| Literature DB >> 23676278 |
Michihito Tagawa1, Kazuhiro Yamakawa, Takahiro Aoki, Kotaro Matsumoto, Mitsuo Ishii, Hisashi Inokuma.
Abstract
The present study evaluated the effect of hemoplasmosis on cattle productivity. Prevalence of bovine hemoplasma was examined by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using whole blood samples collected from 93 breeding cows and their 71 calves in Hokkaido, Japan. Monthly milk production records and other clinical data were compared between Mycoplasma wenyonii (Mw)-infected, "Candidatus Mycoplasma haemobos" (CMh)-infected, co-infected and PCR-negative groups. Blood chemical parameters were obtained from the 93 cows and 64 calves. PCR results showed that 89.2% (83/93) of cows and 14.1% (10/71) of calves were positive for bovine hemoplasma. Based on productivity data obtained from the 93 cows, Mw-infected, CMh-infected and co-infected cows had significantly lower monthly milk yield compared to PCR-negative cows. Furthermore, decline in milk yield was prolonged in CMh-infected and co-infected groups. No significant differences were found for other clinical findings among the four groups. Calf birth weight tended to be lower for Mw-infected, CMh-infected and co-infected groups compared to the PCR-negative group. There were no significant differences in all blood parameters of cows and calves among the four groups. In addition, no significant differences were found in any parameter between hemoplasma-infected and PCR-negative calves.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23676278 PMCID: PMC3942926 DOI: 10.1292/jvms.13-0119
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Vet Med Sci ISSN: 0916-7250 Impact factor: 1.267
Comparison of monthly milk yield of breeding cows among Mycoplasma wenyonii (Mw)-infected, “Candidatus Mycoplasma haemobos” (CMh)-infected, co-infected and PCR-negative groups
| Sampling time | Monthly milk yield (kg; Mean ± SD) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mw-infected (n=33) | CMh-infected (n=18) | Co-infected (n=32) | PCR-negative (n=10) | |
| 1st | 32.7 ± 12.4* | 33.4 ± 8.6* | 32.9 ± 11.7* | 46.0 ± 10.4 |
| 2nd | 37.9 ± 11.2 | 36.0 ± 10.1* | 36.6 ± 11.3* | 47.8 ± 8.0 |
| 3rd | 36.7 ± 10.8 | 37.8 ± 8.7 | 35.4 ± 9.9 | 45.8 ± 9.5 |
| 4th | 32.0 ± 9.9 | 33.0 ± 9.2 | 34.5 ± 9.57 | 35.3 ± 9.7 |
P<0.05 vs. negative group (Steel-Dwass test). PCR, polymerase chain reaction
Comparison of background characteristics, incidence of postpartum diseases and calf status of breeding cows and their calves among Mycoplasma wenyonii (Mw)-infected, “Candidatus Mycoplasma haemobos” (CMh)-infected, co-infected and PCR-negative groups
| Parameters | PCR results (Mean ± SD) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mw-infected (n=33) | CMh-infected (n=18) | Co-infected (n=32) | PCR-negative (n=10) | ||
| Age (months) | 44.1 ± 21.3 | 43.6 ± 20.1 | 41.2 ± 15.2 | 58.4 ± 32.2 | – |
| Parity | 1.39 ± 1.56 | 1.50 ± 1.38 | 1.19 ± 1.12 | 2.20 ± 1.87 | – |
| Pregnancy period (days) | 277.3 ± 7.6 | 277.8 ± 4.4 | 278.7 ± 3.6 | 282.3 ± 5.3 | – |
| Number of postpartum disease cases | 8 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 0.36 |
| Calf birth weight (kg) | 40.8 ± 6.7 | 41.2 ± 7.7 | 42.7 ± 7.6 | 47.0 ± 5.4 | – |
| Number of stillbirths | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.85 |
| Calf gender | |||||
| Male | 13 | 4 | 15 | 6 | 0.28 |
| Female | 12 | 11 | 9 | 3 | |
| Unknown | 8 | 3 | 8 | 1 | |
* P<0.05 vs. negative group (Steel-Dwass test). a) : Comparison by χ2 test. PCR, polymerase chain reaction.
Table 3. Comparison of blood parameters of breeding cows and their calves among Mycoplasma wenyonii (Mw)-infected, “Candidatus Mycoplasma haemobos” (CMh)-infected, co-infected and PCR-negative groups
| Parameters | PCR results (Mean ± SD) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mw-infected | CMh-infected | Co-infected | PCR-negative | |
| Breeding cows | (n=33) | (n=18) | (n=32) | (n=10) |
| PCV (%) | 32.4 ± 2.0 | 32.6 ± 3.0 | 32.0 ± 2.7 | 31.2 ± 4.1 |
| TP (g/d | 6.45 ± 0.62 | 6.68 ± 0.61 | 6.52 ± 0.73 | 6.83 ± 0.44 |
| Alb (g/d | 3.28 ± 0.20 | 3.32 ± 0.18 | 3.30 ± 0.21 | 3.28 ± 0.21 |
| Glob (g/d | 3.2 ± 0.6 | 3.4 ± 0.6 | 3.2 ± 0.7 | 3.6 ± 0.46 |
| Glu (mg/d | 63.3 ± 9.9 | 67.8 ± 13.7 | 64.4 ± 9.1 | 61.7 ± 6.3 |
| T.Chol (mg/d | 79.5 ± 16.8 | 82.0 ± 14.3 | 92.3 ± 41.9 | 68.4 ± 16.2 |
| Calf | (n=20) | (n=15) | (n=21) | (n=8) |
| PCV (%) | 33.0 ± 7.3 | 32.3 ± 6.1 | 31.4 ± 4.7 | 33.0 ± 6.0 |
| TP (g/d | 6.01 ± 1.06 | 5.60 ± 0.59 | 6.28 ± 1.12 | 5.84 ± 0.75 |
| Alb (g/d | 2.96 ± 0.17 | 2.98 ± 0.11 | 2.87 ± 0.18 | 3.00 ± 0.18 |
| Glob (g/d | 3.06 ± 1.17 | 2.62 ± 0.55 | 3.41 ± 1.17 | 2.85 ± 0.65 |
* P<0.05 vs. negative group (Steel-Dwass test). PCR, polymerase chain reaction; PCV, packed cell volume; TP, total protein; Alb, albumin; Glob, globulin; Glu, glucose; T.Chol, total cholesterol.
Comparison of body weight and blood parameters of calves among Mycoplasma wenyonii (Mw)-infected, “Candidatus Mycoplasma haemobos” (CMh)-infected, co-infected and PCR-negative groups
| Parameters | PCR results (Mean ± SD) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mw-infected (n=4) | CMh-infected (n=2) | Co-infected (n=1) | PCR-negative (n=57) | |
| Body weight (kg) | 41.1 ± 5.7 | 49.0 ± 5.7 | 33.5 | 43.9 ± 7.2 |
| PCV (%) | 32.7 ± 6.6 | 35.2 ± 1.5 | 19.4 | 31.5 ± 7.2 |
| TP (g/d | 5.48 ± 0.79 | 6.10 ± 1.18 | 5.84 | 5.7 ± 0.8 |
| Alb (g/d | 3.05 ± 0.04 | 2.86 ± 0.08 | 2.66 | 2.9 ± 0.2 |
| Glob (g/d | 2.43 ± 0.82 | 3.20 ± 1.27 | 3.18 | 2.8 ± 0.9 |
PCR, polymerase chain reaction; PCV, packed cell volume; TP, total protein; Alb, albumin; Glob, globulin.