| Literature DB >> 23972081 |
Gordon J Hendry1, Kathryn A Gibson, Kevin Pile, Luke Taylor, Verona du Toit, Joshua Burns, Keith Rome.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: It is unclear if podiatric foot care for people with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in New South Wales (NSW) meets current clinical recommendations. The objective of this study was to survey podiatrists' perceptions of the nature of podiatric foot care provision for people who have RA in NSW.Entities:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23972081 PMCID: PMC3765430 DOI: 10.1186/1757-1146-6-35
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Foot Ankle Res ISSN: 1757-1146 Impact factor: 2.303
Figure 1Bar chart indicating the distribution of respondents’ regions of practice in NSW.
Figure 2Bar chart indicating what foot care provision was available for people with RA.
Figure 3Bar chart describing respondents’ responses to the question “How many patients with RA attended your practice for foot care in the previous 12 months?”.
Figure 4Bar chart indicating participants’ responses concerning the health professionals that refer patients with rheumatoid arthritis to podiatry.
Figure 5Bar chart indicating the number of ‘yes/no’ responses to the question regarding foot health assessments “Do your patients have adequate access to services providing for these needs:-”.
Figure 6Bar chart indicating the number of ‘yes/no’ responses to the question regarding foot health treatments “Do your patients have adequate access to services providing for these needs:-”.
Table outlining associations between adherence to guidelines and public/podiatry, with access to components of foot care (assessments/examinations)
| US scan yes, n (%) | 7 (70) | 61 (80.3) | 0.57 | 0.348 | 12 (63.2) | 56 (83.6) | 0.34 | 0.058 |
| US scan no, n (%) | 3 (30) | 15 (19.7) | - | - | 7 (36.8) | 11(16.4) | - | - |
| Joints exam yes, n (%) | 8 (80) | 60 (78.9) | 1.07 | 0.652 | 14 (73.7) | 54 (80.6) | 0.67 | 0.358 |
| Joints exam no, n (%) | 2 (20) | 16 (21.1) | - | - | 5 (26.3) | 13 (19.4) | - | - |
| Ob gait analysis yes, n (%) | 8 (80) | 67 (88.2) | 0.54 | 0.376 | 12 (63.2) | 63 (94.0) | 0.11 | |
| Ob gait analysis no, n (%) | 2 (20) | 9 (11.8) | - | - | 7 (36.8) | 4 (6.0) | - | - |
| Ins gait analysis yes, n (%) | 7 (70) | 25 (32.9) | 4.76 | 4 (21.1) | 28 (41.8) | 0.37 | 0.081 | |
| Ins gait analysis no, n (%) | 3 (30) | 51 (67.1) | - | - | 15 (78.9) | 39 (58.2) | - | - |
| Neuro yes, n (%) | 9 (90) | 67 (88.2) | 1.21 | 0.672 | 18 (94.7) | 58 (86.6) | 2.79 | 0.299 |
| Neuro no, n (%) | 1 (10) | 9 (11.8) | - | - | 1 (5.3) | 9 (5.3) | - | - |
| Vascular yes, n (%) | 9 (90) | 69 (90.8) | 0.91 | 0.645 | 18 (94.7) | 60 (89.6) | 2.1 | 0.434 |
| Vascular no, n (%) | 1 (10) | 7 (9.2) | - | - | 1 (5.3) | 7 (10.4) | - | - |
| PROMs yes, n (%) | 8 (80) | 17 (22.4) | 13.9 | 3 (15.8) | 22 (32.8) | 0.38 | 0.121 | |
| PROMs no, n (%) | 2 (20) | 59 (77.6) | - | - | 16 (84.2) | 45 (67.2) | - | - |
†P values are based on two-sided chi-square test or Fisher’s exact test; bold text indicates p < 0.05.
Abbreviations: OR odds ratio, US ultrasound, Ob observational, Ins intrsumented, Neuro neurological assessment, Vascular vascular assessment, PROMs patient-reported outcome measures.
Table outlining associations between adherence to guidelines and public/podiatry, with access to components of foot care (treatments)
| Nail care yes, n (%) | 9 (90) | 68 (89.5) | 1.06 | 0.720 | 15 (78.9) | 62 (92.5) | 0.30 | 0.104 |
| Nail care no, n (%) | 1 (10) | 8 (10.5) | - | - | 4 (21.1) | 5 (7.5) | | - |
| Skin care yes, n (%) | 9 (90) | 66 (86.8) | 1.36 | 0.624 | 15 (78.9) | 60 (89.6) | 0.44 | 0.198 |
| Skin care no, n (%) | 1 (10) | 10 (13.2) | - | - | 4 (21.1) | 7 (10.4) | | - |
| MSK treatment yes, n (%) | 8 (80) | 55 (72.4) | 1.53 | 0.467 | 14 (73.7) | 49 (73.1) | 1.09 | 0.606 |
| MSK treatment no, n (%) | 2 (20) | 21 (27.6) | - | - | 5 (26.3) | 19 (26.9) | | - |
| ICIs yes, n (%) | 5 (50) | 32 (42.1) | 1.38 | 0.442 | 7 (36.8) | 30 (44.8) | 0.72 | 0.364 |
| ICIs no, n (%) | 5 (50) | 44 (57.9) | - | - | 12 (63.2) | 37 (55.2) | | - |
| Foot surgery yes, n (%) | 6 (60) | 37 (43.0) | 1.58 | 0.369 | 10 (52.6) | 33 (49.3) | 0.60 | 0.500 |
| Foot surgery no, n (%) | 4 (40) | 39 (48.7) | - | - | 9 (47.4) | 34 (50.7) | | - |
| Footwear yes, n (%) | 8 (80) | 50 (65.8) | 2.08 | 0.304 | 15 (78.9) | 43 (64.2) | 2.09 | 0.176 |
| Footwear no, n (%) | 2 (20) | 26 (34.2) | - | - | 4 (21.1) | 24 (35.8) | | - |
| Padding yes, n (%) | 8 (80) | 65 (85.5) | 0.68 | 0.468 | 15 (78.9) | 58 (86.6) | 0.58 | 0.311 |
| Padding no, n (%) | 2 (20) | 11 (14.5) | - | - | 4 (21.1) | 9 (13.4) | | - |
| FOs yes, n (%) | 8 (80) | 66 (86.8) | 1.65 | 0.423 | 13 (68.4) | 61 (91.0) | 0.21 | |
| FOs no, n (%) | 2 (20) | 10 (13.2) | - | - | 6 (31.6) | 6 (9.0) | | - |
| Wound care yes, n (%) | 9 (90) | 68 (89.5) | 1.06 | 0.720 | 19 (100) | 58 (86.6) | 2.94 | 0.093 |
| Wound care no, n (%) | 1 (10) | 8 (10.5) | - | - | 0 (0) | 9 (13.4) | | - |
| Foot health ed yes, n (%) | 10 (100) | 72 (94.7) | 0.56 | 0.604 | 18 (94.7) | 64 (95.5) | 0.84 | 0.639 |
| Foot health ed no, n (%) | 0 (0) | 4 (5.3) | - | - | 1 (5.3) | 3 (4.5) | | - |
| Footwear adv yes, n (%) | 10 (100) | 72 (94.7) | 0.56 | 0.604 | 17 (89.5) | 65 (97.0) | 0.26 | 0.210 |
| Footwear adv no, n (%) | 0 (0) | 4 (5.3) | - | - | 2 (10.5) | 2 (3.0) | - |
†P values are based on two-sided chi-square test or Fisher’s exact test; bold text indicates p < 0.05. Abbreviations: OR odds ratio, MSK musculoskeletal, ICIs intra-articular steroid injection, FOs foot orthoses, Ed education, Adv advice.