| Literature DB >> 23185303 |
Uzochukwu Egere1, John Townend, Anna Roca, Abiodun Akinsanya, Abdoulie Bojang, David Nsekpong, Brian Greenwood, Richard A Adegbola, Philip C Hill.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Gambian infants frequently acquire Streptococcus pneumoniae soon after birth. We investigated the indirect effect of 7-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV-7) on pneumococcal acquisition in newborn Gambian babies.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 23185303 PMCID: PMC3504064 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0049143
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Summary of recruitment, nasopharyngeal samples collected and pneumococci isolated from infants in 21 study villages.
Characteristics of infants in the study by village group.
| Characteristic | Vaccinated villages | Control Villages |
| Total number of infants recruited | 184 | 144 |
| Males | 100 (54.4) | 73 (50.7) |
| Birth weight, mean (SD) kg | 3.4 (.51) | 3.5 (.56) |
| Time of birth | ||
| Rainy season | 61 (33.2) | 45 (31.3) |
| Dry season | 123 (66.8) | 99 (68.7) |
| In 1st year of community vaccination | 89 (48.4) | 66 (45.8) |
| In 2nd year of community vaccination | 95 (51.6) | 78 (54.2) |
| Pre-vac pneumococcal carriage (%) | ||
| VT | 46.1 | 51.6 |
| NVT | 67.2 | 63.2 |
| Overall | 93.0 | 91.8 |
| Exclusive breastfeeding | 174 (94.5) | 131 (90.9) |
| Ethnic group | ||
| Jola | 102 (55.4) | 130 (90.3) |
| Fula | 6 (3.2) | 10 (6.9) |
| Mandinka | 68 (36.9) | 1 (0.7) |
| Others | 8 (4.4) | 3 (2.1) |
| Antibiotics given in previous week | 15 (8.2) | 11 (7.6) |
| Ear discharge in previous week | 6 (3.3) | 7 (4.9) |
| Chest infection in previous week | 19 (8.3) | 8 (5.6) |
| Travelled at anytime during the study | 50 (27.2) | 39 (27.1) |
Note:
includes Serere, Manjago and Sarahule groups present in very small numbers in the villages where the study took place.
refers to carriage at any time in infants up to 8 weeks of age. Numbers in parenthesis are percentages except as specified for birth weight.
Carriage of selected pneumococcal serotypes isolated at any time during the first 8 weeks of life stratified by study arm.
| Number of samples with carriage (%) | ||||||
| Serotype | Control | Vaccinated | Risk difference | P | ||
| (n = 963) | (n = 1282) | % | ||||
| Vaccine types | ||||||
| 19F | 61 | (6.3%) | 23 | (1.8%) | −4.5% | 0.015 |
| 6A | 40 | (4.2%) | 27 | (2.1%) | −2.0% | 0.131 |
| 23F | 54 | (5.6%) | 8 | (0.6%) | −5.0% | 0.005 |
| 14 | 16 | (1.7%) | 6 | (0.5%) | −1.2% | 0.272 |
| 6B | 10 | (1.0%) | 10 | (0.8%) | −0.3% | 0.715 |
| 18C | 3 | (0.3%) | 0 | (0.0%) | −0.3% | 0.316 |
| 9V | 4 | (0.4%) | 3 | (0.2%) | −0.2% | 0.608 |
| 4 | 7 | (0.7%) | 0 | (0.0%) | −0.7% | 0.071 |
| Non-vaccine types | ||||||
| 13 | 34 | (3.5%) | 55 | (4.3%) | 0.8% | 0.650 |
| 11 | 32 | (3.3%) | 55 | (4.3%) | 1.0% | 0.560 |
| 10A | 24 | (2.5%) | 53 | (4.1%) | 1.6% | 0.282 |
| 16F | 27 | (2.8%) | 49 | (3.8%) | 1.0% | 0.472 |
| 15B | 18 | (1.9%) | 56 | (4.4%) | 2.5% | 0.098 |
| NT | 26 | (2.7%) | 39 | (3.0%) | 0.3% | 0.722 |
| 19A | 17 | (1.8%) | 33 | (2.6%) | 0.8% | 0.528 |
| 34 | 17 | (1.8%) | 29 | (2.3%) | 0.5% | 0.688 |
| 7F | 12 | (1.2%) | 34 | (2.7%) | 1.4% | 0.241 |
| 19B | 13 | (1.3%) | 26 | (2.0%) | 0.7% | 0.545 |
| 12 | 12 | (1.2%) | 27 | (2.1%) | 0.9% | 0.407 |
| 3 | 17 | (1.8%) | 22 | (1.7%) | 0.0% | 0.948 |
| Any VT | 193 | (20.0%) | 77 | (6.0%) | −14.0% | <0.001 |
| Any NVT | 390 | (40.5%) | 645 | (50.3%) | 9.8% | 0.010 |
| Any pneumococcus | 572 | (59.4%) | 717 | (55.9%) | −3.5% | 0.325 |
Note: Figures for vaccine serotypes, NT and the 11 most frequently isolated non-vaccine serotypes are shown.
Figure 2A. Proportion of infants who carried S. pneumoniae at any time in first 8 weeks of life. B. Point prevalence of pneumococcal carriage overall in infants by age and study arm. C. Point prevalence of vaccine serotype carriage by age and study arm. D. Point prevalence of non vaccine serotype carriage by age and study arm.
Hazard ratios for first acquisition of selected serotypes and serotype groups in infants from vaccinated and control villages in the main (post-vaccination) study. Comparisons of each arm with the earlier baseline study are also included.
| Serotype | post-vaccination | post-vaccination vs. pre-vaccination | ||||||||||
| vaccinated vs. control | control villages | vaccinated villages | ||||||||||
| HR (95% CI) | p-value | HR (95% CI) | p-value | HR (95% CI) | p-value | |||||||
| Vaccine types | 0.39 | (0.26– | 0.58) | <0.001 | 0.68 | (0.50– | 0.92) | 0.013 | 0.31 | (0.19– | 0.50) | <0.001 |
| Non-vaccine types | 1.16 | (0.87– | 1.56) | 0.312 | 1.48 | (1.06– | 2.06) | 0.022 | 1.52 | (1.11– | 2.10) | 0.010 |
| Any pneumococcus | 0.83 | (0.59– | 1.17) | 0.298 | 1.14 | (0.85– | 1.52) | 0.394 | 0.87 | (0.61– | 1.26) | 0.474 |
| 19F | 0.39 | (0.20– | 0.79) | 0.009 | 1.80 | (0.64– | 5.04) | 0.261 | 0.55 | (0.34– | 0.89) | 0.016 |
| 23F | 0.29 | (0.07– | 1.21) | 0.088 | 0.63 | (0.33– | 1.18) | 0.150 | 0.42 | (0.12– | 1.50) | 0.179 |
| 6A | 0.64 | (0.30– | 1.39) | 0.264 | 1.46 | (0.58– | 3.68) | 0.421 | 0.78 | (0.27– | 2.21) | 0.634 |
| 19A | 1.67 | (0.54– | 5.14) | 0.372 | 1.04 | (0.25– | 4.26) | 0.958 | 3.70 | (0.83– | 16.40) | 0.085 |
| 7F | 1.01 | (0.28– | 3.68) | 0.985 | 2.21 | (0.32– | 15.27) | 0.421 | >1 | - | <0.001 | |
| 13 | 0.97 | (0.40– | 2.34) | 0.942 | 3.82 | (0.91– | 15.98) | 0.067 | 3.55 | (1.69– | 7.44) | 0.001 |
| 11 | 1.31 | (0.65– | 2.63) | 0.447 | 2.10 | (0.54– | 8.08) | 0.283 | 3.91 | (0.85– | 18.07) | 0.080 |
9 children in the vaccinated villages had serotype 7F isolates, all of these were in the post-vaccination survey. Hazard ratios comparing the hazards for first acquisition of pneumococci with those found in the pre-vaccination survey in each arm of the trial are also shown.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves for time to first acquisition of different serotype groups in the pre-vaccination and post-vaccination surveys by study arm.