| Literature DB >> 23825581 |
Benedicte Grenness Utke Ramsing1, Magnus Arpi, Erik Arthur Andersen, Niels Knabe, Dorthe Mogensen, Dorte Buhl, Henrik Westh, Christian Ostergaard.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: The purpose of the study was to describe demographic and clinical characteristics and outbreak handling of a large methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) outbreak in a neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) in Denmark June 25(th)-August 8(th) 2008, and to identify risk factors for MRSA transmission.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23825581 PMCID: PMC3692537 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0066904
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Virulence gene profile of a MRSA isolate from the neonatal outbreak (Mette Theilgaard Christiansen, personal communication).
| Virulence factors | Relatedgenes | Nucleotidehomology | Virulence factors | Relatedgenes | Nucleotidehomology | Virulence factors | Relatedgenes | Nucleotidehomology |
|
|
|
| ||||||
|
| atl | 100.00% |
| sspB | 100.00% |
| hlb | 100.00% |
|
| ebh | 93.57% | sspC | 99.70% |
| hld | 100.00% | |
|
| clfB | 92.61% |
| hysA | 100.00% |
| eta | 99.47% |
|
| cna | 98.51% |
| lip | 100.00% |
| set2 | 100.00% |
|
| eap/map | 92.92% | geh | 100.00% | set3 | 100.00% | ||
|
| fnbA | 97.93% |
| splA | 100.00% | set4 | 100.00% | |
| fnbB | 100.00% | splB | 100.00% | set16 | 100.00% | |||
|
| icaR | 100.00% | splD | 100.00% | set17 | 100.00% | ||
| icaA | 100.00% | splE | 100.00% | set18 | 100.00% | |||
| icaD | 100.00% | splF | 100.00% | set20 | 100.00% | |||
| icaB | 100.00% |
| sspA | 97.78% | set21 | 100.00% | ||
| icaC | 100.00% |
| sak | 100.00% | set22 | 100.00% | ||
|
| sdrC | 92.14% |
| nuc | 100.00% | set23 | 99.86% | |
| sdrD | 96.77% |
| set24 | 100.00% | ||||
| sdrE | 100.00% |
| esxA | 100.00% | set25 | 100.00% | ||
| sdrH | 97.11% | esaA | 100.00% | set26 | 100.00% | |||
|
| spa | 99.11% | essA | 100.00% | hlgA | 100.00% | ||
|
| vwb | 99.93% | esaB | 100.00% | hlgC | 100.00% | ||
|
| essB | 100.00% | hlgB | 100.00% | ||||
|
| scn | 99.72% | essC | 100.00% | lukD | 100.00% | ||
|
| capA | 100.00% | esaC | 98.99% | lukE | 100.00% | ||
| capB | 100.00% | esxB | 99.37% | |||||
| capC | 100.00% | |||||||
| capD | 100.00% | |||||||
| capP | 99.15% |
Figure 1Time course of MRSA outbreak at the 2 neonatal wards.
The figure shows the time period of hospitalization for each individual neonate at NICU (green) and SCBU (blue). The first 32 lines (marked with a+sign) are the MRSA colonized neonates and non-colonized neonates are marked with a - sign.
Risk factors* for MRSA acquisition.
| (No./total) or medians with | Colonized | Not Colonized | Univariate logistic regression | Multivariate logistic regression | ||
| interquartile range | (N = 32) | (N = 67) | OR (95% CI) | p-value | OR (95% CI) | p-value |
|
| 53% (17/32) | 52% (35/67) | 1.04 (0.45–2.41) | 1 | ||
|
| 249 (228–266) | 262 (226–279) | 1.00 (0.98–1.01) | 0.27 | ||
|
| 2729 (1742–3519) | 2490 (1800–3280) | 1.00 (1.00–1.00) | 0.69 | ||
|
| 56% (18/32) | 54% (36/67) | 1.11 (0.47–2.59) | 0.83 | ||
|
| 53% (17/32) | 30% (20/67) | 2.66 (1.12–6.35) | 0.03 | 3.74 (1.27–11.0) | 0.016 |
|
| 41% (13/32) | 24% (16/67) | 2.18 (0.89–5.37) | 0.10 | 1.48 (0.37–5.87) | 0.6 |
|
| 66% (21/32) | 27% (18/67) | 5.20 (2.10–12.88) | <0.001 | 5.88 (1.67–20.7) | 0.006 |
|
| 9% (3/32) | 23.9% (16/67) | 0.33 (0.09–1.23) | 0.11 | 0.07 (0.006–1.27) | 0.09 |
|
| 6% (2/32) | 3% (2/67) | 2.17 (0.29–16.12) | 0.59 | ||
|
| 59% (19/32) | 45% (30/67) | 1.80 (0.77–4.24) | 0.20 | 0.89 (0.20–3.95) | 0.9 |
|
| 44% (14/32) | 30% (20/67) | 1.83 (0.76–4.38) | 0.18 | 1.44 (0.33–6.37) | 0.6 |
|
| 12.5 (7.25–34) | 9 (4–27) | 1.01 (0.99–1.03) | 0.19 | 0.99 (0.93–1.05) | 0.8 |
|
| 12.5 (7.25–34) | 8 (4–17) | 1.03 (1.00–1.05) | 0.04 | 3.11 (0.40–24.6) | 0.28 |
Data with a p-value of 0.2 or less were tested in the multivariate analysis.
Period of MRSA exposure was logarithmically transformed in the multivariate (Logistic Regression) analysis.