| Literature DB >> 23816219 |
Anne-Sophie A S Michallet1, Laure L Lebras, Deborah D Bauwens, Fadhela F Bouafia-Sauvy, Françoise F Berger, Christelle C Tychyj-Pinel, Anne A D'Hombres, Gilles G Salles, Bertrand B Coiffier.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Less than 20% of patients with follicular lymphoma (FL) present with Ann Arbor Stage I or II disease at diagnosis. Numerous therapeutic options exist, however radiation therapy is considered the standard of care for early-stage disease based on single-institution or retrospective series. Our aim was to revisit the outcome of patients with localized FL in the rituximab era. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We analyzed the characteristics and outcomes of 145 early-stage FL patients, who were retrospectively divided into six groups according to their initial treatment: watchful waiting (WW), chemotherapy alone (CT), radiotherapy alone (RT), combined radiotherapy and chemotherapy (RT-CT), rituximab alone (Ri), and immunochemotherapy (Ri-CT).Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23816219 PMCID: PMC3723590 DOI: 10.1186/1756-8722-6-45
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Hematol Oncol ISSN: 1756-8722 Impact factor: 17.388
Figure 1Repartition of treatment over time (% of patients). Three time intervals: Period I: <1990, Period II: 1991–2000, and Period III: 2001–2011.
Clinical characteristics of the population according to type of treatment
| Number | 36 | 26 | 36 | 19 | 21 | 7 |
| Median age | 58 | 52.5 | 56 | 51 | 51 | 55 |
| >65 years | 12 (33.3%) | 8 (30.8%) | 4 (11.1%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (19%) | 2 (28.6%) |
| Gender | | | | | | |
| M | 11 (30.6%) | 14 (53.8%) | 17 (47.2%) | 9 (47.4%) | 12 (57.1%) | 3 (42.9%) |
| F | 25 (69.4%) | 12 (46.2%) | 19 (52.8%) | 10 (52.6%) | 9 (42.9%) | 4 (57.1%) |
| Stage | | | | | | |
| I | 22 (61.1%) | 9 (34.6%) | 14 (38.9%) | 17 (89.5%) | 19 (90.5%) | 3 (42.9%) |
| II | 14 (38.9%) | 17 (65.4%) | 22 (61.1%) | 2 (10.5%) | 2 (9.5%) | 4 (57.1%) |
| Bulky | | | | | | |
| No | 36 (100%) | 17 (65.4%) | 20 (55.5%) | 18 (94.7%) | 21 (100%) | 5 (71.4%) |
| Yes | 0 | 4 (15.4%) | 15 (41.7%) | 1 (5.3%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (28.6%) |
| LDH | | | | | | |
| N | N | 31 (86.1%) | 27 (75%) | 14 (73.7%) | 11 (52.4%) | 7 (100%) |
| > N | > N | 1 (3.9%) | 6 (16.7%) | 2 (10.5%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
WW watchful waiting, CT chemotherapy, RT-CT radiotherapy and chemotherapy.
Ri: immunotherapy, and Ri + CT: immune-chemotherapy.
Response to treatment, disease progression, and survival
| | | | | | | |
| | 69.2% | 75% | 94.7% | 80.9% | 57.1% | |
| | 19.2% | 16.7% | 5.3% | 9.5% | 42.9% | |
| | 0 | 2.8% | ||||
| | 11.6% | 5.5% | 0 | 9.5% | ||
| - | 69.2% | 38.9% | 84.2% | 90.5% | 42.9% | |
| 26% | 23% | 60% | 26% | 19% | - | |
| 72% | 74% | 74% | 67% | 66% | 100% |
CR complete response, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease, OS overall survival, PFS progression free survival.
Figure 2Disease progression and survival according to the period of time. A. Overall survival (OS) for two periods of time:
Figure 3Progression free survival (PFS) according to type of treatment.