 22% ↓ | 11% ↑ |
| Relative MONO | 0.37 ± 0.11 | 0.42 ± 0.16 | 0.29 ± 0.08 | 14% ↑ | 31% ↓ |
| Relative EOS | 0.25 ± 0.14 | 0.06 ± 0.03 | 0.17 ± 0.16 | NS | 183% ↑ |
| Relative BASO | 0.06 ± 0.06 | 0.06 ± 0.03 | 0.05 ± 0.04 | 0% ↓ | NS |
| Relative LUC | 0.06 ± 0.02 | 0.04 ± 0.01 | 0.05 ± 0.02 | NS | NS |
Reference values (given by the analysing laboratory), WBC (4.32–13.2 U/L). RBC (not specified. About 0–10). HGB (57.0–74.0 g/L). HCT (99–109 mmol/L). MCV (4.16–6.39 mmol/L). MCH (13.10–25.10 μmol/L). MCHC (2.44–4.80 mmol/L). PLT (28.0–40.0 g/L). MPV (5.5–10.1 fL).
Statistical significance: NS P > 0.05. % = [(mean prevalue − mean postvalue)/(mean prevalue) ∗ 100].
Figure 1(a): Total fluid intake per circuit for each horse in race B and (b): total amount of cooling water used per circuit for each horse in race B. X-axis letters refer to individual horses listed in Table 1. Column grey scales refer to the four repeating circuits that comprised race B.
(a)
| Horse | Breed1 | Gender | Age (years) | Years of competing | Completed kilometers1 | No. of completed races2 | No. of eliminations3 | Success percentage4 | Average speed (km/h) | Total fluid intake (liter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Arabian | Mare | 12 | 5 | 970 | 8 | 4 | 67 | 18.2 | 39 |
| B | Arabian | Gelding | 7 | 2 | 330 | 6 | 1 | 86 | 15.5 | 25 |
| C | Arabian | Gelding | 7 | 2 | 240 | 7 | 0 | 100 | 15.5 | 45 |
| D | Arabian | Mare | 8 | 3 | 970 | 10 | 1 | 91 | — | — |
| E | Arabian | Gelding | 12 | 6 | 1944 | 13 | 2 | 87 | 18.9 | 81 |
| F | Arab-Appalosa | Gelding | 12 | 7 | 3500 | 19 | 1 | 95 | 16.3 | 54 |
| G | Arabian | Gelding | 8 | 2 | 150 | 6 | 1 | 86 | 17.3 | 65 |
| H | Arabian | Gelding | 12 | 8 | 2753 | 9 | 3 | 75 | 18.6 | 65 |
| I | Arabian | Gelding | 9 | 2 | 183 | 5 | 2 | 71 | 17.3 | 13 |
| J | Arabian | Gelding | 7 | 2 | 170 | 4 | 2 | 67 | 18.9 | 90 |
| K | Arabian | Mare | 9 | 4 | 630 | 10 | 3 | 77 | 13.6 | 45 |
| L | Arabian | Gelding | 9 | 5 | 860 | 13 | 0 | 100 | 12.6 | 375 |
| M | Arabian | Gelding | 7 | 1 | 405 | 4 | 1 | 80 | 16.3 | 31 |
| N | Arab-Lippizaner | Gelding | 9 | 4 | 325 | 3 | 0 | 100 | 19.1 | 26 |
| O | Arabian | Stallion | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
1Including races ≥ 80 km. 2Number of completed races since 2002. 3Number of eliminations in races since 2002 (=noncompleted races). 4Success percent = [(completed races − eliminations)/(completed races) ∗ 100]. 5L —Estimate including water, saline, and sugar pulp water.
(b)
| Horse | Breed | Gender | Age (years) | Completed kilometers (horse) | Completed kilometers (rider) | Average speed (km/h) | Total fluid intake (liter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Trakehner | Gelding | 12 | 1587 | 3284 | 10.25 | 57 |
| B | Arabian | Gelding | 10 | 1582 | 1582 | 14.48 | 43 |
| C | Shagya | Gelding | 12 | 1383 | 1015 | 10.30 | 79 |
| D | Arabian | Gelding | 11 | 2358 | 968 | 13.42 | 95 |
| E | Arab mix | Mare | 12 | 757 | 888 | 10.84 | 47 |
| K | Arabian | Stallion | 14 | 1144 | 2813 | 14.36 | 39 |
| M | Shagya | Mare | 8 | 190 | 306 | 9.58 | 22 |
| N | Arabian | Gelding | 8 | 564 | 366 | 9.58 | 19 |
| O | Arabian | Stallion | 7 | 169 | 226 | 13.88 | 20 |
| P | Trotter | Gelding | 7 | 359 | 359 | — | 9 |
| Q | Shagya | Gelding | 13 | 643 | 242 | 13.47 | 41 |
| R | Arab mix | Mare | 13 | 312 | 312 | — | 28 |
| X | Arabian | Stallion | 8 | NA | NA | 13.88 | 67 |
| Y | Arabian | Gelding | 11 | NA | NA | — | 45 |
| Z | Arabian | Gelding | 9 | NA | NA | 13.88 | 347 |
| Æ | Fjordhest | Mare | 9 | NA | NA | 11.74 | 90 |
NA: data not available, —: not completed.
(a)
| Pre-race value | Post-race value | Statistical significance | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CK | 210 ± 57 | 2242 [1375. 5685] | 1810% ↑ |
| AST | 329 ± 44 | 450 [392. 559] | 58% ↑ |
| ALT | 11.6 ± 1.67 | 27 [19. 39] | 177% ↑ |
| Creatinine | 92.50 ± 13.13 | 130.61 ± 17.74 | 41% ↑ |
| BUN | 5.54 ± 1.08 | 8.64 ± 1.31 | 56% ↑ |
| GGT | 10.69 ± 3.64 | 10.46 ± 3.45 | NS |
| Bilirubin | 22.85 ± 5.63 | 64.96 ± 12.64 | 184% ↑ |
| Cholesterol | 2.25 ± 0.32 | 2.42 ± 0.36 | 8% ↑ |
| ALP | 464 ± 158 | 567 ± 169 | 22% ↑ |
| Total protein | 68.35 ± 4.46 | 69.55 ± 3.64 | NS |
| Albumin | 36.38 ± 1.78 | 37.56 ± 2.31 | 3% ↑ |
| SAA | 0.1 ± 0.03 | 0.2 [0.2. 0.3] | 1850% ↑1
|
| Iron. | 22.93 ± 4.59 | 13.81 ± 6.86 | 40% ↓ |
| Inorg. P | 0.80 ± 0.16 | 1.27 ± 0.18 | 59% ↑ |
| Na | 142.80 ± 0.92 | 146.43 ± 2.81 | 3% ↑ |
| K | 3.55 ± 0.52 | 3.19 ± 0.32 | 10% ↓ |
| Cl | 104.50 ± 1.46 | 101.02 ± 2.84 | 3% ↓ |
| Glucose | 6.6 [6.35. 7.02] | 4.90 ± 1.36 | 30% ↓ |
| Triglyceride | 0.15 ± 0.07 | 0.44 ± 0.21 | 193% ↑ |
Statistical significance: NS P > 0.05. % = [(mean prevalue − mean postvalue)/(mean prevalue) ∗ 100]. 1280% if horse K is excluded for reasons of it being an outliner.
(b)
| Pre-race | Post-race I | Post-race II | Changes pre-race to post-race I | Changes post-race I to post-race II | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CK | 385 ± 327.94 | 1576.19 ± 1371.61 | 460.56 ± 219.69 | NS | 71% ↓ |
| AST | 360.5 ± 224.5 | 457.13 ± 247.02 | 453 ± 243.16 | 27% ↑ | 1% ↓ |
| ALT | 8.5 ± 9.63 | 17.88 ± 11.52 | 18.13 ± 12.76 | 110% ↑ | 1% ↑ |
| Creatinine | 94.26 ± 17.16 | 112.34 ± 18.81 | 97.25 ± 13.4 | 19% ↑ | 13% ↓ |
| BUN | 5.57 ± 0.9 | 8.89 ± 1.83 | 7.8 ± 1.25 | 60% ↑ | 12% ↓ |
| GGT | 6.75 ± 3.17 | 8.94 ± 3.17 | 8.69 ± 2.75 | 32% ↑ | 3% ↓ |
| Bilirubin | 19.15 ± 6 | 30.65 ± 12.08 | 26.43 ± 8.73 | 60% ↑ | 14% ↓ |
| Cholesterol | 2.28 ± 0.3 | 2.36 ± 0.34 | 2.27 ± 0.25 | 4% ↑ | 4% ↓ |
| ALP | 337.75 ± 69.1 | 422.88 ± 97.83 | 423.13 ± 114.21 | 25% ↑ | 0% ↓ |
| TP | 69.98 ± 3.97 | 67.84 ± 4.34 | 65.39 ± 3.23 | 3% ↓ | 4% ↓ |
| Albumin | 33.25 ± 4.91 | 33 ± 3.68 | 31.68 ± 2.72 | NS | NS |
| SAA | 0.03 ± 0.04 | 6.51 ± 14.03 | 29.36 ± 63.73 | NS | 351% ↑ |
| Inorg. P | 0.86 ± 0.16 | 1.31 ± 0.22 | 1.22 ± 0.23 | 52% ↑ | NS |
| Iron | 25.44 ± 5.47 | 7.49 ± 2.81 | 18.72 ± 5.04 | NS | NS |
| Na | 141.63 ± 1.55 | 138.66 ± 2.21 | 141.29 ± 1.96 | NS | NS |
| K | 4.61 ± 0.63 | 4.26 ± 0.64 | 3.51 ± 0.57 | NS | NS |
| Cl | 105.32 ± 1.63 | 101.16 ± 3.01 | 103.49 ± 2.32 | NS | 2% ↑ |
| Ca | 3.26 ± 0.16 | 3.21 ± 0.24 | 2.98 ± 0.19 | NS | 7% ↓ |
| Mg | 0.76 ± 0.03 | 0.73 ± 0.09 | 0.73 ± 0.06 | NS | NS |
Reference values (given by the analysing laboratory), CK (0–348 U/L), AST (228–366 U/L), and ALT (0–25.8 U/L). Creatinine (30–130 μmol/L), BUN (3.30–8.0 mmol/L), GGT (4.32–13.2 U/L), bilirubin (0.0–52.0 μmol/L.), cholesterol (1.94–3.89 mmol/L), ALP (0–786 U/L), total protein (TP) (57.0–74.0 g/L), albumin (28.0–40.0 g/L), SAA (not specified, about 0–10), inorganic phosphatise (Inorg. P) (0.7–1.70 mmol/L), iron (13.10–25.10 μmol/L), sodium (Na) (132–146 mmol/L), potassium (K) (2.44–4.80 mmol/L), chloride (Cl) (99–109 mmol/L), glucose (4.16–6.39 mmol/L) and triglyceride (1.0–5.0 mmol/L).