| Literature DB >> 24009715 |
Yuxuan Liu1, Anke van den Berg, Rianne Veenstra, Bea Rutgers, Ilja Nolte, Gustaaf van Imhoff, Lydia Visser, Arjan Diepstra.
Abstract
Tumor cells of classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) are characterized by a general loss of B cell phenotype, whereas antigen presenting properties are commonly retained. HLA class I is expressed in most EBV+ cHL cases, with an even enhanced expression in a proportion of the cases. Promyelocytic leukemia protein (PML) and special AT-rich region binding protein 1 (SATB1) are two global chromatin organizing proteins that have been shown to regulate HLA class I expression in Jurkat cells. We analyzed HLA class I, number of PML nuclear bodies (NBs) and SATB1 expression in tumor cells of 54 EBV+ cHL cases and used 27 EBV- cHL cases as controls. There was a significant difference in presence of HLA class I staining between EBV+ and EBV- cases (p<0.0001). We observed normal HLA class I expression in 35% of the EBV+ and in 19% of the EBV- cases. A stronger than normal HLA class I expression was observed in approximately 40% of EBV+ cHL and not in EBV- cHL cases. 36 EBV+ cHL cases contained less than 10 PML-NBs per tumor cell, whereas 16 cases contained more than 10 PML-NBs. The number of PML-NBs was positively correlated to the level of HLA class I expression (p<0.01). The percentage of SATB1 positive cells varied between 0% to 100% in tumor cells and was inversely correlated with the level of HLA class I expression, but only between normal and strong expression (p<0.05). Multivariable analysis indicated that the number of PML-NBs and the percentage of SATB1+ tumor cells are independent factors affecting HLA class I expression in EBV+ cHL. In conclusion, both PML and SATB1 are correlated to HLA class I expression levels in EBV+ cHL.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24009715 PMCID: PMC3757028 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0072930
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Representative immunostaining results of HLA class I, SATB1 and PML-NBs.
Arrows indicate the HRS cells. (A) HLA class I negative case. There is no membranous staining between adjacent HRS cells, while membranes of surrounding cells were positive. (B) HLA class I positive case. Several adjacent HRS cells show positive membranous staining at the same intensity as the surrounding lymphocytes. (C) cHL case with a strongly positive HLA class I staining. Staining intensity of HRS cells is more pronounced than the intensity of the surrounding lymphocytes. (D) cHL case with an average of ≤10 PML-NBs per cell. One HRS cells with 4 tiny PML-NBs in the nucleus is shown. (E) cHL case with an average of >10 PML-NBs per cell. A representative HRS cell with more than 20 PML-NBs in the nucleus is shown. (F) cHL case without nuclear SATB1 staining in HRS cells. (G) Weakly positive nuclear SATB1 staining in HRS cells. (H) Positive nuclear SATB1 staining in HRS cells.
Statistical analysis of the correlation of clinicopathological characteristics, SATB1 and PML-NBs with HLA class I staining patterns in EBV+ cHL (n = 54).
| HLA class I staining | Univariableanalysis | Multivariable analysis | ||||||
| Negative | normal | strong |
|
| ||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | |||
|
| ||||||||
| median | 22 | 49 | 56 | 0.094 | 0.116 | |||
| (min-max) | (8–72) | (8–88) | (7–94) | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| 0–14 | 3 | 33.3 | 3 | 33.3 | 3 | 33.3 | ||
| 15–44 | 7 | 41.2 | 5 | 29.4 | 5 | 29.4 | N.S. | – |
| 45–64 | 3 | 18.8 | 6 | 37.5 | 7 | 43.8 | ||
| > = 65 | 1 | 8.3 | 5 | 41.7 | 6 | 50.0 | ||
|
| ||||||||
| M | 6 | 18.2 | 12 | 36.4 | 15 | 45.4 | N.S. | – |
| F | 8 | 38.1 | 7 | 33.3 | 6 | 28.6 | ||
|
| ||||||||
| I | 1 | 7.1 | 5 | 35.7 | 8 | 57.1 | ||
| II | 7 | 41.2 | 5 | 29.4 | 5 | 29.4 | N.S. | – |
| III | 6 | 46.2 | 3 | 23.1 | 4 | 30.8 | ||
| IV | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | ||
| unknown | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 55.6 | 4 | 44.4 | ||
|
| ||||||||
| Nodular Sclerosis | 14 | 40.0 | 8 | 22.9 | 13 | 37.1 | 0.026 | 0.093 |
| Mixed Cellularity | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 50.0 | 5 | 50.0 | ||
| LR/LD/NOS | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 66.7 | 3 | 33.3 | ||
|
| ||||||||
| 0–10 PML-NBs | 13 | 34.2 | 16 | 42.1 | 9 | 23.7 | 0.002 | 0.008 |
| >10 PML-NBs | 1 | 6.3 | 3 | 18.8 | 12 | 75.0 | ||
|
| ||||||||
| Median | 65 | 100 | 40 | 0.046 | 0.024 | |||
| (min-max) | (0–100) | (0–100) | (0–100) | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| negative/weakly positive | 8 | 33.3 | 4 | 16.7 | 12 | 50.0 | 0.039 | – |
| positive | 6 | 20.0 | 15 | 50.0 | 9 | 30.0 | ||
Kruskal-Wallis test;
Chi-square test;
Fisher’s exact test;
Ordinal regression analysis for factors with a p value <0.1 in univariable analysis;
SATB1 staining intensity was left out of the model since it correlates to % of SATB1+ HRS cells. N.S., not significant. LR, lymphocyte rich. LD, lymphocyte deleted. NOS, not otherwise specified.
Figure 2PML and SATB1 staining results in relation to HLA class I in EBV+ cHL (n = 54).
(A) The percentage of EBV+ cHL with >10 PML-NBs significantly increased from HLA class I negative to normal and strong positive cHL cases (p = 0.002, Chi-square). Post-hoc test indicated that the percentage of EBV+ cHL cases with >10 PML-NBs differs significantly between HLA class I negative and strong positive or normal and strong positive cHL cases. (B) Correlation of the number of PML-NBs with nuclear size in 120 HRS cells from 6 different cases (three with low number and three with a high number of PML-NBs). There is a weak negative correlation between the number of PML-NBs and size of the tumor cell nucleus (P = 0.01). (C) The percentage of SATB1 positive HRS cells in EBV+ cHL cases with negative, normal or strong HLA class I staining pattern differ significantly (p = 0.046, Kruskal-Wallis test). Dunn’s multiple comparison test indicated a significant difference specifically between the HLA class I normal and strong staining groups. The median SATB1 percentage is indicated in each group. White symbols indicate the cases with no or weakly positive SATB1 staining, whereas black symbols indicate cases with positive SATB1 staining.