| Literature DB >> 23613918 |
John H Rogers1, Elijah Odoyo-June, Walter Jaoko, Robert C Bailey.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: While voluntary medical male circumcision (VMMC) has been shown to be protective against HIV-acquisition, the procedure may place men and their partners at risk of HIV infection in the period following circumcision if sex is resumed before the wound is healed. This prospective cohort study evaluates post-circumcision wound healing to determine whether the 42-day post-circumcision abstinence period, recommended by the World Health Organization and adopted by VMMC programs, is optimal. METHODS ANDEntities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23613918 PMCID: PMC3626701 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0061725
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Characteristics of HIV-positive (HIV+) men, their HIV-negative (HIV-) matches, and all HIV-negative men at enrollment.
| HIV+ | HIV− | p-value | All HIV- | ||
| Characteristic | Categories | (n = 108) | (n = 108) | (matched) | (n = 215) |
| Enrollment age (years) | 18–24 | 22 (20.4%) | 22 (20.4%) | – | 89 (41.4%) |
| 25+ | 86 (79.6%) | 86 (79.6%) | 126 (58.6%) | ||
| Marital status | Single | 45 (41.7%) | 50 (46.3%) | p = 0.49 | 128 (59.5%) |
| Married | 63 (58.3%) | 58 (53.7%) | 87 (40.5%) | ||
| Sexual partners in past year | None | 5 (4.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | p = 0.06 | 4 (1.9%) |
| One | 42 (39.3%) | 45 (42.4%) | 96 (45.3%) | ||
| Two | 27 (25.2%) | 36 (34.0%) | 64 (30.2%) | ||
| Three or more | 33 (30.8%) | 25 (23.6%) | 48 (22.6%) | ||
| Alcohol use (days per week) | None | 63 (58.3%) | 51 (47.2%) | p = 0.18 | 116 (53.9%) |
| Less than one | 11 (10.2%) | 8 (7.4%) | 21 (9.8%) | ||
| One to two | 20 (18.5%) | 25 (23.2%) | 45 (20.9%) | ||
| Three or more | 14 (13.0%) | 24 (22.2%) | 33 (15.4%) | ||
| HSV-2 serology | Positive | 81 (75.0%) | 50 (46.3%) | p<0.001 | 78 (36.3%) |
| Negative | 27 (25.0% | 58 (53.7%) | 137 (63.7%) | ||
| Random blood sugar (mg/dL) | <70 | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (2.8%) | p = 0.22 | 4 (1.9%) |
| 70–139 | 103 (95.4%) | 102 (94.4%) | 203 (94.4%) | ||
| 140–200 | 4 (3.7%) | 2 (1.9%) | 6 (2.8%) | ||
| >200 | 1 (0.9%) | 1 (0.9%) | 2 (0.9%) | ||
| Hemoglobin (g/dL) | <13.0 | 20 (18.5%) | 4 (3.7%) | p<0.001 | 10 (4.7%) |
| ≥13.0 | 88 (82.5%) | 104 (96.3%) | 205 (95.3%) | ||
| Serum albumin (g/dL) | <3.40 | 10 (9.3%) | 1 (0.9%) | p<0.01 | 5 (2.3%) |
| 3.40–5.40 | 97 (89.8%) | 105 (97.2%) | 208 (96.7%) | ||
| >5.40 | 1 (0.9%) | 2 (1.9%) | 2 (0.9%) | ||
| CD4 count at baseline (cells/µL) | >350 | 61 (57.0%) | – | – | – |
| ≤350 | 46 (43.0%) | ||||
| ART at baseline | Yes | 41 (38.0%) | – | – | – |
| No | 67 (62.0%) | – | – | – |
p-values are for the difference between HIV+ and HIV− matches.
Figure 1Time to complete wound healing in age-matched HIV-positive and HIV-negative individuals (log-rank = 0.69, p = 0.41).
The cumulative proportion of HIV-positive and HIV-negative men healed at weekly intervals following medical male circumcision.
| HIV-positive (n = 108) | HIV-negative matches (n = 108) | All HIV-negative (n = 215) | ||||
| Follow-up week | n returning for visit(%) | Cumulative% healed | n returning for visit (%) | Cumulative% healed | n returning for visit (%) | Cumulative % healed |
| Week 1 | 108 (100) | 0.0 | 107 (99.1) | 0.0 | 213 (99.1) | 0.0 |
| Week 2 | 104 (96.3) | 1.9 | 106 (98.1) | 0.9 | 212 (98.6) | 1.4 |
| Week 3 | 105 (97.2) | 21.5 | 107 (99.1) | 25.0 | 212 (98.6) | 23.8 |
| Week 4 | 103 (95.3) | 59.3 | 108 (100) | 70.4 | 212 (98.6) | 67.3 |
| Week 5 | 104 (96.3) | 81.1 | 107 (99.1) | 82.4 | 212 (98.6) | 84.1 |
| Week 6 | 101 (93.5) | 93.4 | 107 (99.1) | 92.6 | 212 (98.6) | 94.4 |
| Week 7 | 100 (92.6) | 94.3 | 105 (97.2) | 96.3 | 210 (97.7) | 97.7 |
| Week 12 | 97 (89.8) | 100.0 | 103 (95.3) | 99.1 | 205 (94.0) | 99.5 |
Results of univariate Cox Proportional Hazard Models of the hazard of complete healing by demographic, biological, behavioral and surgical variables.
| Age-matched analysis | All HIV-negative men only | ||
| Category | Covariate | HR (95% C.I.) | HR (95% C.I.) |
| Demographic | Age 25+ | – | 0.91 (0.69–1.19) |
| Married | 0.94 (0.71–1.23) | 0.86 (0.66–1.14) | |
| Biological | HIV-Positive | 0.92 (0.70–1.20) | – |
| HSV2-Positive | 0.99 (0.75–1.31) | 1.06 (0.80–1.41) | |
| Blood sugar ≥140 mg/dl | 0.77 (0.38–1.55) | 0.63 (0.31–1.28) | |
| Hemoglobin ≥13.0 g/dl | 0.95 (0.62–1.45) | 0.70 (0.37–1.32) | |
| Serum albumin ≤3.39 g/dl | 0.92 (0.50–1.69) | 0.95 (0.39–2.31) | |
| Post-operative infection | 0.53 (0.32–0.89) | 0.48 (0.23–1.00) | |
| Behavioral | Alcohol consumption ≥3 days/week | 0.79 (0.56–1.13) | 0.87 (0.60–1.26) |
| Physical activity at week 1 | 0.94 (0.64–1.40) | 1.15 (0.76–1.74) | |
| Sexual activity before week 3 | 0.92 (0.53–1.62) | 1.10 (0.58–2.08) | |
| Surgical | Dermis exposed at week 1≥5.0 mm | 0.60 (0.33–1.12) | 0.86 (0.35–2.12) |
| Tight sutures at week 1 | 0.65 (0.42–1.00) | 0.80 (0.53–1.22) | |
| Surgical time (continuous) | 1.02 (1.00–1.03) | 1.01 (0.99–1.03) | |
| Nurse vs. clinical officer | 1.01 (0.73–1.40) | 1.20 (0.88–1.64) |
Indicates variables included in multivariate models due either to being a primary exposure of interest or a covariate significantly associated with time to healing at the p<0.05 level.