| Literature DB >> 23172990 |
Jianwei Zhang1, Yan Huang, Xiaoling Li, Ying Guo, Yuanyuan Zhao, Cong Xue, Zhihuang Hu, Li Zhang, Hongyun Zhao.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To explore whether changes in tumor size impact survival in advanced non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) after target therapy, especially in patients with evaluation of stable disease (SD), and to review the applicability of the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) criteria in target therapy. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Data from 88 NSCLC patients receiving gefitinib (250 mg, daily [qd]), erlotinib (150 mg, qd), and ZD6474 (100 mg, qd) in three clinical trials (IRESSA registration clinical trial, TRUST study, ZD6474 study) during November 2003 to June 2005 were retrospectively analyzed. The treatment effect (complete response, partial response, stable disease [SD], or progressive disease) was evaluated with radiologic assessment according to the RECIST criteria. SD patients were divided into two groups: SD-/0, in which the sum of the longest diameter of target lesions decreased by less than 30% or did not change; and SD+, in which the sum of the longest diameter of target lesions increased by less than 20%. The differences of progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) between these groups were analyzed.Entities:
Keywords: non-small-cell lung cancer; prognostic factor; stable disease; target therapy
Year: 2012 PMID: 23172990 PMCID: PMC3501954 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S38441
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Baseline characteristics and survival of all patients
| Characteristics | Cases (n = 88) | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | ||
| Median | 55 (26–74) | |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 51 | 57.95 |
| Female | 37 | 42.05 |
| Smoking status | ||
| Never-smoker | 46 | 52.27 |
| Smoker | 42 | 47.73 |
| Histology | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 64 | 72.73 |
| Nonadenocarcinoma | 24 | 27.27 |
| Previous chemotherapy | ||
| 1–2 regimens | 49 | 55.68 |
| ≥3 regimens | 39 | 44.32 |
| ECOG PS | ||
| 0–1 | 81 | |
| 2 | 7 | |
| Response | ||
| CR+PR | 26 | 29.55 |
| SD | 40 | 45.45 |
| PD | 22 | 25.00 |
Abbreviations: ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PS, performance status; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease.
Correlation of basic characteristics and response of the NSCLC patients to the overall survival
| Items | Median survival (months) (95% CI) | Univariate analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.859 | |
| <60 | 12.9 (8.1–17.7) | |
| ≥60 | 13.4 (9.4–17.5) | |
| Gender | 0.225 | |
| Male | 11.2 (6.8–15.7) | |
| Female | 15.0 (12.2–17.9) | |
| Smoking history | 0.004 | |
| Never-smoker | 15.0 (11.2–18.8) | |
| Smoker | 10.6 (6.8–14.5) | |
| Histology | 0.215 | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 14.6 (12.2–17.0) | |
| Nonadenocarcinoma | 8.0 (5.0–11.0) | |
| Previous chemotherapy | 0.760 | |
| 1–2 regimen | 12.9 (9.41–16.40) | |
| ≥3 regimens | 14.2 (10.7–17.7) | |
| ECOG PS | 0.140 | |
| 0–1 | 13.7 (10.2–17.2) | |
| 2 | 12.2 (1.4–23.0) |
Note:
Log-rank test.
Abbreviations: NSCLC, non-small-cell lung caner; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PS, performance status; CI, Confidence interval.
Correlation of different response in NSCLC patients to the overall survival
| Items | PFS (months) (95% CI) | Univariate analysis | Median survival (months) (95% CI) | Univariate analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CR+PR+SD | 7.0 (4.7–9.3) | <0.001 | 16.3 (13.8–18.9) | <0.001 |
| PD | 1.0 (0.9–1.1) | 6.6 (4.7–8.4) | ||
| 2. CR+PR | 11.0 (7.9–14.0) | 0.072 | 16.8 (7.9–25.7) | 0.528 |
| SD | 5.5 (3.9–7.1) | 15.6 (12.1–19.1) | ||
| 3. PD | 1.0 (0.9–1.1) | <0.001 | 6.6 (4.7–8.4) | <0.001 |
| SD | 5.5 (3.9–7.1) | 15.6 (12.1–19.1) | ||
| 4. SD−/0 | 13.7 (0.2–27.3) | <0.001 | 18.0 (13.1–22.9) | 0.001 |
| SD+ | 2.9 (1.8–4.0) | 11.0 (4.7–17.3) | ||
| 5. SD−/0 | 13.7 (0.2–27.3) | 0.794 | 18.0 (13.1–22.9) | 0.676 |
| CR+PR | 11.0 (7.9–14.0) | 16.8 (7.9–25.7) | ||
| 6. SD | 2.9 (1.8–4.0) | <0.001 | 11.0 (4.7–17.3) | 0.498 |
| PD | 1.0 (0.9–1.1) | 6.6 (4.7–8.4) |
Note:
Log-rank test.
Abbreviations: NSCLC, non-small-cell lung caner; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease; SD−/0, stable disease with tumor regression; SD+, stable disease with tumor enlargement; PFS, progression-free survival; CI, Confidence interval.
Figure 1Progression-free survival and overall survival curves for all patients with different response after target therapy: (A) Comparison of PFS on patients with (CR+PR) vs SD vs PD; (B) Comparison of OS on patients with (CR+PR) vs SD vs PD.
Abbreviations: PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease.
Figure 2PFS and OS curves after dividing the SD group to SD+ and SD−/0 for the patients with different response: (A) Comparison of PFS on patients with (CR+PR) vs SD−/0 vs SD+ vs PD; (B) Comparison of OS on patients with (CR+PR) vs SD−/0 vs SD+ vs PD.
Abbreviations: PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival; SD, stable disease; SD+, stable disease with tumor enlargement; SD−/0 stable disease with tumor shrinkage or no change; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; PD, progressive disease.
Correlation of basic characteristics in SD patients to the overall survival
| Items | Median survival (months) (95% CI) | Univariate analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.463 | |
| <60 | 16.3 (10.3–22.4) | |
| ≥60 | 14.4 (10.2–18.7) | |
| Gender | 0.404 | |
| Male | 14.4 (10.8–18.0) | |
| Female | 16.8 (6.0–27.6) | |
| Smoking history | 0.027 | |
| Never-smoker | 23.4 (8.4–38.4) | |
| Smoker | 12.2 (7.8–16.6) | |
| Histology | 0.536 | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 16.8 (12.8–20.8) | |
| Nonadenocarcinoma | 10.6 (6.2–15.0) | |
| Previous chemotherapy | 0.347 | |
| 1–2 regimen | 11.0 (8.0–14.0) | |
| ≥3 regimens | 19.8 (8.8–30.8) | |
| ECOG PS | 0.981 | |
| 0–1 | 15.6 (12.4–18.8) | |
| 2 | 12.2 (12.2–13.4) |
Note:
Log-rank test.
Abbreviations: SD, stable disease; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PS, performance status; CI, Confidence interval.
Multivariate analysis
| Variable | Adverse Covariate | Relative risk | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smoking history | Smoker | 2.50 | 1.48–4.23 | 0.004 |
| Response | PD | 2.56 | 1.52–4.34 | <0.001 |
| SD+ | 2.57 | 1.11–5.93 | 0.027 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; PD, progressive disease; SD+, stable disease with tumor enlargement.