| Literature DB >> 23745629 |
Bruce A Larson1, Nancy Wambua, Juliana Masila, Susan Wangai, Julia Rohr, Mohamad Brooks, Malcolm Bryant.
Abstract
The Community-Based Care for Orphans and Vulnerable Children (CBCO) program operated in Kenya during 2006-2010. In Eastern Province, the program provided support to approximately 3000 orphans and vulnerable children (OVC) living in 1500 households. A primary focus of the program was to support savings and loan associations composed of OVC caregivers (typically elderly women) to improve household and OVC welfare. Cross-sectional data were collected in 2011 from 1500 randomly selected households from 3 populations: program participants (CBCO group, n=500), households in the same villages as program participants but not in the program (the local-community-group = Group L, n=300), and households living in nearby villages where the program did not operate (the adjacent-community-group, Group A, n=700). Primary welfare outcomes evaluated are household food security, as measured by the Household Food Insecurity Access instrument, and OVC educational attainment. We compared outcomes between the CBCO and the subset of Group L not meeting program eligibility criteria (L-N) to investigate disparities within local communities. We compared outcomes between the CBCO group and the subset of Group A meeting eligibility criteria (A-E) to consider program impact. We compared outcomes between households not eligible for the program in the local and adjacent community groups (L-N and A-N) to consider if the adjacent communities are similar to the local communities. In May-June 2011, at the end of the OVC program, the majority of CBCO households continued to be severely food insecure, with rates similar to other households living in nearby communities. Participation rates in primary school are high, reflecting free primary education. Among the 18-22 year olds who were "children" during the program years, relatively few children completed secondary school across all study groups. Although the CBCO program likely provided useful services and benefits to program participants, disparities continued to exist in food security and educational outcomes between program participants and their non-OVC peers in the local community. Outcomes for CBCO households were similar to those observed for OVC households in adjacent communities.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23745629 PMCID: PMC4003573 DOI: 10.1080/09540121.2012.729807
Source DB: PubMed Journal: AIDS Care ISSN: 0954-0121
Household demographics.
| CBCO | A-E | L-N | A-N | L-E | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 486 | 365 | 161 | 294 | 123 |
| % Female-headed household | 85.8 | 66.4 | 38.5 | 43.9 | 55.8 |
| Total household size (mean) | 6.1 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 5.7 | 6.3 |
| HH size std dev | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
| Maximum education level of any adult over 22 years of age (%) | |||||
| None | 10.5 | 8.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 4.9 |
| Some primary | 25.5 | 29.1 | 22.4 | 19.1 | 22.0 |
| Completed primary | 26.1 | 25.8 | 28.0 | 36.7 | 28.5 |
| Some secondary | 8.9 | 10.7 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 8.1 |
| Completed secondary | 23.7 | 21.4 | 30.4 | 24.5 | 30.9 |
| Higher | 5.4 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.7 |
Participation in groups and borrowing.
| Variable (% of total) | BID II CBCO | A-E | L-N | A-N | L-E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Participate regularly in: | |||||
| Church/religious group | 20.2 | 15.6 | 21.7 | 14.0 | 14.6 |
| Savings group | 97.3 | 20.8 | 23.0 | 19.4 | 19.5 |
| Political or advocacy group | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 |
| Community service group | 13.8 | 18.9 | 25.5 | 18.0 | 20.3 |
| Income-generating group | 20.8 | 19.5 | 21.1 | 17.4 | 17.1 |
| Taken loans in the past 6 months | 58.9 | 16.2 | 20.5 | 14.0 | 20.3 |
| Took loans from:[ | |||||
| Family member | 3.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Friend | 6.8 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 6.5 |
| Money lender | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| SLA | 48.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 |
| Cooperative/SACCO | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 2.4 |
| Merry-go-round | 7.2 | 4.1 | 9.9 | 3.7 | 5.7 |
| Other type of savings group | 5.4 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 |
| Other | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 |
Note: *Percentages are from the total in the group, with some households taking loans from multiple sources.
Food security based on HFIA instrument.
| CBCO | A-E | L-N | A-N | L-E | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HFIA mean | 10.82 | 11.47 | 8.70 | 10.57 | 10.30 |
| HFIA median | 11.00 | 12.00 | 9.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 |
| All numbers below are percentages | |||||
| Food secure | 8.02 | 11.54 | 16.77 | 11.90 | 11.38 |
| Mildly food insecure | 5.76 | 4.12 | 7.45 | 7.48 | 8.94 |
| Moderately food insecure | 25.51 | 23.35 | 29.81 | 26.19 | 23.58 |
| Severely food insecure | 60.70 | 60.99 | 45.96 | 54.42 | 56.10 |
| No | 48.45 | 45.60 | 62.11 | 51.54 | 51.22 |
| Rarely | 21.24 | 23.90 | 18.01 | 21.50 | 22.76 |
| Sometimes | 22.89 | 17.58 | 16.15 | 15.36 | 19.51 |
| Often | 7.42 | 12.91 | 3.73 | 11.60 | 6.50 |
| No | 61.52 | 60.55 | 75.78 | 67.01 | 69.92 |
| Rarely | 19.34 | 22.47 | 14.29 | 18.37 | 13.82 |
| Sometimes | 13.79 | 9.86 | 8.70 | 10.88 | 11.38 |
| Often | 5.35 | 7.12 | 1.24 | 3.74 | 4.88 |
| No | 79.42 | 81.37 | 87.58 | 82.31 | 84.55 |
| Rarely | 9.88 | 7.40 | 7.45 | 8.50 | 5.69 |
| Sometimes | 6.79 | 7.95 | 3.73 | 5.78 | 6.50 |
| Often | 3.91 | 3.29 | 1.24 | 3.40 | 3.25 |
Educational Outcomes.
| CBCO | A-E | L-N | A-N | L-E | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total children 7–13 years old | 669 | 507 | 209 | 373 | 192 |
| Percent of children 7–13 who completed last school term | 97.31 | 98.03 | 97.61 | 96.51 | 96.35 |
| Grade track for 7–13 year olds (%) | |||||
| Over 4 years behind | 0 | 0.4 | 0.48 | 0.27 | 0 |
| 2–4 years behind | 4.2 | 5.32 | 7.65 | 6.43 | 10.94 |
| On track (±1 year) | 72.52 | 72.97 | 78.95 | 72.65 | 77.6 |
| 2 + years ahead | 23.27 | 21.31 | 12.92 | 20.64 | 11.46 |
| Total children 14–17 years old | 447 | 287 | 112 | 177 | 86 |
| Percent of children 14–17 years old who completed last school term | 90.38 | 91.64 | 100 | 96.05 | 93.02 |
| Grade track for 14–17 year olds (%) | |||||
| Over 4 years behind | 2.46 | 2.45 | 1.79 | 0 | 1.16 |
| 2–4 years behind | 23.04 | 30.06 | 30.36 | 33.89 | 25.57 |
| On track (±1 year) | 61.3 | 60.49 | 62.5 | 59.32 | 62.79 |
| 2+ years ahead | 13.2 | 6.99 | 5.36 | 6.77 | 10.47 |
| Total number of 18–22 year olds | 387 | 237 | 113 | 180 | 89 |
| Education among 18–22 year olds | |||||
| None | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0 | 1.11 | 1.12 |
| Some primary | 17.31 | 19.41 | 17.7 | 21.67 | 19.1 |
| Completed primary | 26.1 | 28.27 | 24.78 | 28.33 | 24.72 |
| Some secondary | 28.68 | 31.22 | 27.43 | 27.22 | 25.84 |
| Completed secondary | 25.06 | 14.77 | 25.66 | 17.78 | 22.47 |
| Higher | 2.07 | 5.49 | 4.42 | 3.89 | 6.74 |