| Literature DB >> 23055745 |
Federica Zoratto1, Luigi Rossi, Angelo Zullo, Anselmo Papa, Eleonora Zaccarelli, Luigi Tomao, Erika Giordani, Maria Colonna, Giovanni Baiano, Silverio Tomao.
Abstract
Colorectal cancer is one of the most common cancers worldwide. The prognosis of patients with metastatic colorectal cancer in recent years has increased from 5 months with best supportive care to nearly 2 years with chemotherapy combined with bevacizumab, an antivascular endothelial growth factor monoclonal antibody. New prognostic and predictive biomarkers have been identified to guide chemotherapy in metastatic colorectal cancer, such as KRAS and BRAF oncogenes. However, the status of these oncogenes does not affect the efficacy of bevacizumab, and biomarkers predicting response to treatment with bevacizumab are still lacking. Addition of bevacizumab to regimens based on fluoropyrimidines or irinotecan has been shown to improve overall survival in treatment-naïve patients with metastatic colorectal cancer. Similarly, a significant increase in overall survival rate is achieved by adding bevacizumab to fluoropyrimidines and oxaliplatin in patients with disease progression. Bevacizumab has been found to be effective even when used as third-line therapy and later. In addition, cohort studies have shown that bevacizumab improves survival significantly despite disease progression. Finally, bevacizumab therapy in the neoadjuvant setting for the treatment of liver metastasis is well tolerated, safe, and effective.Entities:
Keywords: bevacizumab; biomarkers; chemotherapy; liver metastases; metastatic colorectal cancer
Year: 2012 PMID: 23055745 PMCID: PMC3460673 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S30581
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Response rate, progression-free survival, and overall survival of bevacizumab in first-line treatment of metastatic colorectal cancer
| Author | Phase study | Treatment | Population | Median OS (months) | HR, | Median PFS (months) | HR, | RR (%) | OR, |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bevacizumab with fluoropyrimidines plus irinotecan | |||||||||
| Hurwitz et al | III | IFL-placebo | 411 | 15.6 | 6.2 | 34.8 | |||
| IFL-BV | 402 | 20.3 | 0.66, | 10.6 | 0.54, | 44.8 | |||
| 5-FU-FA-BV | 110 | 18.3 | 8.8 | 40 | |||||
| Stathopoulos et al | III | IFL-Placebo | 108 | 25.0 | NR | NR | 35.2 | NR | |
| IFL-BV | 114 | 22.0 | NR | 36.8 | |||||
| Fuchs et al | III | FOLFIRI-BV | 57 | 28.0 | 11.2 | 57.9 | NR | ||
| mIFL-BV | 60 | 19.8 | 8.3 | 53.3 | |||||
| Sobrero et al | IV | FOLFIRI-BV | 209 | 22.2 | NR | 11.1 | NR | 53.1 | NR |
| Kopetz et al | II | FOLFIRI-BV | 43 | 31.3 | NR | 12.8 | NR | 65 | NR |
| Bevacizumab with fluoropyrimidines plus oxaliplatin | |||||||||
| Saltz et al | III | XELOX-FOLFOX4-placebo | 701 | 19.9 | 0.89, | 8.0 | 0.83, | 49 | 0.90, |
| XELOX-FOLFOX4-BV | 699 | 21.3 | 9.4 | 47 | |||||
| Hochster et al | III | FOLFOX-BV | 71 | 26.1 | NR | NR | NR | 52 | NR |
| bFOL-BV | 70 | 20.4 | 39 | ||||||
| CapeOx-BV | 72 | 24.6 | 46 | ||||||
| Bevacizumab with fluoropyrimidines alone | |||||||||
| Kabbinavar et al | II | 5-FU-FA | 36 | 13.8 | NR | NR | 17 | NR | |
| 5-FU-FA-BV (5 mg/g) | 35 | 21.5 | 0.63 | 40 | |||||
| 5-FU-FA-BV (10 mg/kg) | 33 | 16.1 | 1.17 | 24 | |||||
| 5-FU-FA-placebo | 105 | 12.9 | 0.79, | 5.5 | 0.50, | 15 | |||
| Kabbinavar et al | II | 5-FU-FA-BV | 104 | 16.6 | 9.2 | 26 | |||
| Tebbutt et al | III | Capecitabine | 156 | 18.9 | 0.875, | 5.7 | 0.63, | 30.3 | |
| Capecitabine-BV | 157 | 18.9 | 8.5 | 38.1 | |||||
| Capecitabine-BV-mitomycin | 158 | 16.4 | 0.942, | 8.4 | 0.59, | 45.9 | |||
Abbreviations: OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; RR, response rate; HR, hazard ratio; OR, odds ratio; IFL, bolus 5-fluorouracil-folinic acid-irinotecan; BV, bevacizumab; 5-FU, 5-fluorouracil; FA, folinic acid; FOLFIRI, infusional 5-fluorouracil-bolus folinic acid-irinotecan; mIFL, modified bolus 5-fluorouracil-irinotecan; FOLFOX4, infusional 5-fluorouracil-bolus folinic acid-oxaliplatin; XELOX, capecitabine-oxaliplatin; bFOL, bolus 5-fluorouracil-oxaliplatin; CapeOx, capecitabine-oxaliplatin; NR, not reported.
Response rate, progression-free survival, and overall survival of bevacizumab in second-line and later-line treatment of metastatic colorectal cancer
| Author | Phase study | Treatment line | Treatment | Population | Median OS (months) | HR, | Median PFS (months) | HR, | RR (%) | OR, |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giantonio et al | III | II | FOLFOX4 | 291 | 12.9 | 0.75, | 7.3 | 0.61, | 22.7 | |
| FOLFOX4-BV | 289 | 10.8 | 4.7 | 8.6 | ||||||
| BV | 243 | 10.2 | 2.7 | 3.3 | ||||||
| Yildiz et al | Retrospective | II | BV + irinotecan-based therapy | 40 | 14 | NR | 6 | NR | 20 | NR |
| Horita et al | II | II | FOLFIRI-BV | 25 | 21.4 | NR | 11.6 | NR | 32 | NR |
| Morikawi et al | Cohort | II | FOLFIRI-BV | 115 | 21.6 | NR | 8.3 | NR | 25 | NR |
| FOLFOX4-BV | 45 | 16.5 | 7.8 | 29 | ||||||
| Bennouna et al | II | II | BV + irinotecan-based or oxaliplatin-based therapy | 53 | 19.3 | NR | 6.5 | NR | 32 | NR |
| Chen et al | II | III | BV-5-FU-FA | 100 | 9.1 | NR | 3.7 | NR | 4 | NR |
| Park et al | Retrospective | II or later-line | BV-FOLFIRI or FOLFOX4 | 40 | 14 | NR | 6.3 | NR | 7.5 | NR |
| Lievre et al | Retrospective | II or later-line | BV + FOLFIRI or FOLFOX4 | 31 | 18.4 | NR | 9.7 | NR | 32.2 | NR |
| Kwon et al | Retrospective | III | BV-FOLFIRI | 14 | 10.9 | NR | 3.9 | NR | 28.5 | NR |
| Kang et al | Retrospective | III or later-line | BV-FOLFIRI or FOLFOX4 | 42 | 0.5 | NR | 5.3 | NR | 9.5 | NR |
Abbreviations: OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; RR, response rate; HR, hazard ratio; OR, odds ratio; BV, bevacizumab; 5-FU, 5-fluorouracil; FA, folinic acid; FOLFIRI, infusional 5-fluorouracil-bolus folinic acidirinotecan; FOLFOX4, infusional 5-fluorouracil-bolus folinic acid-oxaliplatin; NR, not reported.
Response and resectability of liver metastatic disease treated with neoadjuvant bevacizumab + chemotherapy
| Author | Phase Study | Liver metastases | Treatment | Population | RR (%) | Surgery R0 (%) | Curative intent rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Cutsem et al | IV | No operable | BV-FOLFIRI | 704 | NR | 11.7 | 14.3 |
| BV-FOLFOX | NR | 15.4 | 20.3 | ||||
| Gruenberger et al | II | Operable | BV-XELOX | 56 | 73.2 | 92.85 | 92.85 |
| Bouganim et al | Retrospective | Operable | BV-oxaliplatin | 60 | 80 | NR | 100 |
| Blazer et al | Retrospective | No operable | BV-FOLFIRI-XELIRI | 305 | 40.7 | 89.83 | 8.85 |
| BV-FOLFOX-XELOX | 62.9 | NR | |||||
| Masi et al | II | No operable | BV-FOLFOXIRI | 30 | NR | 43 | NR |
| Wong et al | II | No operable | BV-CAPOX | 45 | 78 | 6.52 | 17.7 |
Abbreviations: RR, response rate; BV, bevacizumab; FOLFIRI, infusional 5-fluorouracil-bolus folinic acid-irinotecan; FOLFOX, infusional 5-fluorouracil-bolus folinic acidoxaliplatin; XELOX, capecitabine-oxaliplatin; CAPOX, capecitabine-oxaliplatin; NR, not reported.
Overall survival, progression-free survival, and response rate of bevacizumab continued beyond first progression and in maintenance treatment
| Author | Phase study | Treatment | Overall | Median OS (months) | HR, | Median PFS (months) | HR, | RR (%) | OR, |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grothey et al | Prospective | Post progression treatment without BV | 531 | 19.9 | 0.49, | NR | NR | NR | NR |
| Post progression treatment with BV | 642 | 31.8 | NR | NR | |||||
| Andre et al | III | II line CT until PD | 411 | 9.8 | 0.81, | 4.1 | 0.68, | 3.9 | |
| II line CT + BV until PD | 409 | 11.2 | 5.7 | 5.4 | |||||
| Grothey et al | III | Conventional L-OHP | 139 | NR | NR | 7.3 | NR | NR | NR |
| Intermittent L-OHP + BV | NR | 12 | NR | ||||||
| Diaz-Rubio et al | III XELOX + BV → | 239 | 23.3 | 1.05, | 10.4 | 1.10, | 47% | 0.95 | |
| XELOX + BV | 241 | 20.0 | 9.7 | 49% | |||||
| Tournigand et al | III | BV + erlotinib | 222 | NR | NR | 5.76 | 0.73, | NR | NR |
| BV | 226 | NR | 4.67 | NR | |||||
| Johnsonn et al | III | BV + erlotinib | 249 | NR | NR | 5.9 | 0.81, | NR | NR |
| BV | NR | 4.2 | NR |
Notes:
BV continued beyond first progression;
BV used as maintenance treatment.
Abbreviations: OR, odds ratio; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; BV, bevacizumab; CT, chemotherapy; HR, hazard ratio; L-OHP, oxaliplatin; XELOX, capecitabine-oxaliplatin; NR, not reported; PD, progression disease; RR, response rate.
Response rate, overall survival, and progression-free survival: comparability of results between wild-type KRAS versus mutated KRAS groups and wild-type BRAF versus mutated BRAF groups
| Author | Treatment | Population | RR (%) | OR, | Median OS (months) | HR, | Median PFS (months) | HR, |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurwitz et al | IFL-placebo wt-Kras | 67 | 37.3 | 17.6 | 0.58, | 7.4 | 0.44, | |
| IFL-BV wt-Kras | 85 | 60 | 27.7 | 13.5 | ||||
| IFL-placebo mut-Kras | 34 | 41.2 | 13.6 | 0.69, | 5.5 | 0.41, | ||
| IFL-BV mut-Kras | 44 | 44 | 19.9 | 9.3 | ||||
| Price et al | Cape wt-Kras | 315 | 27.1 | 20 | NR | 5.9 | NR | |
| Cape mut-Kras | 48.5 | 22.8 | 6.2 | |||||
| CB wt-Kras | 41 | 19.8 | NR | 8.8 | NR | |||
| CB mut-Kras | 24.2 | 17.6 | 8.2 | |||||
| CBM wt-Kras | 44.7 | 21.4 | NR | 6 | NR | |||
| CBM mut-Kras | 45.8 | 6.3 | 2.5 | |||||
| Cape wt-Braf | 315 | 35.5 | 20.8 | NR | 9.1 | NR | ||
| Cape mut-Braf | 25 | 9.2 | 5.5 | |||||
| CB wt-Braf | 35.6 | |||||||
| CB mut-Braf | 42.9 | |||||||
| CBM wt-Braf | 48.2 | |||||||
| CBM mut-Braf | 27.8 | |||||||
| Tol et al | Cape-L-OHP-BVwt-Kras | 156 | 50 | 22.4 | 10.6 | |||
| Cape-L-OHP-BV mut-Kras | 108 | 59.2 | 24.9 | 12.5 | ||||
| Cape-L-OHP-BV-C wt-Kras | 158 | 61.4 | 21.8 | 10.5 | ||||
| Cape-L-OHP-BV-C mut-Kras | 98 | 45.9 | 17.2 | 8.1 | ||||
| Hecht et al | L-OHP-CT-BV wt-Kras | 203 | 56 | NR | 24.5 | HR, 1.89; | 11.5 | HR, 1.36; |
| L-OHP-CT-BV-P wt-Kras | 201 | 50 | 20.7 | 9.8 | ||||
| L-OHP-CT-BV mut-Kras | 125 | 44 | NR | 19.3 | HR, 1.02 | 11 | HR, 1.25 | |
| L-OHP-CT-BV-P mut-Kras | 135 | 47 | 19.3 | 10.4 | ||||
| CPT-11-CT-BV wt-Kras | 58 | 48 | NR | 19.8 | HR, 1.28 to NR; | 12.5 | HR, 1.50; | |
| CPT-11-CT-BV-P wt-Kras | 57 | 54 | NR | HR, 2.14 | 10 | |||
| CPT-11-CT-BV mut-Kras | 39 | 38 | NR | 20.5 | 11.9 | HR, 1.19 | ||
| CPT-11-CT-BV-P mut-Kras | 47 | 30 | 17.8 | 8.3 | ||||
| Van Cutsem et al | II line CT wt-Kras | 316 | NR | NR | 11.1 | HR, 0.69 | 4.5 | HR, 0.61 |
| II line CT + BV wt-Kras | 300 | NR | 15.4 | 6.4 | ||||
| II line CT mut-Kras | NR | NR | 10 | HR, 0.91 | 4.1 | HR, 0.70 | ||
| II line CT + BV mut-Kras | NR | 10.4 | 5.5 |
Note: All studies are Phase III.
Abbreviations: OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; RR, response rate; HR, hazard ratio; OR, odds ratio; IFL, bolus 5-fluorouracil-folinic acid-irinotecan; BV, bevacizumab; Cape, capecitabine; CB, capecitabine, bevacizumab; CBM, capecitabine, bevacizumab, mitomycin; wt, wild-type; mut, mutated; vs, versus; L-OHP, oxaliplatin; C, cetuximab; CPT-11, irinotecan; L-OHP-CT, oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy; CPT-11-CT, irinotecan-based chemotherapy; P, panitumumab; NR, not reported.
Bevacizumab and anti-epithelial growth factor receptor monoclonal antibodies
| Author | Phase study | Treatment | Population | Median OS (months) | HR, | Median PFS (months) | HR, | RR (%) | OR, |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saltz et al | II | CPT-11-BV-Cmab | 43 | 14.5 | NR | 7.3 | NR | 37 | NR |
| BV-Cmab | 40 | 11.4 | 4.9 | 20 | |||||
| Tol et al | III | Cape-L-OHP-BV | 368 | 20.3 | 10.7 | 50 | |||
| Cape-L-OHP-BC-Cmab | 368 | 19.4 | 9.4 | 52.7 | |||||
| Hecht et al | IIIB | L-OHP-CT-BV | 410 | 24.5 | HR, 1.43 | 11.4 | HR, 1.06 | 48 | NR |
| L-OHP-CT-BV-Pmab | 413 | 19.4 | 10 | 46 | |||||
| CPT-11-CT-BV | 115 | 20.5 | HR, 1.42 | 11.7 | HR, 1.19 | 46 | NR | ||
| CPT-11-CT-BV-Pmab | 115 | 20.7 | 10.1 | 49 |
Abbreviations: OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; RR, response rate; HR, hazard ratio; OR, odds ratio; BV, bevacizumab; Cmab, catuximab; Pmab, panitumumab; Cape, capecitabine; L-OHP, oxaliplatin; CPT-11, irinotecan; L-OHP-CT, oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy; CPT-11-CT, CPT-11-based chemotherapy; NR, not reported.