| Literature DB >> 23285187 |
Chia-Lang Fang1, You-Cheng Hseu, Yi-Feng Lin, Shih-Ting Hung, Chein Tai, Yih-Huei Uen, Kai-Yuan Lin.
Abstract
Gastric cancer (GC) is one of the most common malignant cancers worldwide. However, little is known about the molecular process by which this disease develops and progresses. This study investigated correlations between the expression of nuclear transcription factor SOX4 and various clinicopathologic parameters as well as patients' survival. Expression levels of nuclear SOX4 were analyzed by immunohistochemistry; the data comprised gastric tissues from 168 patients with GC. Paired t tests were used to analyze the differences in nuclear SOX4 expression between tumor and non-tumor tissues from each patient. Two-tailed Χ(2) tests were performed to determine whether the differences in nuclear SOX4 expression and clinicopathologic parameters were significant. Time-to-event endpoints for clinicopathologic parameters were plotted using the Kaplan-Meier method, and statistical significance was determined using univariate log-rank tests. Cox proportional hazard model was used for multivariate analysis to determine the independence of prognostic effects of nuclear SOX4 expression. Overexpression of nuclear SOX4 was significantly correlated with depth of invasion (P<0.0001), nodal status (P=0.0055), distant metastasis (P=0.0195), stage (P=0.0003), and vascular invasion (P=0.0383). Patients who displayed high expression levels of nuclear SOX4 achieved a significantly poorer disease-free survival rate, compared with patients with low SOX4 expression levels (P=0.003). Univariate Cox regression analysis showed that overexpression of nuclear SOX4 was a clear prognostic marker for GC (P=0.004). Overexpression of nuclear SOX4 can be used as a marker to predict the outcome of patients with GC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 23285187 PMCID: PMC3527618 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0052804
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Demographic data and survival in different stages of GC according to the AJCC classification.
| Stage I | Stage II | Stage III | Stage IV | Total | |
| (n = 45) | (n = 45) | (n = 54) | (n = 24) | (n = 168) | |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 22 | 32 | 36 | 14 | 104 |
| Female | 23 | 13 | 18 | 10 | 64 |
| Age (years) | 64.7 (12.9) | 67.4 (10.9) | 65.7 (13.0) | 58.6 (11.2) | 64.9 (12.4) |
| Follow-up period | 40.2 (35.6) | 26.1 (23.5) | 17.8 (14.9) | 8.1 (7.9) | 21.4 (17.7) |
| (months) | |||||
| Survival | |||||
| Yes | 38 | 18 | 22 | 4 | 82 |
| No | 7 | 27 | 32 | 20 | 86 |
Age and follow-up period are mean (S.D.).
Figure 1Expression of SOX4 in gastric tissues and cell lines. Panels A to C.
GC specimens analyzed by immunohistochemistry with an antibody against SOX4. The staining of SOX4 is observed in the nucleus and is very weak in the cytoplasm. Panel A shows a non-tumor sample without nuclear SOX4 expression; Panel B shows a tumor sample with low expression level of nuclear SOX4; Panel C shows a tumor sample with high expression level of nuclear SOX4. Panel D: Nuclear SOX4 protein expression was examined in 3 gastric cells and 5 non-tumor/tumor pairs of gastric tissues. Magnification: 200×.
Quantification of SOX4 mRNA expression by quantitative real-time PCR in 10 tumor and non-tumor pairs of gastric tissues.
| Non-tumor | Tumor | |||||
| No. | SOX4 | β-actin | Δ | SOX4 | β-actin | Δ |
| S0059 | 29.87 | 19.95 | 9.92 | 30.19 | 24.57 | 5.62 |
| S0225 | 33.26 | 24.28 | 8.98 | 31.46 | 26.37 | 5.09 |
| S0428 | 30.14 | 19.91 | 10.23 | 30.84 | 23.99 | 6.85 |
| S0438 | 27.51 | 19.16 | 8.35 | 28.67 | 23.46 | 5.21 |
| S0706 | 31.29 | 22.88 | 8.41 | 31.86 | 25.58 | 6.28 |
| S0735 | 29.76 | 21.17 | 8.59 | 30.84 | 24.51 | 6.33 |
| S0891 | 33.3 | 23.45 | 9.85 | 32.16 | 26.55 | 5.61 |
| S1357 | 30.52 | 20.77 | 9.75 | 31.07 | 25.13 | 5.94 |
| S1944 | 34.96 | 24.49 | 10.47 | 32.88 | 26.04 | 6.84 |
| S2089 | 30.82 | 22.18 | 8.64 | 31.15 | 25.74 | 5.41 |
Nuclear SOX4 expression in GC and its correlation with clinicopathologic parameters.
| Nuclear SOX4 expression | ||||
| Score = 0 or 1 | Score = 2 or 4 | |||
| Variable | n | (n = 78) | (n = 90) |
|
| Age (yr) | 0.1403 | |||
| ≥66 | 77 | 31 | 46 | |
| <66 | 91 | 47 | 44 | |
| Gender | 0.3872 | |||
| Male | 104 | 51 | 53 | |
| Female | 64 | 27 | 37 | |
| Depth of invasion | <0.0001 | |||
| T1 | 26 | 23 | 3 | |
| T2 | 55 | 16 | 39 | |
| T3 | 74 | 34 | 40 | |
| T4 | 13 | 5 | 8 | |
| Nodal status | 0.0055 | |||
| N0 | 73 | 44 | 29 | |
| N1 | 29 | 14 | 15 | |
| N2 | 28 | 8 | 20 | |
| N3 | 38 | 12 | 26 | |
| Distant metastasis | 0.0195 | |||
| Absent | 155 | 76 | 79 | |
| Present | 13 | 2 | 11 | |
| Stage | 0.0003 | |||
| I | 45 | 28 | 17 | |
| II | 45 | 26 | 19 | |
| III | 54 | 21 | 33 | |
| IV | 24 | 3 | 21 | |
| Vascular invasion | 0.0383 | |||
| Absent | 100 | 53 | 47 | |
| Present | 68 | 25 | 43 | |
All statistical tests were two-tailed and the significance level was P<0.05.
Figure 2Disease-free survival analysis for 168 patients, stratified by nuclear SOX4 immunoreactivity (low nuclear SOX4: score = 0 or 1; high nuclear SOX4: score = 2 or 4).
All statistical tests were two-tailed and the significance level was P<0.05.
Figure 3Disease-free survival analysis for 79 high-stage GC patients, stratified by nuclear SOX4 immunoreactivity (low nuclear SOX4: score = 0 or 1; high nuclear SOX4: score = 2 or 4).
All statistical tests were two-tailed and the significance level was P<0.05.
Univariate analysis of prognostic markers in 168 patients with GC.
| Variable | HR (95% CI) |
|
| Depth of invasion | 1.554 (0.942–2.562) | 0.084 |
| T1 + T2 | ||
| T3 + T4 | ||
| Nodal status | 3.773 (2.077–6.853) | <0.001 |
| N0 | ||
| N1 + N2 + N3 | ||
| Distant metastasis | 15.591 (7.603–31.971) | <0.001 |
| Absent | ||
| Present | ||
| Stage | 2.837 (1.677–4.736) | <0.001 |
| I + II | ||
| III + IV | ||
| Vascular invasion | 3.305 (1.986–5.499) | <0.001 |
| Absent | ||
| Present | ||
| Nuclear SOX4 | 2.158 (1.276–3.649) | 0.004 |
| Low expression | ||
| High expression |
All statistical tests were two-tailed and the significance level was P<0.05. HR = hazard ratio; CI = confidence interval.
Multivariate analysis of prognostic markers in 168 patients with GC.
| Variable | HR (95% CI) |
|
| Depth of invasion | 2.091 (1.073–4.077) | 0.030 |
| T1 + T2 | ||
| T3 + T4 | ||
| Nodal status | 3.901 (1.589–9.580) | 0.003 |
| N0 | ||
| N1 + N2 + N3 | ||
| Distant metastasis | 15.453 (6.419–37.114) | <0.001 |
| Absent | ||
| Present | ||
| Stage | 0.493 (0.200–1.213) | 0.124 |
| I + II | ||
| III + IV | ||
| Vascular invasion | 1.849 (1.058–3.229) | 0.031 |
| Absent | ||
| Present | ||
| Nuclear SOX4 | 1.451 (0.835–2.521) | 0.186 |
| Low expression | ||
| High expression |
All statistical tests were two-tailed and the significance level was P<0.05.