| Literature DB >> 24086279 |
Jenny X Liu1, Gretchen Newby, Aprielle Brackery, Cara Smith Gueye, Christine J Candari, Luz R Escubil, Lasse S Vestergaard, Mario Baquilod.
Abstract
...Even though eliminating malaria from the endemic margins is a part of the Global Malaria Action Plan, little guidance exists on what resources are needed to transition from controlling malaria to eliminating it. Using Philippines as an example, this study aimed to (1) estimate the financial resources used by sub-national malaria programs in different phases during elimination and (2) understand how different environmental and organizational factors may influence expenditure levels and spending proportions. The Philippines provides an opportunity to study variations in sub-national programs because its epidemiological and ecological diversity, devolved health system, and progressive elimination strategy all allow greater flexibility for lower-level governments to direct activities, but also create challenges for coordination and resource mobilization. Through key informant interviews and archival record retrieval in four selected provinces chosen based on eco-epidemiological variation, expenditures associated with provincial malaria programs were collected for selected years (mid-1990s to 2010). Results show that expenditures per person at risk per year decrease as programs progress from a state of controlled low-endemic malaria to elimination to prevention of reintroduction regardless of whether elimination was deliberately planned. However, wide variation across provinces were found: expenditures were generally higher if mainly financed with donor grants, but were moderated by the level of economic development, the level of malaria transmission and receptivity, and the capacity of program staff. Across all provinces, strong leadership appears to be a necessary condition for maintaining progress and is vital in controlling outbreaks. While sampled provinces and years may not be representative of other sub-national malaria programs, these findings suggest that the marginal yearly cost declines with each phase during elimination.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24086279 PMCID: PMC3785467 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0073352
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Summary of Key Findings.
|
|
|
|---|---|
| Malaria burden, eco-epidemiology | • Less active intervention needed in places where burden is historically low |
| Geography, economic development | • Higher expenditures needed to reach vulnerable groups located in remote places |
| • Expenditures moderated by pace of development | |
| Sources of financing | • External funding encourages more spending on M&E, extra commodities |
| • More “prudent” spending seen with tighter budget constraints, but potentially limited capacity for emergency response | |
| Organizational structure and capacity | • Strong leadership and local government buy-in and support essential for successful program implementation |
| • Devolution/decentralization of malaria removed experienced national staffers from programs, lowered morale, left provincial programs vulnerable in event of outbreak | |
| Progress toward elimination | • Costs decrease as programs progress from state of controlled low endemicity to elimination to prevention of reintroduction |
| • Decrease in costs seen regardless of whether elimination was actively pursued or passive result of external factors |
Figure 1Philippines Health System Organization.
Under the decentralized, or devolved, health system, technical assistance, policies, and guidelines for malaria control disseminate from the National Department of Health (DOH) to the Provincial Health Offices via Regional Centers for Health Development (CHD) and DOH representatives positioned in extension offices at the provincial level. Information and technical assistance is further propagated by provincial health office staff who conduct trainings and oversee malaria control activities at the municipal and barangay levels with the participation of DOH representatives. While some funding does flow downward from national, every government unit is expected to provide financial support for malaria activities occurring at its respective level. The Provincial Health Office serves as point of entry for external funding organizations, including Global Fund.
Figure 2Malaria Burden Stratification in 2005 and 2011.
Malaria burden across provinces in the Philippines are stratified based on the number of indigenous cases reported each year. Between 2005 and 2011, malaria cases have declined in many provinces. In the selected case study provinces, cases have declined in Apayao, Benguet, and Laguna. Cavite are Benguet are certified to be malaria-free according to the Philippines subnational malaria elimination certification standards.
Stratification Scheme of Malaria Endemic Areas in the Philippines, 2010.
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Stable Risk | With at least 1 | 29 | 8 |
| 1.1 high | w/> 1000 aver. malaria cases from 2007-2009 | (5) | (2) |
| 1.2 moderate | w/ 100 to <1000 average malaria cases from 2007-2009 | (18) | (3) |
| 1.3 low | with < 100 average malaria cases from 2007-2009 | (6) | (3) |
| 2. Unstable Risk | With at least 1 | 10 | 1 |
| 3. Epidemic Risk or Sporadic risk | With at least 1 | 18 | 2 |
| 4. Malaria Free | Absence of indigenous malaria case for 5 past years even in the presence of malaria vector | 23 | - |
| Total | 80 | 11 |
Source: [7]
Note: Figures in parentheses represent the number of provinces/cities that fall under the stable risk stratum.
Figure 3Malaria Cases for Selected Provinces of the Philippines.
The number of indigenous and imported (when available) cases for each selected province is displayed, along with key programmatic events.
Notes: (A) imported cases are not available; 100% long-lasting insecticide net (LLIN) coverage is defined as one net per 2.5 persons. (B) Imported cases are largely undocumented for this time period; the program was devolved to Local Government Units (LGUs) in 2006. (C) Cases from 1986-1999 were from both and ; all cases from 1999-2001 were from . (D) Three cases occurred from July 2003-August 2004 that cannot be attributed to a single year and thus are not included; data are not available for 1996-1998, 2005, and 2007-2011. LGU = Local Government Unit.
Malaria Expenditures, Population at Risk, Cases, Funding Sources, Activities, and Personnel Time Across Study Provinces.
| Apayao | Laguna | Cavite | Benguet | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 1998 | 2000 | 2007 | 2004 | 2008 | |
| Program phase[ | CLM | CLM | E | E | E/OB | E/OB | E | E | CLM | CLM/E | POR | E | POR |
| Population at risk[ | 103,633 | 106,642 | 109,742 | 8,532 | 8,760 | 8,995 | 9,236 | 8,892 | 9,814 | 13,101 | 11,033 | 5,841 | 6,325 |
| Indigenous malaria cases[ | 246 | 35 | 11 | 3 | 256 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | N/A |
| Imported malaria cases[ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 22 | 1 | 3 | 12 | N/A |
| Total expenditures[ | $747,368 | $570,603 | $360,114 | $27,844 | $103,537 | $110,093 | $40,699 | $43,562 | $42,484 | $23,575 | $6,986 | $16,185 | $15,931 |
| Expenditures per PAR[ | $7.21 | $5.35 | $3.28 | $3.26 | $11.82 | $12.24 | $4.41 | $4.90 | $4.33 | $1.81 | $0.63 | $2.77 | $2.52 |
| Funding sources | |||||||||||||
| Local government | 14.9% | 16.5% | 23.9% | 78.8% | 42.2% | 33.2% | 69.7% | 49.6% | 29.7% | 34.4% | 59.1% | 49.5% | 48.2% |
| Provincial government | 3.9% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 7.8% | 18.9% | 11.3% | 13.3% | 31.5% | <1% | <1% | 15.4 | 18.3% | 15.2% |
| National government | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 13.1% | 38.8% | 55.4% | 16.8% | 18.9% | 70.3% | 65.5% | 25.6% | 26.4% | 26.7% |
| Global Fund | 79.5% | 77.4% | 68.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | - | - | - | 5.8% | 9.8% |
| Malaria activities | |||||||||||||
| Diagnosis & Treatment | 18.3% | 12.6% | 13.2% | 12.5% | 15.7% | 7.1% | 12.7% | 10.6% | 7.8% | 4.1% | <1% | 14.2% | 16.5% |
| Prev & Vector Control | 50.8% | 41.6% | 40.5% | 26.2% | 52.2% | 66.6% | 32.5% | 45.8% | 28.1% | 30.4% | - | 3.4% | 3.5% |
| Surveillance | 4.2% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 15.3% | 8.4% | 5.7% | 14.7% | 8.7% | 36.2% | 43.7% | 20.1% | 46.6% | 46.7% |
| IEC[ | 5.9% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 8.8% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 8.5% | 5.5% | 6.6% | 13.1% | 48.6% | 21.4% | 21.2% |
| Management/M&E[ | 20.8% | 33.7% | 32.9% | 37.2% | 17.0% | 15.2% | 31.8% | 29.4% | 21.4% | 8.7% | 31.3% | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| Personnel | |||||||||||||
| % of total expenditures | 20.3% | 24.3% | 31.8% | 95.2% | 59.1% | 46.3% | 85.2% | 63.4% | 88.7% | 79.8% | 100.0% | 91.4% | 90.2% |
| Count | 123 | 121 | 16 | 28 | 61 | 36 | 34 | 33 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 29 | 30 |
| FTE equivalent[ | 33.33 | 30.66 | 8.25 | 5.68 | 14.40 | 11.29 | 6.70 | 4.33 | 5.86 | 3.47 | 1.04 | 2.85 | 2.86 |
| Staffing ratio[ | 3.69 | 3.95 | 1.94 | 4.93 | 4.24 | 3.19 | 5.07 | 7.62 | 2.22 | 3.17 | 11.59 | 10.18 | 10.49 |
CLM = controlled low-endemic malaria; E = elimination; OB = outbreak; POR = prevention of reintroduction.
Population at risk (PAR) is defined as the total population residing in endemic barangays/municipalities. For Apayao, all municipalities are endemic. For Laguna, the endemic municipalities are San Gregorio, ; Santiago II, San Pablo City; Bautista,and San Pablo City. For Benguet, the endemic municipalities are Itogon, Sablan, and Tuba; PAR figures for 2008 are projected from 2004 PAR based on the provincial population growth rate as none of the population are considered at risk after malaria-free certification. For Cavite, the endemic municipalities are Maragondon, Silang and Ternate.
N/A = No applicable records were found.
All expenditures are adjusted to 2010 USD.
IEC = Information and Education Campaign
M & E = Monitoring and Evaluation
Total time allocation for all malaria personnel are converted to the equivalent hours of a full-time employee (FTE).
The staffing ratio is derived by dividing the personnel count by the FTE equivalent.
Figure 4Malaria Program Expenditures for Selected Provinces of the Philippines.
Total program expenditures by type of activity are displayed for each selected province for selected years, along with the number of indigenous and imported (when available) cases. The percent allocation for the two largest spending categories are given next to each bar.
Notes: M/M&E = Management and Monitoring and Evaluation; IEC = Information and education campaign; Prev/Vector = Prevention and vector control; Diag/Treat = Diagnosis and treatment.
Summary characteristics of selected provinces.
| Apayao | Benguet | Cavite | Laguna | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environment and ecology | Minimal infrastructure and mountainous terrain limits access to high-risk groups. | Mountainous terrain and remote municipalities are challenges for service delivery. | Rapid industrialization and development has reduced/polluted breeding sties. | Widespread urbanization and economic development eliminated breeding places. |
| Prevalence of mining and logging in forested areas increase worker vulnerability. | Continued presence of vectors contributes to receptivity. | Primary and secondary vectors still thrive in areas with clear slow flowing streams. | Endemic areas are less-developed, remote, and ecology favors mosquito breeding. | |
| Malaria epidemiology | Entire province is highly endemic. | Higher elevation, cooler climate contribute to lower transmission and receptivity. | Few endemic areas. | Entire province was endemic prior to industrialization in the early 1990s. |
| Transmission cycle broken in mid-2000s through intense prevention and vector control. | Threat to POR of importation from neighboring endemic municipalities. | Threat to POR from migrant workers and military camps. | Outbreak cases were limited to specific rural areas. | |
| Zero indigenous cases since 2010. | ||||
| Strategies and intervention choice | Scale-up of all activities with support of external funding. | Emphases on IEC and surveillance for elimination and POR | Emphasized IEC, surveillance for elimination and POR | 100% coverage of IRS and LLINs in 2009 & 2010, active case detection in areas affected by outbreak. |
| 100% LLIN coverage achieved in 2008; reoriented toward elimination in 2009. | 100% IRS, ITN distribution/retreatment in target areas by 1998. | |||
| Continuation of activities at reduced levels in more targeted areas as cases decline. | Personnel for ongoing surveillance, IEC and M/M&E activities retained. | Personnel for ongoing IEC, M/M&E and surveillance activities retained. | IRS and active surveillance discontinued when cases and resources declined post-outbreak. | |
| Funding resources | GFATM grants provide the majority of funds while LGUs contribute an increasing share. | Domestically financed; rely on emergency allocation if outbreak occurred. | Domestically financed; rely on regional office if outbreak occurred. | LGUs provided majority of funds; national contributions increased during outbreak response. |
| LGUs will need to support most activities when GFATM grants expire in 2014. | LGU’s provided majority of funds during elimination and POR for surveillance and integrated IEC by local health workers. | Significant funding by national during CLM and elimination, but shifted to LGUs for POR. | Domestically funded, requiring efficiency and narrow targeting of interventions. | |
| Program structure and leadership | Devolved program led by PHO staff, implemented by MHOs with extensive NGO technical assistance. | Devolution had little effect on malaria activities since zero indigenous cases already achieved at that time. | Regional staff led malaria activities. | Devolved program managed by local health staff under supervision of provincial malaria coordinator. |
| Minimal involvement of regional/national staff. | PHO staff continued to provide technical assistance and supported municipal health offices | Technical capacity retained through devolution. | Outbreak response required leadership and supervision by regional experts. |
Note: CLM = controlled low-endemic malaria; GFATM = Global Fund to Fight AIDS, TB, and Malaria; IEC = information and education campaign; IRS = indoor residual spraying; LGU = local government unit; LLIN = long-lasting insecticide treated net; MHO = Municipal health office; PHO = Provincial health office; POR = prevention of reintroduction.
Figure 5Staffing Ratios by Indigenous Caseload.
Staffing ratios are calculated by dividing the raw count of personnel by the full-time equivalent (FTE) of the sum of all personnel time spent on malaria (i.e. staffing ratio = number of reported people working on malaria / number needed if all employees were working full time). A staffing ratio is calculated for each province-year observation and plotted according to the logged number of indigenous cases if the number of cases is greater than zero. For province-years where zero indigenous cases are recorded, points are plotted on the vertical axis itself.