| Literature DB >> 23271472 |
Jiang-Fei Meng1, Peng-Fei Ning, Teng-Fei Xu, Zhen-Wen Zhang.
Abstract
Rain-shelter cultivation is an effective cultural method to prevent rainfall damage during grape harvest and widely applied in the Chinese rainy regions. In this study we investigated the effect of rain-shelter cultivation on grape diseases and phenolic composition in the skins of Vitis vinifera cv. Cabernet Gernischet grape berries through the comparison with open-field cultivation at two vintages (2010 and 2011). The results showed that rain-shelter cultivation reduced the incidence of grape diseases significantly and delayed the maturation of Cabernet Gernischet fruits. With regards to most of the phenolic compounds identified in this study, their content in grape samples under rain-shelter cultivation was decreased compared to those under open-field cultivation. However, rain-shelter cultivation stimulated the accumulation of dihydroquercetin-3-O-rhamnoside in grape skins during grape maturation. These were related with micrometeorological alterations in vineyards by using plastic covering under rain-shelter cultivation. It suggests the rain-shelter cultivation makes possible the cultivation of "Cabernet Gernischet" grapes in an organic production system, for providing a decrease in the incidence of diseases and the dependence on chemical pesticides in the grape and wine industry.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 23271472 PMCID: PMC6270002 DOI: 10.3390/molecules18010381
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Molecules ISSN: 1420-3049 Impact factor: 4.411
Diseases of grape leaves and fruits under rain-shelter cultivation (T1) and open-field cultivation (T2) during ripening in the 2010 vintage.
| Disease parameters | August 6 | August 22 | September 15 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | T2 | T1 | T2 | T1 | T2 | |
| Diseases incidence of leaves (%) | 11.03 ± 4.56 a | 8.13 ± 3.27 a | 33.98 ± 3.62 b | 64.36 ± 7.67 a | 34.19 ± 7.84 b | 87.93 ± 5.39 a |
| Defoliation rates (%) | — | — | — | — | 2.05 ± 0.57 b | 41.92 ± 6.81 a |
| Diseases index | 3.73 ± 0.58 a | 1.97 ± 0.34 b | 6.91 ± 0.84 b | 38.94 ± 2.38 a | 9.48 ± 2.84 b | 71.48 ± 6.88 a |
| Diseases incidence of cluster (%) | 23.33 ± 2.14 b | 43.33 ± 3.47 a | 58.33 ± 6.12 b | 85.00 ± 6.33 a | 66.66 ± 3.27 b | 90.27 ± 5.56 a |
| Diseases incidence of berry (%) | 2.07 ± 0.46 a | 1.93 ± 0.32 a | 9.50 ± 1.64 b | 49.43 ± 4.26 a | 10.50 ± 1.38 b | 67.98 ± 4.84 a |
| Diseases index | 5.48 ± 0.46 a | 7.62 ± 0.94 a | 18.81 ± 2.56 b | 61.67 ± 4.55 a | 22.14 ± 1.89 b | 84.43 ± 3.22 a |
Values are mean ± S.D. values of three replicates. Diffrent letters in each row in a same investigating date are significantly different at the 0.05 level according to ANOVA by Duncan’s test. —, represent not analyzed. Table 2 is consistent with Table 1.
Diseases of grape leaves and fruits under rain-shelter cultivation (T1) and open-field cultivation (T2) during ripening in the 2011 vintage.
| Disease parameters | August 9 | August 23 | September 15 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | T2 | T1 | T2 | T1 | T2 | |
| Diseases incidence of leaves (%) | 54.22 ± 3.29 b | 85.30 ± 7.49 a | 51.10 ± 6.38 b | 87.29 ± 4.56 a | 25.42 ± 4.56 b | 92.04 ± 6.39 a |
| Defoliation rates (%) | 1.35 ± 0.56 a | 2.68 ± 0.71 a | 4.39 ± 0.32 b | 15.60 ± 1.26 a | 8.12 ± 0.47 b | 25.95 ± 1.67 a |
| Diseases index | 8.13 ± 0.63 b | 13.55 ± 1.56 a | 7.97 ± 0.78 b | 19.74 ± 2.56 a | 4.41 ± 0.46 b | 25.82 ± 2.25 a |
| Diseases incidence of cluster (%) | 16.67 ± 1.22 b | 28.33 ± 3.24 a | 21.67 ± 2.18 b | 35.00 ± 3.46 a | 53.33 ± 6.25 b | 84.00 ± 5.21 a |
| Diseases incidence of berry (%) | 0.65 ± 0.10 b | 1.70 ± 0.21 a | 1.05 ± 0.12 b | 4.75 ± 0.64 a | 3.97 ± 0.43 b | 35.00 ± 4.29 a |
| Diseases index | 2.62 ± 0.27 b | 5.71 ± 0.67 a | 2.86 ± 0.22 b | 9.29 ± 1.38 a | 14.05 ± 1.22 b | 78.00 ± 6.27 a |
Microclimatic parameters in the canopy of Cabernet Gernischet grape under rain-shelter (T) and open-field cultivation (C), respectively.
| Microclimatic variables | Vintage 2010 | Vintage 2011 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T | C | T | C | |
| Average temperature in the canopy (°C) | 27.62 | 26.49 | 26.97 | 25.64 |
| Relative humidity in the canopy (%) | 70.12 | 68.26 | 69.45 | 68.00 |
| Illumination intensity in the canopy (×105 lx) | 0.046 | 0.130 | 0.057 | 0.169 |
Figure 1Changes of sugar and titratable acids in grape berry during ripening period in the 2010 (A) and 2011 (B) vintage.
Phenolic profiles of berry skins under rain-shelter cultivation (T1) and open-field cultivation (T2) in the 2010 and 2011 vintages.
| Phenolic compound | [M+]/[M-H]− (Frag. MS2
| Vintage 2010 | Vintage 2011 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | T2 | T1 | T2 | ||
|
| |||||
| Delphinidin-3- | 465 (303) | 686.03 ± 50.84 b | 1055.62 ± 85.37 a | 462.09 ± 40.27 b | 623.96 ± 59.64 a |
| Delphinidin-3- | 507 (303) | 236.87 ± 20.67 b | 373.17 ± 15.84 a | nd | 152.18 ± 17.96 |
| Petunidin-3- | 479 (317) | 682.10 ± 73.49 b | 1126.87 ± 60.35 a | 523.99 ± 40.54 b | 664.54 ± 52.67 a |
| Petunidin-3- | 521 (317) | 173.63 ± 21.44 b | 327.61 ± 33.72 a | 106.56 ± 17.33 b | 246.49 ± 20.67 a |
| Petunidin-3- | 625 (317) | 336.26 ± 16.56 a | 52.27 ± 3.78 b | nd | nd |
| Cyanidin-3- | 449 (287) | 90.70 ± 7.45 a | 72.47 ± 8.30 b | 41.72 ± 5.34 a | 41.93 ± 3.33 a |
| Peonidin-3- | 463 (301) | 462.35 ± 12.84 a | 455.16 ± 20.35 a | 318.21 ± 25.84 a | 295.78 ± 16.47 ab |
| Peonidin-3- | 505 (301) | 406.28 ± 51.35 b | 703.86 ± 47.84 a | 211.29 ± 14.67 a | 180.44 ± 15.45 b |
| Peonidin-3- | 609 (301) | 50.14 ± 6.84 | nd | nd | nd |
| Malvidin-3- | 493 (331) | 5964.82 ± 231.42 b | 8975.48 ± 476.53 a | 6206.61 ± 366.67 b | 7444.34 ± 425.56 a |
| Malvidin-3- | 535 (331) | 2937.81 ± 118.48 b | 5380.51 ± 234.84 a | 3174.80 ± 102.43 b | 3729.39 ± 229.33 a |
| Malvidin-3- | 639 (331) | 5340.91 ± 346.76 b | 9299.04 ± 513.90 a | 4677.49 ± 194.33 a | 3800.57 ± 260.65 b |
| Malvidin-3- | 655 (331) | nd | 673.65 ± 41.14 | 308.05 ± 37.24 b | 395.37 ± 29.56 a |
| Sum of anthocyanins | 17385.36 ± 1556.34 b | 28524.33 ± 3011.30 a | 16167.67 ± 837.67 b | 17575.00 ± 964.35 a | |
|
| |||||
| (+)-Catechin | 289 (245, 205, 179) | 59.40 ± 4.89 b | 86.17 ± 10.84 a | 61.63 ± 6.31 a | 68.72 ± 4.54 a |
| (-)-Epicatechin | 289 (245, 205, 179) | 32.87 ± 3.92 b | 59.23 ± 4.76 a | 33.77 ± 2.67 b | 69.37 ± 5.23 a |
| Gallocatechin | 305 (179) | 61.32 ± 3.87 a | 35.39 ± 4.12 b | 15.61 ± 1.34 b | 17.41 ± 0.84 a |
| dimer(epi)gallocatechin-(epi)catechin | 593 (425) | 0.53 ± 0.08 b | 0.75 ± 0.10a | tr | 0.50 ± 0.10 |
| Procyanidin dimmer | 577 (425, 407, 289) | 217.77 ± 16.45 a | 225.56 ± 10.89 a | 117.62 ± 12.89 a | 125.35 ± 14.36 a |
| Procyanidin trimer | 865 (713, 577, 289) | 209.83 ± 12.35 b | 241.15 ± 16.45 a | nd | 142.09 ± 10.69 |
| Sum of flavan-3-ols | 581.72 ± 30.67 b | 648.23 ± 40.56 a | 228.61 ± 15.82 b | 423.44 ± 24.45 a | |
|
| |||||
| isorhamnetin-3- | 477 (315) | 506.931 ± 36.48 a | 533.86 ± 41.22 a | nd | nd |
| isorhamnetin-3- | 477 (315) | 12.23 ± 1.45b | 25.72 ± 1.76a | nd | tr |
|
| |||||
| quercetin-3- | 463 (301) | nd | 13.45 ± 0.97 | 32.82 ± 2.34 | nd |
| quercetin-3- | 477 (301) | 147.67 ± 13.33 a | 136.18 ± 14.52 a | 86.05 ± 6.67 a | 119.15 ± 10.48 a |
| quercetin-3- | 463 (301) | 333.57 ± 29.35 a | 319.57 ± 20.67 a | 204.88 ± 19.59 b | 329.10 ± 18.84 a |
| quercetin-3- | 609 (301) | 254.88 ± 13.33 b | 286.73 ± 19.56 a | 91.99 ± 11.48 b | 166.04 ± 14.57a |
| dihydroquercetin-3′- | 449 (303) | 207.60 ± 15.27 a | 125.78 ± 10.44 b | 84.63 ± 6.42 a | 60.49 ± 10.76 b |
| laricitrin-3- | 493 (331) | 92.11 ± 16.46 a | 47.99 ± 6.79 b | 23.27 ± 3.46 a | 23.90 ± 2.32 a |
| laricitrin-3- | 493 (331) | 164.39 ± 28.54 b | 241.15 ± 30.21 a | 72.54 ± 6.48 b | 100.59 ± 14.39 a |
| myricetin-3- | 479 (317) | 253.73 ± 11.25 b | 286.31 ± 13.47 a | 238.61 ± 20.36 a | 224.28 ± 17.54 a |
| kaempferol-3- | 447 (285) | 76.22 ± 7.26 b | 114.28 ± 10.44 a | 197.26 ± 26.48 b | 337.65 ± 36.48 a |
| Sum of flavonols | 2049.31 ± 94.48 b | 2131.01 ± 106.25 a | 1032.04 ± 84.29 b | 1361.19 ± 116.84 a | |
|
| |||||
| 227 (185, 159) | 7.72 ± 0.76 b | 11.63 ± 1.27 a | 4.36 ± 0.48 b | 8.69 ± 1.45 a | |
| 389 (227) | 5.64 ± 1.49 a | 7.12 ± 1.74 a | 4.21 ± 0.85 b | 7.96 ± 1.44 a | |
| Sum of stilbenes | 13.36 ± 1.54 b | 18.75 ± 1.63 a | 8.57 ± 1.01 b | 16.65 ± 2.46 a | |
|
| |||||
| hexose ester of vanillic acid | 329 (167) | 54.66 ± 8.48 b | 80.86 ± 9.38 a | 31.05 ± 1.56 a | 31.94 ± 3.00 a |
| Syringic acid | 197 (153) | 91.83 ± 11.23 a | 103.24 ± 16.19 a | 105.40 ± 20.58 a | 126.07 ± 29.34 a |
| hexose ester of protocatechuic acid | 315 (153) | 4.79 ± 0.52 a | 3.55 ± 0.38 a | 0.28 ± 0.05 | nd |
| Sum of hydroxybenzoic acids | 150.02 ± 10.38 b | 188.87 ± 21.67 a | 136.74 ± 18.49 a | 158.01 ± 20.21 a | |
|
| |||||
| hexose ester of ferulic acid | 355 (193) | 2.16 ± 0.28 b | 4.41 ± 0.33 a | 3.13 ± 0.97 a | 4.08 ± 0.89 a |
| Sum of hydroxycinnamic acids | 2.16 ± 0.28 b | 4.41 ± 0.33 a | 3.13 ± 0.97 a | 4.08 ± 0.89 a | |
| Sum of flavonoids | 20016.39 ± 1996.38 ab | 31303.57 ± 2910.86 a | 17428.32 ± 1489.65 b | 19359.63 ± 1480.46 a | |
| Sum of nonflavonoids | 165.53 ± 17.43 b | 212.02 ± 10.67 a | 148.45 ± 20.37 ab | 178.74 ± 16.33 a | |
| Sum of phenolics | 20181.92 ±2053.76 ab | 31515.59 ± 3219.34 a | 17576.77 ± 1524.63 b | 19538..37 ± 1805.33 a | |
Values are means of duplicate determination ± S.D. nd, means not detected. tr, means trace. Different letters in each row of total concentrations are significantly different at the 0.05 level according to ANOVA.
Figure 2Flavonols distribution of grape samples in 2010 (A) and 2011 (B) vintage.
Table 5. Mesoclimate of vineyard during the growing season of the 2010 and 2011 vintage.
| Parameter | April | May | June | July | August | September |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
| Average temperature (°C) | 13.2 | 19.9 | 25.4 | 27.2 | 24.7 | 21.3 |
| Rainfall (mm) | 41.0 | 42.7 | 23.8 | 77.0 | 145.1 | 85.9 |
| Sunshine hours | 170.0 | 150.5 | 219.6 | 158.0 | 145.4 | 152.1 |
|
| ||||||
| Average temperature (°C) | 16.5 | 19.4 | 25.5 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 18.3 |
| Rainfall (mm) | 15.2 | 83.5 | 25.7 | 50.3 | 87.2 | 321.1 |
| Sunshine hours | 224.6 | 197.5 | 200.5 | 183.1 | 189.1 | 94.7 |