| Literature DB >> 23646180 |
Giovanni Lombardi1, Patrizia Lanteri, Pier Luigi Fiorella, Luigi Simonetto, Franco M Impellizzeri, Marco Bonifazi, Giuseppe Banfi, Massimo Locatelli.
Abstract
Cycling stage races are strenuous endurance events during which exercise-induced variations in hematological parameters are consistently observed. However, specific literature on such changes is scarce and published data have been derived from small samples of athletes. The aims of this study were: (1) to determine the hematological response to middle-term strenuous endurance; and (2) to determine whether a relationship exists between the athlete-specific hematological profile and final placement in a cycling stage race. The study population was male professional cyclists (n = 253) competing in the 2010 (n = 144) and 2012 (n = 109) GiroBio 10-day stage races. Blood draws taken before the start of the race, at mid-race, and at end-race were performed in strict compliance with academic and anti-doping pre-analytical warnings. Blood chemistry included white blood cell, red blood cell, hemoglobin concentration, hematocrit, mean corpuscular volume (MCV), mean hemoglobin content (MCH), mean corpuscular hemoglobin content (MCHC), platelets, and reticulocyte relative and absolute counts. Compared to baseline values, erythrocyte, hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCHC, platelet and reticulocyte counts were all consistently lower at mid-race, but returned to normal by race-end, while leukocytes were increased in the final phase. MCV increased during both events. MCH increased in the first part to then return to baseline in the 2012 race. The calculated OFF-score consistently decreased in the first half of the race before increasing, but remained lower than the baseline value. The trends of variation in hematological parameters were substantially similar in both events. There was an inverse, albeit weak, relationship between placement and erythrocyte, platelet, hemoglobin, hematocrit and OFF-score values in the 2010, but not in the 2012 race. In conclusion, the data confirm that, in this large series of elite road cyclists, the strenuous effort a rider sustains during a stage race induces appreciable changes in the hematological profile.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23646180 PMCID: PMC3639959 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0063092
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Stage features, climatic conditions, and study design of the 2010 and 2012 GiroBio events.
| GiroBio 2010 | GiroBio 2012 | ||||||||||||
| Day | Stage | Kind of Stage | Length (km) | Difference in Height (m) | BloodDrawn | External Temperature °C (start-finish) | Stage | Kind of Stage | Length (km) | Difference in Height (m) | Blood Drawn | External Temperature (°C) (start-finish) | |
|
| / | / | / | / | T1 | 22.0 | / | / | / | / | T1 | 22.0 | |
|
| / | / | / | / | / | 19.4 | / | / | / | / | / | 22.0 | |
|
| 1 | LM | 111.6 | 2820 | / | 19.4–21.0 | 1 | F | 144.0 | 1556 | / | 23.0–31.0 | |
|
| 2 | F | 168.9 | 3615 | / | 23.0–29.0 | 2a | F | 75.6 | 642 | / | 25.0–30.0 | |
| 2b | TT | 12.1 | 0 | / | |||||||||
|
| 3 | F | 155.5 | 198 | / | 25.0–29.0 | 3 | LM | 193.3 | 2886 | / | 23.0–28.0 | |
|
| 4 | HM | 154.2 | 3028 | / | 24.0–29.0 | 4 | LM | 168.4 | 2703 | / | 24.0–9.0 | |
|
| 5 | LM | 184.1 | 2818 | / | 21.0–21.0 | 5 | LM | 156.0 | 2136 | / | 22.0–23.0 | |
|
| T2 | 23.0 | Rest | / | / | / | T2 | 20.0 | |||||
|
| 6 | F | 148.2 | 69 | / | 19.0–26.00 | 6 | LM | 163.8 | 2331 | / | 20.0–24.0 | |
|
| 7 | TT | 30.5 | 493 | / | 22.0–26.0 | 7 | F | 147.1 | 1126 | / | 24.0–24.0 | |
|
| 8 | LM | 170.9 | 3300 | / | 21.0–22.0 | 8 | HM | 168.2 | 5190 | T3 | 25.0–21.0 | |
|
| 9 | LM | 153.0 | 2367 | T3 | 17.0–21.0 | 9 | HM | 123.0 | 4990 | / | 27.0–34.0 | |
|
| 1276.9 | 18168 | 1351.5 | 23560 | |||||||||
The table summarizes the features of the two races. F: Flat, TT: Time-trial, LM: Low Mountain, HM: High Mountain; T1: Pre-race blood drawn, T2: mid-race blood drawn, T3: end-race blood drawn. The reported environmental temperatures refer to 8∶00 a.m. (time of blood sampling) for the pre-race and rest days and to the start and finishing time for each day of a stage.
Figure 1Hematological profile trends during the two races.
The figure shows the trends of white blood cells (WBC), red blood cells (RBC), hemoglobin concentration ([Hb]), hematocrit (Ht), mean corpuscular volume (MCV), mean hemoglobin content (MCH), mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC), platelets (Plt) during the 2010 (black • and solid line, n = 144) and the 2012 (grey ▪ and dotted line; n = 109) races. The thinner lines (solid for 2010 and dotted for 2012) represent the 5th–95th percentile for WBC, MCV, MCH and MCHC, while for RBC, [Hb], Ht and Plt they represent the 95% confidence intervals. The asterisks (*) indicate significant differences between different time-points in the same race (*: p<0.05; **: p<0.01; ***: p<0.001). # indicates that the value of the time-point in the 2012 race is significantly different from that recorded in the 2010 event (##: p<0.01, ###: p<0.001).
Figure 2Reticulocyte counts and OFF-score trends during the two race events.
The figure shows the trends of Ret relative count (Ret%), Ret absolute number (Ret#) and OFF-score during the 2010 (black • and solid line, n = 144) and the 2012 (grey ▪ and dotted line; n = 109) races. The thinner lines (solid for 2010 and dotted for 2012) represent the 5th–95th percentile for Ret% and Ret#, while for the OFF-score they represent the 95% confidence intervals. The asterisks (*) indicate significant differences between different time-points in the same race (*: p<0.05; **: p<0.01; ***: p<0.001). # indicate that the value of the time-point in the 2012 race is significantly different from that recorded in the 2010 event (##: p<0.01, ###: p<0.001).
Comparison between the theoretical biological variation and the intra-individual variations recorded in the study cohorts.
| 2010 (subjects exceding CVBw) | 2012 (subjects exceding CVBw) | ||||||
| CVBw (%) | T2vsT1 | T3vsT2 | T3vsT1 | T2vsT1 | T3vsT2 | T3vsT1 | |
| (n = 144) | (n = 144) | (n = 144) | (n = 109) | (n = 109) | (n = 109) | ||
|
| 11.2 | 61 | 95 | 92 | 55 | 58 | 71 |
|
| 2.1 | 141 | 126 | 112 | 104 | 83 | 92 |
|
| 3.4 | 136 | 118 | 81 | 95 | 56 | 77 |
|
| 2.4 | 134 | 137 | 87 | 106 | 81 | 81 |
|
| 1.3 | 60 | 44 | 104 | 28 | 16 | 36 |
|
| 1.6 | 21 | 40 | 38 | 26 | 19 | 18 |
|
| 1.7 | 46 | 128 | 140 | 25 | 28 | 38 |
|
| 9.0 | 67 | 63 | 59 | 70 | 72 | 76 |
|
| 13.0 | 93 | 106 | 92 | 75 | 80 | 67 |
|
| 13.0 | 98 | 117 | 93 | 80 | 89 | 72 |
The table shows the theoretical intra-individual variability values (CVBw) and the number of subjects (out of 144 for the 2010 race and 109 for the 2012 race) for each GiroBio race event, whose percentage variation between time-points exceeded the theoretical CVBw.