| Literature DB >> 23878820 |
Mohamed A Ghoneim1, Mohamed A Bakr, Ayman F Refaie, Ahmed I Akl, Ahmed A Shokeir, Ahmed B Shehab El-Dein, Hesham M Ammar, Amani M Ismail, Hussein A Sheashaa, Mahmoud A El-Baz.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: The aim of this report is to study the graft and patient survival in a large cohort of recipients with an analysis of factors that may affect the final outcomes.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23878820 PMCID: PMC3708392 DOI: 10.1155/2013/912413
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Figure 1Actuarial patient and graft survival. Patient survival was 89.7 ± 0.7% and 77.8 ± 1.2% years at 5 and 10 years, respectively. Graft survival was 86.7 ± 0.8% at 5 years and dropped to 65.5 ± 1.3% at 10 years.
Figure 2Log derivation of percentage of survival. The projected half-life for patients was 22 years and for grafts was 17.5 years.
Graft survival relative to technical variables.
| No. of | 5-year survival % | 95% CI | 10-year survival % | 95% CI |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of renal arteries | ||||||||
| (i) Single | 1749 | 86.8 | 85.23 | 88.37 | 66.0 | 63.26 | 68.74 |
|
| (ii) Multiple | 218 | 86.1 | 81.20 | 91.00 | 61.0 | 52.38 | 69.62 | |
| Total ischemia time (min) | ||||||||
| <30 | 225 | 89.3 | 85.18 | 93.42 | 61.4 | 54.74 | 68.06 |
|
| 30–60 | 1506 | 86.2 | 84.44 | 87.96 | 65.7 | 62.76 | 68.64 | |
| >60 | 236 | 87.8 | 83.29 | 92.31 | 74.2 | 66.56 | 81.84 | |
| Time to diuresis | ||||||||
| (i) Immediate (<10 min) | 1806 | 87.2 | 85.63 | 88.77 | 66.0 | 63.45 | 68.55 |
|
| (ii) Delayed (>10 min) | 161 | 81.5 | 75.03 | 87.97 | 59.2 | 49.99 | 68.41 | |
| Primary urinary recontinuity | ||||||||
| (i) Ureterovesical (Lead better) | 170 | 77.1 | 70.44 | 83.76 | 57.8 | 49.76 | 65.84 |
|
| (ii) Ureterovesical (Leich Grieg) | 1761 | 87.5 | 85.93 | 89.07 | 66.0 | 63.26 | 68.74 | |
| (iii) Ureteroureteral | 29 | 92.0 | 81.42 | 102.58 | 74.7 | 57.06 | 92.34 | |
| (iv) Pyeloureteral | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| (v) Ileal conduit | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | ||
Figure 3Graft survival relative to primary immunosuppressive regimen. Univariate analysis indicated that Tac-based triple therapy provided the best outcome.
Graft survival relative to posttransplantation variables.
| No. of | 5-year | 95% CI | 10-year | 95% CI |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Induction therapy | ||||||||
| No | 1108 | 86.5 | 84.34 | 88.66 | 64.6 | 61.66 | 67.54 |
|
| Yes | 859 | 87.1 | 84.75 | 89.45 | 69.5 | 64.80 | 74.20 | |
| Primary immunosuppression | ||||||||
| (i) Aza-based (dual therapy) | 309 | 82.2 | 77.69 | 86.71 | 58.3 | 52.42 | 64.18 |
|
| (ii) CsA-based (dual therapy) | 303 | 84.8 | 79.12 | 90.48 | 57.8 | 49.76 | 65.84 | |
| (iii) CsA-based (triple therapy) | 988 | 86.9 | 84.74 | 89.06 | 66.5 | 63.36 | 69.64 | |
| (iv) Tacrolimus-based (triple therapy) | 217 | 91.6 | 88.27 | 94.93 | 86.2 | 80.91 | 91.49 | |
| (v) Sirolimus-based therapy | 85 | 88.9 | 82.04 | 95.76 | — | — | ||
| Total steroid dose | ||||||||
| <5 gm | 1158 | 89.3 | 87.34 | 91.26 | 70.3 | 66.77 | 73.83 |
|
| 5–10 gm | 601 | 85.0 | 82.06 | 87.94 | 64.8 | 60.68 | 68.92 | |
| >10 gm | 208 | 77.9 | 72.02 | 83.78 | 46.9 | 39.65 | 54.15 | |
| No. of acute rejection episodes | ||||||||
| (i) No | 708 | 94.2 | 92.44 | 95.96 | 82.1 | 78.18 | 86.02 |
|
| (ii) One | 661 | 89.6 | 87.25 | 91.95 | 69.4 | 65.28 | 73.52 | |
| (iii) ≥2 | 598 | 75.8 | 72.27 | 79.33 | 47.5 | 43.19 | 51.81 | |
| Urological complications | ||||||||
| (i) No | 1816 | 87.0 | 85.43 | 88.57 | 65.9 | 63.35 | 68.45 |
|
| (ii) Yes | 151 | 83.6 | 77.52 | 89.68 | 61.4 | 51.99 | 70.81 | |
| Post-transplant hypertension | ||||||||
| (i) Normotensive | 758 | 86.2 | 83.46 | 88.94 | 75.7 | 71.58 | 79.82 |
|
| (ii) Sustained hypertension | 809 | 88.0 | 85.65 | 90.45 | 65.9 | 62.18 | 69.62 | |
| (iii) Newly developed hypertension | 400 | 85.7 | 82.17 | 89.23 | 56.0 | 50.71 | 61.29 | |
Cox proportional hazard analysis.
| Characteristic | Regression estimate | S.E. | Relative risk |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donor's age (years) | ||||
| <30 | — | — | 1 | |
| 31–40 | −0.049 | 0.097 | 0.952 (0.788, 1.150) |
|
| 41–50 | 0.326 | 0.109 | 1.385 (1.120, 1.714) |
|
| >50 | 0.487 | 0.145 | 1.628 (1.224, 2.164) |
|
| Genetic considerations | ||||
| (i) HLA-ID siblings | — | — | 1 | |
| (ii) 1-haplotype MM (R) | 0.059 | 0.203 | 1.099 (0.739, 1.635) |
|
| (iii) 2-haplotype MM (R + UR) | 0.404 | 0.211 | 1.498 (0.990, 2.267) |
|
| No. of acute rejection episodes (during first 3 months) | ||||
| (i) No | — | — | 1 | |
| (ii) One | 0.779 | 0.130 | 2.218 (1.689, 2.814) |
|
| (iii) ≥2 | 1.559 | 0.131 | 4.754 (3.737, 6.141) |
|
| Total steroid dose (during first 3 months) | ||||
| <5 gm | — | — | 1 | |
| 5–10 gm | −0.363 | 0.100 | 0.696 (0.572, 0.846) |
|
| >10 gm | −0.294 | 0.135 | 0.745 (0.572, 0.972) |
|
| Primary immunosuppression | ||||
| (i) Aza-based (dual therapy) | — | — | 1 | |
| (ii) CsA-based (dual therapy) | −0.022 | 0.139 | 0.978 (0.744, 1.285) |
|
| (iii) CsA-based (triple therapy) | −0.234 | 0.114 | 0.791 (0.633, 0.989) |
|
| (iv) Tacrolimus-based (triple therapy) | −0.686 | 0.228 | 0.504 (0.322, 0.787) |
|
(a)
| No. of | 5-year survival % | 95% CI | 10-year survival % | 95% CI |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donor's sex | ||||||||
| Male | 944 | 88.6 | 86.44 | 90.76 | 69.9 | 66.37 | 73.43 |
|
| Female | 1023 | 85.0 | 82.65 | 87.35 | 61.5 | 57.97 | 65.03 | |
| Donor's age (years) | ||||||||
| ≤30 | 772 | 87.7 | 85.35 | 90.05 | 68.5 | 64.58 | 72.42 |
|
| 31–40 | 627 | 87.9 | 85.16 | 90.64 | 69.6 | 65.29 | 73.91 | |
| 41–50 | 389 | 83.4 | 79.48 | 87.32 | 58.0 | 52.12 | 63.88 | |
| ≥50 | 179 | 85.3 | 79.81 | 90.79 | 52.9 | 43.30 | 62.50 | |
| Recipient's sex | ||||||||
| Male | 1466 | 87.6 | 85.84 | 89.46 | 64.7 | 54.9 | 74.50 |
|
| Female | 501 | 84.3 | 80.97 | 87.63 | 67.8 | 63.10 | 72.50 | |
| Recipient's age (years) | ||||||||
| ≤20 | 378 | 84.4 | 80.68 | 88.12 | 59.0 | 52.92 | 65.08 |
|
| 21–30 | 709 | 88.6 | 86.25 | 90.95 | 66.9 | 62.78 | 71.02 | |
| 31–40 | 556 | 86.5 | 83.56 | 89.44 | 67.0 | 62.49 | 71.51 | |
| 41–50 | 270 | 85.7 | 81.39 | 90.01 | 67.4 | 60.54 | 74.26 | |
| ≥50 | 54 | 86.7 | 75.53 | 97.87 | 71.2 | 52.78 | 89.62 | |
| The sex donor-recipient | ||||||||
| Male-male | 693 | 89.5 | 87.15 | 91.85 | 68.2 | 63.89 | 72.51 |
|
| Male-female | 251 | 86.1 | 81.59 | 90.61 | 74.4 | 68.13 | 80.67 | |
| Female-male | 773 | 85.9 | 83.35 | 88.45 | 61.5 | 57.38 | 65.62 | |
| Female-female | 250 | 82.6 | 77.70 | 87.50 | 61.3 | 54.24 | 68.36 | |
| Donor relationship | ||||||||
| Related | 1620 | 87.3 | 85.54 | 89.06 | 65.7 | 62.96 | 68.44 |
|
| Unrelated | 347 | 84.3 | 80.18 | 88.42 | 64.6 | 58.33 | 70.87 | |
(b)
| No. of | 5-year survival % | 95% CI | 10-year survival % | 95% CI |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABO compatibility | ||||||||
| Identical | 1579 | 87.3 | 85.54 | 89.06 | 65.8 | 63.06 | 68.54 |
|
| Different compatible | 388 | 84.5 | 80.78 | 88.22 | 64.4 | 58.72 | 70.08 | |
| Type of blood transfusion | ||||||||
| No transfusion | 1049 | 89.1 | 87.14 | 89.80 | 69.0 | 65.28 | 72.72 |
|
| Third party | 906 | 84.2 | 81.65 | 83.03 | 62.8 | 59.47 | 66.13 | |
| Donor specific | 12 | — | — | — | — | |||
| No. of blood transfusion | ||||||||
| No transfusion | 1049 | 89.1 | 87.14 | 89.80 | 68.8 | 65.08 | 72.52 |
|
| 1-2 times | 301 | 87.1 | 83.18 | 91.06 | 67.3 | 61.42 | 73.18 | |
| 3-4 | 265 | 82.1 | 77.40 | 86.80 | 64.4 | 58.13 | 70.67 | |
| ≥5 | 352 | 83.3 | 79.18 | 87.42 | 57.8 | 52.31 | 63.29 | |
(c)
| No. of | 5-year survival % | 95% CI | 10-year survival % | 95% CI |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLA-A, B (class I) | ||||||||
| 0-MM | 153 | 93.2 | 89.08 | 97.32 | 71.4 | 62.38 | 80.42 |
|
| 1-MM | 229 | 92.6 | 89.07 | 96.13 | 74.1 | 67.44 | 80.76 | |
| 2-MM | 996 | 86.2 | 84.04 | 88.36 | 62.7 | 59.17 | 66.23 | |
| 3-MM | 309 | 82.5 | 77.99 | 87.01 | 62.4 | 56.13 | 68.67 | |
| 4-MM | 132 | 85.7 | 79.43 | 91.97 | 71.0 | 62.18 | 79.82 | |
| HLA-DR (class II) | ||||||||
| 0-MM | 201 | 91.5 | 87.58 | 95.42 | 77.6 | 69.56 | 85.64 |
|
| 1-MM | 1720 | 86.7 | 84.94 | 88.46 | 64.5 | 61.76 | 67.24 | |
| 2-MM | 2 | — | — | — | — | |||
| HLA (class I + II) MM | ||||||||
| 0-MM | 88 | 94.1 | 89.0 | 99.20 | 79.6 | 67.84 | 91.36 |
|
| 1-MM | 102 | 93.8 | 89.09 | 98.50 | 68.0 | 57.02 | 78.98 | |
| 2-MM | 234 | 90.0 | 86.08 | 93.92 | 71.3 | 64.64 | 77.96 | |
| 3-MM | 968 | 86.2 | 83.85 | 88.55 | 62.8 | 59.08 | 66.52 | |
| 4-MM | 290 | 82.4 | 77.89 | 86.91 | 62.0 | 55.53 | 68.47 | |
| 5-MM | 131 | 85.6 | 79.33 | 91.87 | 69.3 | 60.28 | 78.32 | |
| HLA-A, B, DR (class I and II) MM | ||||||||
| 0/1/2 | 424 | 91.8 | 89.06 | 94.54 | 72.1 | 67.00 | 77.20 |
|
| 3/4/5/6 | 1389 | 85.8 | 83.44 | 87.36 | 63.4 | 60.46 | 66.34 | |
| Genetic considerations | ||||||||
| HLA-ID sibling | 152 | 94.4 | 92.64 | 96.16 | 79.2 | 70.18 | 88.22 |
|
| 1-Haplotype MM (R) | 1322 | 87.7 | 85.94 | 89.46 | 64.7 | 61.56 | 67.84 | |
| 2-Haplotype MM (R + UR) | 449 | 83.2 | 79.48 | 86.92 | 64.0 | 58.51 | 69.49 | |
(d)
| No. of | 5-year survival % | 95% CI | 10-year survival % | 95% CI |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilharziasis | ||||||||
| (i) Negative | 1442 | 87.6 | 85.84 | 89.36 | 65.9 | 62.76 | 69.04 |
|
| (ii) Positive | 525 | 84.6 | 81.46 | 87.74 | 64.4 | 59.89 | 68.91 | |
| Original kidney diseases | ||||||||
| (i) Glomerulonephritis | 214 | 82.8 | 73.74 | 88.09 | 63.5 | 56.05 | 70.95 |
|
| (ii) Chronic pyelonephritis | 259 | 90.6 | 86.88 | 94.32 | 73.3 | 67.22 | 79.38 | |
| (iii) Nephrosclerosis | 50 | 84.9 | 74.51 | 95.29 | 55.4 | 39.72 | 71.08 | |
| (iv) Obstructive uropathy | 57 | 92.2 | 84.95 | 99.45 | 76.0 | 61.50 | 90.50 | |
| (v) Amyloidosis | 33 | 93.9 | 85.67 | 102.13 | 80.4 | 64.52 | 96.28 | |
| (vi) Congenital polycystic | 51 | 93.4 | 86.15 | 100.65 | 55.8 | 37.57 | 74.03 | |
| (vii) Hypoplasia | 17 | 100.0 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 83.1 | 61.54 | 104.66 | |
| (viii) Others | 126 | 80.9 | 73.65 | 88.15 | 58.8 | 45.67 | 71.93 | |
| (ix) Not determined | 1160 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Types of glomerulonephritis (GN) | ||||||||
| (i) Mesangiocapillary GN | 35 | 81.8 | 68.67 | 94.93 | 62.7 | 42.90 | 82.50 |
|
| (ii) Membranous GN | 22 | 57.8 | 36.83 | 78.77 | 57.8 | 36.83 | 78.77 | |
| (iii) F.S.G.S. | 70 | 90.7 | 83.64 | 97.76 | 66.6 | 53.66 | 79.54 | |
| (iv) Mesangioproliferative GN | 23 | 73.9 | 55.87 | 91.93 | 67.8 | 53.66 | 79.54 | |
| (v) Crescentic GN | 16 | 87.5 | 71.23 | 103.77 | 46.7 | 17.69 | 75.71 | |
| (vi) Hereditary nephritis | 48 | 87.0 | 77.20 | 96.80 | 65.7 | 49.80 | 79.60 | |
| Pretransplant hypertension | ||||||||
| (i) Normotensive | 826 | 87.2 | 84.85 | 89.55 | 64.6 | 60.48 | 68.72 |
|
| (ii) Hypertensive | 1141 | 86.4 | 84.24 | 88.56 | 66.1 | 62.77 | 69.43 | |
| No. of transplants received | ||||||||
| (i) First | 1891 | 86.0 | 85.03 | 88.17 | 65.1 | 62.55 | 67.65 |
|
| (ii) Second | 73 | 90.0 | 82.94 | 97.06 | 77.8 | 67.22 | 88.38 | |
| (iii) Third | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | ||