| Literature DB >> 23487430 |
Ana Rita Costa1, Joanne Withers, Maria Elisa Rodrigues, Niaobh McLoughlin, Mariana Henriques, Rosário Oliveira, Pauline M Rudd, Joana Azeredo.
Abstract
Microcarriers are widely used for the large-scale culture of attachment-dependent cells with increased cell densities and, ultimately, higher product yield. In these processes, the specific culture conditions can affect the quality of the product, which is closely related to its glycosylation pattern. Furthermore, the lack of studies in the area reinforces the need to better understand the effects of microcarrier culture in product glycosylation. Consequently, in this work, the glycosylation profile of a monoclonal antibody (mAb) produced by adherent CHO-K1 cells grown in Cytodex 3 was evaluated under different conditions, and compared to that obtained of typical adherent cultures. It was found that microcarrier cultures result in a glycosylation profile with different characteristics from T-flask cultures, with a general increase in galactosylation and decrease in fucosylation levels, both with a potentially positive impact on mAb activity. Sialylation also varied but without a general tendency. This study then showed that the specific culture conditions used in microcarrier culture influence the mAb glycan profile, and each functional element (galactose, core fucose, sialic acid) is independently affected by these conditions. In particular, great reductions of fucosylation (from 79 to 55%) were obtained when using half volume at inoculation, and notable decreases in sialylation (from 23 to 2%) and glycoform heterogeneity (from 20 to 11 glycoforms) were observed for shake flask culture, potentially associated with the improved cell densities achieved in these culture vessels.Entities:
Keywords: Chinese hamster ovary; Cytodex 3; Glycosylation; Microcarrier; Monoclonal antibody
Year: 2013 PMID: 23487430 PMCID: PMC3592997 DOI: 10.1186/2193-1801-2-25
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Springerplus ISSN: 2193-1801
Figure 1N-glycosylation profile of the monoclonal antibody produced by CHO-K1 cells cultured under different culture conditions: T-flask; CYi – Cytodex 3 in vented conical tubes; CYS – Cytodex 3 in shake flask.
Data of mean glucose unit (GU) value, tentative structure assignment, and relative (%) area of the peaks of the monoclonal antibody produced by CHO-K1 cells under different culture conditions: T-Flask; CYi – Cytodex 3 in vented conical tubes; CYS – Cytodex 3 in shake flask
| % Area | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak | Mean GUa | Tentative assignment | T-Flask | CY1 | CY2 | CY3 | CY4 | CY5 | CY6 | CY7 | CYS |
| 1 | 4.9 ± 0.01 | A1 | 2.09 | 3.33 | 3.54 | 3.03 | 3.76 | 10.54 | 4.48 | 1.77 | 6.10 |
| 2 | 5.33 ± 0.01 | FA1 / A2 | 2.01 | 1.75 | 1.59 | 2.54 | 3.03 | 3.40 | 1.56 | 1.74 | 3.32 |
| 3 | 5.66 ± 0.01 | A1G1 | - | 5.69 | 5.76 | 5.15 | 5.31 | 14.16 | 5.70 | - | 8.60 |
| 4 | 5.80 ± 0.01 | ||||||||||
| 5 | 6.18 ± 0.01 | M5 / A2G1 | 1.50 | 1.93 | 1.68 | 2.44 | 2.39 | 3.13 | 1.77 | 2.45 | 2.82 |
| 6 | 6.31 ± 0.04 | A2G1[6] | - | 1.61 | 1.19 | 1.97 | 2.55 | - | 1.36 | 1.29 | 4.86 |
| 7 | 6.42 ± 0.01 | A2G1[3] | - | 2.34 | 2.49 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 6.22 | 2.77 | - | - |
| 8 | 6.64 ± 0.01 | ||||||||||
| 9 | 6.75 ± 0.01 | ||||||||||
| 10 | 7.15 ± 0.02 | A2G2 / M6 | 1.65 | 2.59 | 2.15 | 1.94 | 2.37 | 3.25 | 2.72 | 1.81 | 2.59 |
| 11 | 7.59 ± 0.01 | ||||||||||
| 12 | 7.97 ± 0.01 | FA2G1S1 | 2.73 | 2.16 | 2.18 | 1.91 | 1.83 | 2.86 | 2.54 | 1.72 | 1.56 |
| 13 | 8.46 ± 0.01 | A2G2S1 | 0.91 | 1.29 | 2.12 | 2.03 | 1.58 | 2.44 | 1.98 | 1.09 | - |
| 14 | 8.70 ± 0.02 | FA2G2S1[3] | - | - | - | - | - | 0.85 | 1.08 | - | - |
| 15 | 8.88 ± 0.01 | FA2G2S1[6] | 0.98 | 1.26 | 2.38 | 2.19 | 1.71 | 0.78 | 1.68 | 1.06 | - |
| 16 | 9.17 ± 0.02 | A2G2S2[3] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 17 | 9.36 | A3G3S1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 18 | 9.58 ± 0.01 | A2G2S2[6] | 1.99 | 0.73 | 3.70 | 2.31 | 1.88 | 1.95 | 2.64 | 0.94 | - |
| 19 | 10.03 ± 0.01 | FA2G2S2 | 0.95 | 1.25 | 6.43 | 5.66 | 3.17 | 2.84 | 4.94 | 1.54 | - |
| 20 | 10.22 ± 0.00 | A3G3S2 | - | - | 1.18 | 1.11 | 0.54 | - | 1.04 | - | - |
| 21 | 10.43 ± 0.01 | FA3G3S2[3] | 1.14 | 1.49 | 4.56 | 5.85 | 3.73 | 2.35 | 5.08 | 1.40 | - |
| 22 | 10.56 ± 0.01 | FA3G3S2[6] | - | - | 2.05 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 23 | 10.68 | FA3G3S2[3,6] | 0.92 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 24 | 10.93 ± 0.04 | A3G3S3 | 0.84 | - | 2.54 | 2.01 | 1.34 | - | 1.79 | - | - |
| 25 | 11.12 ± 0.01 | A3G3S3[3] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 26 | 11.43 | FA3G3S3 | 0.27 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Main structures | 82.02 | 72.58 | 54.46 | 58.02 | 62.92 | 45.22 | 56.87 | 83.17 | 70.15 | ||
| Other structures | 17.98 | 27.42 | 45.54 | 41.96 | 37.07 | 54.77 | 43.13 | 16.81 | 29.85 | ||
The main structures are noted in bold.
aAverage of the GU value of all samples containing the peak.
Data of average cell concentration and productivity of monoclonal antibody-producing CHO-K1 cells cultured in different conditions: T-flask; CYi – Cytodex 3 in vented conical tubes; CYS – Cytodex 3 in shake flask
| Assay | Av. viable cell conc. | |
|---|---|---|
| (x105 cells/mL) | (pg/cell/day) | |
| T-flask | 8.51 ± 0.06 | 0.21 ± 0.05 |
| CY1 | 6.86 ± 1.06 | 2.57 ± 1.38 |
| CY2 | 16.02 ± 1.98 | 0.84 ± 0.35 |
| CY3 | 3.73 ± 0.63 | 3.89 ± 1.17 |
| CY4 | 6.21 ± 0.62 | 2.16 ± 0.94 |
| CY5 | 7.63 ± 0.76 | 1.75 ± 0.66 |
| CY6 | 18.51 ± 1.08 | 1.26 ± 0.99 |
| CY7 | 10.25 ± 0.73 | 1.51 ± 0.30 |
| CYS | 104.1 ± 6.00 | 1.86 ± 0.58 |
Galactose, core fucose and sialic acid composition of the monoclonal antibody produced by CHO-K1 cells during microcarrier culture in different conditions: T-flask; CYi - Cytodex 3 in vented conical tubes; CYS - Cytodex 3 in shake flask
| % Area | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glycan structures | T-flask | CY1 | CY2 | CY3 | CY4 | CY5 | CY6 | CY7 | CYS |
| Total peaks | 17 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 20 | 15 | 11 |
| Agalactosylated (G0) | 46.67 | 29.35 | 23.64 | 28.35 | 30.41 | 34.06 | 25.16 | 36.56 | 39.70 |
| Galactosylated (G1+G2+G3) | |||||||||
| Monogalactosylated (G1) | 36.11 | 48.69 | 38.59 | 39.64 | 42.85 | 45.34 | 40.65 | 43.06 | 49.74 |
| Digalactosylated (G2) | 14.06 | 20.48 | 27.45 | 23.02 | 21.13 | 18.25 | 26.29 | 18.97 | 10.57 |
| Trigalactosylated (G3) | 3.17 | 1.49 | 10.33 | 8.97 | 5.61 | 2.35 | 7.91 | 1.40 | 0.00 |
| Core fucosylated (F) | 89.01 | 78.74 | 72.06 | 73.63 | 73.36 | 54.90 | 72.19 | 88.89 | 71.71 |
| Core fucosylated agalactosylated (FG0) | 22.01 | 16.59 | 20.59 | 21.24 | 16.93 | 16.87 | 30.92 | 27.57 | |
| Core fucosylated monogalactosylated (FG1) | 35.36 | ||||||||
| Core fucosylated digalactosylated (FG2) | 10.33 | 17.16 | 20.55 | 17.71 | 16.48 | 12.23 | 20.31 | 16.03 | 9.27 |
| Core fucosylated trigalactosylated (FG3) | 2.33 | 1.49 | 6.61 | 5.85 | 3.73 | 2.35 | 5.08 | 1.40 | 0.00 |
| Sialylated (S1+S2+S3) | 10.73 | 8.18 | 27.14 | 23.07 | 15.78 | 14.07 | 22.77 | 7.75 | 1.56 |
| Monosialylated (S1) | 4.62 | 6.68 | 6.13 | 5.12 | 6.93 | 7.28 | 3.87 | ||
| Disialylated (S2) | 3.47 | 0.00 | |||||||
| Trisialylated (S3) | 1.11 | 0.00 | 2.54 | 2.01 | 1.34 | 0.00 | 1.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Monosialylated monogalactosylated (S1G1) | 2.73 | 2.16 | 2.18 | 1.91 | 1.83 | 2.86 | 2.54 | 1.72 | |
| Monosialylated digalactosylated (S1G2) | 1.89 | 4.50 | 4.22 | 3.29 | 4.07 | 4.74 | 2.15 | 0.00 | |
| Monosialylated trigalactosylated (S1G3) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Disialylated digalactosylated (S2G2) | 1.98 | 0.00 | |||||||
| Disialylated trigalactosylated (S2G3) | 2.06 | 1.49 | 7.79 | 6.96 | 4.27 | 2.35 | 6.12 | 1.40 | 0.00 |
| Trisialylated trigalactosylated (S3G3) | 1.11 | 0.00 | 2.54 | 2.01 | 1.34 | 0.00 | 1.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Complex glycans | 98.43 | 97.74 | 98.09 | 97.81 | 97.62 | 96.81 | 97.76 | 97.87 | 97.30 |
| High mannose | 1.58 | 2.26 | 1.92 | 2.19 | 2.38 | 3.19 | 2.25 | 2.13 | 2.71 |
The major structures are marked in bold.
Conditions tested for the culture of monoclonal antibody-producing CHO-K1 cells in Cytodex 3 microcarriers
| Assay | Inoculum concentration (cells/mL) | Rocking mechanism | Rocking speed (rpm) | Volume at inoculation | Culture vessel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CY1 | 2×105 | Pulse followed by continuousa | 60 | Total | Vented conical tube |
| CY2 | 2×105 | Continuous | 60 | Total | Vented conical tube |
| CY3 | 2×105 | Pulse followed by continuousa | 40 | Total | Vented conical tube |
| CY4 | 2×105 | Continuous | 40 | Total | Vented conical tube |
| CY5 | 2×105 | Pulse followed by continuousa | 60 | Half | Vented conical tube |
| CY6 | 4×105 | Pulse followed by continuousa | 60 | Total | Vented conical tube |
| CY7 | 4×105 | Continuous | 60 | Total | Vented conical tube |
| CYS | 4x105 | Pulse followed by continuousa | 60 | Total | Shake flask |
a Pulse rocking (60 or 40 rpm for 1 min at each 30 min) during the first six hours of culture, followed by continuous rocking for the remaining time of culture.