| Literature DB >> 22929621 |
Wichai Satimai1, Prayuth Sudathip, Saowanit Vijaykadga, Amnat Khamsiriwatchara, Surasak Sawang, Thanapon Potithavoranan, Aumnuyphan Sangvichean, Charles Delacollette, Pratap Singhasivanon, Jaranit Kaewkungwal, Saranath Lawpoolsri.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The area along the Thai-Cambodian border is considered an epicenter of anti-malarial drug resistance. Recently, parasite resistance to artemisinin-based therapies has been reported in the area. The artemisinin resistance containment project was initiated in November 2008, with the aim to limit resistant parasites and eliminate malaria in this region. This study describes the response to artemisinin-based therapy among falciparum malaria patients in the area, using data from the malaria surveillance programmed under the containment project.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22929621 PMCID: PMC3445821 DOI: 10.1186/1475-2875-11-300
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Figure 1 Map of study area.
Figure 2 Data analysis scheme.
Demographic characteristic of patients, comparing those with complete follow-up (until day-28 and day-42) and those with at least one follow-up, January 2009-December 2011
| | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1174 | 100 | 578 | 49 | 619 | 53 | 967 | 82 |
| Gender | | | | | | | | |
| Male | 1067 | 91 | 520 | 90 | 561 | 91 | 880 | 91 |
| Female | 107 | 9 | 58 | 10 | 58 | 9 | 87 | 9 |
| Age groups (years) | ||||||||
| 0-15 | 73 | 6 | 37 | 6 | 40 | 6 | 59 | 6 |
| 16-30 | 416 | 35 | 176 | 30 | 193 | 31 | 343 | 35 |
| 31-50 | 538 | 46 | 276 | 48 | 294 | 47 | 437 | 45 |
| 50+ | 143 | 12 | 88 | 15 | 91 | 15 | 126 | 13 |
| Fever on admission | ||||||||
| Yes | 72 | 6 | 61 | 11 | 63 | 10 | 68 | 7 |
| No | 10 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| Citizen | ||||||||
| Thai | 1024 | 87 | 529 | 92 | 568 | 92 | 863 | 89 |
| Long-term Migrant | 54 | 5 | 25 | 4 | 25 | 4 | 49 | 5 |
| Short-term Migrant | 96 | 8 | 24 | 4 | 26 | 4 | 55 | 6 |
| Drug resistance area | ||||||||
| A1 | 261 | 22 | 134 | 23 | 145 | 23 | 215 | 22 |
| A2 | 221 | 19 | 89 | 15 | 94 | 15 | 192 | 20 |
| B1 | 178 | 15 | 87 | 15 | 94 | 15 | 137 | 14 |
| B2 | 514 | 44 | 268 | 46 | 286 | 46 | 423 | 44 |
| Year | ||||||||
| 2009 | 706 | 60 | 379 | 66 | 401 | 65 | 576 | 60 |
| 2010 | 300 | 26 | 153 | 26 | 167 | 27 | 265 | 27 |
| 2011 | 168 | 14 | 46 | 8 | 51 | 8 | 126 | 13 |
| Province | ||||||||
| Buriram | 13 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| Chantaburi | 40 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 17 | 2 |
| Sakaew | 36 | 3 | 25 | 4 | 25 | 4 | 31 | 3 |
| Srisaket | 387 | 33 | 110 | 19 | 114 | 18 | 297 | 31 |
| Surin | 158 | 13 | 85 | 15 | 107 | 17 | 126 | 13 |
| Trat | 164 | 14 | 75 | 13 | 77 | 12 | 152 | 16 |
28-day and 42-day cure rates by year in seven provinces, January 2009-December 2011
| | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete FU | 401 | 369 | 92.02 (89.37-94.67) | 167 | 151 | 90.42 (85.96-94.88) | 51 | 48 | 94.12 (83.76-98.77) |
| ≥1 FU | 576 | 526 | 91.32 (89.02-93.62) | 265 | 239 | 90.19 (86.61-93.77) | 126 | 118 | 93.65 (89.39-97.91) |
| Complete FU | 379 | 349 | 92.08 (89.37-94.80) | 153 | 142 | 92.81 (88.72-96.90) | 46 | 44 | 95.65 (85.16-99.47) |
| ≥1 FU | 576 | 508 | 88.19 (85.56-90.83) | 265 | 239 | 90.19 (86.61-93.77) | 126 | 115 | 91.27 (86.34-96.20) |
Proportion of parasite-positive and 95% confidence interval (CI) by day of follow-up after anti-malarial treatment in seven provinces along the Thai-Cambodian border in complete 42-day follow-up group, January 2009-December 2011
| Day 0 | 379 | 100 | 153 | 100.00 | 46 | 100.00 |
| Day 1 | 151 | 39.84 (34.91-44.77) | 94 | 61.44 (53.73-69.15) | 28 | 63.04 (49.09-76.99) |
| Day 2 | 104 | 27.44 (22.95-31.93) | 51 | 33.33 (25.86-40.80) | 12 | 26.09 (13.40-38.78) |
| Day 3 | 49 | 12.93 (9.55-16.31) | 26 | 16.99 (11.04-22.94) | 6 | 13.04 (3.31-22.78) |
| Day 7 | 0 | - | 1 | 0.65 (0.02-3.59) | 0 | - |
| Day 14 | 3 | 0.79 (0.16-2.30) | 0 | - | 0 | - |
| Day 21 | 6 | 1.58 (0.33-2.84) | 1 | 0.65 (0.02-3.59) | 0 | - |
| Day 28 | 8 | 2.11 (0.66-3.56) | 1 | 0.65 (0.02-3.59) | 1 | 2.17 (0.06-6.39) |
| Day 42 | 1 | 0.26 (0.01-1.46) | 0 | - | 0 | - |
Proportion of parasite-positive and 95% confidence interval (CI) by day of follow-up after anti-malarial treatment in seven provinces along the Thai-Cambodian border in the "at least one follow-up group", January 2009-December 2011
| Day 0 | 576 | 576 | 100 | 265 | 265 | 100 | 126 | 126 | 100 |
| Day 1 | 419 | 173 | 41.29 (36.57-46.00) | 180 | 112 | 62.22 (55.14-69.30) | 56 | 36 | 64.29 (51.74-76.84) |
| Day 2 | 420 | 116 | 27.26 (23.34-31.90) | 181 | 63 | 34.81 (27.87-41.75) | 56 | 15 | 26.79 (15.19-38.38) |
| Day 3 | 420 | 57 | 13.57 (10.30-16.85) | 179 | 32 | 17.88 (12.26-23.49) | 56 | 6 | 10.71 (2.61-18.82) |
| Day 7 | 571 | 0 | - | 264 | 1 | 0.38 (0.01-2.09) | 122 | 0 | - |
| Day 14 | 417 | 5 | 1.20 (0.39-2.78) | 172 | 0 | - | 55 | 0 | - |
| Day 21 | 415 | 10 | 2.41 (0.93-3.89) | 175 | 3 | 1.71 (0.35-4.93) | 55 | 1 | 1.82 (0.05-9.72) |
| Day 28 | 559 | 10 | 1.79 (0.69-2.89) | 256 | 6 | 2.34 (0.49-4.20) | 121 | 2 | 1.65 (0.20-5.84) |
| Day 42 | 543 | 1 | 0.18 (0.00-1.02) | 243 | 0 | - | 117 | 0 | - |
Figure 3 Proportion of patients parasite-positive by day of follow-up in the year 2009 (solid), year 2010 (dashed), year 2011 (dotted), for patients with complete 42-day follow-up (a) and those with at least one follow-up (b).
Relative risk and 95% confidence interval (CI) of potential risk factors for delayed parasite clearance on day-3 after artesunate-mefloquine treatment, January 2009-November 2010
| | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 94 | 14 | 557 | 86 | | |
| Gender | ||||||
| Female | 8 | 14 | 51 | 86 | 1.00 | |
| Male | 86 | 15 | 506 | 85 | 1.08 | 0.52-2.54 |
| Age groups | ||||||
| 0-15 | 3 | 7 | 39 | 93 | 1.00 | |
| 16-30 | 31 | 15 | 176 | 85 | 2.29 | 0.77-9.87 |
| 31-50 | 48 | 16 | 258 | 84 | 2.42 | 0.83-10.28 |
| 50+ | 12 | 13 | 82 | 87 | 1.90 | 0.57-8.70 |
| Citizen | ||||||
| Thai | 87 | 15 | 507 | 85 | 1.00 | |
| Long-term migrant | 5 | 17 | 24 | 83 | 1.21 | 0.40-3.02 |
| Short-term migrant | 2 | 7 | 26 | 93 | 0.45 | 0.07-1.54 |
| Drug resistance area | ||||||
| A1 | 14 | 9 | 134 | 91 | 1.00 | |
| A2 | 27 | 27 | 72 | 73 | 3.59* | 1.80-7.45 |
| B1 | 13 | 12 | 93 | 88 | 1.34 | 0.59-2.99 |
| B2 | 40 | 13 | 258 | 87 | 1.48 | 0.80-2.91 |
| Year | ||||||
| 2009 | 56 | 13 | 361 | 87 | 1.00 | |
| 2010 | 32 | 18 | 146 | 82 | 1.41 | 0.87-2.26 |
| 2011 | 6 | 11 | 50 | 89 | 0.77 | 0.29-1.76 |
| Province | ||||||
| Buriram | 0 | 0 | 10 | 100 | - | |
| Chantaburi | 1 | 7 | 14 | 93 | 1.00 | |
| Sakaew | 2 | 7 | 25 | 93 | 1.12 | 0.10-25.35 |
| Srisaket | 44 | 37 | 76 | 63 | 8.11* | 1.55-149.29 |
| Surin | 22 | 18 | 99 | 82 | 3.11 | 0.58-57.82 |
| Trat | 15 | 19 | 66 | 81 | 3.18 | 0.57-59.85 |
| Ubon Ratchathani | 10 | 4 | 267 | 96 | 0.52 | 0.09-9.96 |
| Reappearance | ||||||
| No | 86 | 14 | 530 | 86 | 1.00 | |
| Yes | 8 | 23 | 27 | 77 | 1.83 | 0.75-3.98 |
* Statistical significance.
Figure 4 Distribution of delayed parasite clearance on day-3 after artesunate-mefloquine treatment by province, January 2009-December 2011. Numbers in parentheses indicate number of total blood tests per province.