| Literature DB >> 24023900 |
Neeru Singh1, Sunil K Chand, Praveen K Bharti, Mrigendra P Singh, Gyan Chand, Ashok K Mishra, Man M Shukla, Man M Mahulia, Ravendra K Sharma.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: An epidemiological and entomological study was carried out in Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh, India to understand the dynamics of forest malaria transmission in a difficult and hard to reach area where indoor residual spray and insecticide treated nets were used for vector control.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24023900 PMCID: PMC3759428 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0073730
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Map of India showing states of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh; District Balaghat and study villages in Baihar and Birsa community health centre.
Also showing bordering districts Kawardha and Rajnandgaon of Chhattisgarh state.
Indoor residual insecticide spray (IRS) of CHC Birsa and Baihar, District Balaghat.*
| Year | No of villages | Population | (%) Coverage | Insecticide consumption (kg) | |||
| House | Room | DDT (50%) | Alpha cypermethrin (5%) | Lambda cyhalothrin (10%) | |||
| 2007 | 108 | 80556 | 95.4 | 89.1 | 5583 | 1530 | - |
| 2008 | 103 | 96004 | 95.2 | 87.2 | - | 3340 | - |
| 2009 | 50 | 39272 | 97.2 | 90.5 | - | 1406 | - |
| 2010 | 182 | 177439 | 96.8 | 89.2 | - | - | 3300 |
| 2011 | 64 | 46547 | 92.0 | 81.0 | - | 1800 | 70 |
| 2012 | 224 | 197399 | 95.5 | 85.2 | - | 6970 | - |
Source: District Malaria Officer, Balaghat.
Drug/diagnostic consumption of District Balaghat.*
| Year | Cloroquine (CQ) | Suphadoxine pyrimethamine (SP) | Primaquine | Rapid diagnostic kits (Pf) | Artesunate + Suphadoxine pyrimethamine (ACT) | Blister combipack (Chloroquine + Primaquine) | |
| 7.5 mg | 2.5 mg | ||||||
| 2007 | 862973 | 700 | 254982 | 74715 | 61160 | 0 | 169696 |
| 2008 | 1087367 | 3600 | 288364 | 180418 | 38303 | 13350 | 127386 |
| 2009 | 1187172 | 10725 | 380054 | 311874 | 23757 | 9150 | 59505 |
| 2010 | 1390842 | 24550 | 312050 | 269827 | 28275 | 100000 | 6110 |
| 2011 | 1361221 | 4225 | 127098 | 30393 | 18650 | 11596 | 0 |
| 2012 | 1180493 | 0 | 14711 | 0 | 142771 | 3538 | 0 |
Source: District Malaria Officer, Balaghat.
Figure 2Sex wise malaria prevalence in study villages of Balaghat district (2010 – 2012).
Year/age group wise malaria prevalence in rapid fever survey in CHC Birsa and Baihar, District Balaghat (2010 – 2012).
| Year | Age group (years) | +ve/BSE | Pf | Pv | Pm | Mixed (Pf+Pv) | Mixed (Pm+Pf/Pv) | SPR | SFR | SVR | Pf g rate | OR (malaria) | 95% CI |
| 2010 | ≤1 | 49/189 | 30 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.9 | 15.9 | 10.1 | 26.7 | 2.9 | 2.0–4.1 |
| >1–4 | 217/708 | 167 | 49 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 30.6 | 23.7 | 6.9 | 15.5 | 3.6 | 2.9–4.5 | |
| >4–8 | 296/1015 | 248 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.2 | 24.4 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 2.8–4.1 | |
| >8–14 | 267/1135 | 240 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.5 | 21.1 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 2.1–3.1 | |
| >14 | 219/2011 | 200 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 9.9 | 0.9 | 10.0 | 1.0 | Reference | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| 2011 | ≤1 | 59/222 | 43 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.6 | 19.4 | 7.2 | 9.3 | 1.2 | 0.9–1.7 |
| >1–4 | 160/331 | 121 | 35 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 48.3 | 37.8 | 10.6 | 16.8 | 3.1 | 2.4–4.0 | |
| >4–8 | 259/519 | 236 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 49.9 | 45.9 | 4.0 | 14.3 | 3.3 | 2.6–4.1 | |
| >8–14 | 221/672 | 202 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.9 | 30.1 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 1.3–2.0 | |
| >14 | 242/1037 | 231 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.3 | 22.3 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 1.0 | Reference | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| 2012 | ≤1 | 70/142 | 41 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 49.3 | 32.4 | 16.2 | 23.9 | 2.7 | 1.9–3.9 |
| >1–4 | 291/451 | 185 | 70 | 4 | 24 | 8 | 64.5 | 46.3 | 15.5 | 28.2 | 5.1 | 3.9–6.6 | |
| >4–8 | 501/861 | 362 | 91 | 16 | 25 | 7 | 58.2 | 44.9 | 10.6 | 25.6 | 3.9 | 3.1–4.8 | |
| >8–14 | 680/1504 | 543 | 111 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 45.2 | 36.8 | 7.4 | 14.8 | 2.3 | 1.9–2.8 | |
| >14 | 218/825 | 190 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26.4 | 23.2 | 3.0 | 10.5 | 1.0 | Reference | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P<0.001; +ve: Malaria parasitaemic cases; BSE: Blood slide examined; Pf: Plasmodium falciparum; Pv: Plasmodium vivax; Pm: Plasmodium malariae; SPR: Slide positivity rate; SFR: Slide falciparum rate; SVR: Slide vivax rate; Pfg rate: Plasmodium falciparum gametocytes rate; OR (malaria): Odds ratio for malaria positive; 95% CI: 95% confidence interval.
Year/season wise malaria prevalence in CHC Birsa and Baihar, District Balaghat (2010 – 2012).
| Year | Seasons | +ve/BSE | Pf | Pv | Pm | Mixed (Pf+Pv) | Mixed (Pm+Pf/Pv) | SPR | SFR | SVR | Pf g rate | OR (malaria) | 95% CI |
| 2010 | Spring (Feb-Mar) | 102/1051 | 86 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 8.2 | 1.5 | 14.0 | 1 | Reference |
| Summer (Apr-Jun) | 242/1359 | 177 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.8 | 13.0 | 4.8 | 11.3 | 2.0 | 1.6–2.6*** | |
| Monsoon (Jul-Sep) | 210/705 | 190 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.8 | 27.0 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 3.0–5.2*** | |
| Post monsoon (Oct-Nov) | 178/832 | 155 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.4 | 18.6 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 1.9–3.3*** | |
| Winter (Dec-Jan) | 316/1111 | 277 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 28.4 | 25.0 | 3.4 | 10.4 | 3.7 | 2.9–4.7*** | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| 2011 | Spring (Feb-Mar) | 78/501 | 63 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.6 | 12.6 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 1 | Reference |
| Summer (Apr-Jun) | 182/811 | 156 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.4 | 19.2 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.2–2.1** | |
| Monsoon (Jul-Sep) | 56/251 | 48 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22.3 | 19.5 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.1–2.3 | |
| Post monsoon (Oct-Nov) | 473/698 | 432 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 67.8 | 62.3 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 11.4 | 8.1–16.0*** | |
| Winter (Dec-Jan) | 152/520 | 134 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 29.2 | 26.2 | 3.1 | 29.4 | 2.2 | 1.6–3.1*** | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| 2012 | Spring (Feb-Mar) | 521/993 | 325 | 103 | 23 | 46 | 24 | 52.5 | 37.4 | 10.4 | 29.1 | 1 | Reference |
| Summer (Apr-Jun) | 279/663 | 188 | 76 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 42.1 | 29.9 | 11.5 | 15.7 | 0.7 | 0.5–0.8*** | |
| Monsoon (Jul-Sep) | 289/752 | 226 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.4 | 30.1 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 0.6 | 0.5–0.7*** | |
| Post monsoon (Oct-Nov) | 386/799 | 345 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 48.3 | 43.6 | 4.8 | 18.7 | 0.8 | 0.7–1.0 | |
| Winter (Dec-Jan) | 285/576 | 237 | 40 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 49.5 | 42.4 | 6.9 | 19.3 | 0.9 | 0.7–1.1** | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P<0.05; **P<0.01; ***P<0.001; +ve: Malaria parasitaemic cases; BSE: Blood slide examined; Pf: Plasmodium falciparum; Pv: Plasmodium vivax; Pm: Plasmodium malariae; SPR: Slide positivity rate; SFR: Slide falciparum rate; SVR: Slide vivax rate; Pfg rate: Plasmodium falciparum gametocytes rate; OR (malaria): Odds ratio for malaria positive; 95% CI: 95% confidence interval.
Figure 3Season wise average per man hour density (indoor resting collection) in villages of Balaghat (2010-2012).
Figure 4Season wise pyrethrum spray catches in human dwelling in Balaghat (2010-2012).
Figure 5Season wise light trap catches (indoor and outdoor trap collection) in villages of Balaghat (2010-2012).
Vector incrimination of Anopheles culicifacies and Anopheles fluviatilis by ELISA from different sites in District Balaghat.
| Type of collection | Site | Tested | +ve | Pv | Pf | ||||||
| An. cul. | An. fluv. | An. cul. | An. fluv. | An. cul. | An. fluv. | An. cul. | An. fluv. | ||||
| VK210 | VK247 | VK210 | VK247 | ||||||||
| Light Trap | Indoor | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Outdoor | 59 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| MHD | HD | 626 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| CS | 1440 | 45 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | |
| PSC | HD | 1157 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 3312 | 67 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | |
+ve: Positive; Pv: Plasmodium vivax; Pf: Plasmodium falciparum; An. cul.: Anopheles culicifacies; An. fluv.: Anopheles fluviatilis; HD: Human dwelling; CS: Cattle shed; MHD: Man hour density; PSC: Pyrethrum spray catches.
Figure 6(a) Nucleotide alignment of Anopheles culicifacies species complex (GenBank database accession numbers KC494261, KC494262 & KC494264); (b) Nucleotide alignment of Anopheles fluviatilis species complex (GenBank database accession numbers KC 345546 & KC345547).